The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

December 12, 2012

Greenville Lions win at Tyler, Lady Lions fall in Royse City

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE — Greenville 62,

John Tyler 60

  TYLER — Greenville outscored John Tyler 17-11 in the fourth quarter to claim a 62-60 non-district win at John Tyler on Tuesday night.

  “I told the guys at the end of the game this was a great way to get ready for district,” said Lions coach Marcus Smith. “We played tough. John Tyler got a big lead in the fourth quarter and then we went on an 11-2 run and was able to finish them off. The only lead we had was at the end of the game.”

  Dartannon Wilson fired in 20 points to lead the Lions, who improved to 7-8 for the season, while Jerry Dickeson added 10 and Brady Mulkey chipped in eight.

Keaunte Humber led John Tyler with 20 points.

  Greenville will be off on Friday to prepare for its District 13-4A opener on Tuesday at Wylie.

                     Varsity boys

Greenville    13    11    21    17    —62

John Tyler    15    15    19    11    —60

  G: Marlon Mack 2, Chris Bazor 3, Darion Neal 4, Jamar Clark 4, Collen Wilburn 5, Dartannon Wilson 20, Justin Wade 6, Brady Mulkey 8, Jerry Dickeson 10.

  JT: Patrick Williams 3, Javonte Tramble 3, Jacob Bush 4, Michael Jasper 4, William Vaughn 7, Henneseey Lampkin 11, Keaunte Humber 20.

  Record: G 7-8, JT 2-9.

  Next game: Greenville at Wylie, Tuesday.

                    Junior varsity boys

Greenville    11    14      2    8    —35

John Tyler    15    16    15    8    —54

  G: Derren Wilson 12, Brandon Forbes 9.

JT: McCollisky 14, Lewis 13.

                     Freshman boys

Greenville    12      9    10      4    —35

John Tyler    14    21    20    13    —68

  G: Spencer Gilbert 9, Treveon Heard 9.

  JT: Henderson 25, Gross 12.



Royse City 59,

Greenville (girls) 45

  ROYSE CITY — Royse City jumped out to a 27-16 halftime lead and hung on for a 59-45 victory over the Greenville Lady Lions in a District 13-4A opener on Tuesday.

Greenville rallied in the third quarter to tie it at 34-34 before the Lady Bulldogs pulled away.

  “The girls played hard, fought hard,” said Lady Lions coach Lesa Darst. “Had some good minutes out there. Missed some layups.”

  Krystal Pickron led all scorers with 27 points and Lauren Dusek added 12 points for the Lady Bulldogs, who improved to 11-5 for the season.

  Elizabeth Rutherford paced 10-5 Greenville with 14 points, while Maddy Crabtree added 11 and   Savannah Himes pitched in 10. Crabtree finished with six assists.

                       District 13-4A girls

Greenville       8      8    18    11    —45

Royse City    13    14    12    20    —59

  G: Arian Alford 4, Maddy Crabtree 11, Mackenzie Cooper 6, Elizabeth Rutherford 14, Savannah Himes 10.

  RC: Halea McCarroll 3, Sydnie Erbe 9, Keri Collins 4, Lauren Dusek 12, Krystal Pickron 27, Autumn Quinn 2, Janai Williams 2.

  Record: G 10-5, 0-1; RC 11-5, 1-0.

  Next game: Lucas Lovejoy at Greenville, JV-5, V-6:30 p.m. Friday.

                      Junior varsity girls

Greenville       7      5      3    11    —26

Royse City    17    14    11    14    —56

  G: Cheyenne Pel 8, Raegan Jeffery 10.

  RC: Warton 14.

                      Freshman girls

Greenville       7      6    5    6    —24

Royse City    10    10    4    5    —29

  G: Britney Smith 13, Aletrice Alex 9.

  RC: Najara 8.



Celeste (girls) 54,

Boles 8

  CELESTE — Celeste’s Lady Devils opened District 15-A play on Tuesday with a 54-8 home win over Boles.

  Celeste allowed only three points in the second half while improving its season record to 16-1.

  Morgan Lewis hit five 3-pointers on the way to a game-high 23 points for Celese, which also collected 14 from Erica Jordan.

                   District 15-A girls

Boles         2      3      0    3    —8

Celeste    13    21    11    9    —54

  B: Mariah Helmberger 2, Rhea Ballard 2, Rachel Helmberger 2, Emili Hines 2.

