The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

February 8, 2014

Greenville Lions' home finale moved to Saturday

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

By STEVE SHWARTS
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE —   The Greenville Lions will honor seven seniors in today’s home finale against Royse City.

  The game starts at 3 p.m. with only the varsity scheduled. It was moved from Friday night because of inclement weather as the Greenville Independent School District called off classes.

  The seven seniors to be recognized in pre-game ceremonies are Jerry Dickeson, Collen Wilburn, Marlon Mack, John Franklin, Byron Redmon, Javontae Mitchell and Khy’re Veasley.

  “The Lions need to win their next two games and hope that Wylie East loses their next two games in order for Greenville to have a shot at making the playoffs,” said Greenville coach Marcus Smith. “I’m proud of my seniors and our parent support. Our seniors will truly be missed.”

  Royse City, 10-13 overall, ranks fifth in the District 13-4A standings with a 5-7 record that includes a 68-60 win over Greenville on Jan. 14 at Royse City.

  Greenville is 12-12 overall and ranks sixth in the district standings with a 4-8 mark.

  A Royse City victory today keeps the Bulldogs’ playoff hopes alive and eliminates Greenville from playoff consideration.



Campbell (girls) 52,

Bland 35

  MERIT — Haley Davidson played her first game in five weeks to help the Campbell Lady Indians to a 52-35 warm-up victory over Bland on Friday.

  Davidson, returning from an ankle injury, hit five 3-pointers to finish with 15 points. Sarah Taylor tossed in 12 points and Jordan Davidson added 11 for the No. 24 state-ranked Lady Indians, who improved to 23-5 for the season.

  Bailey Robichaux led Bland with nine points.

  Campbell will face Bloomburg in a bi-district playoff game starting at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Mount Pleasant.

                   Girls warmup

Campbell    8    13    11    20    —52

Bland          8    10      4    13    —35

  C: Haley Davidson 15, Sarah Taylor 12, Taylor Looney 2, Emily Ashmore 4, Kaylin Stigall 2, Jordan Davidson 11, Blanca Rico 2, Caitlyn Branton 4.

  B: Nelly Ramirez 3, Bailey Powell 2, Arlene Jimenez 3, Savannah Brixey 4, Mackenzie Morquecho 6, C.J. Wendland 2, Morgen Gann 4, Allyson Norris 2, Bailey Robichaux 9. 

  Record: C 23-5.

  Next game: Campbell vs. Bloomburg, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Mount Pleasant.



Campbell 59,

Fruitvale 56

  FRUITVALE — The Campbell Indians, with three players in double figures, won 59-56 over Fruitvale on Friday in District 23-A action.

  Diego Romero fired in 20 points for Campbell, while Dallas DeGarso added 13 and Kegan Malone tallied 10 for the Indians.

                   District 23-A boys

Campbell    14     14    13    19    —59

Fruitvale      17    12    17    10    —56  

  C: Diego Romero 20, Dallas DeGarso 13, Kegan Malone 10, Bailey Ferguson 9,  Jacob Camp 6,  Tevin Truesdale 2.

  F: Rongel 17.

 

Wolfe City 73,

Sam Rayburn 41

  IVANHOE — Colton Quirl’s 31 points and 12 rebounds helped the Wolfe City Wolves win 73-41 over Sam Rayburn on Friday.

  Justin Wilkinson added 16, while Malik Gaffney tallied 13 for Wolfe City, which is now 8-5 in district play.

                          District 15-A boys

Wolfe City         23    20    16    14    —73

Sam Rayburn    11    11      5    14    —41

  WC: Colton Quirl 31, Justin Wilkinson 16, Malik Gaffney 13, Hunter Bostick 7, Tim Lloyd 4, Cameron Dawson 4.

  SR: Dollinger 9, Howley 8.

  Record: WC 12-10, 8-5.

  Next game: Wolfe City at Celeste, Tuesday.



Blue Ridge 47,

Bland 38

  BLUE RIDGE — The Blue Ridge Tigers won over the Bland Tigers 47-38 on Friday in District 15-A action.

  Harrison Martin with 19 points led Blue Ridge, while Brevin Wiggins added 11.

  Thomas Sourber tallied 11 for Bland, while Chris Brown added 10.

                      District 15-A boys

Bland            10    10    2    16    —38

Blue Ridge    13    10    6    18    —47

  B: Thomas Sourber 11, Chris Brown 10, Glen Quezada 9, Cameron Turner 3, Juan Aviles 3, Brayton Godwin 2.

  BR: Harrison Martin 19, Brevin Wiggins 11.

  Record: B 19-4, 10-3.

  Next game: Boles at Bland, Tuesday.



Boles 56,

Celeste 42

  QUINLAN — Cameron Walker’s 21 points helped propel the Boles Hornets to a 56-42 win over Celeste Friday in District 15-A action.

  Devan Harris tallied 10 for the Hornets, while Austin Morgan had nine.

  Colton Smith tallied 11 to lead Celeste while Tim Herman added nine.

                District 15-A boys

Celeste    9    10    12    11    —42

Boles     11    12    14    19    —56

  C: Colton Smith 11, Tim Herman 9, Cody Evans 7, Austin Shatto 6, Micah McCaslin 4, Austin Gilliam 4, Traylon Phillips 1.

  B: Cameron Walker 21, Devan Harris 10, Austin Morgan 9, Bailey Isom 7, Stevens 4, Gibson 3, Josh Monroe 1, Kanaman 1.

  Next game: Wolfe City at Celeste, 5 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Rains 55,

Kaufman 52

  EMORY — Jonathan Thomas hit a 3-pointer with two seconds left in overtime to give the Rains Wildcats a 55-52 District 14-3A victory over Kafuman on Friday night.

  Jacob Dowty of Rains sent the game into overtime, hitting a four-footer with 6.87 seconds left.

  Thomas and Dakota Miller both finished with 15 points to lead Rains, which is now 3-5 in district play.  Dowty wound up with 12 points.

                   District 14-3A boys

Kaufman    6     8    20    14    4    —52

Rains        5    10    12    21    7    —55

  K: Avery Peteet 7, Cameron Duncan 2, Myron Wren 4, Jared Ellis 6, Fily Cordero 3, Chanse Richards 19, Jefferson Fritz 2, Jared Caldwell 9.

  R: Jonathan Thomas 15, Kash Sisk 5, Nick Grell 2, Dakota Miller 15, Chance Cobb 2, Grant Russell 4, Jacob Dowty 12.