The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

January 9, 2013

Denison takes two from Greenville Lady Lions, Lions

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE — Denison 42,

Greenville 35

  DENISON — Denison pulled away from the Greenville Lady Lions in the fourth quarter to claim a 42-35 District 13-4A victory on Tuesday.

  Denison trailed 24-20 entering the fourth quarter but outscored the Lady Lions 18-7 during the final eight minutes.

  “Tough loss,” said Lady Lions coach Lesa Darst. “Got to put it behind us and get ready for Sherman on Friday.”

  Elizabeth Rutherford, who shot 50 percent from the field, led the Lady Lions with 15 points.

Arian Alford finished with seven points, six steals and five rebounds for the Lady Lions and Savannah Himes had six points to go with five rebounds.

  Jacoya Johnson paced Denison with 13 points.

  The Lady Lions, now 11-9 overall and 1-5 in district play, will entertain Sherman on Friday.

                    District 13-4A girls

Greenville    8    10    10     7    —35

Denison       6    11     7    18    —42

  G: Arian Alford 7, Maddy Crabtree 5, Chandra Jeffery 2, Elizabeth Rutherford 15, Savannah Himes 6.

  D: Jacoya Johnson 13, Jasmine Ballard 11.

  Records: G 11-9, 1-5.

  Next game: Sherman at Greenville, Friday.

                    Junior varsity girls

Greenville    9      5    17    5    —36

Denison     12    14    10    8    —44

  G: Reagan Jeffery 16, Britney Smith 8.

  D: Nixon 25.



Denison 64,

Greenville 58

  DENISON — Daniel Batey fired in 31 points to carry the Denison Yellow Jackets to a 64-58 District 13-4A win over the Greenville Lions on Tuesday night.

  Greenville dropped to 11-12 for the season and 0-4 in district play.

  “The issue right now is consistency,” said Lions coach Marcus Smith. “Consistently playing defense.”

  The Lions also had some problems on offense, missing 11 free throws and 20 shots in the paint.

  “We’re improving but that’s where we’re still lacking, finishing,” said Smith.

  Dartannon Wilson led the Lions with 18 points and Collen Wilburn chipped in 14.

                     District 13-4A boys

Greenville    17     8    17    16    —58

Denison      18    13    13    20    —64

  G: Brady Mulkey 2, Jerry Dickeson 4, Marquis Taylor 7, Marlon Mack 7, Darion Neal 6, Collen Wilburn 14, Dartannon Wilson 18.

  D: McShane Wyatt 2, Josh Henry 2, Clifton Hines 4, Jaleel Dade 9, Keondrick Golston 6, Will Parker 10, Daniel Batey 31.

  Record: G 11-12, 0-4.

  Next game: Sherman at Greenville, Friday.

                     Junior varsity boys

Greenville    18    18    12    19    —67

Denison         8    16      7      9    —40

  G: Brandon Forbes 18, Shaquille Anderson 16, Derrien Wilson 14, Layton Prado 14.

  D: McBride 12.

                     Freshman boys

Greenville    11    14    14    12    —51

Denison       10    21    11    24    —66

  G: Spencer Gilbert 19, Treveon Heard 15.

  D: Johnson 27, Rose 21.



Cumby (girls) 40,

Bland 33

  MERIT — Brenna Gay fired in 14 points to help the Cumby Lady Trojans to a 40-33 District 15-A victory over Bland on Tuesday.

  Candice Horrocks and Alex Duck both chipped in 10 points for Cumby.

  Sara Waidelich led Bland and all scorers with 19 points.

               District 15-A girls

Cumby    2    15    11    12    —40

Bland      9      6      9      9    —33

  C: Breanna Gay 14, Candice Horrocks 10, Alex Duck 10.

  B: Sara Waidelich 19, Jaci Welborn 6.

               Junior varsity girls

Cumby    4    4    4    4    2    —18

Bland      4    4    3    5    5    —21

  C: Valentine 11.

  B: Wooten 8, Jenkins 6.



Commerce (girls) 51,

Lone Oak  40

  COMMERCE — Commerce outscored Lone Oak 13-2 in the fourth quarter to take a 51-40 District 14-2A win over the Lady Buffs on Tuesday.

  Kelsey Mouer led the victors with 19 points and Tatie McBee added 15.

