The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

Sports

October 18, 2012

Jason Harp shoots 721; Tracy McGinniss bowls 654

LOCAL BOWLING

GREENVILLE —        DB’s Sports Grill & Bowling

               Greenville

       Mixed Up Fun League

           (Oct. 9 results)

      Men

Donald Davis               269-256-717

Dustin Webb                257-232-711

Corie Waldrep                    265-706

Joe Findling                257-224-697

Mike Horat                  267-225-692

Zachary Edgerton              258-655

Tracy Barnes                            612

Gary Slinkard                            581

Earl Wilson                                544

Brandon Murphy                        543

    Women

Tracy McGinniss    225-217-212-654

Sue Crim                              239-570

Susan Shelton               209-188-562

Cathy Krug-Bowman    181-170-517

Rose Ular                             179-477

Alice Haber                          205-466

Nikki Burt                                    464

Shauna Barnhart                        452

Sandy Orange                            384

Katy Noffsinger                           337

          Guys Night Out

            (Oct. 10 results)

Mark Potts                  279-226-716

Kevin Brown        243-238-228-709

Bill Knue                     245-232-689

Dewayne Roach Jr.    257-227-689

Zakary Edgerton                247-666

Curtis Carter               241-222-662

K.C. Carter                 234-226-635

Tracy Barnes                     224-624

Joe Findling                       248-621

Joe Rouleau                      222-617

Tyren Williams Sr.              237-601

Scott Austin                       235-598

Andy Priest                               584

Larry Winters                            582

Gary Bowman                           581

Tommy Wallen                          581

Bradley Sheehan                      577

Janet Baker                              573

Brad Sheehan                          569

Earl Wilson                               561

Jeremy McCormack           225

      Thursday Night Ladies Classic

              (Oct. 11 results)

Doree Brown       252-147-224-624

Kerry Sheehan    234-193-190-617

Anita Corley                       214-589

Heather Brown                   172-488

Carrie Smith                       186-487

Brenda Snyder                   173-476

Linda Faries                        169-466

Laura Priest                        202-462

Deanna Tiller                      157-460

Karen Gray                         169-438

Shelia Mitchell                    149-438

Eldora Cowgill                    155-437

Cheryl Edgerton                  163-432

        Desperados Friday Trio

            (Oct. 12 results)

   Men

Tyren Williams Sr.    212-258-206-676

Bob Hoffman                                  553

Larry Winters                                  517

James Carter                                  494

Jim Anderson                                  493

   Women

MaryAnn Butler                               494

Laura Priest                                    472

Charlene Hoffman                          463

Doris Jones                                    456

Nancy Daniels                                452

Bonnie Smith                                  447

Charlotte Davis                               434

Jincy Jones                                     428

Charlene Hoffman                           425

Leila Harris                                      422

         Greenville Youth Bowling

               (Oct. 13 results)

     Boys

Jarrod Lambert       210-184-157-551

Nathan Slinkard      175-168-167-510

Sonny Jameson      173-173-151-497

Jeremy Glenn         174-148-147-469

Tyler Webster                160-158-449

Austin Russell                       146-428

Tristan Waldrep                     153-423

Bryan Hosking                       166-409

Ryan White                            152-408

Timothy Allen                                392

David Vasquez                              372

Kaleb Donahue                             359

Hayden Martin                              350

Traven Lamm                                293

Riley Sandoval                              277

Luke Allen                                     265

John Holt                                      232

Rylan Sandoval                            146

Austin Cooper                  180-158

  Girls

Steffany Brown        191-173-141-505

Rachael Sheehan                  174-468

Kyra Davidson         168-143-121-432

Amber Sewell          142-137-122-401

Leona Sewell          153-136-110-399

Aubry Ayers              112-108-97-317

Montana Kline                        47-105

Savannah Whitley                  50-102

                Youth/Adult

           (Oct. 14 results)

   Men

Ricky Brown Sr.    228-196-192-616

Jason Harp           204-204-179-587

Sam Hazlett          191-183-176-550

Malcolm Rogers Sr.            168-537

Zakary Edgerton                 152-512

John Hosking        166-163-141-470

Jason Russell                      148-400

Casey Yeager                      138-361

Larry Colgan                               337

Scot Grantham                           334

  Women

Annie Blakely        171-120-116-407

Ruby Waldroup     155-128-115-398

  Boys

Austin Cooper       247-215-209-671

R.J. Grantham       244-160-157-561

Michael Waldroup 189-187-176-552

Sonny Jameson    180-135-131-446

Austin Russell              167-144-436

Danton Yeager             145-128-381

Bryan Hosking                     138-376

Ryan Colgan                       165-367

Grayson Rapp                     149-361

David Vasquez                    125-345

Braudrick Yeager                        264

  Girls

Leslie Griffin              106-92-82-280

         Bonnie & Clyde

        (Oct. 14 results)

