Caddo Mills 83,

Palmer 55

CADDO MILLS — Caddo Mills upped its season log to 21-5 and district record to 8-1 with an 83-55 romp over Palmer on Friday night.

Desmond Brigham shot in 26 points to lead the Foxes, while Ryan Calender had 12 and Eric Jefffery contributed 11.

Varsity boys

Palmer 10 15 12 18 —55

Caddo Mills 20 25 15 23 —83

P: Jermey Gauna 23.

CM: Desmond Brigham 26, Ryan Calender 12, Eric Jefffery 11, Kaleb walker 8, Daniel Crisp 7, Nathan Jeffery 6, Jacob Sikes 5, Ryan Cooper 5, Jeff Dudley 2.

Record: CM 21-5, 8-1.

Next game: Caddo Mills at Scurry-Rosser, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

Junior varsity

Palmer 13 5 4 0 —22

Caddo Mills 6 8 9 9 —32

P: Stockman 13.

CM: Jacob Denton 8, Garret Gray 8, Jordan Johnson 6.

Freshman boys

Trenton: 2 12 2 1 —17

Caddo Mills 2 14 6 12 —34

T: HASS 7.

CM: Hunter Greene 9, Jordan Vineyard 6.



Trenton 74,

Bland 44

MERIT — Trenton defeated Bland 74-44 Friday night.

Cory Shinn and Roy Peters each shot in 13 points for Bland, now 12-14 and 5-4.

Daniel Dailey and Michael Foreman both scored 15 for Trenton.

Varsity boys

Trenton 16 13 25 18 —74

Bland 9 9 8 18 —44

T: Daniel Dailey 15, Michael Foreman 15, B.K. Percer 12.

B: Cory Shinn 13, Roy Peters 13, Lee Groves 7, Sam Peters 4, Rusty Thomas 4, Pablo Ramirez 3.

Record: B 12-14, 5-4.

Next game: Bland at Sam Rayburn, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Junior varsity boys

Trenton: 12 3 6 9 —30

Bland 2 8 4 8 —22

T: Quin 11, McCarley 8.

B: Dylan Groves 6, Mayson Minor 6.



Trenton (girls) 41,

Bland 32

MERIT — Trenton outscored the Bland Lady Tigers 41-32 in district play Friday night.

Jessica Feagin and Rachael Spear each shot in seven points for Bland.

Varsity girls

Trenton 8 14 15 4 —41

Bland 4 4 12 12 —32

T: Haden 14, Hart 8.

B: Jessica Feagin 7, Rachael Spear 7, Anne Waidelich 6, Devin Morris 4, Melea Rainey 4, Hannah Black 4.

Record: B 12-15, 3-6

Junior varsity girls

Trenton 8 2 9 5 —24

Bland 2 2 4 4 —12

T: Garrison 10.

B: Honor Lynch 7, Lia Gamero 3, Katie Dykes 2.



GCS 46,

Dallas Academy 41

Cody Moncrief and Trey Turner each pumped in 11 points to guide Greenville Christian School to a 46-41 district victory over Dallas Academy 46-41 on Friday.

The Eagles improved to 7-19 overall and 4-8 in district.

Varsity boys

Dallas Academy 6 8 14 13 —41

GCS 11 10 13 12 —46

DA: Wingfield 18, Edmundson 11.

GCS: Cody Moncrief 11, Trey Turner 11, Patrick Fields 5, Tim Sparks 4, Chase Martin 4, Scott Walton 2, David Perez 3, Jordan May 3, Chris Wombaker 2.

Record: GCS 7-19, 4-8.

Next game: Greenville Christian at Carrollton Prince of Peace, 5 p.m. Tuesday.



GCS (girls) 73,

Dallas Academy 9

Ashley Flint tossed in14 points to help propel No. 15 state-ranked Greenville Christian School over Dallas Academy 73-9 Friday night.

Jennifer Shadell also shot in 11 points for 18-6 GCS, which is 8-4 in district play.

Varsity girls

Dallas Acadamy 2 0 2 5 —9

GCS 22 24 12 14 —73

DA: Ashlyn Rossa 4.

