The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

Sports

April 16, 2013

McKinney North, Lucas Lovejoy take track titles

ROYSE CITY —   McKinney North and Lucas Lovejoy claimed the team titles on Friday night at the District 13-4A track and field championships.

  McKinney North swept all three relays to capture the boys team title with 206 points. Lucas Lovejoy was second with 87 points, followed by Wylie (79 1/2), Royse City (74), Sherman (73), Wylie East (47), Greenville (45 1/2) and Denison (8).

  Lucas Lovejoy nipped McKinney North 125-123 to captured the girls team title. Wylie was third with 121 points, followed by Wylie East (81), 5. Sherman (75), 6. Royse City (42). 7. Greenville (34), and Denison (18).

  The top four finishers in each event will advance to the area meet on Thursday, also at the Royse City ISD Stadium. The top two finishers from that meet will head to the University Interscholastic League state track and field championships in Austin on May 10.

          District 13-4A

 Track and Field Championships

     Wednesday-Friday

   Royse City ISD Stadium

        VARSITY BOYS

  Team standings — 1. McKinney North 206, 2. Lucas Lovejoy 87, 3. Wylie 79 1/2, 4. Royse City 74, 5. Sherman 73, 6. Wylie East 47, 7. Greenville 45 1/2, 8. Denison 8.

  4x100-meter relay — 1. McKinney North (Julien Deboskie, Marcus Nobles, Tyler Files, Wendel Allgood), 42.90; 2. Sherman, 43.12; 3. Wylie, 43.63; 4. Royse City, 44.41; 5. Lucas Lovejoy, 44.43; 6. Denison, 44.49.

  800-meter run — 1. Ulisses Lopez, Royse City, 1:58.36; 2. John Molera, McKinney North, 2:00.50; 3. Marc Bresnahan, McKinney North, 2:00.80; 4. Connor Hudson, Greenville, 2:02.78; 5. Carson Gause, Wylie, 2:03.06; 6. Arjun Srivastava, Lucas Lovejoy, 2:03.64.

  110-meter hurdles — 1. Victor Fincher, McKinney North, 14.77; 2. Alex Pina-Rhoden, Wylie, 15.11; 3. Zack Saffle, Lucas Lovejoy, 15.54; 4. Stephen Wilder, McKinney North, 15.63; 5. Grayson Williams, Lucas Lovejoy, 15.75; 6. Chase Watkins, McKnney North, 16.28.

  100-meter dash — 1. Jordan Hume, Sherman, 11.33; 2. Romello Keck, Wylie, 11.36; 3. Tyler Files, McKinney North, 11.43; 4. Jordan Henry, Sherman, 11.45; 5. Quan Jones, Wylie East, 11.51; 6. Trey Mask, Sherman, 11.57.

  4x200-meter relay — 1. McKinney North (Chauncey Cooper, Marcus Nobles, Wendel Allgood, Evan Jones), 1:29.17; 2. Wylie East, 1:29.74; 3. Sherman, 1:30.88; 4. Lucas Lovejoy, 1:32.86; 5. Royse City, 1:32.99; 6. Wylie, 1:33.99.

  400-meter dash — 1. Alex Wesley, Wylie, 49.73; 2. Marc Bresnahan, McKinney North, 50.68; 3. Austin Kruzich, Lucas Lovejoy, 51.65; 4. Erick Quiroz, Greenville, 52.04; 5. Devin Tucker, Royse City, 52.50; 6. Hakeem Norman, Wylie East, 52.66.

  300-meter hurdles — 1. Stephen Wilder, McKinney North, 40.17; 2. Grayson Williams, Lucas Lovejoy, 40.84; 3. Victor Fincher, McKinney North, 41.11; 4. J.T. Luper, Sherman, 41.34; 5. Jaquay Pough, Sherman, 41.56; 6. Chase Watkins, McKinney North, 42.67.

  200-meter dash — 1. Wendel Allgood, McKinney North, 22.35; 2. Kairon McKinney, Sherman, 22.62; 3. Chauncey Cooper, McKinney North, 22.94; 5. Evan Jones, McKinney North, 22.98; 6. Erick Quiroz, Greenville, 23.36.

  1600-meter run — 1. Kendall Joiner, Lucas Lovejoy, 4:31.44; 2. Grant Buley, Wylie East, 4:31.86; 3. James Kalaj, Wylie, 4:34.62; 4. John Molera, McKinney North, 4:36.00; 5. Abubeker Mohammed, Wylie, 4:36.62; 6. Mike Jones, Lucas Lovejoy, 4:40.85.

  4x400-meter relay — 1. McKinney North (Marc Bresnahan, Julien Deboskie, Luis Orozco, Evan Jones), 3:27.26; 2. Royse City, 3:27.74; 3. Lucas Lovejoy, 3:28.60; 4. Wylie East, 3:33.33; 5. Greenville, 3:33.46; 6. Wylie, 3:38.57.

