The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

Sports

December 30, 2012

Farmersville, Greenville capture tournament titles

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

LEONARD —   Farmersville and Alba-Golden claimed the boys and girls titles on Saturday night at the 52nd Annual Leonard Holiday Basketball Tournament.

  Farmersville outlasted host Leonard 64-60 in overtime to capture the boys title. The Fightin’ Farmers outscored Leonard 14-10 in the overtime period after the two teams tied 50-50 in regulation.

J’Tyus Clark led Farmersville and all scorers with 30 points, while Andrew Simons chipped in 16 and Jaelon Clark added 13.

  Tyler “Turbo” Turner led the Tigers with 16 points and Blake Hicks finished with 15.

Alba-Golden downed Rains 52-34 in a girls championship game that pitted East Texas neighbors.

  Macie Arrington poured in 24 points to lead the victorious Lady Panthers while Michaela Moffett added nine and Caitlin Lennon chipped in eight. All three players earned all-tournament honors for Alba-Golden.

  Rains’ 6-6 senior Klara Bradshaw topped the Ladycats with 14 points. Shye Meador-McCray chipped in nine points. Both players made the all-tournament team for Rains.

  Whitesboro beat Bonham 49-35 in the boys third place game and Leonard topped Cooper 61-54 in the girls third place game after collecting 22 points from Kimmy Blackburn  to go with 14 from Kacie McCarley and 11 from Malena Farber.

     52nd Annual Leonard Holiday Tournament

                        Boys championship

Farmersville    12    12    13    13    14    —64

Leonard            9    13     21     7    10    —60

  F: Keith Craddock 2, Jaelon Clark 13, J’Tyus Clark 30, Spencer Grzywacs 3, Andrew Simons 16.

  L: Blake Hicks 15, Storm Taylor 8, Jacob Redmon 4, Tyler “Turbo” Turner 16, Robert Greene 1, Ty McKinney 3, Andrew Kitchens 2, Matthew Wilson 6, Max Scoggins 5.

                        Girls championship

Alba-Golden    9    23    11     9    —52

Rains               9      8    10    7    —34

  A-G: Corlie Lennon 1, Jessika Barnhart 2, CeTara Carter 4, Kaylee Bizzell 4, Michaela Moffett 9, Caitlin Lennon 8, Macie Arrington 24.

  R: Molly Carista 3, Carley Hill 2, Cortney Anderson 4, Shye Meador-McCray 9, Klara Bradshaw 14, Hannah Dickens 2.

                      Boys third place

Whitesboro    20    15    5      9    —49

Bonham          4     12    7    12    —35

  W: Timothy Teater 2, Clayton Stringer 5, Ryan Schuessler 9, Landry Best 1, Hayden Nikirk 6, Collin Kilcrease 14, Weston Walsh 10.

  B: A.J. White 1, Greg Moses 5, Joseph Gilbert 2, Dra Smith 27.

                  Girls third place

Cooper      11    21      9    13    —54

Leonard    14    16    14    17    —61

  C: Michaela Walker 4, Chaney Speight 13, Daylee Phifer 19, Tate Anderson 14, McKayla Harmon 1, Wallace 3.

  L: Taylor Bishop 5, Kimmy Blackburn 22, Kacie McCarley 14, Malena Farber 11, Shelby Zumwalt 5, Lexi Devincentis 4.

                   Boys consolation

Celina       14      8    14    14    —50

Lone Oak    8    12    14    19    —53

  C: Tanner Davis 11, Bryalin Brown 9, Kyle Sudberry 6, Harris 3, Connor Torbert 8, Dalton Hamilton 1, Rusty Barton 4, Deshawn Davis 8.

  LO: Cody Hardin 5, Sawyer Zachary 17, Clint Mahand 18, Ethan Fite 8, Coleton Lasseter 3, Keegan Willson 2.

               Girls game

        Pottsboro 42, Caddo Mills 32

  P: Tatum Marburger 11, Macie O’Hanlon 14, Cara Worsham 2, Casey Evans 10, Jordan Slagel 2, Hannah Varner 2, Justus Malone 1.

  CM: Jaylynn Gracy 5, Savannah Moore 12, Makenna Tallant 2, Tabatha Moore 4, Hannah Hopkins 7, Jacie Thomason 2.

                       Boys game

Pottsboro       20    12    15    26    —73

Caddo Mills    14    22    12    18    —66

  P: Justin Lawler 31, Dallas Sewell 21, Colt Rutherford 7, Presotn Cook 5, Wideman 9.

  CM: Jordan Dixon 14, Damian Newby 17, Johnathan Gilliespie 4, Cory Johnson 4, Andreas Ibarra 2, Daxx Hill 15, Tyler Spradlin 10.

                    Girls game

Pottsboro    12      5    10      6    —33

Bonham      15    11    21    13    —60

  P: Tatum Marburger 9, Macie O’Hanlon 6, Casey Evans 10, Jordan Slagle 3, Hannah Varner 5, Baleigh Andrews 2, Brittany Rigg 18, Justus Malokne 7.

  B: Madeline Dolberry 9, Audra Romans 2, Rachel Jones 1, Kayla Sanmann 10, Kala Simpson 9, Madison Porter 2.

                     Boys game

Dodd City     6     14     9       6    —35

Pottsboro    24    14    18    13    —69

  DC: Taner Simpson 2, Landon Liebel 10, Hunter Brent 7, Tyler Knight 7, Tyler Dotson 9.

  P: Justin Lawler 24, Tanner Frye 3, Dallas Sewell 12, Colt Rutherford 10, Kory Waller 6, Ryan Johnson 2, Bobby Carter 1, Preston Cook 8, Wildeman 3.

                    Girls game

Dodd City    23     9    15    10    —57

Wolfe City     6    12    10     7    —35

  DC: Misty Goodwin 4, Katelynn Woodlee 9, Briann Hiulliard 14, Christi Petty 7, Keeshia Thompson 19, Jenna Wallace 2, Lauren Hilliard 2.

Text Only
Sports
House Ads
Featured Ads
Poll

Who should the Houston Texans take with the first pick of the 2014 National Football League draft?

Texas A&M QB Johnny Manziel
South Carolina DE Jadeveon Clowney
Central Florida QB Blake Bortles
Auburn OT Greg Robinson
Buffalo OLB Khalil Mack
Clemson WR Sammy Watkins
Texas A&M WR Mike Evans
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Raw: More Than 100,000 Gather for Easter Sunday Raw: Greeks Celebrate Easter With "Rocket War" Police Question Captain, Crew on Ferry Disaster Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite Ceremony Marks 19th Anniversary of OKC Bombing Raw: Four French Journalists Freed From Syria Raw: Massive 7.2 Earthquake Rocks Mexico Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Obama Awards Navy Football Trophy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Ceremony at MIT Remembers One of Boston's Finest Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Real Estate News