  Men

Darren Brown               611

Adam Morel                 595

Malcom Rogers           594

Gene Whitehead    254

Kevin Brown           226

Earl Wilson             214

  Women

Karen Gray                  544

Laura Priest                 543

Heather Brown            466

Brandi Martin         207

Vonda Douglas     179

Cassie Hood         171

           Monday Thunder

           (Oct. 15 results)

       Men

Jason Harp              269-203-249-721

John Shields            195-258-232-685

Zachary Edgerton    234-278-166-678

Joe Findling              220-203-245-668

Mark Potts                 219-229-197-645

Bruce Michaelson     225-179-235-639

Larry Winters            188-212-212-612

Joey Davila               224-141-246-611

Brandon Brown                       212-588

Don Presley                            208-584

Marvin Love                             204-581

Rodney Shauchunas               213-567

Wayne Corley                          203-554

Mike Horat                               200-547

C.J. Cathey                             179-528

Jim Johnson                            181-519

  Women

Laura Caneal                           217-599

Anita Corley                             203-570

Lindsay Findling                       179-523

Denise Harp                             178-520

Carrie Smith                             194-511

Doris Jones                              187-498

Nancy Daniels                          195-486

Bonnie Smith                            183-481

Karen Gray                               172-480

Carol West                                169-463

Deb Love                                  170-447

Linda Faries                              181-444

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • No. 19 state-ranked Lone Oak claims regular season finale

      The 19th state-ranked Lone Oak Lady Buffaloes added to their nine-game winning streak by shutting out Quitman 9-0 in District 14-2A softball on Tuesday.
      Freshman pitcher Mariah Nichols got the win, striking out 14 while only walking two in a two-hitter to wrap up the regular season.

    April 16, 2014

  • Lady Lions earn all-district soccer honors

    Brinkley Henson, Greenville’s top goal scorer, also earned top honors for the Lady Lions on the All-District 19-4A soccer team.

    April 13, 2014

  • Quirl, Godwin earn top honors in All-District 15-A basketball

    Wolfe City’s high-scoring post player Colten Quirl earned top honors on the All-District 15-A basketball team.

    April 13, 2014

  • McKinney North shuts out Lady Lions

       Celeste Verdelivo shut down Greenville on one hit as McKinney North claimed a 12-0 District 13-4A softball victory over the Lady Lions on Friday.

    April 12, 2014

  • Fired coach unjustly accused of visiting porn sites

    April 12, 2014

  • Big win for college coach wrongly accused of child porn

    An emotional saga that began with a child pornography accusation 18 months ago ended in final victory Thursday for the ex-football coach of Minnesota State University-Mankato who was fired even though the charges against him were found groundless and dismissed.

    April 11, 2014

  • Carandall Hale jumps A.jpg Hale, Himes lead Greenville tracksters

      Carandall Hale repeated as the boys long jump champion and Savannah Himes took the girls discus title to lead Greenville High School on Wednesday’s opening day of the District 13-4A track and field championship.

    April 10, 2014 4 Photos

  • David Weaks tees off 17.jpg Greenville's Lions finish third in 13-4A golf

      Greenville’s Lions gave way to a very strong wind and to the Wylie Pirates while finishing third on Tuesday at the District 13-4A golf tournament.
      The Lions entered the final round at Hurricane Creek Country Club with a four-shot lead over Wylie in the race for the second regional playoff berth. But the Lions lost ground to Wylie while batting wind gusts up to 44 miles per hour.

    April 9, 2014 2 Photos

  • Greenville Lions rank second in district golf tourney

      William Strickland fired a 78 to lead the Greenville Lions to second place in Monday’s opening round of the District 13-4A golf tournament at Hurricane Creek Country Club.
      The Lions carded a 337 team score to trail only McKinney North (323) in the battle for two spots in the Region II-4A tournament. The final round is set for today.

    April 8, 2014

  • Two Lions make 19-4A first team

      Two Greenville Lions made the top team on the All-District 19-4A boys soccer squad.
      Greenville senior Riley Cox and Lion junior Isaac Ramirez were selected to the first team.
      Luis DeLeon and Douglas Gutierrez of Greenville made the second team.

    April 6, 2014

House Ads
Featured Ads
Poll

What's your favorite spring high school sport?

Swimming and diving
Wrestling
Basketball
Soccer
Tennis
Golf
Track and Field
Softball
Baseball
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Real Estate News