The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

December 30, 2012

Farmersville, Greenville capture tournament titles

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

LEONARD —   Farmersville and Alba-Golden claimed the boys and girls titles on Saturday night at the 52nd Annual Leonard Holiday Basketball Tournament.

  Farmersville outlasted host Leonard 64-60 in overtime to capture the boys title. The Fightin’ Farmers outscored Leonard 14-10 in the overtime period after the two teams tied 50-50 in regulation.

J’Tyus Clark led Farmersville and all scorers with 30 points, while Andrew Simons chipped in 16 and Jaelon Clark added 13.

  Tyler “Turbo” Turner led the Tigers with 16 points and Blake Hicks finished with 15.

Alba-Golden downed Rains 52-34 in a girls championship game that pitted East Texas neighbors.

  Macie Arrington poured in 24 points to lead the victorious Lady Panthers while Michaela Moffett added nine and Caitlin Lennon chipped in eight. All three players earned all-tournament honors for Alba-Golden.

  Rains’ 6-6 senior Klara Bradshaw topped the Ladycats with 14 points. Shye Meador-McCray chipped in nine points. Both players made the all-tournament team for Rains.

  Whitesboro beat Bonham 49-35 in the boys third place game and Leonard topped Cooper 61-54 in the girls third place game after collecting 22 points from Kimmy Blackburn  to go with 14 from Kacie McCarley and 11 from Malena Farber.



     52nd Annual Leonard Holiday Tournament

                        Boys championship

Farmersville    12    12    13    13    14    —64

Leonard            9    13     21     7    10    —60

  F: Keith Craddock 2, Jaelon Clark 13, J’Tyus Clark 30, Spencer Grzywacs 3, Andrew Simons 16.

  L: Blake Hicks 15, Storm Taylor 8, Jacob Redmon 4, Tyler “Turbo” Turner 16, Robert Greene 1, Ty McKinney 3, Andrew Kitchens 2, Matthew Wilson 6, Max Scoggins 5.

                        Girls championship

Alba-Golden    9    23    11     9    —52

Rains               9      8    10    7    —34

  A-G: Corlie Lennon 1, Jessika Barnhart 2, CeTara Carter 4, Kaylee Bizzell 4, Michaela Moffett 9, Caitlin Lennon 8, Macie Arrington 24.

  R: Molly Carista 3, Carley Hill 2, Cortney Anderson 4, Shye Meador-McCray 9, Klara Bradshaw 14, Hannah Dickens 2.

                      Boys third place

Whitesboro    20    15    5      9    —49

Bonham          4     12    7    12    —35

  W: Timothy Teater 2, Clayton Stringer 5, Ryan Schuessler 9, Landry Best 1, Hayden Nikirk 6, Collin Kilcrease 14, Weston Walsh 10.

  B: A.J. White 1, Greg Moses 5, Joseph Gilbert 2, Dra Smith 27.

                  Girls third place

Cooper      11    21      9    13    —54

Leonard    14    16    14    17    —61

  C: Michaela Walker 4, Chaney Speight 13, Daylee Phifer 19, Tate Anderson 14, McKayla Harmon 1, Wallace 3.

  L: Taylor Bishop 5, Kimmy Blackburn 22, Kacie McCarley 14, Malena Farber 11, Shelby Zumwalt 5, Lexi Devincentis 4.

                   Boys consolation

Celina       14      8    14    14    —50

Lone Oak    8    12    14    19    —53

  C: Tanner Davis 11, Bryalin Brown 9, Kyle Sudberry 6, Harris 3, Connor Torbert 8, Dalton Hamilton 1, Rusty Barton 4, Deshawn Davis 8.

  LO: Cody Hardin 5, Sawyer Zachary 17, Clint Mahand 18, Ethan Fite 8, Coleton Lasseter 3, Keegan Willson 2.

               Girls game

        Pottsboro 42, Caddo Mills 32

  P: Tatum Marburger 11, Macie O’Hanlon 14, Cara Worsham 2, Casey Evans 10, Jordan Slagel 2, Hannah Varner 2, Justus Malone 1.

  CM: Jaylynn Gracy 5, Savannah Moore 12, Makenna Tallant 2, Tabatha Moore 4, Hannah Hopkins 7, Jacie Thomason 2.

                       Boys game

Pottsboro       20    12    15    26    —73

Caddo Mills    14    22    12    18    —66

  P: Justin Lawler 31, Dallas Sewell 21, Colt Rutherford 7, Presotn Cook 5, Wideman 9.

  CM: Jordan Dixon 14, Damian Newby 17, Johnathan Gilliespie 4, Cory Johnson 4, Andreas Ibarra 2, Daxx Hill 15, Tyler Spradlin 10.

                    Girls game

Pottsboro    12      5    10      6    —33

Bonham      15    11    21    13    —60

  P: Tatum Marburger 9, Macie O’Hanlon 6, Casey Evans 10, Jordan Slagle 3, Hannah Varner 5, Baleigh Andrews 2, Brittany Rigg 18, Justus Malokne 7.

  B: Madeline Dolberry 9, Audra Romans 2, Rachel Jones 1, Kayla Sanmann 10, Kala Simpson 9, Madison Porter 2.

