The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

January 19, 2013

Lucas Lovejoy downs Greenville Lady Lions, Lions

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE — Lucas Lovejoy 53,

Greenville (girls) 21

  LUCAS —  Lucas Lovejoy outdefensed the Greenville Lady Lions, handing them a 53-21 District 13-4A loss on Friday.

  Lovejoy limited the Lady Lions to single digits in each quarter.

  “They played tough defense on us,” said Lady Lions coach Lesa Darst. “They pushed us out of our comfort zone. We never got to a rhythm. They’re a very physical team.”

  Arian Alford led the Lady Lions with seven points to go with five rebounds.

  Mackenzie Cooper finished with eight rebounds for the Lady Lions.

  Samantha Odom led Lovejoy with 13 points and Stefanie Lewerenz added 11.

                            District 13-4A girls

Greenville            6       7      3      5    —21

Lucas Lovejoy    14    10    10    19    —53

  G: Arian Alford 7, Maddy Crabtree 2, Mackenzie Cooper 4, Elizabeth Rutherford 5, Savannah Himes 3.

  L: Stefanie Lewerenz 11, Samantha Odom 13, Shani Rainey 9, Cassie Conarty 7.

  Records: G 12-11, 2-7; 13-14, 7-2.

  Next game: Wylie at Greenville, Tuesday.

                           Junior varsity girls

Greenville          16     8      9    9    —42

Lucas Lovejoy    8    14    16    8    —46

  G: Britney Smith 10, Sara Aly 8, Jordan Sweat 7.



Lucas Lovejoy 65,

Greenville 54

  LUCAS — The Lucas Lovejoy Leopards stayed undefeated in District 13-4A basketball with a 65-54 victory over the Greenville Lions on Friday.

  Jordan Reed fired in 24 while Jake Flaggert tallied 15 for the Leopards, who are now 12-6 overall and 6-0 in district play.

  Dartannon Wilson fired in 14 to lead the Lions, who fell to 12-13 and 2-5.

  “We had a hard fought game,” said Greenville coach Marcus Smith. “We played very aggressive on both ends of the floor. We committed 20 turnovers which affected us from being able to control the game. We have begun the turnaround the way we play defense. We are more aggressive and we play more as a team.”

  Greenville comes home to host the Wylie Pirates Tuesday with tipoff scheduled for 8 p.m. at the Lions Den.

                     District 13-4A boys

Greenville    18      9      9    18    —54

Lovejoy        12    17    17    19    —65

  G: Marquis Taylor 4, John Franklin 4, Collen Wilburn 5, Marlon Mack 6, Brady Mulkey 6, Jerry Dickeson 7, Darion Neal 8, Dartannon Wilson 14.

  L: Sam Victor 2, Chris Ford 4, Max Tillinghast 4, Elias Olvera 4, Cameron Knight 6, Trevor Eckard 8, Jake Flaggert 15, Jordan Reed 24.

  Record: LL 12-6, 6-0; G 12-13, 2-5.

  Wylie at Greenville, Tuesday.

                     Junior varsity boys

Greenville    13    10      4    14    —41

Lovejoy       12     20    13    13    —58

  G: Brandon Forbes 11, Derren Wilson 16.

  L: Bowman Sells 11, Greg Watson 12.

                    Freshman boys

Greenville    5       8     5      8    —26

Lovejoy      19    19    14    10    —62

  G: Zarrian Brown 6, Carandal Hale 6.

  L: Fuller 16, Howley 18.



Bland (girls) 34,

Boles 16

  MERIT — Bland limited the Boles Lady Hornets to single digits in all four quarters on the way to a 35-16 District 15-A win on Friday.

  Jaci Welborn led Bland with 11 points.

  Jessica Susunaga and Yenis Dozier both chipped in six points for Boles.

               District 15-A girls

Boles      2    8    2    4    —16

Bland    10    6    11    7    —34

  Bo: Jessica Susunaga 6, Yensi Dozier 6.

  Bl: Jaci Welborn 11, Morgen Gann 7, Sara Waidelich 7.

