Royse City’s Lady Bulldogs won eight of the 17 events to run away with the District 9-3A girls track and field title at Bulldog Stadium.

Royse City claimed four field events, including the shot put (Ramona Dorough, 36-6 3/4), the long jump (Megan Frausto, 16-9 3/4), the high jump (Skyler Strahm, 5-4) and the pole vault (Charvia Bell, 9-0).

Frausto also won the 400-meter dash (59.14) and the 200-meter dash (25.93) and Strahm captured the 300-meter hurdles (48.73).

Kylie Bishop of Farmersville doubled up, winning the 800 at 2:30.4 and the 1600 with a 5:53.0.

Royse City also won the 4x100-meter relay at 50.36 as Raven Alexander, Alex Lopez-Rogina, Carmisha Harper and Ciaara Record took turns with the baton.

Royse City stacked up 227 points to nearly double the total of runner-up Van Alstyne (123 1/2). Princeton was third at 101 1/2, followed by Bonham (78), Community (52) and Farmersville (32).

Princeton, led by distance standout Mitchell Driver, ran away with the boys team title. The Panthers collected 230 points as Royse City was second with 106, followed by Bonham (102), Community (90), Farmersville (63) and Van Alstyne (27).

Driver won the 3200 at 10:23 and claimed the 1600 with a 4:39.1.

Princeton also swept all three relays, winning the 4x100 (43.51), the 4x200 (1:31.5) and the 4x400 (3:29.6).

Gerrick Phillips of Farmersville captured the 100-meter dash at 11.21.

Justin Madrid from Community claimed the discus with a heave of 122-10 1/2.



District 9-3A Track and Field Championships

Bulldog Stadium, Royse City

April 12-13

VARSITY GIRLS

Triple jump — 1. Tiffany Gunn, Bonham, 36-5 3/4; 2. Megan Frausto, Royse City, 36-3; 3. Ashley Peoples, Princeton, 33-7 3/4; 4. Lauren Weber, Van Alstyne, 33-2; 5. Alex Rogina-Lopez, Royse City, 33-1 3/4; 6. Carmisha Harper, Royse City 32-8 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Ramona Dorough, Royse City, 36-6 3/4; 2. Katherine Oslin, Van Alstyne, 35-11; 3. Dacia Stieben, Van Alstyne, 31-6; 4. Jennifer Hixson, Community, 30-10 3/4; 5. Kari Harris, Van Alstyne, 30-9; 6. Erin Taylor, Royse City, 29-2.

Long jump — 1. Megan Frausto, Royse City, 16-9 3/4; 2. Ashley Peoples, Princeton, 16-3/4; 3. Carmisha Harper, Royse City, 15-7 3/4; 4. Kendra Braswell, Princeton, 15-5; 5. Ciara Record, Royse City, 15-3 1/2; 6. Brittany Wagoner, Community, 14-11.

High jump — 1. Skyler Strahm, Royse City, 5-4; 2. Amber Sweat, Royse City, 5-3; 3. Suzy Prikryl, Van Alstyne, 5-3; 4. Kristi Beaber, Royse City, 5-2; 5. Ayssa Auch, Van Alstyne, 5-0; 6. Rachel Robertson, Princeton, 4-10.

Pole vault — 1. Charvia Bell, Royse City, 9-0; 2. Erin Fudge, Royse City, 8-9; 3. Amber Sweat, Royse City, 8-6; 4. Jeffri Malone, Bonham, 8-0; 5. Heather McClendon, Community, 7-6; 6. April Hunt, Bonham, 7-6.

Discus — 1. Dacia Stieben, Van Alstyne, 101-9; 2. Katherine Oslin, Van Alstyne, 99-5 1/2; 3. Erin Taylor, Royse City, 92-5 1/2; 4. Courtney Tyree, Royse City, 91-5 1/2; 5. Crystal Rekieta, Van Alstyne, 88-1 1/2; 6. Ramona Dorough, Royse City, 86-5.

3200-meter run — 1. Lacy Haren, Royse City, 13:14; 2. Kylie Welborn, Princeton, 13:20; 3. Meagan Hlavenka, Van Alstyne, 13:32; 4. Gabby Rodriguez, Royse City, 14:13; 5. Rachel Pierce, Princeton, 14:33; 6. Katie Moses, Bonham, 15:11.

4x100-meter relay — 1. Royse City (Raven Alexander, Alex Lopez-Rogina, Carmisha Harper, Ciara Record), 50.36; 2. Bonham, 50.71; 3. Van Alstyne, 52.07; 4. Community, 52.61.