GCS: Ashley Flint 14, Jennifer Shadell 11, Missy McDaniel 8, Melissa Rosehart 8, Ashlee Draughn 7, Laura Stuart 7, Emily Howell 6, Megan Lee 4, Jourdan Sullivan 4, Sara Nelson 2, Ashley Burgess 2.

Record: GCS 18-6, 8-4.



Boles (girls) 58

Union Hill 25

GILMER — Sarah Duran hoisted up 20 points to help Boles defeat Union Hill 58-25 on Friday night.

Bayli Hartford shot in 12 points for Boles, now 17-12 for the season and 7-1 in district play.

Varsity girls

Boles 9 19 12 18 —58

Union Hill 5 6 4 10 —25

B: Sarah Duran 20, Bayli Hartford 12, Kaylee Mossman 9, Shea Muse 6, Sara Benton 5, Maegan Gibson 3, Sheri Arnold 2.

UH: Johnson 12, Davis 6.

Record: B 17-12, 7-1.



Boles 59,

Union Hill 57

GILMER — Boles outlasted Union Hill 59-57 in overtime on Friday night.

Daniel Senchez tossed in 18 points, Zach Chambers added 15 and Aaron Barrett had 12 for the 13-9 Hornets.

Varsity boys

Boles 12 21 7 9 10 —59

Union Hill 12 16 7 14 8 —57

B: Daniel Senchez 18, Zach Chambers 15, Aaron Barrett 12, Ethan Foster 8, Danny Barrick 4, Justin Martin 2.

UH: Thomas 21, Schmitd 14.

Record: B 13-9, 5-3.



Wolfe City 48,

Celeste 44

WOLFE CITY — Wolfe City defeated Celeste 48-44 Friday night in district play.

Emmanuel Akers pumped in 15 points and Josh Denney delivered 10 for Wolfe City.

Casey Barbee tossed in a game-high 23 points for Celeste.

Varsity boys

Celeste 10 7 12 10 —44

Wolfe City 12 8 12 16 —48

C: Casey Barbee 23, Trevor Trentham 6, Christian Webb 3, David Wilson 5, David Zachary 2. John Callahan 3.

WC: Emmanuel Akers 15, Josh Denney 10, Case Roundtree 6, Alex Johnson 4, Kory Wilkinson 4.

Record: C 10-14, 4-5.

Next game: Ector at Celeste 8 p.m., Tuesday.





Dodd City (girls) 40,

Campbell 37

DODD CITY — Dodd City’s Lady Hornets slipped past Campbell 40-37 on Friday night.

Kelly Ross supplied 14 points for Campbell, now 16-10 and 10-3.

Varsity girls

Campbell 7 10 14 6 —37

Dodd City 15 5 6 14 —40

C: Kelly Ross 14, Katie Ross 9, Brittney Haas 7, Kasie Furstenwerth 4, HelenWilliams 2.

DC: Darwin 13, Parker 12.

Record: C 16-10 , 10-3.

Next game: Roxton at Campbell, 6 p.m., Tuesday.



Anna (girls) 57,

Leonard 48

LEONARD — Anna rolled to a 57-48 district victory over the Leonard Tigerettes on Friday night.

Tonya Higgins paced Leonard with 12 points. --Reported by Johnny McKinney.

Varsity girls

Anna 10 18 10 19 —57

Leonard 10 13 11 14 —48

A: Brianna Scribner 19.

L: Tonya Higgins 12, Meg Driscoll 10, Dannielle Norman 11, Kendall Lemasters 5, Sarah Harris 4, Jasquez Bush 4, Kasey Lemasters 2.

Record: L 5-22, 1-11

Next game : Leonard at Aubrey 4:30 p.m.,Tuesday.



Anna 47,

Leonard 42

LEONARD — Anna’s Coyotes handed the Leonard Tigers a 47-42 district loss on Friday night.

Ben Edwards and Kiefer Prather both topped Leonard with nine points. --Reported by Johnny McKinney.

Varsity boys

Anna 12 17 8 10 —47

Leonard 9 15 13 10 —42

A: Tyler Pellican 21.

L: Ben Edwards 9, Kiefer Prather 9, Luke McClary 8, Ted Butler 8, Mat Price, 2 Jef Buckley 2.

Record: L 16-12, 3-8.



























Recommended for you