                     Boys game

Dodd City     6     14     9       6    —35

Pottsboro    24    14    18    13    —69

  DC: Taner Simpson 2, Landon Liebel 10, Hunter Brent 7, Tyler Knight 7, Tyler Dotson 9.

  P: Justin Lawler 24, Tanner Frye 3, Dallas Sewell 12, Colt Rutherford 10, Kory Waller 6, Ryan Johnson 2, Bobby Carter 1, Preston Cook 8, Wildeman 3.

                    Girls game

Dodd City    23     9    15    10    —57

Wolfe City     6    12    10     7    —35

  DC: Misty Goodwin 4, Katelynn Woodlee 9, Briann Hiulliard 14, Christi Petty 7, Keeshia Thompson 19, Jenna Wallace 2, Lauren Hilliard 2.

  WC: Sarah Andrews 4, Miranda Watterson 6, Madison Humphries 5, Michaela Burge 14, Cheyanne Lake 6.

                Boys game

Trenton    20     3      4    18    —45

Rains      15    17    15    16    —63

  T: Lane Henderson 9, Dylan McCarley 9, Brandon Stone 2, Tyler Connelly 4, J.J. Foreman 3, Kykle Wylie 4, Slater Stone 6, Alex Meyer 8.

 R: Jesse Oswalt 2, Tyler Lennon 5, Nick Grell 7, Devonte’ Pryor 19, Jacob Dowty 8, Erik Jackson 20, Lochlan Brown 2.

                       Boys game

Caddo Mills    12     8    18    15    —53

Anna               6    12      6     25    —49

  CM: Jordan Dixon 2, Damian Newby 13, Johnathan Gilliespie 4, Jacob Tillet 4, Cory Johnson 2, Steven Gillispie 2, Jordan Bicknell 4, Daxx Hill 17, Tyler Spradlin 5.

  A: Adriun Harrison 24, Ramos 3, Austin Conway 4, Jacob Arvin 8, Brennan White 6, Alec Thompson 4.

                      Girls game

Lindsay        20    17    16    15    —68

Victory Life    8     11    12    12    —43

  L: Tara Atkins 4, Hayley Skinner 18, Nicole Fleitman 5, Maddie Zimmerer 6, Sydney Ott 25, Jalyn Anderie 6, Sarah Fuhrmann 4.

  VL: Michaela Woodall 17, Amber Bruce 7, Amy Roesler 5, Sarah Roesler 4, Macie Bufkin 11, Kaleigh Smith 2.

                     Boys game

Wolfe City    15    10    11    10    —36

Whitewright    8    20    8     14    —50

  WC: Hunter Bostick 6, Malik Gaffney 4, Tim Lloyd 10, Colton Quirl 2, Justin Wilkinson 12, Andre Brown 2.

  W: Dane Robinson 11, Jonathan Smith 7, Jefferson Ballard 4, Dennis Black 2, Bottoms 3, Mason Riggins 14, Avery Dodson 9.



Greenville 64,

Paris 54

  PARIS, Texas — The Greenville Lions avenged an earlier loss this season by beating Paris 64-54 in the championship game of the Paris basketball tournament on Saturday.

  It’s believed to be the Lions’ first tournament title since 2004. Paris beat the Lions 69-61 in Greenville on Nov. 24.

  “Great feeling,” said Lions coach Marcus Smith. “I think in this tournament we played great defense. We played as a team offensively. We ran the floor. We did all the things we need to do to be successful.”

  The Lions jumped out to a 21-12 lead in the first quarter and held on though they were outscored 14-9 in the second quarter. They outscored the Wildcats 34-28 in the second half.

  Dartannon Wilson led the Lions with 14 points, while Jerry Dickeson fired in 12, Darion Neal added 11 and Collen Wilburn chipped in nine.

  Wilburn earned the most valuable player award for the tournament.

Greenville, now 11-10 for the season, will take New Year’s Day off before resuming District 13-4A play at home on Friday night against McKinney North.

  “I think this will give us great moment going into district,” said Smith.

                     Paris Tournament

                     Boys championship game

Greenville    21    9     14    20    —64

Paris           12    14    12    16    —54

  G: John Franklin 1, Jason Thomas 2, Marlon Mack 3, Marquis Taylor 6, Brady Mulkey 6, Collen Wilburn 9, Darion Neal 11, Jerry Dickeson 12, Dartannon Wilson 14.

  P: Ellis 2, Bell 2, Jones 5, Mason 8, Milton 8, S. Johnson 11, Moore 18.

  Record: G 11-10.

  Next game: McKinney North at Greenville, 8 p.m. Friday.



McKinney Christian 43,

Bland (girls) 32

  McKINNEY — McKinney Christian handed the Bland Lady Tigers a 43-32 loss on Saturday in the McKinney Christian tournament.

  Sara Waidelich led Bland with 12 points.

  McKinney Christian Tournament

                                   Girls game

Bland                          5      6      8    13    —32

McKinney Christian    6    14    16    7    —43

  B: Sara Waidelich 12, Morgen Gann 8, Faith Sourber 7.

  MCA: McAdams 15, Wilks 14, Thomason 10.