The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

April 16, 2013

McKinney North, Lucas Lovejoy take track titles

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

ROYSE CITY —   McKinney North and Lucas Lovejoy claimed the team titles on Friday night at the District 13-4A track and field championships.

  McKinney North swept all three relays to capture the boys team title with 206 points. Lucas Lovejoy was second with 87 points, followed by Wylie (79 1/2), Royse City (74), Sherman (73), Wylie East (47), Greenville (45 1/2) and Denison (8).

  Lucas Lovejoy nipped McKinney North 125-123 to captured the girls team title. Wylie was third with 121 points, followed by Wylie East (81), 5. Sherman (75), 6. Royse City (42). 7. Greenville (34), and Denison (18).

  The top four finishers in each event will advance to the area meet on Thursday, also at the Royse City ISD Stadium. The top two finishers from that meet will head to the University Interscholastic League state track and field championships in Austin on May 10.



          District 13-4A

 Track and Field Championships

     Wednesday-Friday

   Royse City ISD Stadium

        VARSITY BOYS

  Team standings — 1. McKinney North 206, 2. Lucas Lovejoy 87, 3. Wylie 79 1/2, 4. Royse City 74, 5. Sherman 73, 6. Wylie East 47, 7. Greenville 45 1/2, 8. Denison 8.

  4x100-meter relay — 1. McKinney North (Julien Deboskie, Marcus Nobles, Tyler Files, Wendel Allgood), 42.90; 2. Sherman, 43.12; 3. Wylie, 43.63; 4. Royse City, 44.41; 5. Lucas Lovejoy, 44.43; 6. Denison, 44.49.

  800-meter run — 1. Ulisses Lopez, Royse City, 1:58.36; 2. John Molera, McKinney North, 2:00.50; 3. Marc Bresnahan, McKinney North, 2:00.80; 4. Connor Hudson, Greenville, 2:02.78; 5. Carson Gause, Wylie, 2:03.06; 6. Arjun Srivastava, Lucas Lovejoy, 2:03.64.

  110-meter hurdles — 1. Victor Fincher, McKinney North, 14.77; 2. Alex Pina-Rhoden, Wylie, 15.11; 3. Zack Saffle, Lucas Lovejoy, 15.54; 4. Stephen Wilder, McKinney North, 15.63; 5. Grayson Williams, Lucas Lovejoy, 15.75; 6. Chase Watkins, McKnney North, 16.28.

  100-meter dash — 1. Jordan Hume, Sherman, 11.33; 2. Romello Keck, Wylie, 11.36; 3. Tyler Files, McKinney North, 11.43; 4. Jordan Henry, Sherman, 11.45; 5. Quan Jones, Wylie East, 11.51; 6. Trey Mask, Sherman, 11.57.

  4x200-meter relay — 1. McKinney North (Chauncey Cooper, Marcus Nobles, Wendel Allgood, Evan Jones), 1:29.17; 2. Wylie East, 1:29.74; 3. Sherman, 1:30.88; 4. Lucas Lovejoy, 1:32.86; 5. Royse City, 1:32.99; 6. Wylie, 1:33.99.

  400-meter dash — 1. Alex Wesley, Wylie, 49.73; 2. Marc Bresnahan, McKinney North, 50.68; 3. Austin Kruzich, Lucas Lovejoy, 51.65; 4. Erick Quiroz, Greenville, 52.04; 5. Devin Tucker, Royse City, 52.50; 6. Hakeem Norman, Wylie East, 52.66.

  300-meter hurdles — 1. Stephen Wilder, McKinney North, 40.17; 2. Grayson Williams, Lucas Lovejoy, 40.84; 3. Victor Fincher, McKinney North, 41.11; 4. J.T. Luper, Sherman, 41.34; 5. Jaquay Pough, Sherman, 41.56; 6. Chase Watkins, McKinney North, 42.67.

  200-meter dash — 1. Wendel Allgood, McKinney North, 22.35; 2. Kairon McKinney, Sherman, 22.62; 3. Chauncey Cooper, McKinney North, 22.94; 5. Evan Jones, McKinney North, 22.98; 6. Erick Quiroz, Greenville, 23.36.

  1600-meter run — 1. Kendall Joiner, Lucas Lovejoy, 4:31.44; 2. Grant Buley, Wylie East, 4:31.86; 3. James Kalaj, Wylie, 4:34.62; 4. John Molera, McKinney North, 4:36.00; 5. Abubeker Mohammed, Wylie, 4:36.62; 6. Mike Jones, Lucas Lovejoy, 4:40.85.

