The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

Sports

March 12, 2013

Greenville Lions tracksters place third at meet

DALLAs —   Greenville’s Lions claimed two firsts, a scond and two thirds on the way to a third-place team finish at the Dallas Skyline track and field meet on Saturday.

  Connor Hudson of Greenville won the 800-meter run at 2:06.44 and was second in the 3200 with a 10:18.91.

  Chance Hamilton from Greenville won the discus with a toss of 118-3/4.

  Erick Quiroz was third in both the 200 (24.31) and 400 (53.85) dashes.

  Mya Hudgins and Kayla Moore claimed a pair of seconds to lead the Greenville Lady Lions as they finished seventh. Hudson was second in the 1600 at 5:44.50 and Moore was second in the discus with a throw of 90-3 1/2.

  Mackenzie Cooper of Greenville was third in the discus at 89-3.

  Greenville’s next scheduled meet is on March 21 at Princeton.

         VARSITY BOYS

   Greenville Lions’ results

  Team standings — 1. Dallas Skyline, 2. Dallas St. Mark’s, 3. Greenville.

  200-meter dash — 3. Erick Quiroz, 24.31.

  400-meter dash — 3. Erick Quiroz, 53.85.

  800-meter run — 1. Connor Hudson, 2:06.44.

  3200-meter run — 2. Connor Hudson, 10:18.91.

  4x100-meter relay — 5. (Datriston “D.D.” Fite, Jalen Crockett, Barrett Anderson, Dearius Mitchell), 45.74.

  4x400-meter relay — 5. (Barrett Anderson, Connor Hudson, Jalen Crockett, Erick Quiroz), 3:46.05.

  Long jump — 4. Crandal Hale, 20-1.

  Discus — 1. Chance Hamilton, 118-3/4.

VARSITY GIRLS

  Team standings — 1. Garland, 2. Dallas Hockaday, 3. Dallas Skyline, 7. Greenville.

1600-meter run 2. Mya Hudgins, 5:44.50.

  Long jump — 5. Nalishia Johnson, 15-8 1/2.

  Triple jump — 4. Nalisha Johnson, 30-10 1/2.

  Shot put — 6. Mackenzie Cooper, 30-6 1/2.

  Discus — 2. Kayla Moore, 90-3 1/2; 3. Mackenzie Cooper, 89-3.

JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

  100-meter dash — 6. Marcus Rademacher, 11.94.

  200-meter dash — 3. Marcus Rademacher, 24.25.

  400-meter dash — 1. Dakota Sandman, 56.12.

  300-meter hurdles — 4. Dereal Howard, 52.05.

  4x100-meter relay — 4. (Jacob Mitchell, Brayden Holley, De’corrian Goree, Marcus Rademacher), 48.61.

  4x200-meter relay — 2. (Jacoab Mitchell, De’Corrian Goree, Dereal Howard, Javonta Mitchell), 1:45.11.

  Long jump — 1. Josh Hawkins, 18-3/4; 2. Spencer Gilbert, 17-6; 6. Jacob Mitchell, 15-5 1/2.

  Triple jump — 1. Josh Hawkins, 40-0.

JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

  Shot put — 1. Savannah Himes, 33-7; 2. Jordan Sweat, 27-7 3/4;.

  Discus — 2. Jordan Sweat, 65-6.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • No. 19 state-ranked Lone Oak claims regular season finale

      The 19th state-ranked Lone Oak Lady Buffaloes added to their nine-game winning streak by shutting out Quitman 9-0 in District 14-2A softball on Tuesday.
      Freshman pitcher Mariah Nichols got the win, striking out 14 while only walking two in a two-hitter to wrap up the regular season.

    April 16, 2014

  • Lady Lions earn all-district soccer honors

    Brinkley Henson, Greenville’s top goal scorer, also earned top honors for the Lady Lions on the All-District 19-4A soccer team.

    April 13, 2014

  • Quirl, Godwin earn top honors in All-District 15-A basketball

    Wolfe City’s high-scoring post player Colten Quirl earned top honors on the All-District 15-A basketball team.

    April 13, 2014

  • McKinney North shuts out Lady Lions

       Celeste Verdelivo shut down Greenville on one hit as McKinney North claimed a 12-0 District 13-4A softball victory over the Lady Lions on Friday.

    April 12, 2014

  • Fired coach unjustly accused of visiting porn sites

    April 12, 2014

  • Big win for college coach wrongly accused of child porn

    An emotional saga that began with a child pornography accusation 18 months ago ended in final victory Thursday for the ex-football coach of Minnesota State University-Mankato who was fired even though the charges against him were found groundless and dismissed.

    April 11, 2014

  • Carandall Hale jumps A.jpg Hale, Himes lead Greenville tracksters

      Carandall Hale repeated as the boys long jump champion and Savannah Himes took the girls discus title to lead Greenville High School on Wednesday’s opening day of the District 13-4A track and field championship.

    April 10, 2014 4 Photos

  • David Weaks tees off 17.jpg Greenville's Lions finish third in 13-4A golf

      Greenville’s Lions gave way to a very strong wind and to the Wylie Pirates while finishing third on Tuesday at the District 13-4A golf tournament.
      The Lions entered the final round at Hurricane Creek Country Club with a four-shot lead over Wylie in the race for the second regional playoff berth. But the Lions lost ground to Wylie while batting wind gusts up to 44 miles per hour.

    April 9, 2014 2 Photos

  • Greenville Lions rank second in district golf tourney

      William Strickland fired a 78 to lead the Greenville Lions to second place in Monday’s opening round of the District 13-4A golf tournament at Hurricane Creek Country Club.
      The Lions carded a 337 team score to trail only McKinney North (323) in the battle for two spots in the Region II-4A tournament. The final round is set for today.

    April 8, 2014

  • Two Lions make 19-4A first team

      Two Greenville Lions made the top team on the All-District 19-4A boys soccer squad.
      Greenville senior Riley Cox and Lion junior Isaac Ramirez were selected to the first team.
      Luis DeLeon and Douglas Gutierrez of Greenville made the second team.

    April 6, 2014

House Ads
Featured Ads
Poll

What's your favorite spring high school sport?

Swimming and diving
Wrestling
Basketball
Soccer
Tennis
Golf
Track and Field
Softball
Baseball
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Real Estate News