The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

June 5, 2013

Lovejoy claims top honors in 13-4A softball

By DAVID CLAYBOURN
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE —   Lucas Lovejoy’s state finalists grabbed several of the top honors on the All-District 13-4A softball team.

  Lovejoy pitcher Brittany Lewis earned the most valuable player award, while her teammate Jaclyn Willis was the freshman of the year and the Lovejoy staff claimed the coaching staff of the year honor.

  Royse City senior catcher Kyla Simmons, who has signed with Abilene Christian University, claimed defensive player of the year honors.

  McKinney North senior Taylor McAllister captured the offensive player of the year award.

  Greenville senior shortstop Sidney Tippit, who anchored the Lady Lions’ defense, made the first team as an infielder.

  Greenville senior outfielder Arian Alford was selected to the second team.

  Royse City freshman infielder Lexi Ruff claimed first-team honors, while Royse City sophomore infielder Maddie Sisk and freshman outfielder Kaitlyn Johnson made the second team.



         All-District 13-4A

       Softball Team

  Most valuable player — Brittany Lewis, Lucas Lovejoy, Sr.

  Offensive player of the year — Taylor McAllister, McKinney North, Sr.

  Defensive player of the year — Kyla Simmons, Royse City, Sr.

  Catcher of the year — Taylor Van Kirk, Sherman, Sr.

  Pitcher of the year — Celeste Verdolindo, McKinney North, Sr.

  Newcomer of the year — Natalie Castillo, Wylie East, Jr.

  Freshman of the year — Jaclyn Willis, Lucas Lovejoy.

  Utility player of the year — Serena Saldivar, Wylie, So.

  Coaching staff of the year — Lucas Lovejoy.



               FIRST TEAM

P    Danielle Brochu           Lovejoy               So.

C    Amanda Gray              Lovejoy               Sr.

IF    Ashlyn Pair                  Wylie                  Sr.

IF    Lexi Ruff                      Royse City          Fr.

IF    Ashley Crockett           Sherman             Sr.

IF     Sidney Tippit              Greenville            Sr.

IF    Sammi Curry               Lovejoy                Sr.

IF    Faith Dixon                 McKinney North    Sr.

IF    Alli Lindsay                 McKinney North    Jr.

IF    Mariah Scally              Denison                Sr.

OF    Ashlie Sullivan          Wylie East             Sr.

OF    Ginger Hervey           Lovejoy                 Sr.

OF    Meleaha Ewing          Wylie                    Fr.

OF    Chandler Johnson     McKinney North    Sr.



           SECOND TEAM

P    Meagan Richardson           Wylie                    Sr.

C    Cassidy McDaris                Denison                So.

IF    Katie Curry                         Lovejoy                So.

IF    Amanda Connor                 Lovejoy                 So.

IF    Megan Slocum                   Wylie                     Sr.

IF    Aryn Smith                          Wylie East            So.

IF    Maddie Sisk                        Royse City            So.

IF    Olivia Fair                            Sherman               Fr.

IF    Hailey Jackson                    Denison                 Jr.

OF    Stephanie Cunningham     Lovejoy                 So.

OF    Autumn Keefer                   Lovejoy                 Jr.

OF    Kaitlyn Johnson                  Royse City           Fr.

OF    Arian Alford                         Greenville            Sr.



             HONORABLE MENTION

  Denison: Minica Eslick, Jr.; Dee Harris, Sr.; Alex Eichler, Sr.

  Greenville: Megan Shaw, Jr.; Ashley Walden, Sr.; Katie McMurray, Jr.

  McKinney North: Ashleigh Ahlborn, Jr.; Mikala Coxwell, Fr.; Bailey Florence, Jr.; Jordan McCraw, Fr.

  Royse City: Sam Edgar, So.; Kaylie Torres, Jr.; Tori Green, Sr.

  Sherman: Taylor Bailiff, So.

  Wylie: Brooke Dumas, Anna Saldivar, Sr.

  Wylie East: Morgan Shaulis, Sr.; Kaitlyn Shindoll, So.



             ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT

  Greenville: Elizabeth Rutherford, Sr.; Ashley Walden, Sr.; Arian Alford, Sr.; Sidney Tippit, Sr.; Katie McMurray, Jr.

  Lucas Lovejoy: Danielle Brochu, So.; Amanda Conner, So.; Katie Curry, So.; Sammi Curry, Sr.; Rachel Genrich, Jr.; Amanda Gray, Sr.; Morgan Hancock, Sr.; Ginger Hervey, Sr.; Autumn Keefer, Jr.; Lindy Leggett, Jr.; Brittany Lewis, Sr.; Jaclyn Willis, Fr.

McKinney North: Ashleigh Ahlborn, Jr.; Mikala Coxwell, Fr.; Faith Dixon, Sr.; Bailey Florence, Jr.; Alli Lindsey, Jr.; Taylor McAllister, Sr.; Jordan McCraw, Fr.; Chandler Johnson, Sr.; Morgan Vanderbilt, So.; Celeste Verdolivo, So.; Briauna Williams, So.

  Royse City: Paige Brown, Sr.; Tori Green, Sr.; Kyla Simmons, Sr.; Kaylie Torres, Jr.

  Sherman: Taylor Van Kirk, Sr.; Ashley Crockett, Sr.; Khyla Bellamy, Sr.

  Wylie: Brooke Dumas, Fr.; Cheyenne Gehring, Sr.; Ashlyn Pair, Sr.; Meagan Richardson, Sr.; Anna Saldivar, Sr.; Megan Slocum, Sr.; Julia Timmons, Jr.

  Wylie East: Taylor Bowers, Jr.; Halie Daniel, Fr.; Kendal Dulaney, Fr.; Melinda Jallo, Jr.; Peyton May, Fr.; Corrie Moore, Jr.; Kara Moore, Jr.; Tara O’Neill, Fr.; Morgan Shaulis, Sr.; Kaitlyn Shindoll, So.; Aryn Smith, So.; Ashlie Sullivan, Sr.; Kendall Tilton, So.; Brooke Vincent, So.