The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

December 11, 2013

Greenville Lady Lions beat Royse City in district opener

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner

GREENVILLE —   The Greenville Lady Lions are in first place in District 13-4A after a 47-42 district opening win on Tuesday over the Royse City Lady Bulldogs at the Lions Den.

  Jordan Sweat fired in 13 points and pulled down nine rebounds to lead the Lady Lions, while LaQuesha Williams and Britney Smith each tallied 12 points. Smith hit two big buckets in the final minute after Royse City closed to within 43-40 with 1:08 remaining. Smith also had five steals.

  “LaQuesha Williams had a great defensive game with four steals, three assists and was six of seven from the free throw line,” said Greenville coach Lesa Darst. “Good to have Cortney Luna returning. Her leadership and experience are valuable for this team. Praise the team effort tonight.”

  Jasmine Escobedo pumped in 12 for Royse City.

  Greenville took control in the second quarter, outscoring Royse City 21-10 to build a 25-19 halftime lead after trailing 9-4 in the first quarter.

  Greenville kept pace with Royse City in the second half to improve its season record to 4-9.

  Royse City dropped to 4-8.

  Savannah Himes finished with seven points and nine rebounds for the Lady Lions.

                     District 13-4A girls

Royse City    9    10    12    11    —42

Greenville     4    21    11    11    —47

  RC: Yasmine Woodard 7, Morgan Sumrow 6, Sara Collins 2, Brooke Hays 2, Keri Collins 3, Alena Najera 2, Alexus Wanton 3, Jasmine Escobedo 12, Melanie Sumrow 4, Janai Williams 1.

  G: LaQuesha Williams 12, Britney Smith 12, Reagan Jeffery 2, Jordan Sweat 13, Savannah Himes 7, Cortney Luna 1.

  Records: RC 4-8, 0-1; G 4-9, 1-0.

  Next game: Greenville at Lucas Lovejoy, Friday.



John Tyler 77,

Greenville 70

  TYLER — A late rally fell short for the Greenville Lions, who dropped a 77-70 decision to John Tyler on Tuesday night.

  Greenville rallied from a 20-point deficit to trail by only point in the fourth quarter.

  “In the fourth quarter we had a great comeback and were able to cut it to just one but we had a few turnovers in the end,” said Lions coach Marcus Smith. “But I’ve got to give it to our guys, we never quit. We never gave up.”

  Jerry Dickeson led the Lions with 17 points, while Marlon Mack tossed in 15 and Collen Wilburn added 14.

  Jordan Caldwell led John Tyler with 17 points.

                    Non-district boys

Greenville       9    15    16    30    —70

John Tyler    19    13    16    19    —77

  G: D’erren Wilson 1, Byron Redmon 6, Brady Mulkey 7, Justin Wade 8, Collen Wilburn 14, Marlon Mack 15, Jerry Dickeson 17.

  JT: Jordan Caldwell 17, Keaunte Huron 15.

  Record: G 5-3.

  Next game: Greenville vs. Dallas Thunder, 8:30 a.m. Thursday, Princeton tournament.



Sunnyvale (girls) 64,

Caddo Mills 21

  SUNNYVALE — No. 1 state-ranked Sunnyvale handed the Caddo Mills Lady Foxes a 64-21 loss in the District 12-2A opener on Tuesday.

  Sunnyvale, now 15-0, spread the scoring around among Ivy Alexander (12 points), Grace Goodhart (12), Emily Ames (11) and Sheridan Lewis (11).

  Jaylynn Gracy led Caddo Mills with seven points.

                       District 12-2A girls

Caddo Mills    4      5      7    5    —21

Sunnyvale    18    25    13    8    —64

  CM: Kristin Newell 3, Makenna Tallant 3, Emily Saldivar 2, Jaylynn Gracy 7, Jacie Thomason 2, Tabatha Moore 4.

  S: Ivy Alexander 12, Grace Goodhart 12, Emily Ames 11, Sheridan Lewis 11.

  Record: CM 2-3, 0-1.

  Next game: Van Alstyne at Caddo Mills, Friday.





Saltillo 65,

Wolfe City 57

  SALTILLO — Saltillo outscored Wolfe City 12-4 in overtime to claim a 65-57 non-district win over Wolfe City on Tuesday.

  Colton Quirl led Wolfe City and all scorers with 25 points.

                     Non-district boys

Wolfe City    11    10     17    14      4    —57

Saltillo            7    13    18     15    12    —65

  WC: Colton Quirl 25, Justin Wilkinson 11, Hunter Bostick 10, Malik Gaffney 9, Tim Lloyd 2.

S: Morquaz 16, Johnson 14, Daniels 13, Jaine 12.

  Record: WC 0-3.

  Next game: Wolfe City vs. Como-Pickton, 10:30 a.m. Thursday, Sulphur Bluff tournament.



Celeste (girls) 51,

Boles 33

  QUINLAN — Celeste’s Lady Devils took a District 15-A opener over Boles, 51-33 on Tuesday.

Jalisa Phillips topped Celeste and all scorers with 18 points. Tiffany Crossland and Sarah Myers both tossed in 11 each.

  Riley Howell led Boles with 12 points and Rachel Helmberger added 11.

                 District 15-A girls

Celeste    12    18    11    10    —51

Boles         6    12    10      5    —33

  C: Devon Jackson 9, Tiffany Crossland 11, Rachel Myers 2, Sarah Myers 11, Jalisa Phillips 18.

  B: Rachel Helmberger 11, Riley Howell 12.

  Record: C 6-6, 1-0.

  Next game: Wolfe City at Celeste, 6:30 p.m. Friday.



Community 80,

Leonard 72

  NEVADA — A 27-17 advantage in the second quarter helped the Community Braves claim an 80-72 non-district win on Tuesday over Leonard.