  Triple jump — 1. Tre Hayes, Royse City, 43-3 1/2; 2. Jaquary Pough, Sherman, 42-1; 3. J.T. Luper, Sherman, 41-8; 4. Bosah Agolua, Wylie, 41-4; 5. James Triplett, McKinney North, 40-5 1/2; 6. Wendel Allgood, McKinney North, 39-7.

  Shot put — 1. James Brown, Royse City, 48-11 3/4; 2. Hunter Smith, Greenville, 48-3 1/4; 3. Uche Ugwunze, McKinney North, 48-0; 4. Austin Horton, McKinney North, 45-2 1/2; 5. Josh Heath, Denison, 44-0; 6. Christian Hunt, Sherman, 43-5 1/4.

  Pole vault — 1. Kasey Fagin, Lucas Lovejoy, 12-0; 2. Luke Nicklas, Lucas Lovejoy, 11-6; 3. Michael Weisser, Wylie, 11-6; 4. Tanner Axtens, Royse City, 1l1-6; 5. Alex Chapa, McKinney North, 10-6; 6. Shane Kleynhans, McKinney North, 10-0.

  Long jump — 1. Carandall Hale, Greenville, 21-4 1/2; 2. James Triplett, McKinney North, 21-2 1/4; 3. Wendel Allgood, McKinney North, 21-1 3/4; 4. William Tomlinson, Denison, 20-9 1/2; 5. Marcell Ateman, Wylie East, 20-8 3/4; 6. Greg Jay, Sherman, 20-2 1/4.

  High jump — 1. Eric Ford, McKinney North, 6-2; 2. Cameron Knight, Lucas Lovejoy, 6-0; 3. Deonte Reed, Royse City; Tre Hayes, Royse City, 5-10; 5. Jerry Dickeson, Greenville; Karmel Joseph, Wylie, 5-10.

  Discus — 1. Uche Ugwunze, McKinney North, 150-9; 2. Jon Ford, McKinney North, 145-2; 3. Austin Horton, McKinney North, 130-7; 4. Austin Cooper, Greenville, 129-5; 5. Castin Nuemeyer, Wylie, 127-10; 6. Hunter Smith, Greenville, 126-8.

Text Only
Sports
  • No. 19 state-ranked Lone Oak claims regular season finale

      The 19th state-ranked Lone Oak Lady Buffaloes added to their nine-game winning streak by shutting out Quitman 9-0 in District 14-2A softball on Tuesday.
      Freshman pitcher Mariah Nichols got the win, striking out 14 while only walking two in a two-hitter to wrap up the regular season.

    April 16, 2014

  • Lady Lions earn all-district soccer honors

    Brinkley Henson, Greenville’s top goal scorer, also earned top honors for the Lady Lions on the All-District 19-4A soccer team.

    April 13, 2014

  • Quirl, Godwin earn top honors in All-District 15-A basketball

    Wolfe City’s high-scoring post player Colten Quirl earned top honors on the All-District 15-A basketball team.

    April 13, 2014

  • McKinney North shuts out Lady Lions

       Celeste Verdelivo shut down Greenville on one hit as McKinney North claimed a 12-0 District 13-4A softball victory over the Lady Lions on Friday.

    April 12, 2014

  • Fired coach unjustly accused of visiting porn sites

    April 12, 2014

  • Big win for college coach wrongly accused of child porn

    An emotional saga that began with a child pornography accusation 18 months ago ended in final victory Thursday for the ex-football coach of Minnesota State University-Mankato who was fired even though the charges against him were found groundless and dismissed.

    April 11, 2014

  • Carandall Hale jumps A.jpg Hale, Himes lead Greenville tracksters

      Carandall Hale repeated as the boys long jump champion and Savannah Himes took the girls discus title to lead Greenville High School on Wednesday’s opening day of the District 13-4A track and field championship.

    April 10, 2014 4 Photos

  • David Weaks tees off 17.jpg Greenville's Lions finish third in 13-4A golf

      Greenville’s Lions gave way to a very strong wind and to the Wylie Pirates while finishing third on Tuesday at the District 13-4A golf tournament.
      The Lions entered the final round at Hurricane Creek Country Club with a four-shot lead over Wylie in the race for the second regional playoff berth. But the Lions lost ground to Wylie while batting wind gusts up to 44 miles per hour.

    April 9, 2014 2 Photos

  • Greenville Lions rank second in district golf tourney

      William Strickland fired a 78 to lead the Greenville Lions to second place in Monday’s opening round of the District 13-4A golf tournament at Hurricane Creek Country Club.
      The Lions carded a 337 team score to trail only McKinney North (323) in the battle for two spots in the Region II-4A tournament. The final round is set for today.

    April 8, 2014

  • Two Lions make 19-4A first team

      Two Greenville Lions made the top team on the All-District 19-4A boys soccer squad.
      Greenville senior Riley Cox and Lion junior Isaac Ramirez were selected to the first team.
      Luis DeLeon and Douglas Gutierrez of Greenville made the second team.

    April 6, 2014

House Ads
Featured Ads
Poll

What's your favorite spring high school sport?

Swimming and diving
Wrestling
Basketball
Soccer
Tennis
Golf
Track and Field
Softball
Baseball
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Real Estate News