  C: Haley Trentham 3, Madalyne Pearce 6, Haley Willmon 5, Tiffany Crossland 2, Rachel Myers 2, Morgan Lewis 23, Erica Jordan 14, Jessica Turnbaugh 1.

  Record: C 16-1, 1-0.

  Next game: Celeste at Wolfe City, Friday.

                Junior varsity girls

Boles       0      0      1    2    —3

Celeste    9    12    12    2    —35

  B: Achtenberg 2.

  C: Jalisa Phillips 10, Sarah Myers 8.



Celeste 42,

McKinney Christian 36

  McKINNEY — Celeste outscored McKinney Christian 16-8 in the fourth quarter to pull out a 42-36 victory on Monday.

  Justin Heuber led the Blue Devils with 11 points.

                                  Varsity boys

Celeste                       6    9    11    16    —42

McKinney Christian    6    8    14      8    —36

  C: Justin Heuber 11, Tim Herman 8, Blake Garcia 6, Austin Shatto 6.

  MC: Jamie Greenwell 13, Shawn Johnson 8, Dallas Brock 6.

  Record: C 4-7.

                                  Junior varsity boys

Celeste                     12    11    15      7    —45

McKinney Christian    2      7      5    14    —28

  C: Colton Smith 12, Cody Evans 7, Micah McCaslin 6, Eddie Amaro 6.

  MC: Gore 8, Williams 8.

  Record: C 4-1.



Wolfe City 38,

North Hopkins 35

  WOLFE CITY — The Wolfe City Wolves ran their record to 4-3 with a 38-35 victory over North Hopkins Tuesday.

  Colton Quril fired in 10 points, while Justin Wilkinson pumped in nine for Wolfe City.

                           Varsity boys

North Hopkins    12    12    7     4    —35

Wolfe City            7    11    9    11    —38

  NH: Williams 11, Whaley 8, Milam 8, Dodd 6, Berry 2.

  WC: Colton Quril 10, Justin Wilkinson 9, Hunter Bostick 5, Malik Gaffney 5, Cody Harbin 3, Tim Lloyd 2, Andre Brown 2, Jared Robinson 2.

  Record: WC 4-3.

  Next game: Sunnyvale at Wolfe City, Friday.



Sunnyvale (girls) 47,

Caddo Mills 28

  CADDO MILLS — Caila Sims fired in 17 points to lead Sunnyvale to a 47-28 District 12-2A win over the Caddo Mills Lady Foxes Tuesday.

  Hannah Hopkins drained six for Caddo Mills.

                     District 12-2A girls

Sunnyvale    19    9     8     11    —47

Caddo Mills    2    4    12    10    —28

  S: Olivia Williams 8, Caila Sims 17, Andi Morgan 4, Delanee Clark 4, Grace Goodhart 7, Abby Duck 1, Stephanie Nweke 4.

  CM: Emily Saldivar 4, Jaylynn Gracy 4, Savannah Moore 1, Makenna Tallant 4, Jaeli Thomas 2, Tabatha Moore 3, Hannah Hopkins 6, Jacie Thomason 4.

  Record: CM 6-6, 0-1.

  Next game: Caddo Mills at Van Alstyne, Friday.

                     Junior varsity girls

Sunnyvale    10    9    8    6    —33

Caddo Mills    4    7    6    4    —21

  S: Rattler 6, Kelley 6.

  CM: Courtney McSpadden 11, Kaycie Phillips 6.



Boles 62,

Maypearl 40

  QUINLAN — Hunter Jordan fired in 20 points, while Ross Bostick drained 11 to lead the Boles Hornets to a 62-40 win over Maypearl Tuesday.

  Bailey Isom added 10 for Boles.

                  Varsity boys

Maypearl    3      4    19    14    —40

Boles        23    16    12    11    —62

  M: Stanford 18, Smith 8, Hyles 8, Matthews 4, Hoard 2.

  B: Hunter Jordan 20, Ross Bostick 11, Bailey Isom 10, Caleb Samples 6, Austin Morgan 6, Cameron Walker 5, Joshua Monroe 2, Devon Harris 2.

  Record: B 5-3.

  Next game: Rockwall Christian vs. Boles, 4:15 p.m. Thursday at the Boles tournament.



Maypearl (girls) 43,

Quinlan Ford 40

  QUINLAN — The Maypearl Lady Panthers defeated the Quinlan Ford Lady Panthers 43-40 Tuesday in a non-district basketball contest.