  Alyssa Busby led Lone Oak and all scorers with 20 points, plus handed out three assists. Kinsey   Patton pulled down nine rebounds for the Lady Buffs.

                       District 14-2A girls

Lone Oak      12    10    16      2    —40

Commerce    13    13    12    13    —51

  LO: Alyssa Busby 20, Alexa Wallen 6, Caitlin Kimberlin 4, Sara Richardson 3, Rebecca Cooke 3, Kinsey Patton 2, Ashleigh Dodwell 2.

  C: Kelsey Mouer 19, Tatie McBee 15, Rebekah Cooper 9, Jordan Sharp 4, Natillie Tarrant 2, Morgan Doolin 2.

  Next game: Grand Saline at Lone Oak, Friday.



Campbell (girls) 52,

Miller Grove 27

  CAMPBELL — Campbell’s Lady Indians jumped out to a 22-6 lead in the first quarter and then rolled to a 52-27 District 23-A win over Miller Grove on Tuesday.

  Haley Davidson pumped in a game-high 23 points for Campbell, which also collected 10 points from her sister Jordan Davidson.

  Shelbi Potts paced Miller Grove with 14 points.

                        District 23-A girls

Miller Grove    6    11      2    8    —27

Campbell      22      9    13    8    —52

  MG: Shelbi Potts 14, Bailey Penny 8.

  C: Haley Davidson 23, Jordan Davidson 10, Sarah Taylor 9, Kaylin Stigall 5, Taylor Looney 2, Emily Ashmore 3.

  Records: C 13-7, 2-0.

  Next game: Campbell at Trinidad, Friday.



Wolfe City 45,

Blue Ridge 42

  BLUE RIDGE — Wolfe City’s Wolves claimed a 45-42 District 15-A victory on Tuesday at Blue Ridge.

Justin Wilkinson fired in a team-high 13 points for the Wolves, while Colton Quril and Andre Brown both chipped in 10 points.

  Thomas Weatherford topped Blue Ridge with 15 points.

                     District 15-A boys

Wolfe City    13    11    10    11    —45

Blue Ridge    6    12    11    13    —42

  WC: Justin Wilkinson 13, Colton Quril 10, Andre Brown 10, Cody Harbin 5, Malik Gaffney 5, Hunter Bostick 2.

  BR: Thomas Weatherford 15, Brody Worth 10.

  Record: WC 2-3.

  Next game: Sam Rayburn at Wolfe City, Tuesday.



Miller Grove 68,

Campbell 32

  CAMPBELL — Miller Grove outscored Campbell 44-11 during the middle two quarters on the way to a 68-32 District 23-A win on Tuesday.

  Aaron Smith led the victors with 18 points and Patrick Covington added 16.

  Dallas Degarso led Campbell with 12 points.

                     District 23-A boys

Miller Grove 14    24    20    10    —68

Campbell     12      9      2      9    —32

  MG: Aaron Smith 18, Patrick Covington 16.

  C: Dallas Degarso 12, Brian Curiel 9, Jacob Camp 6, Coby Gore 3, Yovani Bonales 2.



Quinlan Ford (girls) 60,

Kaufman 44

  QUINLAN — Jessika Keeton banked in 26 points to lead the Quinlan Ford Lady Panthers to a 60-44 District 14-3A victory over Kaufman on Tuesday.

  Carley Torbert also fired in 18 points for 18-8 Ford, which remained undefeated in district play at 2-0.

                         District 14-3A girls

Kaufman          10    14    10    10    —44

Quinlan Ford    11    17    16    16    —60

  K: Pierce 1, Waugh 5, Nicholas 2 Shabronda Prox 18, Cox 4, Destiny Prox 15.

  QF: Jade Patton 2, Taylor Elrod 4, Ariel Hernandez 4, Jessika Keeton 26, Jenna Ackenback 4, Carley Torbert 18, Shelby Reeves 1, Brittany Smith 1.

  Record: QF 18-8, 2-0.

  Next game: Quinlan Ford at Rains, Friday.

Farmersville 54,

Caddo Mills (girls) 47

  CADDO MILLS — Farmersville pulled out a 54-47 District 12-A victory over the Caddo Mills Lady Foxes on Tuesday.

  Brittany Rich led the victors with 16 points and Maranda Craddock added 12.

