Two Greenville defenders who helped the 6-5 Lions to their first football playoff spot since 2003 have earned all-state honors.

  Defensive end Jeremiah Abrego and defensive back Tyrecus Davis made the second team of the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 5A all-state football team.

  Abrego racked up 71 tackles in the regular season with 22 for losses and 14 sacks. Abrego forced four fumbles and recovered three fumbles, returning one of them for a touchdown. He also broke up five passes.

  Davis intercepted seven passes, returning three of them for touchdowns, plus a kickoff. He broke up 14 passes. Davis rang up 58 tackles, including three tackles for losses and forced two fumbles.

 The Lions made the playoffs after tying for fourth place in the nine-team District 8-5A-II.

  The 2019 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 5A all-state high school football team, released Wednesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

                  FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

                        Linemen

— GAVIN BYERS, Colleyville Heritage, Sr. — 91% grade, 112 knockdowns

— NATHAN DEASON, Frisco Lone Star, Sr. — 93% grade, 38 pancakes, 57 knockdowns, no sacks allowed

— AIDAN HAYES, Aledo, Sr. — 93% grade, 27 pancakes, 64 knockdowns, no sacks allowed

— VONTREZ JACKSON, Crowley, So. — 21 pancakes, 95% grade, no sacks allowed

— AUSTIN LEAVELL, CC Miller, Jr.— 78 pancakes, no sacks allowed

                        Receivers/ends

— DA’WAIN LOFTON, FW Northside, Jr. — 55-1,216, 15 TDs receiving; 14 TDs rushing

— MARVIN MIMS, Frisco Lone Star, Sr. — 73-1,866, 27 total TDs

                       Quarterback

— EDDIE LEE MARBURGER, Sharyland Pioneer, Jr. — 226-335-3,598, 52 TDs passing; 79-874, 13 TDs rushing

                      Running backs

— NOAH GARCIA, Abilene Cooper, Jr. — 1,943 yards, 24 TDs rushing

— STEVE JOHNSON, Port Lavaca Calhoun, Jr. — 180-1,986, 26 TDs

— CARLOS PENA, La Joya Palmview, Jr. — 205-2,021, 23 TDs

                      Kicker

— TYLER TIPTON, Little Elm, Sr. — 100% on PATs, 13-14 on FGs, long of 55

Offensive Player of the Year: Marvin Mims, Frisco Lone Star

———

           FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

                  Linemen

— DEMARCUS HENDRICKS, SA Wagner, Sr. — 56 tackles, 28 TFL, 7 sacks, 3 INTs, 3 defensive TDs, 3 FR, 4 FF

— EVERETT PRESTON, Crowley, Sr. — 109 tackles, 52 solo, 23 TFL, 11 sacks, 3 FF, 2 FR, 3 PBUs

— KLAUS SHOENBORN, Burleson, Sr. — 110 tackles, 9.5 sacks, 24 TFL, 2 FR

— ROSS URESTI, Edcouch-Elsa, Sr. — 70 tackles, 56 TFL, 15 sacks, 1 FR

                  Linebackers

— BRANDON ADAME, Mercedes, Jr. — 200 tackles, 20 TFL, 4 sacks, 3 FF

— CADE EDWARDS, Bastrop Cedar Creek, Sr. — 146 tackles, 121 solo, 28 TFL, 5 sacks, 2 FR, defensive TD

— RAQWUAN PINKSTON, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr. — 103 tackles, 26 TFL, 10 sacks

                  Defensive backs

— BRYSON BONDS, Crowley, Sr. — 115 tackles, 67 solo, 15 PBUs, 10 TFL, 2 sacks, 4 FF, 3 FR

— DYLON DAVIS, Abilene Cooper, Sr. — 67 tackles, 12 INTs, 3 INT returns for TDs, 9 PBUs, 3 FR

— MIKE DEANDA, Mission Veterans Memorial, Sr. — 74 tackles, 9 INTs, 3 TFL, 2 FF, 3 defensive TDs

— LUKE MABE, Colleyville Heritage, Sr. — 108 tackles, 7 INTs, 25 PBUs, 6 TFL

                   Punter

— CHASE ALLEN, Colleyville Heritage, Sr. — 26 punts, 45.3 avg, long of 75, 4 inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Dylon Davis, Abilene Cooper

———

        SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

                  Linemen

— Juan Aguila, Edcouch-Elsa, Sr.; Bobby Gonzalez, Edcouch-Elsa, Sr.; Caleb Harrington, Port Lavaca Calhoun, Sr. ; Matthew Parkison, Azle, Sr.; Phillip Su’e, SA Harlan, Sr.

                  Receivers/ends

— Eric McAlister, Azle, Jr.; Myles Price, Lewisville The Colony, Sr.; Tyrie Tipton, Lubbock Monterey, Sr.; Khi’Yon Wafer, Frisco Independence, Sr.

