Franklin wins again

Payton Franklin finished first in the Firecracker 5K race in Greenville for the second straight year. Franklin is headed to Dallas Baptist to play soccer.

  Payton Franklin repeated as the overall champion of the Firecracker 5K race on Thursday in Greenville.

  Franklin ran the 3.1-mile course in and around Park Street in 21 minutes, 34.16 seconds. It was two minutes off his winning time of 19:33.77 last year.

  Franklin is headed to Dallas Baptist to play soccer after earning all-state academic soccer honors this spring with the Greenville Lions.

  Andrew Money, who won the males’ 15-19 division, was the closest finisher to Franklin at 22:21.20.

  Maria Servin of Greenville was the first female finisher with her time of 23:16.59.

    Firecracker 5K

     July 4

    Greenville

        MALE FINISHERS

  Overall — 1. Payton Franklin, Greenville, 21:34.16.

  9-and-under — 1. Jacob Spurlock, Greenville, 1:02.01.23.

  10-14 — 1. Clayton Smith, Greenville, 24:57.45; 2. Samuel Jones, Greenville, 32:41.49; 3. Timothy Holmes, Lone Oak, 33:51.79.

  15-19 — 1. Andrew Money, Greenville, 22:21.20; 2. Elden Kyle Milton, Caddo Mills, 22:44.99; 3. Alex Bruno, Greenville, 23:50.06.

  20-24 — 1. Andrew Hale, Greenville, 25:21.58; 2. James Maines, Greenville, 30:43.95.

  30-34 — 1. Daniel Austin, Greenville, 36:12.44.

  45-49 — 1. Joey Crouch, Greenville, 22:25.07; 2. Jonathan Henderson, Greenville, 24:46.70; 3. Will Smith, Greenville, 25:26.32.

  50-54 — 1. Michael Costa, Greenville, 28:09.69.

  55-59 — 1. Don Parker, Greenvillle, 26:37.79; 2. Michael Whitsell, Greenville, 34:39.24; 3. Randy Lynn Phillips, Lone Oak, 35:55.74.

  60-and-over — 1. Mark Truskey, McKinney, 25:57.21; 3. Byron Holland, Greenville, 30:34.34; 3. Craig Toenniges, Sulphur Springs, 32:1.60.

        FEMALE FINISHERS

  Overall — 1. Maria Servin, Greenville, 23:16.59.

  10-14 — 1. Baylee Holloway, Greenville, 26:26.47; 2. Gina Rodriguez, Greenville, 28:09.00; 3. Ava Thomas, Greenville, 28:18.49.

  15-19 — 1. Carley Westbrook, Clarksville,  25:06.54; 2. Kaylie Smith, Greenville, 27:45.22; 3. Lydia Jones, Greenville, 39:01.01.

  20-24 — 1. Faith Schatte, Greenville, 32:33.67; 2. Ruth Hale, Campbell, 32:35.26; 3. Taryn Driggers, Greenville, 41:30.04.

  25-29 — 1. Toanna Valentine, Greenville, 35:40.14; 2. Kelsey Crowther, Greenville, 37:18.85; 3. Alicia Olveta, Greenville, 37:21.41.

  30-34 — 1. Fallon Brown, Greenville, 29:47.57; 2. Monica Neumann, Fate, 30:49.80; 3. Katie Holloway, Greenville, 32:05.51.

  35-39 — 1. Betty Rodriguez, Greenville, 24:12.60; 2. Maria Ornelds, Lone Oak, 18:12.30; 3. Vikki Love, Lone Oak, 40:16.11.

  40-44 — 1. Jessica Williams, Greenville, 27:05.38; 2. Lesley Smith, Greenville, 27:15.94; 3. Kim Hutchings, Campbell, 30:59.96.5

  45-49 — 1. Stacey Fairweather, Commerce, 43:59.40; 2. Lauri Rocky, Greenville, 56:53.01.

  55-59 — 1. Tracey Crouch, Greenville, 24:21.13;; Shelly Parker, Greenville, 32:50.91; 3. Alice Lafferty, Wills Point, 57::50.66.

  60-and-over — 1. Leslie Dick, Greenville, 1:03.18.71.