The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

December 8, 2012

Celeste, Caddo Mills, Lone Oak reach Celeste finals

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

CELESTE —   CELESTE — Celeste, Caddo Mills, Lone Oak and Honey Grove won their semifinal games on Friday to advance to today’s finals of the Celeste Invitational basketball tournament.

  Celeste’s Lady Devils improved to 14-1 for the season with a 55-42 semifinal win over the Lone Oak Lady Buffs. Celeste will be seeking its third straight tournament title when the Lady Devils take on Caddo Mills in the 6 p.m. girls championship game. Caddo Mills won its semifinal over Bells, 53-35.

  Celeste spread the scoring around among Tiffany Crossland (19 points), Haley Trentham (16) and Morgan Lewis (16) in its win over Lone Oak.

  Alyssa Busby led Lone Oak with 14 points. Hanah Nichol added nine points for Lone Oak, while Kinsey Patton pulled down eight rebounds and Rebecca Cooke had five rebounds.

  Olivia McKarns pumped in 15 points to lead Caddo Mills to its win over Bells and teammate Hannah Hopkins added 14.

  The 7:30 p.m. boys championship game pits No. 25 state-ranked Honey Grove against Lone Oak. Honey Grove outlasted Caddo Mills 64-50 in its semifinal game, collecting 17 points each from Zach Cunningham and Hussian Jabai.

  Lone Oak outdefensed Fannindel, 55-16, in its semifinal, holding the Falcons to only five points through the first three quarters. Sawyer Zachary led the Buffaloes and all scorers with 20 points and Clint Mahand added 13.

  The boys third-place game pits Caddo Mills against Fannindel at 4:30 p.m. Bells and Lone Oak will square off in the girls third-place contest at 3. The boys consolation finals is at 1:30 p.m., featuring Wolfe City and Boles. The noon girls consolation finals features Honey Grove against Boles.



                     Celeste Invitational Tournament

                     Friday’s results

                    Boys semifinals

Lone Oak    17    9    18    11    —55

Fannindel     2     0      3    11    —16

  LO: Sawyer Zachary 20, Clint Mahand 13, Ethan Fite 9.

  F: Andrew Miller 4.

                   Girls semifinals

Lone Oak    9      9    16     8    —42

Celeste     14    18    13    10    —55

  LO: Alyssa Busby 14, Hanah Nichol 9, Alexa Wallen 5, Rebecca Cooke 4, Sara Richardson 4, Chelsea Rigsby 2, Courtney McCoy 2, Ashleigh Dodwell 2.

  C: Haley Trentham 16, Tiffany Crossland 19, Morgan Lewis 16, Rachel Myers 2, Madalyne Pearce 1, Erica Jordan 1.

                          Boys semifinals

Honey Grove    15    19    16    14    —64

Caddo Mills      13     18     6    13    —50

  HG: Jeremy Patt 4, Zach Cunningham 17, Charles Sanders 6, Cole Cunningham 11, Aaron Foster 3, Jacob Price 2, Demontrae Finney 2, Hussian Jabai 17, Hunter Templeton 2.

  CM: Jordan Dixon 9, Damian Newby 7, Michael Craig 9, Jacob Tillett 3, Cory Johnson 3, Daxx Hill 13, Tyler Spradlin 6.

                      Girls semifinals

Bells               10      9      8      8    —35

Caddo Mills    17    13    13    10    —53

  B: Bree Joyce 2, Katie Shults 10, Macy Sanders 4, Natalle Gann 1, Emily Fagan 10, Katie Moore 6, Carlee Shelby 2.

  CM: Oliva McKarns 15, Emily Saldivar 3, Jaylynn Gracy 9, Savannah Moore 1, Tabatha Moore 6, Hannah Hopkins 14, Jacie Thomason 3, Mary Moran 2.

                         Girls consolation

Honey Grove    8    12    13    11    —44

Savoy               6      6      6      6    —24

  HG: Jamie Wilson 2, Ryley Parker 2, Elizabeth Johnson 21, Lyndsey Lewis 6, Natalie Ferguson 7, Allyiah Daniels 6.

  S: Katie Gibson 2, Jerica Isom 2, Emily Cornell 9, Lindsey Stone 11.

                   Girls consolation

Boles            5     11    6    19    —41

Fannindel    16    10    8      3    —37

  B: Brittaney Cruse 2, Mariah Helmberger 8, Yensi Dozier 2, Rhea Ballard 4, Rachel Helmberger 24, Emili Hines 1.

  F: Shakira Cuba 7, Tynaelen Braxton 4, Michaela Boese 6, Sabreshia King 8, Chatorian Lock 10, Stevie Earles 2.

                    Boys consolation

Savoy          12    10    9      9    —42

Wolfe City    11    10    8    13    —44

  S: Brayden Phillips 3, Tanner Garrison 2, Kaden Kumler 6, Taylor Bigbee 7, Bradley Cragg 9, Hunter Franklin 8, Justin Berube 2.

  WC: Cody Harbin 5, Hunter Bostick 10, Malik Gaffney 8, Colton Quirl 13, Justin Wilkinson 8, Andrew Brown 2.

                Boys consolation

Boles     14    12    13    12    —51

Celeste    5      9      8     8    —31

  B: Hunter Jordan 13, Ross Bostick 13, Caleb Samples 9.

  C: Austin Shatto 14, Justin Heuber 9.



Greenville 63,

Terrell (girls) 42

  Greenville’s Lady Lions wrapped up non-district play on Friday with a 63-42 home win over Terrell.