                Quarterback

— Dillon Markiewicz, McKinney North, Sr.

               Running backs

— Devon Achane, Fort Bend Marshall, Sr.; Emani Bailey, Denton Ryan, Sr.; Jordan Jenkins, Lindale, Jr.

               Kicker

— Josh Click, Frisco Lone Star, Jr.

———

          SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

                    Linemen

— Jeremiah Abrego, Greenville, Sr.; Ben Bell, Cedar Park, Sr.; Devin Dawson, Frisco Lone Star, Sr.; Marcus Moore, Lewisville The Colony, Sr.

              Linebackers

— Jaylan Ford, Frisco Lone Star, Sr.; Jack Perez, Edcouch-Elsa, Sr.; Ahmad Terry, Denton Ryan, Sr.

             Defensive backs

— Billy Bowman Jr., Denton Ryan, Jr.; Tyrecus Davis, Greenville, Sr.; Courtline Flowers, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr.; Ezekiel Moya, CC Miller, Sr.; Toren Pittman, Frisco Lone Star, Sr.; Ryan Watts, Little Elm, Sr.

            Punter

— Jared Zirkel, Kerrville Tivy, Sr.

———

        HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

  LINEMEN: Dale Dawes, Hallsville; Reuben Fatheree, Richmond Foster; Brody Ford, CC Calallen; Heath Henke, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Austin Markiewicz, McKinney North; Michael Nichols, Justin Northwest; Chandler Poggensee, Burleson; Logan Tipton, Hutto; Cedric Truitt, Elgin; Rafael Zertuche, SA Wagner.

  RECEIVERS/ENDS: Gabe Adams, Longview Pine Tree; Chris Carpenter, Jacksonville; Cassius Clay, CC Miller; Gary Earl, Aledo; Jon Hernandez, Lubbock Coronado; Cody Jackson, Richmond Foster; Monterren Parks, Aledo.

  QUARTERBACKS: Jake Bishop, Aledo; Andrew Body, CC Miller; Braylon Braxton, Frisco Independence; Gunner Hammond, Cleburne; Seth Henigan, Denton Ryan; Will Maynard, Amarillo; Garret Rangel, Frisco Lone Star; Sawyer Robertson, Lubbock Coronado; Jacob Rodriguez, WF Rider.

  RUNNING BACKS: Tahj Brooks, Manor; L.J. Butler, SA Wagner; Kitan Crawford, Tyler; Emanuel Fincher, McKinney North; Tyvon Hardrick, Victoria West; Dominique Johnson, Crowley; Taye McWilliams, Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated; Isaac Miles, CC Flour Bluff.

  KICKER: Jared Zirkel, Kerrville Tivy.

            ———

      HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

  LINEMEN: Alec Bryant, Pearland Shadow Creek; Alvino Carbajal, Austin McCallum; Prince Dorbah, Dallas Highland Park; Kallon Guyton, Leander Glenn; Briceon Hayes, Huntsville; Vernon Henderson, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Brendan Jones, Austin LBJ; Jason Lund, Azle; Dresden McIver-Brown, SA Veterans Memorial; Tray Newton, Lancaster; Chidozie Nwankwo, Richmond Foster; Warren Robinson, Fort Bend Marshall; Drew Sanders, Denton Ryan; Ja’Tavion Sanders, Denton Ryan; A.J. Sargent, WF Rider; Al Amir Ward, Hutto; Isaiah Wetzel, WF Rider.

  LINEBACKERS: Hunter Bailer, Crosby; Braxton Bailey, Cleburne; Jordan Brown, Huntsville; Jonathan Buckner, Victoria West; JT Cavender, Midlothian; Elijah Deering, Crowley; Cade Kveton, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Cooper McDonald, Justin Northwest; Cole Mixon, Kerrville Tivy; Ameer Muhammad, Red Oak; Ryan Murdock, Wichita Falls; Matthew Powers, Colleyville Heritage; Alessio Russolillo, Frisco Lone Star; Fernando Salcedo, Sharyland Pioneer; Grant Snider, Castroville Medina Valley; Ryu Williams, SA Veterans Memorial; Micah Young, SA Southside.

  DEFENSIVE BACKS: Bryan Allen, Aledo; Kitan Crawford, Tyler; Freddy Flores, La Joya Palmview; Hiram Flores, Roma; Xavier Goynes, Crowley; Brent Green, CC Calallen; Jalen Hodo, Mesquite Poteet; Lorando Johnson, Lancaster; Andrew Mukuba, Austin LBJ; Ramiro Ortiz, Mercedes; Michael Puente, SA Brackenridge; DeMarco Roberts, Aledo; Jarius Stewart, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Lee Thomas, SA Wagner; Jerrin Thompson, Lufkin; Simeon Woodard, SA Veterans Memorial.

  PUNTER: Steven Fink, Mesquite Poteet.

Recommended for you