The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

December 7, 2012

Celeste Lady Devils go to 13-1

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP


Herald-Banner Staff

CELESTE —   Celeste’s Lady Devils were among the first-round winners on Thursday at the Celeste Invitational basketball tournament.

  The Lady Devils improved to 13-1 for the season with a 64-11 win over Fannindel. Celeste jumped out to an 18-0 lead and never looked back as the Lady Devils collected 15 points from Morgan Lewis, 10 from Tiffany Crossland, nine from Erica Jordan and eight each from Rachel Myers and Jessica Turnbaugh.

  Celeste, which is gunning for its third straight tournament title, faces Lone Oak at 6 this evening in the girls semifinals.

  Lone Oak won its first-round game over Boles, 56-14. Courtney McCoy led Lone Oak with 12 points, while Hanah Nichol finished with 11 points and six rebounds and Alexa Wallen added 10 points.

  The other girls semifinal at 3 p.m. pits Bells against Caddo Mills. Bells won its first-round game 53-16 over Savoy while Caddo Mills outlasted Honey Grove 50-47 in another girls first-round contest. Hannah Hopkins fired in 24 points to lead Caddo Mills and Jaylynn Gracy added 12.

  No. 25 state-ranked Honey Grove will face Caddo Mills at 4:30 p.m. in the boys semifinals after the Warriors whipped Savoy 59-17 and Caddo Mills took care of Wolfe City, 68-53. Damian Newby fired in 20 points to lead Caddo Mills and Jordan Dixon added 10.

  The 7:30 p.m. semifinal pits Lone Oak against Fannindel. Lone Oak outdefensed defending champion Boles 33-24.

  Fannindel took its first-round game over host Celeste, 38-25. Stephen Lock led the Falcons with 10 points.

                    Celeste Tournament

                    Thursday’s results

                    Boys game

Fannindel    6    14    8    10    —38

Celeste        2      8    7      8    —25

  F: Quincy Cuba 8, Damonte Scott 2, T.J. Erwin 5, Andrew Miller 5, Stephen Lock 10, E.J. Jones 2, Chris Day 2, Cody LeMay 2.

  C: Dalton Edge 2, Austin Shatto 5, Justin Heuber 12, Colton Smith 2, Austin Gilliam 2, Jordan Wright.

                    Girls game

Fannindel    0     9      2      0    —11

Celeste     18    18    13    15    —64

  F: Michael Boese 9, Sabreshia King 2.

  C: Devon Jackson 6, Haley Willmon 2, Tiffany Crossland 10, Rachel Myers 8, Tirrani Dozier 6, Morgan Lewis 15, Erica Jordan 9, Jessica Turnbaugh 8.

                    Boys game

Lone Oak    13      6    6    8    —33

Boles             0    11    7    6    —24

  LO: Cody Hardin 3, Trent Sikes 6, Sawyer Zachary 4, Kyle Stogner 7, Ethan Fite 5, Coleton Lasseter 4, Keegan Wilson 4.

  B: Hunter Jordan 11, Caleb Samples 8, Bailey Isom 2, Cameron Walker 3.

                   Girls game

Lone Oak    14    15    14    13    —56

Boles            2      5      1      6    —14

  LO: Rebecca Cooke 4, Chelsea Rigsby 2, Kinsey Patton 2, Alyssa Busby 9, Sara Richardson 2, Alexa Wallen 10, Courtney McCoy 12, Ashleigh Dodwell 4, Hanah Nichol 11.

  B: Mariah Helmberger 2, Dozier 4, Rachel Helmberger 7, Trixie Brockway 1.

                       Boys game

Caddo Mills    16     25    16    11    —68

Wolfe City       20    15      6    12    —53

  CM: Jordan Dixon 10, Damian Newby 20, Michael Craig 4, Johnathan Gillispie 9, Jacob Tillett 6, Cory Johnson 2, Garrett Cox 3, Daxx Hill 8, Tyler Spradlin 6.

  WC: Cody Harbin 8, Hunter Bostick 8, Malik Gaffney 3, Tim Lloyd 2, Colton Quirl 20, Justin Wilkinson 7, Andre Brown 5.

                          Girls game

Caddo Mills      14    12     7    17    —50

Honey Grove    11     9    11    16    —47

  CM: Emily Saldivar 2, Jaylynn Gracy 12, Savannah Moore 2, Lauren Hopkins 8, Tabatha Moore 2, Hannah Hopkins 24.

  HG: Jamie Wilson 2, Elizabeth Johnson 17, Ashley Reyna 5, Lyndsey Lewis 6, Allyiah Daniels 17.