  4x400-meter relay — 1. McKinney North (Marc Bresnahan, Julien Deboskie, Luis Orozco, Evan Jones), 3:27.26; 2. Royse City, 3:27.74; 3. Lucas Lovejoy, 3:28.60; 4. Wylie East, 3:33.33; 5. Greenville, 3:33.46; 6. Wylie, 3:38.57.

  Triple jump — 1. Tre Hayes, Royse City, 43-3 1/2; 2. Jaquary Pough, Sherman, 42-1; 3. J.T. Luper, Sherman, 41-8; 4. Bosah Agolua, Wylie, 41-4; 5. James Triplett, McKinney North, 40-5 1/2; 6. Wendel Allgood, McKinney North, 39-7.

  Shot put — 1. James Brown, Royse City, 48-11 3/4; 2. Hunter Smith, Greenville, 48-3 1/4; 3. Uche Ugwunze, McKinney North, 48-0; 4. Austin Horton, McKinney North, 45-2 1/2; 5. Josh Heath, Denison, 44-0; 6. Christian Hunt, Sherman, 43-5 1/4.

  Pole vault — 1. Kasey Fagin, Lucas Lovejoy, 12-0; 2. Luke Nicklas, Lucas Lovejoy, 11-6; 3. Michael Weisser, Wylie, 11-6; 4. Tanner Axtens, Royse City, 1l1-6; 5. Alex Chapa, McKinney North, 10-6; 6. Shane Kleynhans, McKinney North, 10-0.

  Long jump — 1. Carandall Hale, Greenville, 21-4 1/2; 2. James Triplett, McKinney North, 21-2 1/4; 3. Wendel Allgood, McKinney North, 21-1 3/4; 4. William Tomlinson, Denison, 20-9 1/2; 5. Marcell Ateman, Wylie East, 20-8 3/4; 6. Greg Jay, Sherman, 20-2 1/4.

  High jump — 1. Eric Ford, McKinney North, 6-2; 2. Cameron Knight, Lucas Lovejoy, 6-0; 3. Deonte Reed, Royse City; Tre Hayes, Royse City, 5-10; 5. Jerry Dickeson, Greenville; Karmel Joseph, Wylie, 5-10.

  Discus — 1. Uche Ugwunze, McKinney North, 150-9; 2. Jon Ford, McKinney North, 145-2; 3. Austin Horton, McKinney North, 130-7; 4. Austin Cooper, Greenville, 129-5; 5. Castin Nuemeyer, Wylie, 127-10; 6. Hunter Smith, Greenville, 126-8.



       VARSITY GIRLS

  Team standings — 1. Lucas Lovejoy 125, 2. McKinney North 123, 3. Wylie 121, 4. Wylie East 81, 5. Sherman 75, 6. Royse City 42. 7. Greenville 34, 8. Denison 18.

  4x100-meter relay — 1. Wylie East (Kyle Nodorft, E’Lexus Garvin, Macie Lee, Amira Coleman), 48.41; 2. Sherman, 50.30; 3. Wylie, 50.37; 4. McKinney North, 50.48; 5. Royse City, 50.52; 6. Denison, 51.29.

  800-meter run — 1. Sarah Scott, Wylie East, 2:23.48; 2. Riley Goodell, Lucas Lovejoy, 2:28.63; 3. Mawardi Berkhadley, McKinney North, 2:30.75; 4. Bethany Burrows, Wylie, 2:35.49; 5. Marina Gonzalez, Royse City, 2:30.82; 6. Leslie Davis, McKinney North, 2:36.58.

  100-meter hurdles — 1. Jayzhia Softly, Sherman, 15.25; 2. Lauren Sturm, Lucas Lovejoy, 15.42; 3. Ashley Bassett, Lucas Lovejoy, 15.43; 4. Andrea Nwachukwu, Wylie, 16.41; 5. Ashley Otah, Wylie, 16.68; 6. Rebecca Petty, Sherman, 17.11.

  100-meter dash — 1. E’Lexus Garvin, Wylie East, 12.51; 2. Ambra Wesley, Wylie, 12.61; 3. Kylie Nodorft, Wylie East, 12.84; 4. Taylor Bradley, Wylie East, 12.98; 5. Elcherri Neal, Greenville, 13.07; 6. Brittney Sinema-Tisdale, Royse City, 13.15.

  4x200-meter relay — 1. Wylie East (E’Lexus Garvin, Amira Coleman, Kylie Nodorft, Taylor Bradley), 1:43.56; 2. Wylie, 1:47.24; 3. Sherman, 1:47.27; 4. Royse City, 1:47.85; 5. Denison, 1:49.78; 6. Greenville, 1:50.20.

