The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

November 5, 2012

Sample ballot for Tuesday's elections

By BRAD KELLAR
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE —

Local Election Coverage

Hunt County Results

Statewide Results

Polling Places

Sample Ballot

Latest Election News

The following is a sample ballot for Tuesday’s elections in Hunt County.

Note: Not all races will be on all ballots.



Straight Party

Vote for None or One

— Republican Party

— Democratic Party

— Libertarian Party

— Green Party



President/Vice President

Vote for None or One

— Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan REP

 — Barack Obama/Joe Biden DEM

— Gary Johnson/Jim Gray LIB

— Jill Stein/Cheri Honkala GRN

— Write-in



United States Senator

Vote for None or One

— Ted Cruz REP

— Paul Sadler DEM

— John Jay Myers LIB

— David B. Collins GRN



United States Representative, District 4

Vote for None or One

— Ralph M. Hall REP

— VaLinda Hathcox DEM

— Thomas Griffing LIB



Railroad Commissioner, Full Term

Vote for None or One

— Christi Craddick REP

— Dale Henry DEM

— Vivekananda (VIK) Wall LIB

— Chris Kennedy GRN



Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term

Vote for None or One

— Barry Smitherman REP

— Jaime O. Perez LIB

— Josh Wendel GRN



Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2

Vote for None or One

— Don Willett REP

— RS Roberto Koelsch LIB



Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4

Vote for None or One

— John Devine REP

— Tom Oxford LIB

— Charles E. Waterbury GRN



Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6

Vote for None or One

— Nathan Hecht REP

— Michele Petty DEM

— Mark Ash LIB

— Jim Chisholm GRN



Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals

Vote for None or One

— Sharon Keller REP

— Keith Hampton DEM

— Lance Stott LIB



Judge, Court of Appeals Place 7

Vote for None or One

— Barbara Parker Hervey REP

— Mark W. Bennett LIB



Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8

Vote for None or One

— Elsa Alcala REP

— William Bryan Strange III LIB



Member, State Board of Education, District 9

Vote for None or One

— Thomas Ratliff, REP

— Sherri L. Little LIB



State Senator, District 2

Vote for None or One

— Bob Deuell REP



State Representative, District 2

Vote for None or One

— Dan Flynn



Chief Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District

Vote for None or One

— Carolyn Wright REP



Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 2

Vote for None or One

— David Evans REP

— Dan Wood DEM



Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 5

Vote for None or One

— Jim Moseley REP

— Penny Robe Phillips DEM



Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 9

Vote for None or One

— David Lewis REP

— David Hanschen DEM



Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 10

Vote for None or One

— Molly Francis REP



Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 11

Vote for None or One

— Douglas S. Lang REP

— Tonya J. Holt DEM



Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 12

Vote for None or One

— Robert M. “Bob” Fillmore REP

— Lawrence J. Praeger DEM



Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 13

Vote for None or One

— Elizabeth Lang Miers REP



Justice, 6th Court of Appeals District, Place 2

Vote for None or One

— Bailey C. Moseley REP

— Frank L. Supercinski DEM



District Judge, 354th Judicial District

Vote for None or One

— Richard A. “Rick” Beacom REP



District Attorney, 196th Judicial District

Vote for None or One

— Noble D. Walker Jr. REP



Judge, County Court at Law No. 2

Vote for None or One

— F. Duncan Thomas REP

County Attorney

Vote for None or One

— Joel David Littlefield REP



Sheriff

Vote for None or One

— Randy Meeks REP



County Tax Assessor-Collector

Vote for None or One

— Randy L. Wineinger REP



County Commissioner Precinct No. 1

Vote for None or One

— Eric Evans REP

— Jerry T. Minter DEM



County Commissioner Precinct No. 3

Vote for None or One

— Phillip A. Martin REP



Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1 Pl. 1

Vote for None or One

— Wayne Money REP



Constable, Precinct No. 1

Vote for None or One

— Terry Jones REP

— Glenn Stone DEM



Constable, Precinct No. 2

Vote for None or One

— Charles Adams REP

— Wayne “Doc” Pierce DEM



Constable, Precinct No. 3

Vote for None or One

— Don Morrison REP



Constable, Precinct No. 4

Vote for None or One

— Kent Layton REP



Boles ISD Trustee, 4 Year Term

Vote for None, One, Two, Three or Four

— Robert Cruthird NP

— Linda Pitts NP

— Laura Sweeney NP

— Gary Pitts NP

— Jason Monroe NP



Boles ISD Trustee, 2-Year Unexpired Term

Vote for None or One

— William Bacon NP



Cumby ISD Trustee, 3 year Term

Vote for None, One or Two

— Angie Allen NP

— Renee Seely NP

— Tammy Giles NP

— David Tremor NP



Mayor, City of West Tawakoni

Vote for None or One

— Jack Schultz NP

— Calvin Travers NP



City Council, Place 2, City of West Tawakoni

Vote for None or One

— Pete Yoho NP

— Laura Beckett NP



City Council, Place 4, City of West Tawakoni

Vote for None or One

— Carol Solomon NP