TAAF

TAAF

  CORPUS CHRISTI — Kyler Oliver won the 8-and-under boys long jump to lead the M&M Track Club of Greenville at the Texas Amateur Athletic Federation Summer Games of Texas.

  Oliver jumped 12 feet, 4 1/2 inches to win gold in the track and field competition at the Corpus Christi Independent School District’s Cabiness Sports Complex.

  Oliver’s teammate Khamari Nelson was second in the 12U boys long jump with a leap of 16-11.

  M&M’s 4x400-meter relay team was third in the 10U girls division with its time of 5 minutes, 36.62 seconds. Relay members included Brakela Colbert, Morgann Delahoussaye, Dezire Finney and Aliyah Gomez.

  Levi Scott was fourth in the 8U boys 800 at 2:57.25.

  The M&M 4x100 relay team of Jayqwon Colbert, Jeasiah Starling, Khamari Nelson and Zaelyn Jackson was fifth in the 12U division at 52.25.

  Zakirah Hemphill was sixth in the 16U girls shot put (29-11).

  Dax Armstrong was also sixth in the 8U boys high jump (3-0).

         TAAF Summer Games of Texas

               Track and Field Meet

        CCISD Cabiness Sports Complex

                   Corpus Christi

            M&M Track Club results

  16U boys triple jump — 9. Justin Debase, 42-1 1/2.

  8U boys 800-meter run — 4. Levi Scott, 2:57.25.

  12U boys 800-meter run — 23. Lleyton Tea, 2:46.14.

  6U girls 50-meter dash — 9. Serenity Thomas, 9.30; 18. Leonor Alventin, 9.57.

  12U boys 1600-meter run — 27. Keigan Otto, 6:18.79.

  10U girls 4x100-meter preliminaries — 12. M&M, 1:01.69.

  12U boys 4x100-meter preliminaries — 5. M&M, 52.19q.

  8U boys 400-meter dash preliminaries — 10. Levi Scott, 1:18.10.

  10U girls 400-meter dash preliminaries — 11. Brakela Colbert, 1:15.16.

  12U girls 80-meter hurdles preliminaries — 9. Zoe Armstrong, 14.99; 11. Analia Valentin, 15.26.

  12U boys 80-meter hurdles preliminaries — 3. Jeremiah Riley, 13.90q; 5. Khamari Nelson, 14.06q.

  6U girls 100-meter dash preliminaries — 15. Serenity Thomas, 18.55.

  12U boys 200-meter dash preliminaries — 8. Zaelyn Jackson, 26.79q.

  10U girls 4x400-meter relay finals — 3. M&M (Brakela Colbert, Morgann Delahoussaye, Dezirae Finney, Aliyha Gomez), 5:36.62.

  10U boys 4x400-meter relay finals — 16. M&M, 5:38.25.

  12U girls 4x400-meter relay finals — 9. M&M, 5:03.30.

  12U boys 4x400-meter relay finals — 12. M&M, 5:23.45.

  14U boys shot put — 17. De Adrian Williams, 38 2 1/2; 31. Bryton Young, 33-5 1/4.

  16U girls shot put — 6. Zakirah Hemphill, 29-11.

  14U girls 400-meter dash preliminaries — 14. Saniyah Hooper, 1:05.03.

  14U boys 200-meter dash preliminaries — 15. Antoine Nelson Jr., 23.64.

  12U girls shot put — 38. Trinity Alex, 18-2 3/4.

  12U girls high jump — T6. Zoe Armstrong, 4-2.

  8U boys long jump — 1. Kyler Oliver, 12-4 1/2.

  8U boys high jump — 6. Dax Armstrong, 3-0; 10. Tre Armstrong, 2-8.

  10U girls long jump — 16. Aliyah Gomez, 11-4 3/4.

  12U boys long jump — 2. Khamari Nelson, 16-11.

  12U boys 4x100-meter relay — 5. M&M (Jayqwon Colbert, Jeasiah Starling, Khamari Nelson, Zaelyn Jackson), 52.25.

  12U boys 80-meter hurdles — 7. Khamari Nelson, 14.50; 8. Jeremiah Riley, 16.71.

Trending Video

Recommended for you