  Reno Deutsch poured in 27 points to lead the victors.

  Nik McCain topped Leonard with 15 points, while Scott Bratt added 13.

                       Non-district boys

Leonard         19    17    12    24    —72

Community    14    27    21    18    —80

  L: Nik McCain 15, Scott Bratt 13, Joe Mac Sudderth 11, Jonathan St. George 9, Matthew Smith 9, Laine Albert 6, Derek Taylor 5, Joe Gray 4.

  C: Reno Deutsch 27, Madkins 14, Tate Dexter 13, Hogan 13.

  Record: L 3-4.

  Next game: Leonard vs. Alba-Golden, 9:45 a.m. Thursday, North Hopkins tournament.



Bland 68,

Fruitvale 34

  MERIT — Bland jumped out to a 24-9 lead in the first quarter and then rolled to a 68-34 non-district win on Tuesday over Fruitvale.

  Cameron Turner and Chris Brown both fired in 18 points to lead Bland and Thomas Sourber added 11.

                  Non-district boys

Fruitvale    9       6     4    15    —34

Bland       24    17    12    13    —68

  F: Eric Lane 12, Chaz Grimes 8.

  B: Cameron Turner 18, Chris Brown 18, Thomas Sourber 11, Brayden Godwin 6, Glen Cuezada 4,   Dustin Smith 4, Juan Aviles 3, Connor Moss 2, Clay Hughes 2.

  Record: B 8-1.

  Next game: Trenton at Bland, Tuesday.



Lone Oak (girls) 38,

Quitman 28

  LONE OAK — Lone Oak’s Lady Buffs took their District 14-2A opener on Tuesday over Quitman, winning 38-28.

  Alexa Wallen and Hanah Nichol both fired in seven points to lead Lone Oak.

  Torie Houck paced Quitman and all scorers with 12 points.

                    District 14-2A girls

Quitman       4     4    4    16    —28

Lone Oak    7    10    7    14    —38

Q: Torie Houck 12, Dawn Houck 8.

  LO: Meagan Moore 5, Kinsey Patton 5, Melody Womack 1, Alexa Wallen 7, Caitlin Kimberlin 6, Ashleigh Dodwell 5, Reiney Draper 2, Hanah Nichol 7.

  Record: LO 6-8, 1-0.

  Next game: Lone Oak at Edgewood, Tuesday.



Blue Ridge 38,

Bland (girls) 33

  BLUE RIDGE — Blue Ridge outscored Bland 21-7 in the second half to take a 38-33 victory over the Lady Tigers in a District 15-A opener on Tuesday.

  Kinzie Garcia led Blue Ridge with 12 points and Kendyl White added 10.

  Sara Waidelich topped Bland with 11 points.

                    District 15-A girls

Bland            9    17    2    5    —33

Blue Ridge    5    12    7    14    —38

  B: Sara Waidelich 11, Nelly Ramirez 5, Savannah Brixey 5.

  BR: Torey Crosswhite 7, Kaylie Kennon 8, Kinzie Garcia 12, Megan Pope 1, Kendyl White 10.

  Records: BR 6-2, 1-0.

  Next game: Blue Ridge at Trenton, Friday; Bland at Boles, Friday.



Campbell (girls) 65,

Ector 22

  CAMPBELL — Haley Davidson fired in 31 to lead the No. 17 state-ranked Campbell Lady Indians to a 65-22 victory over Ector on Tuesday.

  Sarah Taylor also popped in 13 points and Jordan Davidson chipped in 10 as Campbell improved to 9-2 for the season.

                   Non-district girls

Ector             5      8      5      4    —22

Campbell    19    16    14    16    —65

  E: Huey 5.

  C: Haley Davidson 31, Sarah Taylor 13, Taylor Looney 4, Kaylin Stigall 4, Jordan Davidson 10, Caitlyn Branton 2, Emily Ashmore 1.

  Record: C 9-2.

  Next game: Valley View at Campbell, Friday.



Ector 56,

Campbell 52

  CAMPBELL — Ector outscored Campbell 18-11 in the fourth quarter to take a 56-52 victory on Tuesday.

  Diego Romero led Campbell with 15 points, Chris Wilson tossed in 14 and Jacob Camp chipped in 11.

                   Non-district boys

Ector           10    16    12    18    —56

Campbell    13    16    12    11    —52

  E: Ward 17, T. Jones 14.

  C: Diego Romero 15, Chris Wilson 14, Jacob Camp 11, Bailey Ferguson 4, Logan Sullivan 4, Kegan Malone 2, Tevin Truesdale 2.



Lone Oak 68,

Caddo Mills 36

  CADDO MILLS — Lone Oak improved to 7-1 with a 68-36 non-district win over Caddo Mills on Tuesday.

  Sawyer Zachary fired in 18 points for Lone Oak, which also collected 17 from Trevor Hemphill and 16 from Clint Mahand.

  Steven Gillispie topped Caddo Mills with nine points.

                     Non-district boys

Lone Oak      16    22    12    18    —68

Caddo Mills    8      9     10      9    —36

  LO: Sawyer Zachary 18, Trevor Hemphill 17, Clint Mahand 16, Coleton Lasseter 6, Kevin Smith 6, Ethan Fite 5.

  CM: Steven Gillispie 9, Garrett Cox 4, Johnathan Gillispie 6, Ty Cox 5, Thomas Kielty 4, Jacob Kilmer 3, Erik Richards 2.

  Record: LO 7-1, CM 0-5.

  Next game: Lone Oak vs. Dallas St. Marks, 4 p.m. Thursday, Wills Point tournament; Caddo Mills vs. Aubrey, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Aubrey tournament.