  400-meter dash — 1. Ambra Wesley, Wylie, 56.79; 2. Danielle Coleman, McKinney North, 57.97; 3. Shani Rainey, Lucas Lovejoy, 1:00.07; 4. Michaela Brantley, McKinney North, 1:01.54; 5. Mawardi Berkhadley, McKinney North, 1:01.72; 6. Riley Goodell, Lucas Lovejoy, 1:03.09.

  300-meter hurdles — 1. Ashley Bassett, Lucas Lovejoy, 44.56; 2. Tayana Fincher, McKinney North, 47.33; 3. Jayzhia Softly, Sherman, 47.38; 4. Rebecca Petty, Sherman, 47.99; 5. Markela Jennings, Wylie, 48.06; 6. Brooke Jefferson, Wylie, 49.32.

  200-meter dash — 1. Ambra Wesley, Wylie, 25.65; 2. Danielle Coleman, McKiney North, 25.74; 3. Saliesha Hunte, Sherman, 25.75; 4. Britney Smith, Greenville, 26.25; 5. Macie Lee, Wylie East, 26.31; 6. Amira Coleman, Wylie East, 26.48.

  1600-meter run — 1. Katie Ruhala, Lucas Lovejoy, 4:09.63; 2. Sarah Scott, Wylie Eat, 4:22.50; 3. Abby Tedford, Lucas Lovejoy, 5:29.76; 4. Mya Hudgins, Greenville, 5:30.66; 5. Leslie Davis, McKinney North, 5:36.46; 6. Chloe Tedder, Lucas Lovejoy, 5:37.36.

  4x400-meter relay — 1. McKinney North (Danielle Coleman, Mawardi Berkhadley, Michaela Brantley, Grace Norton), 4:02.14; 2. Lucas Lovejoy, 4:10.68; 3. Wylie, 4:16.54; 4. Deniso, 4:18.99; 5. Royse City, 4:20.27; 6. Sherman, 4:46.56.

  Triple jump — 1. Andrea Nwachunkwu, Wylie, 36-9; 2. Ashley Otah, Wylie, 35-2 1/2; 3. Shanie Rainey, Lucas Lovejoy, 34-6 3/4; 4. Shaliesha Hunter, Sherman, 34-2 1/4; 5. Haley Waldron, Royse City, 33-8; 6. Krystal Pickron, Royse City, 32-10.

  Shot put — 1. Ijema Ugwunze, McKinney North, 40-8 1/2; 2. Ashley Crockett, Sherman, 36-1/4; 3. Katrina Njiki, Wylie, 34-10 3/4; 4. Lucy Tweedie, Lucas Lovejoy, 34-10; 5. Savannah Himes, Greenville, 33-7 1/2; 6. Mackenzie Cooper, Greenville, 33-4 1/2.

  Pole vault — 1. Lauren Sturm, Lucas Lovejoy, 8-6; 2. Brooke Sauls, McKinney North; Jennifer Garland, 8-0; 4. Olivia Ricks, McKinney North; Averii Dyer, Royse City, 7-6.

  Long jump — 1. Krystal Pickron, Royse City, 17-2; 2. Tearose Hudson, Wylie, 16-11; 3. Nkeche Amadi, Wylie, 16-5; 4. Ashley Bassett, Lucas Lovejoy, 15-10 1/4; 5. Britney Smith, Greenville, 15-6; 6. Emily Greim, McKinney North, 14-11 1/2.

  High jump — 1. Kennaday Allen, McKinney North, 5-4; 2. Jayzhia Softly, Sherman; Mawardi Berkhadley, McKinney North, 5-2; 4. Savannah Whitworth, Wylie; Alexis Klaiber, McKinney North; Leonie Tils, Lucas Lovejoy, 5-0.

  Pole vault — 1. Lauren Sturm, Lucas Lovejoy, 8-6; 2. Brooke Sauls; Jennifer Garland, Royse City, 8-0; 4. Olivia Ricks, McKinney North; Averii Dyer, Royse City, 7-6.

  Long jump — 1. Krystal Pickron, Royse City, 17-2; 2. Tearose Hudson, Wylie, 16-11; 3. Nkeche Amadi, Wylie, 16-5; 4. Ashley Bassett, Lucas Lovejoy, 15-10 1/4; 5. Britney Smith, Greenville, 15-6; 6. Emily Greim, McKinney North, 14-11 1/2.

  Discus — 1. Ijeoma Ugwunze, McKinney North, 120-3; 2. Lucy Tweedie, Lucas Lovejoy, 106-3; 3. Mackenzie Cooper, Greenville, 103-11; 4. Sasia Dunlap, Denison, 98-7; 5. Elizabeth Rutherford, Greenville, 97-7; 6. Savannah Himes, Greenville, 93-1.