The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

Sports

October 11, 2012

Tyren Williams Sr. shoots 740 series; Laura Caneal rolls 651

LOCAL BOWLING

GREENVILLE —        DB’s Sports Grill & Bowling

            Greenville

         Mixed Up Fun

       (Oct. 2 results)

      Men

Donald Davis         263-247-227-737

Joe Findling                  245-235-668

Zachary Edgerton         257-228-666

Brandon Murphy                  221-627

Dustin Webb                        224-602

Kenneth Carter                           577

Tracy Barnes                              576

Gary Slinkard                              566

Kevin Bowers                       231-546

Dustin Endsley                            531

    Women

Susan Shelton       214-212-210-636

Cathy Krug-Bowman    208-177-523

Tracy McGinniss                 176-500

Shauna Barnhart                 190-482

Rose Ular                     180-166-473

Heidi Donaldson                  176-467

Sandy Orange                            435

Katy Noffsinger                           435

Sue Crim                                    412

Alice Haber                                385

              Guys Night Out

             (Oct. 3 results)

Kevin Brown                       279-687

Andy Priest                 244-227-685

Brad Sheehan            276-243-683

Zakary Edgerton        234-227-659

Glen Allen                  227-224-651

Paul Maldonado Jr.           223-642

Eric Kelley                         246-640

Jeremy McCormack          254-635

Billy Burt, Jr.                             617

Tyren Williams Sr.             230-613

Janet Baker                      224-609

Michael Rapp                   224-603

Dave Claude                    231-601

Joe Rouleau                     253-596

Jason Todd                       223-589

Larry Winters                           588

Curtis Carter                     233-584

Sam Klutts                               574

Billy Shelton                             571

K.C. Carter                              565

Kevin Hucks                       231

       Thursday Night Ladies

          (Oct. 4 results)

Susan Shelton   169-211-232-612

Kerry Sheehan         203-203-590

Anita Corley             200-202-569

Doree Brown                   217-552

MaryAnn Butler               193-532

Nancy Daniels                 177-519

Laura Priest                     202-510

Terri Cummings               169-473

Regina Swiney                166-468

Karen Gray                      168-467

Carrie Smith                    170-467

Sue Mitchell                    170-456

Brenda Snyder                169-452

Annie Blakley                  177-447

Heather Brown               170-439

Blanca Stevens              158-434

             Desperados Friday Trio

                 (Oct. 5 results)

   Men

Tyren Williams Sr 239-267-234-740

Bob Hoffman                      232-600

C.J. Cathey                               563

Rick Crim                                  543

Mike Gilmore                            519

Larry Winters                           512

Bob Martin                               400

  Women

Jeanie Breaux           201-203-574

Doris Jones                             540

Misty Davis                              491

Letta Selement                        457

Charlotte Davis                       454

Charlene Harmon                   449

Chris Lands                            431

Bonnie Smith                          421

Veronica Greanead                420

                  Greenville Youth Bowling

                      (Oct. 6 results)

  Boys

Nathan Slinkard    230-182-174-586

Cody Austin          181-169-169-519

Jarrod Lambert     186-164-162-512

Sonny Jameson           176-135-446

Chandler Fullen           170-167-442

Timothy Allen                      179-440

Haydn Martin                      189-426

Bryan Hosking                    178-414

Austin Russell                     151-412

Kaleb Donahue                   173-407

Luke Allen                           153-381

Tyler Webster                     145-380

Collin Taylor                               333

Traven Lamm                             321

Brett Aughtry                              308

Tristan Waldrep                          272

David Vasquez                           260

Riley Sandoval                           183

Rylan Sandoval                          138

  Girls

Kyra Davidson                       223-544

Steffany Brown        192-182-147-521

Rachael Sheehan    176-155-140-471

Amber Sewell           148-145-129-422

Leona Sewell                   156-127-400

Aubry Ayers                                   320

Katelynn Griffith                             196

Montana Kline                               132

Savannah Whitley                           80

Madisen Osornio                             68

                        Youth/Adult

                   (Oct. 7 results)