              Junior varsity girls

Boles      0      4    3    1    —8

Bland    10    13    8    4    —35

  B: Farley 4.

  Bl: Bailey Wooten 13, C.J. Wendland 8, Hailey Garner 7.





Celeste (girls) 45,

Wolfe City 37

  CELESTE — Celeste’s Lady Devils improved their District 15-A record to 7-2 with a 45-37 win over Wolfe City on Friday.

  Haley Trentham fired in 18 points to lead the Lady Devils, now 23-2 for the season.

  Sarah Andrews topped the Lady Wolves with 19 points and Michaela Burge added 11.   

                     District 15-A girls

Wolfe City    10    7    16    4    —37

Celeste        16    9    13    7    —45

  WC: Sarah Andrews 19, Michaela Burge 11, Raven Armstrong 2, Miranda Watterson 1, Cheyenne Lake 2, Vanessa Medina 2.

  C: Haley Trentham 18, Madalyne Pearce 4, Devon Jackson 2, Haley Willmon 2, Tiffany Crossland 6, Rachel Myers 6, Morgan Lewis 7.

  Record: C 23-3, 7-2.

  Next game: Celeste at Cumby, Tuesday.

                    Junior varsity girls

Wolfe City    6    0      2    0    —8

Celeste        6    9    10    8    —33

  WC: Dillon 6.

  C: Jalisa Phillips 11, Sarah Myers 6.



Quinlan Ford 49,

Crandall (girls) 45

  QUINLAN — Jessika Keeton fired in 27 points to lift the Quinlan Ford Lady Panthers to a 49-45 District 14-3A victory over Crandall on Friday.

  Taylor Elrod also banked in 10 points for the Lady Panthers.

                         District 14-3A girls

Crandall           12    18    11      4    —45

Quinlan Ford    12    12    12    13    —49

  C: Demi Frazier 2, Briana Whisenhunt 11, Tara Woodham 7, Alex Harris 6, Jaycee Fourkiller 3, Brooke Wyble 10, Mallory Pettijohn 6.

  QF: Taylor Elrod 10, Ariel Hernandez 5, Jessika Keeton 27, Carley Torbert 6, Shelby Reeves 1.



Van Alstyne (girls) 50,

Caddo Mills 48

  CADDO MILLS — Maddie Horn banked in 15 points to lead the Van Alstyne Lady Panthers to a 50-48 victory over the Caddo Mills Lady Foxes Friday in District 12-2A basketball.

  Hannah Hopkins led Caddo Mills with 15 points, while Jaylynn Gracy and Makenna Tallant poured in 10.

                        District 12-2A girls

Van Alstyne    10      8    14    18    —50

Caddo Mills      5    16    11    15    —48

  VA: Hunter Offill 8, Carley Simmons 8, Sierra Motley 4, Maddie Horn 15, Ashley Burts 6, Hannah Fernandez 1, Allison Hensley 5.

  CM: Jaylynn Gracy 10, Savannah Moore 1, Lauren Hopkins 6, Makenna Tallant 10, Tabatha Moore 2, Hannah Hopkins 15, Jacie Thomason 4.

  CM: 8-15, 0-8.

  Next game: Caddo Mills at Pilot Point, Friday.

                       Junior varsity girls

Van Alstyne    6    6    11    12    —35

Caddo Mills    13    16    17    5    —51

  CM: Courtney McSpadden 13, Dreanna Hill 23.



Yantis 37,

Campbell (girls) 35

  YANTIS — Yantis edged the Campbell Lady Indians Friday in District 23-A basketball.

Haley Davidson banked in 17 points to lead Campbell.

                   District 23-A girls

Campbell    6    12     0    17    —35  

Yantis          9     9    15     4    —37

  C: Haley Davidson 17, Sarah Taylor 6, Jordan Davidson 6, Amanda Olveda 2, Kaylin Stigall 2, Breanna Ashmore 2.

  Y: Sandoval 16, Wetzel 12.

  Record: C 15-8, 3-1; Y 4-0.

  Next game: Fruitvale at Campbell, Tuesday.



