The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

Sports

April 16, 2013

McKinney North, Lucas Lovejoy take track titles

ROYSE CITY —   McKinney North and Lucas Lovejoy claimed the team titles on Friday night at the District 13-4A track and field championships.

  McKinney North swept all three relays to capture the boys team title with 206 points. Lucas Lovejoy was second with 87 points, followed by Wylie (79 1/2), Royse City (74), Sherman (73), Wylie East (47), Greenville (45 1/2) and Denison (8).

  Lucas Lovejoy nipped McKinney North 125-123 to captured the girls team title. Wylie was third with 121 points, followed by Wylie East (81), 5. Sherman (75), 6. Royse City (42). 7. Greenville (34), and Denison (18).

  The top four finishers in each event will advance to the area meet on Thursday, also at the Royse City ISD Stadium. The top two finishers from that meet will head to the University Interscholastic League state track and field championships in Austin on May 10.

          District 13-4A

 Track and Field Championships

     Wednesday-Friday

   Royse City ISD Stadium

        VARSITY BOYS

  Team standings — 1. McKinney North 206, 2. Lucas Lovejoy 87, 3. Wylie 79 1/2, 4. Royse City 74, 5. Sherman 73, 6. Wylie East 47, 7. Greenville 45 1/2, 8. Denison 8.

  4x100-meter relay — 1. McKinney North (Julien Deboskie, Marcus Nobles, Tyler Files, Wendel Allgood), 42.90; 2. Sherman, 43.12; 3. Wylie, 43.63; 4. Royse City, 44.41; 5. Lucas Lovejoy, 44.43; 6. Denison, 44.49.

  800-meter run — 1. Ulisses Lopez, Royse City, 1:58.36; 2. John Molera, McKinney North, 2:00.50; 3. Marc Bresnahan, McKinney North, 2:00.80; 4. Connor Hudson, Greenville, 2:02.78; 5. Carson Gause, Wylie, 2:03.06; 6. Arjun Srivastava, Lucas Lovejoy, 2:03.64.

  110-meter hurdles — 1. Victor Fincher, McKinney North, 14.77; 2. Alex Pina-Rhoden, Wylie, 15.11; 3. Zack Saffle, Lucas Lovejoy, 15.54; 4. Stephen Wilder, McKinney North, 15.63; 5. Grayson Williams, Lucas Lovejoy, 15.75; 6. Chase Watkins, McKnney North, 16.28.

  100-meter dash — 1. Jordan Hume, Sherman, 11.33; 2. Romello Keck, Wylie, 11.36; 3. Tyler Files, McKinney North, 11.43; 4. Jordan Henry, Sherman, 11.45; 5. Quan Jones, Wylie East, 11.51; 6. Trey Mask, Sherman, 11.57.

  4x200-meter relay — 1. McKinney North (Chauncey Cooper, Marcus Nobles, Wendel Allgood, Evan Jones), 1:29.17; 2. Wylie East, 1:29.74; 3. Sherman, 1:30.88; 4. Lucas Lovejoy, 1:32.86; 5. Royse City, 1:32.99; 6. Wylie, 1:33.99.

  400-meter dash — 1. Alex Wesley, Wylie, 49.73; 2. Marc Bresnahan, McKinney North, 50.68; 3. Austin Kruzich, Lucas Lovejoy, 51.65; 4. Erick Quiroz, Greenville, 52.04; 5. Devin Tucker, Royse City, 52.50; 6. Hakeem Norman, Wylie East, 52.66.

  300-meter hurdles — 1. Stephen Wilder, McKinney North, 40.17; 2. Grayson Williams, Lucas Lovejoy, 40.84; 3. Victor Fincher, McKinney North, 41.11; 4. J.T. Luper, Sherman, 41.34; 5. Jaquay Pough, Sherman, 41.56; 6. Chase Watkins, McKinney North, 42.67.

  200-meter dash — 1. Wendel Allgood, McKinney North, 22.35; 2. Kairon McKinney, Sherman, 22.62; 3. Chauncey Cooper, McKinney North, 22.94; 5. Evan Jones, McKinney North, 22.98; 6. Erick Quiroz, Greenville, 23.36.

  1600-meter run — 1. Kendall Joiner, Lucas Lovejoy, 4:31.44; 2. Grant Buley, Wylie East, 4:31.86; 3. James Kalaj, Wylie, 4:34.62; 4. John Molera, McKinney North, 4:36.00; 5. Abubeker Mohammed, Wylie, 4:36.62; 6. Mike Jones, Lucas Lovejoy, 4:40.85.

  4x400-meter relay — 1. McKinney North (Marc Bresnahan, Julien Deboskie, Luis Orozco, Evan Jones), 3:27.26; 2. Royse City, 3:27.74; 3. Lucas Lovejoy, 3:28.60; 4. Wylie East, 3:33.33; 5. Greenville, 3:33.46; 6. Wylie, 3:38.57.

  Triple jump — 1. Tre Hayes, Royse City, 43-3 1/2; 2. Jaquary Pough, Sherman, 42-1; 3. J.T. Luper, Sherman, 41-8; 4. Bosah Agolua, Wylie, 41-4; 5. James Triplett, McKinney North, 40-5 1/2; 6. Wendel Allgood, McKinney North, 39-7.

