The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

March 27, 2013

Sherman overtakes Lady Lions, 5-2

BASEBALL / SOFTBALL ROUNDUP

By STEVE SHWARTS
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE —   The Greenville Lady Lions couldn’t hold on to a 2-1 lead after five innings and fell 5-2 to the Sherman Lady Bearcats at Monty Stratton Field Tuesday in District 13-4A softball.

  Sherman grabbed a 1-0 advantage in the top of the fourth as Taylor Vankirk and Ashley Crockett singled. Crockett scored on a fielder’s choice by Taylor Bailiff.

  Greenville answered in the fifth as Brenda Wenio walked and Elizabeth Rutherford singled. Then Katie McMurray’s double drove in Wenio and Rutherford, making it 2-1 Greenville.

  Sherman promptly scored two runs in the sixth to grab a 3-2 lead, when Crockett walked and Chelsea Sutherland doubled to drive in Crockett. Sutherland stole third and scored on a wild pitch.

  Greenville threatened in the sixth. Sidney Tippit singled, followed by a walk to Ali Threndyle and then Arian Alford reached on a fielder’s choice as Tippit was thrown out at third. But Greenville left runners stranded at first and second with only one out.

  The Lady Bearcats added two more runs in the seventh when Sara Flores and Taylor Vankirk scored on singles by Crockett and Bailiff.

  Sara Flores took the win, giving up five hits and three walks while striking out four.

  Greenville pitcher Anna Morgan walked four and struck out two.

  Sherman raises its records to 10-14 and 2-5 while Greenville falls to 1-6 in district.

  “We’re looking to the second round of district so we can fix some mistakes we made the first time around,” said Greenville head coach Randy Pierce.

  Sherman took the junior varsity game, 9-2.

  Greenville will host Royse City on Friday at Monty Stratton, with the junior varsity starting at 5:30 p.m. followed by varsity at 7 p.m.

                     District 13-4A softball

Sherman      000    102    2    —5 7 0

Greenville     000    020    0    —2 5 1

  WP: Sara Flores, 5 hits, 2 runs, 2 ERs, 3 BBs, 4 Ks.

  LP: Anna Morgan, 7 hits, 5 runs, 5 ERs, 4 BBs, 2 Ks.

            Leading hitters

   S: Sara Flores 1-3, 2B; Taylor Vankirk 1-3, Ashley Crockett 2-3, Taylor Bailiff 1-3, 1 RBI; Chelsea Sutherland 1-2, 2 RBIs; Kiera Bruno 1 RBI; Khyla Bellamy 1-3.

   G: Katie McMurray 1-4, 2 RBIs; Ashley Walden 1-3, Sidney Tippit 1-2, Elizabeth Rutherford 1-3, Cortney Luna 1-3.

  Records: S 10-14, 2-5; G 1-6 district.

  Next game: Royse City at Greenville, JV 5:30 p.m, V 7 p.m. Friday.



Caddo Mills (girls) 14,

Leonard 1

  LEONARD — Kristen Maxwell fired a one-hitter and also tripled as Caddo Mills cruised to a 14-1 District 12-2A softball win over Leonard on Tuesday.

  Maxwell walked two and struck out eight.

  Makenna Tallant and Kristen Maxwell both had three hits to lead Caddo Mills at the plate.

                       District 12-2A softball

Caddo Mills    200    033    6     —14 15 0

Leonard         010    000    1       —1  1 5

  WP: Kristen Maxwell, 1 hit, 1 run, 1 ER, 2 BBs, 8 Ks.

  LP: Wilkinson.

                   Leading hitters

  CM: Makenna Tallant 3-5, Elizabeth Mock 3-5, Kristen Maxwell 1-2, 3B.

  L: Owens 1-1.

  Record: CM 13-6, 3-3.

  Next game: Caddo Mills at Sunnyvale, 6:45 p.m. Friday.



Bland (girls) 13,

Roxton 1

  ROXTON — Kellie Pate tossed a one-hitter in Bland’s 13-1 District 15-A softball win on Tuesday over Roxton.

  Pate struck out seven and walked three.

  Savannah Brixey led Bland at the plate with two hits, including a triple. Morgen Gann homered for Bland, now 5-1 in district play.

                District 15-A softball

Bland      423    04    —13 5 4

Roxton    001    00    — 1 1 2

  WP: Kellie Pate, 1 hit, 1 run, 3 BBs, 7 Ks.

  LP: Kerri, 5 hits, 13 runs, 12 BBs, 9 Ks.

               Leading hitters

  B: Savannah Brixey 2-2, 3B; Chelsea Medcalf 1-2, Kellie Pate 1-2, Morgen Gann 1-2, HR.

  R: Kerri 1-3.

  Record: B 5-1 district.

  Next game: Bland at Blue Ridge, 6 p.m. April 5.



Dodd City 12,

Bland 1

  DODD CITY — Dodd City rolled up an 8-0 lead in the first inning and then cruised to a 12-1 District 16-A baseball win over Bland on Tuesday.