Yantis 43,

Campbell 29

  YANTIS — Jesus Sandoval’s 19 points helped power Yantis to a 43-29 win over the Campbell Indians Friday in 23-A basketball.

  Jose Romero fired in 19 points to lead the Indians.

                   District 23-A boys

Campbell    6    10      7     6    —29   

Yantis        12     9    10    12    —43        

  C: Jose Romero 19, Dallas Degarso 7, Jacob Camp 2, Mason Mothersell 1.

  Y: Jesus Sandoval 19.



Wills Point 42,

Rains 39

  EMORY — The Wills Point Tigers won 42-39 over the Emory Rains Wildcats Friday in 14-3A basketball.

  Tre’ Smith fired in 12 for the Tigers, while Jah Golden and Darryn York tallied 10.

  Devonte Pryor fired in 18 points for the Wildcats, while Erik Jackson tallied 10.

                     District 14-3A boys

Wills Point    9    11    10    12    —42

Rains           14    4    14      7    —39

  WP: Jake Rashell 2, Jah Golden 10, Darryn York 10, Mickey Morris 8, Tre’Smith 12

  R: Tyler Lennon 2, LachlanBrown 2, Devonte Pryor 18,  Jacob Dowty 7, Erik Jackson 10

  Records: Wills Point 20-7, Rains 6-17

  Next game: Kaufman at Rains, Tuesday; Wills Point at Quinlan Ford, Tuesday.

                     Junior varsity boys

Wills Point    7    7    10     8    —32

Rains            6    8     6    15    —35

  WP: Dunn 5, Hudson 6, Cunningham 7, Granville 4, Johns 10

  R: Lorance 8, Miller 18, Diaz 2, Richardson 3, Wilson 2, Rastel 2

                     Freshmen boys

Wills Point    9    12      9    16    —46

Rains            5    14    10    16    —45

  WP: Gatlin 8, Wallace 7, Petrey 13, Shelton 5, Crouch 9, Smith 4

  R: Britt 11, Almon 6, Cobb 4, Rogers 8, White 10, Smith 6



Bland 49,

Boles 39

  MERIT — Adam Shinn and Juan Aviles each poured in 15 points to lead the Bland Tigers to a 49-39 victory over the Boles Hornets.

  Austin Morgan fired in 10 for the Boles Hornets.

              District 15-A boys

Boles    12    8        6    15    —39

Bland    13    12    11    13    —49

  Bo: Hunter Jordan 8, Caleb Samples 6, Bailey Isom 8, Austin Morgan 10, Cameron Walker 9.

  Bl: Thomas Sourber 4, Joseph Sourber 9, Adam Shinn 15, Chris Brown 9, Juan Aviles 15.

Records: B 18-4,6-1.

Next game: Trenton at Bland, Tuesday.

             Junior varsity boys

Boles    7    5    6    5    —23

Bland    6    12    14    8    —40

  B: Dozier 6, Dotson 6.

  B: Dustin Smith 19, Clayton Hughes 12.



Garland Christian 74,

GCS 34

  Garland Christian outscored the Greenville Christian School Eagles in TAPPS District 3-2A basketball on Friday.

  Will Martens led the Eagles with 16 points.

     Garland Christian 74, Greenville Christian 34

  GCS: Will Martens 16, David Chandler 6.



Leonard 52,

Muenster 45

  MUENSTER — Austin Kitchens scored all 19 of his points in the second half, including nine in overtime to lead the Leonard Tigers to a 52-45 win over the Muenster Hornets Friday night.

  The Tigers battled back from a 34-19 deficit in the third quarter.

  Blake Hicks pumped in 15 for Leonard, while Tyler “Turbo” Turner tallied 11.

                    Non-district boys

Leonard      5    12      7    14    14    —52

Muenster    8    12    15      3      7    —45

  L: Austin Kitchens 19, Blake Hicks 15, Tyler “Turbo” Turner 11, Ty McKinney 4, Matthew Wilson 3.

  M: Trevor Hess 16, Trace Klement 13, Cole Walterscheid 7.

  Record: L: 17-5.

  Next game: Pilot Point at Leonard, Tuesday.