  Shot put — 1. James Brown, Royse City, 48-11 3/4; 2. Hunter Smith, Greenville, 48-3 1/4; 3. Uche Ugwunze, McKinney North, 48-0; 4. Austin Horton, McKinney North, 45-2 1/2; 5. Josh Heath, Denison, 44-0; 6. Christian Hunt, Sherman, 43-5 1/4.

  Pole vault — 1. Kasey Fagin, Lucas Lovejoy, 12-0; 2. Luke Nicklas, Lucas Lovejoy, 11-6; 3. Michael Weisser, Wylie, 11-6; 4. Tanner Axtens, Royse City, 1l1-6; 5. Alex Chapa, McKinney North, 10-6; 6. Shane Kleynhans, McKinney North, 10-0.

  Long jump — 1. Carandall Hale, Greenville, 21-4 1/2; 2. James Triplett, McKinney North, 21-2 1/4; 3. Wendel Allgood, McKinney North, 21-1 3/4; 4. William Tomlinson, Denison, 20-9 1/2; 5. Marcell Ateman, Wylie East, 20-8 3/4; 6. Greg Jay, Sherman, 20-2 1/4.

  High jump — 1. Eric Ford, McKinney North, 6-2; 2. Cameron Knight, Lucas Lovejoy, 6-0; 3. Deonte Reed, Royse City; Tre Hayes, Royse City, 5-10; 5. Jerry Dickeson, Greenville; Karmel Joseph, Wylie, 5-10.

  Discus — 1. Uche Ugwunze, McKinney North, 150-9; 2. Jon Ford, McKinney North, 145-2; 3. Austin Horton, McKinney North, 130-7; 4. Austin Cooper, Greenville, 129-5; 5. Castin Nuemeyer, Wylie, 127-10; 6. Hunter Smith, Greenville, 126-8.

Text Only
Sports
  • Greenville Lions' coaching staff lineup changes

      Each summer the Greenville Lions’ coaching staff goes through a transition phase as some coaches move on to other schools and new coaches are hired to take their place.
      This summer is no exception. There’s changes in the coaching staffs for the boys and girls programs that’ll involve the football, volleyball, boys soccer, powerlifting and softball teams.
     

    July 25, 2014

  • Oliver Hale three medals.jpg Hail to the winner of three medals at Transplant Games

      His nickname in Greenville is “Pee Wee,” but Oliver Hale is a big man on the tennis court and in the kitchen.
      Hale, who is a 1971 graduate of Greenville High School, won three medals at the 2014 Transplant Games of America recently in Houston while competing in the 60-and-over age category. He won a gold medal in men’s doubles, a silver in men’s singles and a bronze in mixed doubles along with playing partner Irena Bucci.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Colby Carthel Free youth football camp planned

    Second year Texas A&M University – Commerce Head Coach Colby Carthel and his coaching staff will be the directors of a free A&M Commerce Youth Football Camp.

    July 14, 2014 1 Photo

  • Carver.jpg Officially for the record

    Two former Greenville schools are now officially recognized for their accomplishments in sports through new signage at the T. A. “Cotton” Ford Stadium.

    July 12, 2014 2 Photos

  • LeBron_James_18112009_1.jpg LeBron: I'm heading back to Cleveland

    Before anyone ever cared where I would play basketball, I was a kid from Northeast Ohio.

    July 11, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0000066_official_dixie_softball_patch_300.jpg Commerce to host Dixie Softball tournament

    The city of Commerce has partnered with the Dixie Softball to host the Darlings and the Debs Softball State Tournament at the Eddie Moore Sports Complex again this year.

    July 10, 2014 1 Photo

  • Campbell Lady Indians listen 1.jpg Coach Steve Guffey touched many lives

      Steve Guffey was a true sportsman in every sense of the word.
      Guffey, who died on Saturday at the age of 50, was a standout athlete and coach, who was also an avid golfer, angler and hunter. He was an educator. teacher, mentor and a friend to many who’ve been paying their tributes online and at candlelight vigils on Sunday in Ladonia and on Monday in Campbell.  Guffey’s memorial service is set for 2 p.m. Wednesday in the Campbell High School gymnasium, where he coached the Lady Indians’ basketball team the past 12 years.

    July 8, 2014 1 Photo

  • Jason Burton.JPG A&M-Commerce hires Burton as women’s basketball coach

    Lion women’s basketball experienced a homecoming of sorts on April when athletics director Ryan Ivey announced Jason Burton as the eighth women’s basketball coach in program history.

    July 5, 2014 1 Photo

  • Lone Oak, Caddo Mills softball players make all-state team

      Two players from Lone Oak and one from Caddo Mills earned second-team honors on the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A all-state softball team.

    July 1, 2014

  • Kevin Bowers chip 1.jpg Former Baylor golfers win Monster Ball golf tourney

       Baylor University was well-represented at the third annual Craig Bowers Memorial Monster Ball golf tournament this weekend in Greenville.
      Two teams composed of former Baylor golfers finished first and second after 36 holes at Wright Park Municipal and Oak Creek Country Club.

    June 24, 2014 8 Photos

House Ads
Featured Ads
Poll

Does Dallas head coach Jason Garrett need for the Cowboys to make the playoffs during the 2014 football season to keep his job?

Yes
No
Who knows with Jerry Jones as owner?
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming UN Security Council Calls for Gaza Cease-fire Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating 13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Real Estate News