  Adam Shinn and Austin Grob managed Bland’s only two hits.

                    District 16-A baseball

Bland           000    10    —1 2 8

Dodd City    802    20    —12 10 0

  WP: Liebel, 2 hits 0 runs, 1 BB, 2 Ks in 3 IP; relieved by DeGregorio, 0 hits, 1 run, 1 ER, 1 BB, 4 Ks in 2 IP.

  LP: Brayton Godwin, 10 hits, 12 runs, 6 ERs, 2 BBs, 3 Ks.

                    Leading hitters

  B: Adam Shinn 1-2, Austin Grob 1-2, 1 RBI.

  DC: Phillips 1-3, 2B, 2 runs; Turner 2-3, 3B, 2 RBIs; Liebel 1-1, DeGregorio 1-2, Vaught 1-1, Brown 1-3, 2 runs; Brent 2-3,2 RBIs; Underwood 1-3, 2B, 3 RBIs.



Crandall 13,

Quinlan Ford 3

  QUINLAN — Crandall outscored Quinlan Ford 13-3 in District 14-3A baseball on Tuesday.

Colton Kirk paced the Panthers at the plate with two hits.

       District 14-3A baseball

      Crandall 13, Quinlan Ford 3

  WP: Williams.

  LP: Logan Lane.

       Leading hitters

  QF: Bryce Evilsizer 1-2, 1 RBI; Colton Kirk 2-2 1 run, 1 RBI.



Lone Oak 12,

Alba-Golden 10

  ALBA — Lone Oak took advantage of 14 hits and six errors to outscore Alba-Golden 12-10 on Tuesday in District 14-2A baseball.

  Austyn Hooten led the Buffaloes at the plate, driving three runs off four hits. Harrison Holt and Nick Goodwin both ripped two hits.

                         District 14-2A baseball

Lone Oak        241    005    0    —12 14 7

Alba-Golden    051    202    0    —10 8 6

  WP: Jordan Ryan, 8 hits, 10 runs, 3 ERs, 3 BBs, 11 Ks.

  LP: Cockrum.

                         Leading hitters

  LO: Austyn Hooten 4-5, 3 RBIs; Andrew Nichols 1-4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Jordan Ryan 1-3, 2 RBIs; Harrison Holt 2-4, 2 2Bs, 1 RBI; Nick Goodwin 2-3, 1 RBI; Austin Jones 1-2, 1 RBI; Matt Schumann 1-3, Bracken Grant 1-4, Clay Moats 0-1, 1 RBI.

  A-G: Cockrum 3-4, Harle 2-4, Miller 1-4.

  Record: LO 3-13-1, 1-4.

  Next game: Como-Pickton at Lone Oak, 1 p.m. Saturday.



Celeste 13,

Campbell 3

  CELESTE — Celeste rollup a 13-3 lead by the third inning of the Blue Devils’ 13-3 District 16-A baseball win over Campbell on Tuesday.

  Blake Garcia, Nathan Butcher and Justin Heuber all tallied two hits for Celeste.

  Jacob Camp, Colby Gore and Junior Vasquez led Campbell at the plate.

                   District 16-A baseball

Campbell    100    20    — 3 3 4

Celeste       841    0x    — 13 7 4

  WP: Justin Bennett, 3 hits, 3 runs, 2 ERs, 2 BBs, 10 Ks.

                    Leading hitters

  Camp: Jacob Camp 1-3, 2B, 1 RBI; Colby Gore 1-3, Junior Vasquez 1-2, 2 RBIs.

  Ce: Blake Garcia 2-3, 2B, 2 runs, 3 RBIs; Nathan Butcher 2-3, 1 run, 1 RBI; Justin Heuber 2-2, 2 runs, 1 RBI; Gavin Corley 1-2, 2 runs, 1 RBI.

  Record: Ce 8-9, 3-2.

  Next game: Dodd City at Celeste, 1 p.m. Friday.



Gunter 7,

Leonard 2

  GUNTER — The Gunter Tigers won 7-2 over the Leonard Tigers Tuesday in 12-2A baseball action.

Walker Copeland, Dylan Monck, Ty McKinney, and Bradley Dills all had hits for Leonard.

                District 12-2A baseball

Leonard   000    200    —2 5 3

Gunter    101    032    —7 7 1

  WP: Jose Ladezma, 5 hits, 2 runs, 2 ERs, 1 BB, 7 Ks; relieved by Pake Montarz .

  LP: Ty McKinney, 6 hits, 3 ERs, 5 Ks; relieved by Ryan Nixon 1 hit, 1 BB.

              Leading hitters

  L: Walker Copeland 2-3, 2B; Dylan Monck 1-4, HR; Ty McKinney 1-3, 2B; Bradley Dills 1-4.

  G: Dakota Hunter 2-3, 2B; T.J. Atek 2-3, 2B.

  Record: L 14-8, 3-3.

  Next game: Leonard at Anna, 5 p.m. Thursday.