  Men

Zakary Edgerton         224-223-214-661

Malcolm Rogers Sr.    234-175-170-579

Ricky Brown Sr.          221-176-174-571

Sam Hazlett                177-159-156-492

Terry Osborn               162-159-147-468

John Hosking                     167-140-417

Jason Russell                    143-128-383

Casey Yeager                           132-339

Larry Colgan                                    322

Scot Grantham                                289

  Women

Cara Rapp                  193-160-158-511

Annie Blakely               142-127-99-368

Ruby Waldroup           128-120-113-361

Terra Osborn                 113-103-86-302

     Boys

Austin Cooper             248-207-180-635

R.J. Grantham            194-191-174-559

Michael Waldroup              179-179-484

Sonny Jameson          162-160-155-477

David Vasquez            166-143-138-447

Austin Russell             145-142-140-427

Mason Welch                            168-426

Bryan Hosking                                  371

Danton Yeager                                  362

Ryan Colgan                              136-360

Grayson Rapp                                   356

Braudrick Yeager                               184

  Girls

Leslie Griffin                       95-64-61-220

Pamela Sutton                   95-38-36-169

Text Only
Sports
  • No. 19 state-ranked Lone Oak claims regular season finale

      The 19th state-ranked Lone Oak Lady Buffaloes added to their nine-game winning streak by shutting out Quitman 9-0 in District 14-2A softball on Tuesday.
      Freshman pitcher Mariah Nichols got the win, striking out 14 while only walking two in a two-hitter to wrap up the regular season.

    April 16, 2014

  • Lady Lions earn all-district soccer honors

    Brinkley Henson, Greenville’s top goal scorer, also earned top honors for the Lady Lions on the All-District 19-4A soccer team.

    April 13, 2014

  • Quirl, Godwin earn top honors in All-District 15-A basketball

    Wolfe City’s high-scoring post player Colten Quirl earned top honors on the All-District 15-A basketball team.

    April 13, 2014

  • McKinney North shuts out Lady Lions

       Celeste Verdelivo shut down Greenville on one hit as McKinney North claimed a 12-0 District 13-4A softball victory over the Lady Lions on Friday.

    April 12, 2014

  • Fired coach unjustly accused of visiting porn sites

    April 12, 2014

  • Big win for college coach wrongly accused of child porn

    An emotional saga that began with a child pornography accusation 18 months ago ended in final victory Thursday for the ex-football coach of Minnesota State University-Mankato who was fired even though the charges against him were found groundless and dismissed.

    April 11, 2014

  • Carandall Hale jumps A.jpg Hale, Himes lead Greenville tracksters

      Carandall Hale repeated as the boys long jump champion and Savannah Himes took the girls discus title to lead Greenville High School on Wednesday’s opening day of the District 13-4A track and field championship.

    April 10, 2014 4 Photos

  • David Weaks tees off 17.jpg Greenville's Lions finish third in 13-4A golf

      Greenville’s Lions gave way to a very strong wind and to the Wylie Pirates while finishing third on Tuesday at the District 13-4A golf tournament.
      The Lions entered the final round at Hurricane Creek Country Club with a four-shot lead over Wylie in the race for the second regional playoff berth. But the Lions lost ground to Wylie while batting wind gusts up to 44 miles per hour.

    April 9, 2014 2 Photos

  • Greenville Lions rank second in district golf tourney

      William Strickland fired a 78 to lead the Greenville Lions to second place in Monday’s opening round of the District 13-4A golf tournament at Hurricane Creek Country Club.
      The Lions carded a 337 team score to trail only McKinney North (323) in the battle for two spots in the Region II-4A tournament. The final round is set for today.

    April 8, 2014

  • Two Lions make 19-4A first team

      Two Greenville Lions made the top team on the All-District 19-4A boys soccer squad.
      Greenville senior Riley Cox and Lion junior Isaac Ramirez were selected to the first team.
      Luis DeLeon and Douglas Gutierrez of Greenville made the second team.

    April 6, 2014

House Ads
Featured Ads
Poll

What's your favorite spring high school sport?

Swimming and diving
Wrestling
Basketball
Soccer
Tennis
Golf
Track and Field
Softball
Baseball
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Real Estate News