  Hannah Hopkins fired in 23, while Jaylynn Gracy pumped in 10 for Caddo Mills.

                        District 12-2A girls

Farmersville    8     16    14    16    —54

Caddo Mills     7    17     13    10    —47

  F: Kaley Lokey 6, Magan Green 4, Maranda Craddock 12, Stormy Brown 6, Jennifer Callaway 4, Brittany Rich 16, Haven Neal 6.

  CM: Jaylynn Gracy 10, Makenna Tallant 7, Tabatha Moore 4, Hannah Hopkins 23, Jacie Thomason 3.

  Record: CM 0-5.

  Next game: Caddo Mills at Leonard, 6:30 p.m. Friday.

                       Junior varsity girls

Farmersville    0    10    17    11    —38

Caddo Mills    12    3    10    12    —37

  F: Caitlyn Cantu 16, Ryan Jackson 10.

  CM: Jordan Mize 14, Dreanna Hill 12.



Leonard 57,

Van Alstyne 26

  LEONARD — Tyler “Turbo” Turner fired in 17 points to lead the Leonard Tigers to a 57-26 win over Van Alstyne Tuesday in District 12-2A.

  Leonard is now 14-5 overall, 3-1 in district for the year.

                       District 12-2A boys

Van Alstyne    7     6      4      9    —26

Leonard       18    14    10    15    —57

  VA: McCaskill 7, Hendricks 6.

  L: Tyler “Turbo” Turner 17, Storm Taylor 9, Scott Bratt 6, Blake Hicks 5, Ty McKinney 4, Max Scoggins 4, Jacob Redman 4, Robert Greene 3, Justin Sutton 3, Matthew Wilson 2.

  Record: L 14-5, 3-1.

  Next game: Caddo Mills at Leonard, Friday.



Sam Rayburn 44,

Celeste 32

  IVANHOE — The Sam Rayburn Rebels won 44-32 over the Celeste Blue Devils Tuesday in District 15-A.

  Blake Garcia, Tim Herman and Austin Shatto each scored eight to lead Celeste.

                          District 15-A boys

Celeste              13      7     6    6    —32

Sam Rayburn    11    15    11    7    —44

  C: Blake Garcia 8, Tim Herman 8, Austin Shatto 8, Braden Morrow 5, Justin Heuber 2, Dalton Edge 1.

  SR: Sanders 13, Mandrall 8, Richardson 7.

  C: 6-14, 2-2.

  Bland at Celeste, Friday.

                          Junior varsity boys

Celeste              4    13    4      3    —24

Sam Rayburn    1      4    7    17    —29

  C: Jordan Wright 8, Trenton Daugherty 5.

  SR: Keeton 9, Dollgener 9.



Bland 43,

Cumby 20

  MERIT — Adam Shinn fired in 12 points and Chris Brown added 10 to lead the Bland Tigers to a 43-20 win over the Cumby Trojans Tuesday in District 15-A.

  Bland raises its records to 15-4 overall and 4-1 in district.

  Travis Taylor led Cumby with eight points.

                        District 15-A boys   

Cumby    0    1    12      7    —20

Bland    11    8     11    13    —43

  C: Noah Dyer 2, Dustin Heer 7, Cody Anderson 2, Travis Taylor 8, Eric Wilson 1.

  B: Adam Shinn 12, Chris Brown 10, Glen Quezada 5, Joseph Sourber 5, Thomas Sourber 4, Cameron Turner 2, Tomos Larios 2.

  Record: B 15-4, 4-1.

  Next game: Bland at Celeste, Friday.



Farmersville 82,

Caddo Mills 63

  CADDO MILLS — The Farmersville Farmers won 82-63 over the Caddo Mills Foxes Tuesday.

Daxx Hill fired in 24 points for Caddo Mills, while Damian Newby added 20 for the Foxes.

                        District 12-2A boys

Farmersville    16    29    23    14    —82

Caddo Mills     14      9    19    21    —63

  CM: Daxx Hill 24, Damian Newby 20, Jordan Dixon 7, Jonathan Gillispie 2, Jacob Tillett 2, Cory Johnson2, Andres Ibarra 2, Garrett Cox 2, Steven Gillispie 2.

  Record: CM 11-10, 1-2.

  Next game: Caddo Mills at Leonard, Friday.