The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

January 5, 2013

McKinney North beats Greenville Lions, Lady Lions

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

By DAVID CLAYBOURN
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE —   No. 7 state-ranked McKinney North held off the determined Greenville Lady Lions, winning 69-48 in District 13-4A basketball on Friday night in the Lions Den.

  McKinney North jumped out to a 13-3 lead in the first quarter and kept the pressure on to stay perfect in 13-4A play at 5-0 and improve to 20-3 for the season.

  The Lady Lions dropped to 11-8 for the season and 1-4 in district play.

  “We’re just fighting for a spot,” said Lady Lions coach Lesa Darst. “Fighting to be in the mix.”

McKinney North went on a 10-1 run in the first quarter as the Lady Lions went nearly four minutes without a field goal.

  Elizabeth Rutherford hit a three and Mackenzie Cooper produced a three-point play to bring the Lady Lions to within 15-9 in the first quarter.

  The Lady Lions kept the deficit under 20 points for most of the rest of the game, closing to within 56-43 with 5:18 to play.

  But McKinney North’s Mikaehla Connor and Chanterria Jackson hit some key shots to keep the Lady Lions from getting any closer.

  Jackson finished with a game-high 24 points for the Lady Bulldogs, who also collected 12 from Conner and 10 each from Alexis Mason and Amy Kleynhans.

  Rutherford knocked down three 3-pointers on the way to a team-high 15 points for the Lady Lions. Cooper added 13 points to go with five rebounds, four assists and two blocked shots. Savannah Himes chipped in 12 points.

                              District 13-4A girls

McKinney North    19    12    25    13    —69

Greenville               9    17    17    11    —48

  MN: Viona Vraniqi 3, Ali Michalok 2, Alexis Mason 10, Chanterria Jackson 24, Jocelyn Scott 8, Amy Kleynhans 10, Mikaehla Connor 12.

  G: Arian Alford 2, Maddy Crabtree 2, Mackenzie Cooper 13, Elizabeth Rutherford 15, Savannah Himes 12, Cortney Luna 3.

  Record: MN 20-3, 5-0; G 11-8, 1-4.

  Next game: Greenville at Denison, Tuesday.

                           Junior varsity girls

McKinney North 21    15    18    16    —70

Greenville            1      9      9      8    —27

  M: Casso 17, Ellis 14.

  G: Smith 12, Sweat 8.



McKinney North 75,

Greenville 71

  McKinney North spoiled Greenville’s home debut in 2013, handing the Lions a 75-71 District 13-4A basketball loss on Friday night.

  It was the Lions’ first home game of the new year and their first since Nov. 24.

Greenville gave up a 12-point lead as the Lions dropped to 11-11 for the season and 0-3 in district play.

  “Thirteen turnovers in the first half hurt us,” said Lions coach Marcus Smith. “In the fourth quarter we had a two to three minute lapse on defense. We played three great quarters and the fourth quarter we kind of broke down defensively.”

  Smith said the Lions also need to cut down on their turnovers.

  Jola Otubu led the Bulldogs with 17 points, while Steele Douglas added 15, Julion Pearre 12, Kody Wilson 11 and Bryson Brown 10 as McKinney North improved to 10-7 overall and 2-1 in district play.

Jerry Dickeson topped the Lions with 17 points. Collen Wilburn and Dartannon Wilson both fired in 14 points and Darion Neal added 10.

                              Varsity boys

McKinney North    19    23    18    15    —75

Greenville              20    23    17    11    —71

  MN: Jola Otubu 17, Steele Douglas 15, Julion Pearre 12, Kody Wilson 11, Bryson Brown 10, Collin Curran 9.

  G: Jerry Dickeson 17, Collen Wilburn 14, Dartannon Wilson 14, Darion Neal 10, Brady Mulkey 6, Marlon Mack 5, Marquis Taylor 5.

  Record: MN 10-7, 2-1; G 11-11, 0-3.

                              Junior varsity boys

McKinney North     5    11    12    21    —49

Greenville            15    17    10     1    — 43

  MN: Defelice 15.

  G: Brandon Forbes 21.

                              Freshman boys

McKinney North    12    22    10    21    —65

Greenville             11    16    16    17    —60

  MN: Hudson 15.

  G: Spencer Gilbert 16.



Yantis 46,

Celeste 31

   CELESTE — Yantis handed the Celeste Blue Devils a 46-31 non-district loss on Friday.

Justin Heuber led the Blue Devils with 13 points.