            Girls game

Bells    18    15    14    6    —53

Savoy    5      0      4    7    —16

  B: Bree Joyce 2, Caylee DuVall 6, Katie Shults 8, Macy Sanders 5, Natalie Gann 4, Emily Fagan 12, Katie Moore 4, Carlee Shelby 12.

  S: Katie Gibson 3, Jerica Isom 2, Hanna White 1, Emily Cornell 8, Rhianne Sweet 2.

                         Boys game

Honey Grove    20    18    11    10    —59

Savoy                 0      6      2      9    —17

  HG: Jeremy Patt 12, Zach Cunningham 8, Charles Sanders 16, Caleb Williams 2, Cole Cunningham 4, John Velis 2, Demontrae Finney 5, Hussian Jabai 6, Hunter Templeton 2.

  S: Tanner Garrison 1, Taylor Bigbee 1, Bradley Cragg 2, Hunter Franklin 10, Justin Berube 3.



Argyle 72,

Greenville 31

  PRINCETON — Defending state champion Argyle handed the Greenville Lions a 72-31 loss on Thursday in the opening round of the Princeton tournament.

  Jerry Dickeson led the Lions with 10 points and Dartannon Wilson chipped in six as Greenville dropped to 4-7 for the season.

  Spencer McCloud pumped in 19 points and Zach Dickerson added 15 for Argyle, which is ranked sixth in Class 3A by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches.

  Greenville coach Marcus Smith said the Lions played poor defense.

  “Our reaction was slow,” he said. “Our rotation was slow. They outrebounded us and they outhustled us to every loose ball. Offensively, too many quick shots and we weren’t consistent.”

  The Lions will face Dallas Molina at 7 tonight at the Princeton tournament.

                    Princeton tournament

                    Boys game

Greenville    7      6      9      9    —31

Argyle        21    22    12    17    —72

  G: Collen Wilburn 3, Jason Thomas 2, Taylor Kinney 2, Marlon Mack 3, Chris Bazor 3, Brady Mulkey 2, Dartannon Wilson 6, Jerry Dickeson 10.

  A: Michael Moore 7, Carson Cline 3, Michael Caltriner 2, Colton Wilkes 3, Chase Kammerer 2, Jonathan Davis 8, Newk McMullen 7, Reed Davis 6, Zach Dickerson 15, Spencer McCloud 19.

  Record: G 4-7.

  Next game: Greenville vs. Dallas Molina, 7 tonight, Princeton tournament.

                               Junior varsity boys

Frisco Lone Star    18      8      4    3    —33

Greenville              19    12    10    9    —50

  LS: Kramer 15, James 6, Allmond 6.

  G: Brandon Forbes 16, Shaquille Anderson 10, Tyler Matthews 11.

  Next game: Greenville vs. Argyle, 11:30 a.m. today, Princeton tournament.

                    Freshman boys

Argyle        14    14    12    10    —50

Greenville    7    11    10      4    —32

  G: Spencer Gilbert 10, Cole Mulkey 9.

  Next game: Greenville at Princeton tournament, 8:30 a.m.



Royse City 53,

Rains  (girls) 47

  EMORY — Royse City outscored Rains 11-5 in overtime to claim a 53-47 victory over the Lady Wildcats on Tuesday.

  Krystal Pickron led Royse City and all scorers with 26 points and Janai Williams added 11.

  Klara Bradshaw, who has signed a letter of intent with Texas Christian University, led Rains with 15 points, eight rebounds, 19 blocked shots and seven steals.

  Molly Carista was next for Rains with 11 points.

                      Varsity girls

Royse City    10    14      6    12    11    —53

Rains              4      8    15    15      5    —47

  RC: Halea McCarroll 3, Keri Collins 6, Lauren Dusek 7, Krystal Pickron 26, Janai Williams 11.

  R: Klara Bradshaw 15, Molly Carista 11, Cortney Anderson 8, Carley Hill 7, Chelsea Wilson 2, Hailey Lawson 2, Shye Meador McCray 2.



Cumby (girls) 54,

Detroit 41

  DETROIT — Breanna Gay pumped in 25 points to spark the Cumby Lady Trojans to a 54-41 win over Detroit on Tuesday.

  Gay also pulled down nine rebounds.

  Kayla Akers also chipped in 17 points and 10 rebounds for Cumby, now 5-9 for the season.

               Varsity girls

Cumby    7    15    19    13    —54

Detroit     8    10    12    11    —41

  C: Kayla Akers 17, Candice Horrocks 4, Grace Campbell 3, Madison Thomas 2, Breanna Gay 25, Kaylee Giles 3.

  Record: C 5-9.

  Next game: Cumby at North Hopkins tournament.