  “We had some good spurts on offense,” said Greenville coach Lesa Darst, whose Lady Lions improved to 10-4 for the season. “This is a good way to finish our preseason schedule.”

  The Lady Lions will open District 13-4A play on Tuesday at Royse City.

  Greenville spread the scoring among Arian Alford (12 points to go with six steals), Mackenzie Cooper (11 points and five rebounds), Maddy Crabtree (11 points, eight steals, six assists), Elizabeth Rutherford (10 points), Raven Pippen (10 points) and Savannah Himes (9 points, eight rebounds).

  Terrell’s Tiara White fired in 14 points and Cortney Hubbard pumped in nine.

  The freshman and junior varsity games were cancelled.

                    Varsity girls

Terrell            8    12    14      8    —42

Greenville    11    22    11    19    —63

  T: Amber Brown 7, Tiara White 14, Briann Ranson 3, Angela Randolph 2, Samatha Hayler 2, Cortney Hubbard 9, Shirllanda Mattox 5.

  G: Arian Alford 12, Maddy Crabtree 11, Raven Pippen 10, Mackenzie Cooper 11, Elizabeth Rutherford 10, Savannah Himes 9.

  Record: G 10-4.

  Next game: Greenville at Royse City, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.



Campbell (girls) 58,

North Hopkins 37

  SULPHUR SPRINGS — Haley Davidson pumped in 29 points to help the Campbell Lady Indians to a 58-37 win over North Hopkins on Friday.

  The Lady Indians, who lost 52-42 to Paris Chisum on Thursday, will face Cumby at noon today at North Hopkins tournament.

  Jordan Davidson added 13 in Campbell’s win.

  Sarah Taylor fired in 15 points for the Lady Indians against Chisum, and Haley Davidson drilled 13.

                   North Hopkins tournament

                   Thursday’s girls game

Campbell     5     17      13       7      —42

Chisum      11       9      17     15      —52

  C: Sarah Taylor 15, Haley Davidson 13, Jordan Davidson 8, Amanda Olveda 4, Breanna Ashmore 2.

  Ch: Hall 18.

  Record: C 5 - 7.

                          Friday’s girls game

Campbell           10     19     17     12     —58

North Hopkins    10      2     11     14     —37

  C: Haley Davidson 29, Jordan Davidson 13, Sarah Taylor 8, Breanna Ashmore 4, Cara Cirkles 2, Kaylin Stigall 2.

  NH: Rouch  12, Camille 10

  Record: C 6-7.  

  Next game: Campbell vs. Cumby, noon today, North Hopkins tournament.



Quinlan Ford 40,

Sabine (girls) 37

  EDGEWOOD — The Quinlan Ford Lady Panthers split two games Thursday at the Edgewood tournament.

  The Lady Panthers won 40-37 over Sabine as Taylor Elrod fired in 11 points and Jessika Keeton added nine.

  In the second game Lindale defeated the Quinlan Lady Panthers 73-40.

Jessika Keeton with 13 points led Quinlan.

                         Edgewood tournament

                         Thursday’s game

Quinlan Ford    13    5    16    8    —40

Sabine             10     6    14    9    —37

  QF: Jade Patton 6, Taylor Elrod 11, Jessika Keeton 9, Carley Torbert 8, Shelby Reeves 2, Brittany Smith 6.

  S: Stuart 13, Terry 8, Maint 6, Wisenoan 3, Baker 7, Bell 2.

  Record: QF 10-5.

                        Thursday’s game

Quinlan Ford    5    12    11      9    —40

Lindale           17    20    13    23    —73

  QF: Jessika Keeton 13, Carley Torbert 3, Shelby Reeves 4, Brittany Smith 1.

L: Murphy 4, Glasscock 2, Malone 13, N. Malone 12, Brookins 2, Doss 2, Lacy 9, Geather 17, Brown 5.

  Record: QF 10-6.



Greenville 56,

Dallas Molina 53

  PRINCETON — Dartannon Wilson fired in 26 points to lead the Greenville Lions to a 56-53 win over Dallas Molina at the Princeton tournament Friday.

  Collen Wilburn also pumped in 12 points and Jerry Dickeson tallied 10 for Greenville, which raised its record to 5-7.

  Greenville will play Sherman today at 11:30 a.m. in the semifinals of the silver bracket at the Princeton tournament.

  “The first quarter we executed well on offense and we played solid defense,” said Greenville coach Marcus Smith. “The second quarter we were very sloppy with the ball and the momentum went to their side which gave them a halftime lead. The second half we battled and played great defense. We executed on offense and were able to come out with the win.”

                          Princeton tournament

                          Boys game

Dallas Molina    4    23    12    14    —53

Greenville        13     9    15    19    —56

  DM: Trevone Anderson 1, Martinez 2, Roderick Washington 4, Jacob Hernandez 6, Shakira Gary 9, Jesus Briones 12, Cameron Smith 14.

  G: Justin Wade 1, John Franklin 2, Marlon Mack 5, Jerry Dickeson 10, Collen Wilburn 12, Dartannon Wilson 26.

  Record: G 5-7.

  Next game: Greenville vs. Sherman,  11:30 a.m. today, Princeton tournament.

                    Junior varsity boys

Argyle         14     5    15    13    —47

Greenville    11    9      9    11    —40

  A: Gannty 13, Deshazo 11.

  G: Derren Wilson 14, Tyler Matthews 10.

                    Freshman  boys

Greenville    12    12    10    13    —47

Whitewright    6    3       2      8    —19

  G: Spencer Gilbert 13, Carandal Hale 10.

  W: Worshor 7, Melichar 5.