The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

November 23, 2012

Joe Findling wins regional title in New Mexico

LOCAL BOWLING

By DAVID CLAYBOURN
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE —   Joe Findling, who operates the pro shop at DB’s Sports Grill & Bowling in Greenville, captured his third regional PBA title this past weekend.

  Findling won the Professional Bowlers Association Southwest/West Farmington Open on Sunday at Bowlero Lanes in Farmington, N.M. Findling beat Sean Lavery-Spahr of Denton 236-215 in the championship game to earn $2,700.

  Findling also beat Ben Laughlin of Chandler, Ariz., 211-173 in the round of four and Billy Grant from Rio Rancho, N.M. in the round of eight.

Findling currently ranks fourth in the PBA Southwest Region in points with 47,291. Nathan Bohr, who won the Greenville regional tournament at DB’s back in August, is the regional leader with 81,512 points.

                                          ---

  Findling also bowled the high league series for the past week at DB’s, a 770 in the Mixed Up Fun league. His games were 279, 255 and 236.

  Anita Corley led the women with a 565 in the Thursday Night Ladies Classic. Her top game was a 241.



          DB’s Sports Grill & Bowling

                        Greenville

                      Mixed Up Fun

                   (Nov. 13 results)

       Men

Joe Findling             279-255-236-770

Zachary Edgerton    245-237-234-716

Dustin Webb                   235-228-664

Brandon Murphy                    230-640

Mike Kendall                                 620

Gary Slinkard                                591

Trey Offutt                                     581

Donald Davis                                573

John Henslee                               557

Mike Horat                                   552

  Women

Susan Shelton        193-184-177-554

Heidi Donaldson                   226-552

Cathy Krug-Bowman            214-548

Tracy McGinniss    197-175-173-545

Sandy Orange                      171-477

Shauna Barnhart                         472

Rose Ular                             179-472

Sue Crim                                     453

Nikki Burt                                    402

Pamela Hansen                         365



             Guys Night Out

             (Nov. 14 results)

Dewayne Roach Jr.    238-236-671

Earl Wilson                        247-663

Bradley Sheehan               258-647

Gary Bowman                    246-629

Kevin Brown                       235-626

Zakary Edgerton         238-215-626

Jeremy McCormack           225-622

Joe Findling                        215-621

K.C. Carter                         223-620

Mark Potts                                 607

Tommy Wallen                           587

Joey Sterner                       221-584

Scott Austin                        220-582

Brad Sheehan                     233-581

Chris Roberson                          578

Eric Kelley                                  578

Randy Chism                      243-570

Janet Baker                                564

Paul Maldonado Jr.             233-559

Billy Burt Jr.                         215-559

Tracy Barnes                              225

Kevin Hucks                               214



        Thursday Night Ladies Classic

                (Nov. 20 results)

Anita Corley            241-565

MaryAnn Butler      180-506

Shelia Jones           181-491

Shirley Hamilton     183-486

Laura Caneal          172-475

Heather Brown        167-473

Shelia Mitchell         169-470

Gina Huggins          186-469

Linda Faries            161-459

Regina Swiney        210-452

Judi Rutherford        153-446

Sue Reese               159-446

Brenda Snyder         173-442



         Desperados Friday Trio

              (Nov. 16 results)

     Men

Tyren Williams Sr.       594

Larry Winters               540

C.J. Cathey                  527

   Women

Charlotte Davis    199-540

Misty Davis                  521

Charlene Hoffman       464

Jeanie Breaux             452

Charlene Harmon       435

Nancy Daniels            430



          Greenville Youth Bowling

                 (Nov. 17 results)

     Boys

Nathan Slinkard    214-195-188-589

Cody Austin          214-174-146-534

Jeremy Glenn              198-188-508

Sonny Jameson    170-158-152-480

Tristan Waldrep                   146-416

Tyler Webster                       145-412

Austin Russell                      145-405

Michael Waldroup                145-403

Haydn Martin                       179-384

Kaleb Donahue                   150-382

Jarrod Lambert                   160-368

Kaleb White                               157

     Girls

Steffany Brown    173-169-150-492

Kyra Davidson     154-139-138-431

Aubry Ayers           119-102-98-319

Mikayla White            93-80-78-251

Savannah Whitley     51-74-33-131

Madisen Osornio      41-39-37-117

Montana Kline               49-39-103



             Lil Rascals

       (Nov. 17 results)

     Boys

Tyler Pack           76-144

Anthony Stone    73-132

Miles Lamm        63-125

  Girls

Memphis Kline    51-66



          Bonnie & Clyde

         (Nov. 18 results)

    Men

Earl Wilson             660

Randy Harp            577

Randy Chism          555

Gene Whitehead    536

David Reno            536

Darren Brown         239

Terry Green            212

Joe Sterner            205

Anthony Corbett    197

Ernie Robertson    194

  Women

Vanessa Barrow    549

Dorothy Harrison    500

Lacy Chism            471

Brandi Martin          471

Brenda Snyder       442

Erica Gearner         203

Vonda Douglas       196

Karen Gray             182

Buffie Corbett         167

Erica Gearner        203

Vonda Douglas      196

Karen Gray            182

Buffie Corbett        167

Marsha Wilson      153



         Monday Thunder

         (Nov. 19 results)

      Men

Jason Harp              255-206-192-653

Bruce Michaelson    185-244-217-646

Mark Potts                216-221-194-631

John Shields             226-187-202-615

Wayne Corley           199-192-218-609

Marvin Love                            223-595

Jim Johnson                            212-573

Todd Hezeau                           193-531

Michael Rapp                          194-520

Gary Rutter                             179-515

Jim Simmons                          186-493

Larry Winters                          170-493

C.J. Cathey                            195-489

David West                            201-484

  Women

Nancy Daniels                       224-518

Brenda Snyder                      191-498

Cara Rapp                             180-490

Doris Jones                           200-482

Linda Faires                          183-481

Anita Corley                          177-475

Regina Swiney                     167-457

Bonnie Smith                       161-455

Laura Caneal                       169-453

Sue Mitchell                         205-449

Cathye Michaelson              160-448