  Jade Patton fired in 20 to lead Quinlan, while Taylor Elrod pumped in 17.

                   Varsity girls

Maypearl    11    9      7    16    —43

Quinlan        7    2    13    18    —40

  M: Lewis 21, Fortiz 2, Petty 11, Martinez 4, Fletcher 5.

  Q: Jade Patton 20, Taylor Elrod 17, Jessika Keeton 2, Carley Torbert 2.

  Record: Q 12-7.



Campbell (girls) 46,

Ector 30

  ECTOR — The Campbell Lady Indians raised their record to 8-7 with a 46-30 victory over the Ector Lady Eagles Tuesday.

  Haley Davidson fired in 21 points for Campbell, while Sarah Taylor pumped in 12.

                    Varsity girls

Campbell     23     9        9      5     —46

Ector             4      8      11      7     —30

  C: Haley Davidson 21, Sarah Taylor 12, Jordan Davidson 5, Amanda Olveda 2, Emily Ashmore 2, Caitlyn Branton 2.

  E: Crowell 9.

  Record: C 8-7.

  Next game: Campbell at Valley View, 6 p.m. Friday. 

                   Junior varsity girls

Campbell    5    10    10    12    —37

Ector         10      5    12      9    —36     

  C: Taylor Looney 18, Cara Cirkles 8, Adara Gifford 7

  Record: C 1-2.



Lone Oak (girls)59,

Quitman 50

  QUITMAN — Lone Oak’s Lady Buffaloes won 59-50 over Quitman in a 14-2A contest Tuesday.

Alyssa Busby fired in 19 points while Ashleigh Dodwell pumped in 11 with six steals.

  Sara Richardson with 10 rebounds led Lone Oak, while Kinsey Patton got seven rebounds.

  Rebecca Cooke had six steals for Lone Oak.

                    District 14-2A girls

Lone Oak    14    20    10    15    —59

Quitman        8    15    11    16    —50

  LO: Alyssa Busby 19, Ashleigh Dodwell 11, Sara Richardson 9, Hanah Nichol 7, Rebecca Cooke 6, Alexas Wallen 3, Chelsea Rigsby 2, Kinsey Patton 2.

  Q: Houck 21, Daniel 9, McKinley 7, Harris 5, Houck 3, Medlin 2, Watterson 2, Hutchings 1.

                    Junior varsity girls

Lone Oak     6    12    10    11    —39

Quitman       7      3      4      6    —20

  LO: Caitlin Kimberlin 25, Jayce Womack 6, Hannah Wooten 6.

  Q: Lehman 6, Sanders 5.

  Next game: Edgewood at Lone Oak, Tuesday JV/V 5:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m.



Community 53,

Bland 47

  MERIT — Colton Hutchinson fired in 16 points and Chae Dexter pumped in 14 to help Community’s Braves to a 53-47 win over the Bland Tigers Tuesday.

  Adam Shinn fired in 26 points to lead Bland.

                      Varsity boys

Community    9    14    13    17    —53

Bland             7    20    10    10    —47

  C: Chae Dexter 14, Ryan Gasper 5, Chad Hutchinson 9, Colton Hutchinson 16, Clint Hutchinson 4.

  B: Glen Quezada 3, Joe Sourber 9, Cameron Turner 2, Adam Shinn 26, Chris Brown 5, Juan Aviles 2.

  Record: B 8-3.

  Next game: Anna at Bland, 6:30 p.m. Friday

                      Junior varsity boys

Community    13    11    20     7    —51

Bland               2      5     7    13    —27

  C: Hogan 12, Madkins 9.

  B: Clayton Hughes 12, Dustin Smith 8.



Ector 64,

Campbell 33

  ECTOR — The Ector Eagles won 64-33 over the Campbell Indians Tuesday.

Scotty Green and Jose Romero both scored seven points for Campbell.

                   Varsity boys

Campbell    5     9    19    9    —33

Ector        30    16    11    7    —64     

  C: Scotty Green 7, Jose Romero 7, Brian Curiel 6, Jacob Camp 4, Roy Almanza 4,Dallas Degarso 2,Junior Vasquez 2, Colby Gore 1.

  E: P. J. 26.

                   Junior varsity boys

Campbell    4    4    8    2    —18   

Ector        17     4    4    7    —32         

  C: Logan Sullivan 7, Daniel Mothersell 5, Mason Mothersell 2,Yovani Bonales 4.