The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

Sports

December 8, 2012

Celeste, Caddo Mills, Lone Oak reach Celeste finals

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

CELESTE —   CELESTE — Celeste, Caddo Mills, Lone Oak and Honey Grove won their semifinal games on Friday to advance to today’s finals of the Celeste Invitational basketball tournament.

  Celeste’s Lady Devils improved to 14-1 for the season with a 55-42 semifinal win over the Lone Oak Lady Buffs. Celeste will be seeking its third straight tournament title when the Lady Devils take on Caddo Mills in the 6 p.m. girls championship game. Caddo Mills won its semifinal over Bells, 53-35.

  Celeste spread the scoring around among Tiffany Crossland (19 points), Haley Trentham (16) and Morgan Lewis (16) in its win over Lone Oak.

  Alyssa Busby led Lone Oak with 14 points. Hanah Nichol added nine points for Lone Oak, while Kinsey Patton pulled down eight rebounds and Rebecca Cooke had five rebounds.

  Olivia McKarns pumped in 15 points to lead Caddo Mills to its win over Bells and teammate Hannah Hopkins added 14.

  The 7:30 p.m. boys championship game pits No. 25 state-ranked Honey Grove against Lone Oak. Honey Grove outlasted Caddo Mills 64-50 in its semifinal game, collecting 17 points each from Zach Cunningham and Hussian Jabai.

  Lone Oak outdefensed Fannindel, 55-16, in its semifinal, holding the Falcons to only five points through the first three quarters. Sawyer Zachary led the Buffaloes and all scorers with 20 points and Clint Mahand added 13.

  The boys third-place game pits Caddo Mills against Fannindel at 4:30 p.m. Bells and Lone Oak will square off in the girls third-place contest at 3. The boys consolation finals is at 1:30 p.m., featuring Wolfe City and Boles. The noon girls consolation finals features Honey Grove against Boles.

                     Celeste Invitational Tournament

                     Friday’s results

                    Boys semifinals

Lone Oak    17    9    18    11    —55

Fannindel     2     0      3    11    —16

  LO: Sawyer Zachary 20, Clint Mahand 13, Ethan Fite 9.

  F: Andrew Miller 4.

                   Girls semifinals

Lone Oak    9      9    16     8    —42

Celeste     14    18    13    10    —55

  LO: Alyssa Busby 14, Hanah Nichol 9, Alexa Wallen 5, Rebecca Cooke 4, Sara Richardson 4, Chelsea Rigsby 2, Courtney McCoy 2, Ashleigh Dodwell 2.

  C: Haley Trentham 16, Tiffany Crossland 19, Morgan Lewis 16, Rachel Myers 2, Madalyne Pearce 1, Erica Jordan 1.

                          Boys semifinals

Honey Grove    15    19    16    14    —64

Caddo Mills      13     18     6    13    —50

  HG: Jeremy Patt 4, Zach Cunningham 17, Charles Sanders 6, Cole Cunningham 11, Aaron Foster 3, Jacob Price 2, Demontrae Finney 2, Hussian Jabai 17, Hunter Templeton 2.

  CM: Jordan Dixon 9, Damian Newby 7, Michael Craig 9, Jacob Tillett 3, Cory Johnson 3, Daxx Hill 13, Tyler Spradlin 6.

                      Girls semifinals

Bells               10      9      8      8    —35

Caddo Mills    17    13    13    10    —53

  B: Bree Joyce 2, Katie Shults 10, Macy Sanders 4, Natalle Gann 1, Emily Fagan 10, Katie Moore 6, Carlee Shelby 2.

  CM: Oliva McKarns 15, Emily Saldivar 3, Jaylynn Gracy 9, Savannah Moore 1, Tabatha Moore 6, Hannah Hopkins 14, Jacie Thomason 3, Mary Moran 2.

                         Girls consolation

Honey Grove    8    12    13    11    —44

Savoy               6      6      6      6    —24

  HG: Jamie Wilson 2, Ryley Parker 2, Elizabeth Johnson 21, Lyndsey Lewis 6, Natalie Ferguson 7, Allyiah Daniels 6.

  S: Katie Gibson 2, Jerica Isom 2, Emily Cornell 9, Lindsey Stone 11.