800-meter run — 1. Kylie Bishop, Farmersville, 2:30.4; 2. Holly Wallace, Princeton, 2:31.0; 3. Suzy Prikryl, Van Alstyne, 2:33.4; 4. Cristal Sosa, Community, 2:36.1; 5. Jami Harris, Royse City, 2:38.4; 6. Stacey Sass, Bonham, 2:39.2.

100-meter hurdles — 1. Tiffany Gunn, Bonham, 15.86; 2. Skyler Strahm, Royse City, 16.38; 3. Erin Powell, Community, 16.67; 4. Valerie Muela, Community, 17.49; 5. Courtni Torrez, Farmersville, 17.54; 6. Kendra Braswell, Princeton, 17.69.

100-meter dash — 1. Chassidy Hankins, Princeton, 13.02; 2. Ciara Record, Royse City, 13.03; 3. Ashley Leeks, Bonham, 13.06; 4. Kari Harris, Van Alstyne, 13.13; 5. Kendra Braswell, Princeton, 13.48; 6. Deunjaye Burton, Bonham, 13.55.

4x200-meter relay — 1. Princeton (Ashley Peoples, Karis Quintero, LaDonja Johnson, Chassidy Hankins), 1:47.0; 2. Royse City, 1:48.7; 3. Van Alstyne, 1:51.1; 4. Bonham, 1:51.4; 5. Community, 1:54.2; 6. Farmersville, 1:54.9.

400-meter dash — 1. Megan Frausto, Royse City, 59.14; 2. Natalie Kuster, Van Alstyne, 60.95; 3. Aaron Wallace, Bonham, 61.39; 4. Holly Wallace, Princeton, 64.6; 5. Seantae Murphy, Van Alstyne, 65.43; 6. Ashley Crosetti, Community, 65.45.

300-meter hurdles — 1. Skyler Strahm, Royse City, 48.73; 2. Heather Hunt, Bonham, 49.4; 3. Erin Fudge, Royse City, 50.82; 4. Erin Powell, Community, 51.08; 5. Valerie Muela, Community, 51.2; 6. Lauren Weber, Van Alstyne, 51.26.

200-meter dash — 1. Megan Frausto, Royse City, 25.93; 2. Ashley Peoples, Princeton, 26.3; LaDonja Johnson, Princeton, 26.31; 4. Kari Harris, Van Alstyne, 26.94; 5. Jeffri Malone, Bonham, 27.39; 6. Alex Lopez-Rogina, Royse City, 27.45.

1600-meter run — 1. Kylie Bishop, Farmersville, 5:53.0; 2. Kylie Welborn, Princerton, 5:53.2; 3. Jami Harris, Royse City, 6:01.0; 4. Rachel Pierce, Princeton, 6:05.7; 5. Jill Owen, Royse City, 6:06.8; 6. Lacy Haren, Royse City, 6:09.7.

4x400-meter relay — 1. Van Alstyne (Neely Allen, Lauren Weber, Seantae Murphy, Natalie Kuster), 4:16.2; 2. Royse City, 4:20.9; 3. Community, 4:25.7; 4. Farmersville, 4:28.1; 5. Bonham, 4:29.4; 6. Princeton, 4:34.7.

Team totals — 1. Royse City 227, 2. Van Alstyne 123 1/2, 3. Princeton 101 1/2, 4. Bonham 78, 5. Community 52, 6. Farmersville 32.



VARSITY BOYS

3200-meter run — 1. Mitchell Driver, Princeton, 10:23; 2. Daniel Batres, Community, 11:06; 3. Jose Lozano, Princeton, 11:30; 4. Tyler Whitney, Royse City, 11:48; 5. Emelio Hernandez, Princeton, 11:53; 6. Taylor Burkhammer, Bonham, 12:06.

4x100-meter relay — 1. Princeton (James Cuffle, Isaac Marrufo, Deon Hardy, Steven Day), 43.51; 2. Royse City, 44.1; 3. Bonham, 44.73; 4. Community, 45.59; 5. Van Alstyne, 45.94.

800-meter run — 1. Jeremy Rodriguez, Princeton, 2:03.0; 2. Nick Driver, Princeton, 2:03.1; 3. Robby Bishop, Farmersville, 2:04.1; 4. Zach Brooks, Farmersville, 2:04.7; 5. Dillon Flowers, Community, 2:09.3; 6. Guerrilmo Martinez, Bonham, 2:11.9.

110-meter hurdles — 1. Josh Keith, Bonham, 15.49; 2. Jared Helmberger, Farmersville, 16.1; 3. Jacob Wiley, Princeton, 16.32; 4. Bert Boudreaux, Royse City, 16.81; 5. James Rodriguez, Royse City, 17.01; 6. Kyle Monger, Van Alstyne, 17.02.