                 Varsity boys

Yantis     17    11    7    11    —46

Celeste    6    2    12    11    —31

  Y: Carrusco 14, Sandoval 13.

  C: Justin Heuber 13, Braden Morrow 8, Austin Shatto 6.

  Record: C 6-13.

  Next game: Celeste at Sam Rayburn, Tuesday.



Gunter (girls) 60,

Caddo Mills 30

  GUNTER — Gunter outscored Caddo Mills 38-13 in the second half on the way to a 60-30 District 12-2A win over the Lady Foxes on Friday.

  Reagan Hestand led the victors with 17 points, while Mackenzie Mazerolle and Rachel Campbell both pitched in 10.

  Hannah Hopkins paced Caddo Mills with seven points.

                       District 12-2A girls

Caddo Mills    9    8    10      3    —30

Gunter          14    8    20    18    —60

  CM: Emily Saldivar 5, Jaylynn Gracy 4, Lauren Hopkins 2, Makenna Tallant 2, Tabatha Moore 6, Hannah Hopkins 7, Jacie Thomason 2, Mary Moran 2.

  G: Reagan Hestand 17, Mackenzie Mazerolle 10, Rachel Campbell 10.

  Next game: Farmersville at Caddo Mills, Tuesday.

                       Junior varsity girls

Caddo Mills    9    9    4      6    —28

Gunter            6    7    6    12    —31

  CM: Dreanna Hill 13.

  G: Kulbeth 8.



Leonard 46,

Sunnyvale 45

  SUNNYVALE — Blake Hicks hit a driving left-handed layup with four seconds left to give the Leonard Tigers a 46-45 District 12-2A victory over the Sunnyvale Raiders on Friday.

  Storm Taylor fired in 14 points to lead the victors, who also collected 11 from Tyler “Turbo” Turner and eight from Blake Hicks.

  Thomas Wendt led the Raiders with 16 points.

                   District 12-2A boys

Leonard      10    14     8    14    —46

Sunnyvale    6    14    15    10    —45

  L: Storm Taylor 14, Tyler “Turbo” Turner 11, Blake Hicks 8, Austin Kitchens 4, Jacob Redmon 4, Robert Greene 3, Max Scoggins 2.

  S: Thomas Wendt 16, Josh Quinn 11.

  Record: L 13-5, 2-1.

  Next game: Van Alstyne at Leonard, Tuesday.



Campbell (girls) 42,

Fruitvale 38

  FRUITVALE — The Campbell Lady Indians opened District 23-A play on Friday with a 42-38 win over Fruitvale.

  Haley Davidson paced Campbell with 14 points and Sarah Taylor added 12.

                   District 23-A girls

Campbell    7    11      7    17    —42

Fruitvale     4    11    13    10    —38

  C: Haley Davidson 14, Sarah Taylor 12, Jordan Davidson 7, Breanna Ashmore 7, Emily Ashmore 2.

  F: Johnston 11, Hetmer 10, Crande 9.

  Record: C 12-7, 1-0.

  Next game: Campbell vs. Miller Grove, Tuesday.



Paris Homeschool 49,

GCS 30

  Paris Homeschool handed the Greenville Christian School Eagles a 49-30 loss on Friday.

Nathan Weeks and Will Martens both fired in seven points to lead the Eagles.

                  Varsity boys

          Paris Homeschool 49, GCS 30

  GCS: Nathan Weeks 7, Will Martens 7, Luke Johnson 6, David Chandler 5.

                  Junior varsity boys

         GCS 24, Paris Homeschool 16

  GCS: Cameron Arnold 6, Luke Johnson 5, Tristan Wooten 5, Austin Bratton 4.



Quinlan Ford (girls) 44,

Wills Point 32

  WILLS POINT — Quinlan Ford’s Lady Panthers opened District 14-3A play with a 44-32 win over Lake Tawakoni neighbor Wills Point on Friday.

  Jessika Keaton banked in a game-high 21 points for the Lady Panthers, who also picked up 11 points from Taylor Elrod.

  Dawnesha Raibon topped Wills Point with 10 points.

                        District 14-3A girls

Quinlan Ford    6    14    12    12    —44

Wills Point        8    10      3    11    —32

  QF: Taylor Elrod 11, Ariel Hernandez 2, Jessika Keaton 21, Jenna Ackenback 3, Christian Hearn 1, Carley Torbert 6.

  WP: Mikala Denton 2, Destini Spencer 2, Emily Levy 6, Dawnesha Raibon 10, Norma Cunigan 4, Tamera Burch 5, Holly Cuningan 3.

  Record: QF 17-8, 1-0.