The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

February 9, 2013

Royse City knocks Lions out of playoff picture

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE — Royse City 60,

Greenville 59

  ROYSE CITY — A shot at the buzzer didn’t fall for the Greenville Lions as they dropped a 60-59 District 13-4A game against Royse City on Friday night.

  The loss knocked the 15-17 Lions out of the playoff picture at 4-9 in district play.

  Royse City improved to 17-13 and 7-6.

  “We played to win but came up short,” said Lions coach Marcus Smith. “It was a tough and physical game. We just had too many turnovers and gave up too many threes. My seniors I’m very proud of.   And we will fight to win at home on Tuesday night.”

  Marquis Taylor and Dartannon Wilson both fired in 18 points to lead the Lions.

  Jamie Briceno topped the Bulldogs with 16 points, while Trey Hayes added 12 and Michael Webb 10.

  The Lions will close out the season at home on Tuesday against Lucas Lovejoy and will recognize the seniors and their parents.

                      District 13-4A boys

Greenville     17    15    14    13    —59

Royse City    15    18    14    13    —60

  G: Collen Wilburn 9, Marquis Taylor 18, Darion Neal 5, Jamar Clark 1, Dartannon Wilson 18, Chris Bazor 3, Brady Mulkey 4, John Franklin 1.

  RC: Tre Hayes 12, Michael Webb 10, Zach Summers 9, Jackson Watts 3, Dalton Warner 3, Jamie Briceno 16, David Frye 5, Dustin Jackson 2.

  Record: G 15-17, 4-9; RC 17-13, 7-6.

  Next game: Lucas Lovejoy at Greenville, Tuesday.

                     Junior varsity boys

Greenville     12    11    12    16    —51

Royse City    12    18    20    13    —63

  G: Tyler Matthews 12, Shaquille Anderson 11.

  RC: Briceno 20.

                     Freshman boys

Greenville     19    13    22    14    —68

Royse City    20    16    14    20    —70

  G: Treyvon Heard 17, Spencer Gilbert 16.

  RC: Alexander 27.



Longview C.H. 48,

GCS 39

  Longview Christian Heritage outscored Greenville Christian School 48-39 in TAPPS District 3-2A play on Friday.

  Will Martens led the Eagles with 11 points and Cameron Arnold finished with five.

  GCS plays again Monday at home.   

           TAPPS District 3-2A

    Longview Christian Heritage 48, GCS 39

  LCH: A. Jones 14, Upchurch 14, B. Jones 9.

  GCS: Will Martens 11, Cameron Arnold 10, Morgan Henry 5, Andrew Eastwood 3, David Chandler 3, Tristan Wooten 2.

  Next game: East Texas Christian at GCS, Monday.



Fruitvale 70,

Campbell 33

  FRUITVALE — Fruitvale won 70-33 over the Campbell Indians Friday in District 23-A action.

Jose Romero fired in 15 points for Campbell, while Jacob Camp added nine.

                   District 23-A boys

Campbell    3    12     11      7    —33   

Fruitvale    16    22    14    18    —70   

  C:  Jose Romero 15, Jacob Camp 9, Dallas Degarso 4, Brian Curiel 3, Junior Vasquez 2.



Boles 55,

Celeste 37

  CELESTE — Hunter Jordan fired in 16 points to lead the Boles Hornets to a 55-37 win over the Celeste Blue Devils Friday in District 15-A action.

  Caleb Samples pumped in 13 points for the Hornets who are now 20-6 for the season.

  Braden Morrow fired in 11 for Celeste, while Justin Heuber added 10.

              District 15-A boys

Boles      13    18    15    9    —55

Celeste    6      8     14    8    —37

  B: Hunter Jordan 16, Caleb Samples 13, Bailey Isom 9, Ross Bostick 5, Joshua Monroe 5, Austin Morgan 5, Cameron Walker 2.

  C: Braden Morrow 11, Justin Heuber 10, Austin Shatto 8, Dalton Edge 3, Tim Herman 2, Blake Garcia 2.

  Record: B 20-6, 10-3.

  Next game: Bland at Boles, 5 p.m. Tuesday.

                     Junior varsity boys

Blue Ridge    4      5    6     6    —21

Bland            3    10    6    14    —33

  BR: Walker 7, Wilson 4.

  B: Dustin Smith 12, Brayton Godwin 11.



Leonard 73,

Gunter 52

  LEONARD — The Leonard Tigers won 73-52 over the Gunter Tigers Friday in District 12-2A action.

Tyler “Turbo” Turner fired in 13 points, while Ty McKinney pumped in 11 for the Tigers. Blake Hicks and Storm Taylor each added 10 for Leonard.

  Leonard improved to 21-7 for the season and 9-3 in District 12-2A.

  Josh Hill poured in 16 for Gunter, while J. Bailey added 10.

                 District 12-2A boys

Gunter      10     11    11    20    —52

Leonard    27    26      9    11    —73

  G: Josh Hill 16, J. Bailey 10.

  L: Tyler “Turbo” Turner 13, Ty McKinney 11, Blake Hicks 10, Storm Taylor 10, Austin Kitchens 9, Matthew Wilson 7, Joe Gray 6, Scott Bratt 6, Bradley Dills 1.

  Record: L 21-7, 9-3.

  Next game: Ector at Leonard, 3:30 p.m. Monday.



Quitman 61,

Lone Oak 59

  QUITMAN — The Quitman Bulldogs nipped the Lone Oak Buffaloes 61-59 in overtime Friday in District 14-2A action.

  Clint Mahand fired in 27 points for Lone Oak, while Sawyer Zachary pumped in 20.

Lone Oak improved to 1-16 overall and 6-7 in district play.

                    District 14-2A boys

Lone Oak    10     4    11    23    11    —59

Quitman       8    10    15    15    13    —61

  LO: Clint Mahand 27, Sawyer Zachary 20, Kevin Smith 4, Ethan Fite 3, Trevo r Hemphill 3, Cody Hardin 2.

  Record: LO 14-16, 6-7.

  Next game: Edgewood at Lone Oak, Tuesday.



Sunnyvale 76,

Caddo Mills 66

  CADDO MILLS — Sunnyvale defeated the Caddo Mills Foxes 76-66 Friday in District 12-2A action.

Thomas Wendt poured in 26 points for Sunnyvale, while Stephen Kirven tallied 14.

  Damian Newby and Daxx Hill each fired in 15 to lead Caddo Mills. Cory Johnson added 12 for the Foxes, who’ll next play Van Alstyne at home on Tuesday.

                       District 12-2A boys

Sunnyvale      12    22    24    18    —76

Caddo Mills    13    17    21    15    —66

  S: Thomas Wendt 26, Stephen Kirven 14, Lawson Ayo 12, Mohammed Hamideh 10.

  CM: Damian Newby 15, Daxx Hill 15, Cory Johnson 12, Jacob Tillett 6, Johnathan Gillispie 4, Michael Craig 4, Andre Ibarra 3, Steven Gillispie 3, Jordan Bicknell 2, Jeremy Welch 2.

  Record: CM 12-17, 2-9

  Next game: Caddo MIlls at Van Alstyne, Tuesday.