100-meter dash — 1. Gerrick Phillips, Farmersville, 11.21; 2. Trent Franklin, Community, 11.27; 3. Kipp Grace, Bonham, 11.29; 4. Jordan Reyna, Farmersville, 11.58; 5. Deon Hardy, Princeton, 11.61; 6. Oscar Muniz, Community, 11.68.

4x200-meter relay — 1. Princeton (James Cuffle, Brian Chancellor, Deon Hardy, Steven Day), 1:31.5; 2. Royse City, 1:33.2; 3. Bonham, 1:34.9; 4. Community, 1:35.3; 5. Van Alstyne, 1:36.8.

400-meter dash — 1. Isaa Marrufo, Princeton, 50.01; 2. Micky Mojica, Royse City, 51.4; 3. Tim Clark, Princeton, 52.39; 4. Joel Camacho, Community, 52.41; 5. James Rodriguez, Princeton, 52.97; 6. Ian Atkinson, Bonham, 53.61.

300-meter hurdles — 1. Josh Keith, Bonham, 39.97; 2. Colton Clay, Princeton, 40.2; 3. Jacob Wiley, Princeton, 43.48; 4. Jared Helmberger, Farmersville, 43.8; 5. Trey Wheeler, Bonham, 44.3; 6. Jeremiah Martinez, Royse City, 44.85.

200-meter dash — 1. James Cuffle, Princeton, 23.01; 2. Gerrick Phillips, Farmersville, 23.04; 3. Trent Franklin, Community, 23.08; 4. Steven Day, Princeton, 23.52; 5. Kipp Grace, Bonham, 23.79; 6. Kyle Thompson, Princeton, 24.26.

1600-meter run — 1. Mitchell Driver, Princeton, 4:39.1; 2. Robby Bishop, Farmersville, 4:52.6; 3. Jose Lozano, Princeton, 4:59.0; 4. Kenny Koonsman, Community, 5:04.6; 5. Tyler Whitney, Royse City, 5:14.2; 6. Emelio Hernandez, Princeton, 5:14.5.

4x400-meter relay — 1. Princeton (Tim Clark, Nick Driver, Jeremy Rodriguez, Isaac Marrufo), 3:29.6; 2. Royse City, 3:30.5; 3. Bonham, 3:32.7; 4. Farmersville, 3:41.2; 5. Van Alstyne, 3:46.4; 6. Community, 3:48.0.

Pole vault — 1. Josh Anderson, Bonham, 13-0; 2. Josh Davis, Princeton, 12-6; 3. Luke Beck, Royse City, 12-0; 4. Wynn Posey, Royse City, 11-6; 5. Kody Smith, Royse city, 11-0; 6. Matt Roan, Community, 11-0.

High jump — 1. Casey Hill, Bonham, 6-3; 2. Taylor Gheen, Royse City, 6-2; 3. Jarvis Brannon, Bonham, 5-11; 4. B.J. Dale, Community, 5-11; 5. Casey Crim, Van Alstyne, 5-8; 6. Clay Colton, Princeton, 5-8.

Shot put — 1. Tanner Burke, Van Alstyne, 46-8; 2. Trent Franklin, Community, 46-2; 3. Justin Madrid, Community, 45-3 1/2; 4. David Lopez, Princeton, 45-3/4; 5. Kelyon Sims, Royse City, 42-10; 6. Jarrell Howard, Royse City, 41-7.

Long jump — 1. Deon Hardy, Princeton, 21-6 3/4; 2. James Cuffle, Princeton, 20-7; 3. Trent Franklin, Community, 20-4; 4. Jeremy Alexander, Royse City, 20-2 3/4; 5. Jarvis Brannon, Bonham, 19-9; 6. Myran Roundtree, Bonham, 19-6 3/4.

Discus — 1. Justin Madrid, Community, 122-10 1/2; 2. Jarrell Howard, Royse City, 121-7 3/4; 3. Daniel Johnson, Princeton, 114-7; 4. Jared Flowers, Community, 112-2; 5. Adam Perkins, Van Alstyne, 111-6 1/2; 6. David Lopez, Princeton, 108-10 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Deon Hardy, Princeton, 43-2 1/2; 2. Kyle Thompson, Princeton, 40-7; 3. Isaac Marrufo, Princeton, 40-5 1/2; 4. Myran Rountree, Bonham, 40-4 3/4; 5. Carlos Gallegos, Royse City, 38-10 3/4; 6. James Wise, Farmersville, 38-2 1/2.

Team totals — 1. Princeton 230, 2. Royse City 106, 3. Bonham 102, 4. Community 90, 5 .Farmersville 63, 6. Van Alstyne 27.











Trending Video

Recommended for you