Justin Thomas and Chris Kearney won events to lead the Greenville Lions to the team title on Saturday at the Texas High School Powerlifting Association Region III Division I meet at Greenville High School.

Thomas captured the 114-pound division and Kearney claimed the 123-pound class as the Lions lapped the field in the point standing with 32 points. Paris was second with 15, followed by North Lamar and Hallsville, both with 14 points, and Mount Pleasant and Whitehouse, both with 13.

Thomas squatted 365 pounds, benched 165 and hoisted 330 in the deadlift for an 860 total. A 15-pound edge in the bench press helped Thomas win by 10 pounds over Nathan Buchanan of Mabank.

Kearney lifted 390 in the squat, 165 in the bench and 420 in the deadlift for a 975 total. He won by 145 pounds.

The Lions also picked up seconds from Don Hune in the 165s and Micah Hammack in the 242s. Hune lifted 525 in the squats, 265 in the bench and 510 in the deadlift for a 1,300 total. Hammack hoisted 600 in the squat, 300 in the bench and 570 in the deadlift for a 1,500 total.

Richard Brown from Greenville was also third in the 148s with his total of 1,050.

J.B. Powers from Greenville was fourth in the 123s at 790.

Adam Ramos from Greenville was fourth in the 181s with his total of 1,305.

Greenville’s Bennie Shelby was also fifth in the 275s at 1,395.

“Overall our kids really performed well,” said Lions coach Chawn Cooper. “Our little guys lifted the way we expected them to and our seniors lifted well.”

Thomas, Kearney, Hune and Hammack all qualified for the state powerlifting meet on March 25 in Aldine.

The Lady Lions will go after the girls regional powerlifting championship on Thursday in Brownsboro.



Texas High School Powerlifting Association

Region III Division I

Team standings — 1. Greenville 32, 2. Paris 15, 3. North Lamar 14, 4. Hallsville 14, 5. Mount Pleasant 13, 6. Whitehouse 13, 7. Huntsville 12, 8. Corsicana 12, 9. Athens 12, 10. Sulphur Springs 11. Nacogdoches 10, 12. Ennis 8, 13. Mabank 6, 14. Marshall 6, 15. Jacksonville 5, 16. Terrell 3, 17. Longview 3, 18. John Tyler 3, 19. Red Oak 3, 20. Midlothian 2, 21. Waxahachie 1.

114-pound division

Squat Bench Deadlift Total

1. Justin Thomas, Greenville 365-165-330—860

2. Nathan Buchanan, Mabank 370-150-330—850

3. Robert McCall, Athens 325-160-365—850

4. Eric Gunderson, Sulphur Springs 320-165-330—815

5. Zeke Easter, Paris 280-145-290-715

123-pound division

1. Chris Kearney, Greenville 390-165-420—975

2. Anthony Williams, Ennis 305-185-345—835

3. Eric Diaz, Terrell 315-200-320—835

4. J.B. Powers, Greenville 295-150-345—790

5. Drew Fielke, Midlothian 320-150-345—780

132-pound division

1. Zack Lewis, Sulphur Springs 390-280-405 — 1075

2. Brad Ingram, Whitehouse 390-245-415 — 1050

3. Evan Flores, Red Oak 390-215-400 — 1005

4. Luis Vega, Corsicana 400-175-415 —990

5. Erick McKeon, Midlothian 360-225-395 —980

148-pound division

1. German Perez, Hallsville 500-285-515—1300

2. Courtney Hill, Paris 435-255-485—1175

3. Richard Brown, Greenville 435-215-400—1050

4. Jeff Pitts, Sulphur Springs 360-235-455—1050

5. Louis Rogers, Athens 410-190-425—1025

165-pound division

1. Brian Zemer, Whitehouse 510-305-510 —1325

2. Don Hune, Greenville 525-265-510 —1300

3. Courtney Adams, Corsicana 465-300-500 —1265

4. Antowine Smith, North Lamar 500-240-525—1265

5. Guillermo Mendietta, Mabank 450-330-460—1240

181-pound division

1. Brandon Warren, Athens 525-265-530—1320

2. Chris Carr, North Lamar 490-300-525—1315

3. C. Ratcliff, John Tyler 505-285-525—1315

4. Adam Ramos, Greenville 545-270-490—1305

5. Tim Hunt, Waxahachie 450-280-520—1250

198-pound division

1. Jamarri Aikins, Mount Pleasant 545-285-52—1350

2. Kevin Lassiter, Hallsville 540-300-510—1350

3. Demitrius Wilder, Marshall 525-290-500—1315

4. Jonathan Markum, Hallsville 450-290-525—1265

5. Henry Long, Marshall 480-270-505—1255

220-pound division

1. Lionel Gillespie, Corsicana 615-320-615 —1550

2. Joseph Perkins, Nacogdoches 625-275-605—1505

3. T.J. Norris, Longview 525-275-590—1390

4. Jerry Powers, Nacogdoches 460-260-635—1355

5. Bradley Wallace, Whitehouse 520-285-545—1350

242-pound division

1. Joshua Reynolds, Huntsville 605-390-530 —1525

2. Micah Hammack, Greenville 600-330-570 —1500

3. Moria Manuel, Ennis 540-290-600 —1430

4. Nathanial Primous, Marshall 520-320-525—1365

5. Eric Swinnen, Mount Pleasant 510-315-480 —1305

275-pound division

1. Reggie Lane, Paris 625-275-635—1535

2. Josiah Bone, Huntsville 605-370-555—1530

3. Ricky Campbell, Jacksonville 575-335-520—1430

4. Stephen Good, Paris 515-355-530—1400

5. Bennie Shelby, Greenville 535-335-525—1395

Superheavyweight division

1. Michael Booker, North Lamar 620-325-525—1470

2. Sean Rundles, Mount Pleasant 560-315-550—1425

3. Derrick Harris, Nacogdoches 595-250-560—1405

4. Cody Lusk, Jacksonville 525-325-550—1400

5. Clay Westmoreland, Athens 550-340-475—1365



Recommended for you