                   Girls consolation

Boles            5     11    6    19    —41

Fannindel    16    10    8      3    —37

  B: Brittaney Cruse 2, Mariah Helmberger 8, Yensi Dozier 2, Rhea Ballard 4, Rachel Helmberger 24, Emili Hines 1.

  F: Shakira Cuba 7, Tynaelen Braxton 4, Michaela Boese 6, Sabreshia King 8, Chatorian Lock 10, Stevie Earles 2.

                    Boys consolation

Savoy          12    10    9      9    —42

Wolfe City    11    10    8    13    —44

  S: Brayden Phillips 3, Tanner Garrison 2, Kaden Kumler 6, Taylor Bigbee 7, Bradley Cragg 9, Hunter Franklin 8, Justin Berube 2.

  WC: Cody Harbin 5, Hunter Bostick 10, Malik Gaffney 8, Colton Quirl 13, Justin Wilkinson 8, Andrew Brown 2.

                Boys consolation

Boles     14    12    13    12    —51

Celeste    5      9      8     8    —31

  B: Hunter Jordan 13, Ross Bostick 13, Caleb Samples 9.

  C: Austin Shatto 14, Justin Heuber 9.

Text Only
Sports
  • Justin Koger signs.jpg Greenville catcher Justin Koger signs with Arkansas-Little Rock

      A switch in positions has helped Greenville senior baseball player Justin Koger advance his career.
      Koger, who has signed a letter of intent with the University of Arkansa at Little Rock, began his baseball career with the Greenville Lions as a shortstop, pitcher and third baseman.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • Players protest return of fired Minnesota coach

    The University of Minnesota-Mankato football team Wednesday boycotted the fired head coach who won his job back in an arbitrator’s ruling last week, nearly two years after fighting accusations of child pornography and other misconduct.

    April 17, 2014

  • No. 19 state-ranked Lone Oak claims regular season finale

      The 19th state-ranked Lone Oak Lady Buffaloes added to their nine-game winning streak by shutting out Quitman 9-0 in District 14-2A softball on Tuesday.
      Freshman pitcher Mariah Nichols got the win, striking out 14 while only walking two in a two-hitter to wrap up the regular season.

    April 16, 2014

  • Lady Lions earn all-district soccer honors

    Brinkley Henson, Greenville’s top goal scorer, also earned top honors for the Lady Lions on the All-District 19-4A soccer team.

    April 13, 2014

  • Quirl, Godwin earn top honors in All-District 15-A basketball

    Wolfe City’s high-scoring post player Colten Quirl earned top honors on the All-District 15-A basketball team.

    April 13, 2014

  • McKinney North shuts out Lady Lions

       Celeste Verdelivo shut down Greenville on one hit as McKinney North claimed a 12-0 District 13-4A softball victory over the Lady Lions on Friday.

    April 12, 2014

  • Fired coach unjustly accused of visiting porn sites

    April 12, 2014

  • Big win for college coach wrongly accused of child porn

    An emotional saga that began with a child pornography accusation 18 months ago ended in final victory Thursday for the ex-football coach of Minnesota State University-Mankato who was fired even though the charges against him were found groundless and dismissed.

    April 11, 2014

  • Carandall Hale jumps A.jpg Hale, Himes lead Greenville tracksters

      Carandall Hale repeated as the boys long jump champion and Savannah Himes took the girls discus title to lead Greenville High School on Wednesday’s opening day of the District 13-4A track and field championship.

    April 10, 2014 4 Photos

  • David Weaks tees off 17.jpg Greenville's Lions finish third in 13-4A golf

      Greenville’s Lions gave way to a very strong wind and to the Wylie Pirates while finishing third on Tuesday at the District 13-4A golf tournament.
      The Lions entered the final round at Hurricane Creek Country Club with a four-shot lead over Wylie in the race for the second regional playoff berth. But the Lions lost ground to Wylie while batting wind gusts up to 44 miles per hour.

    April 9, 2014 2 Photos

House Ads
Featured Ads
Poll

What's your favorite spring high school sport?

Swimming and diving
Wrestling
Basketball
Soccer
Tennis
Golf
Track and Field
Softball
Baseball
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Real Estate News