The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

Sports

December 11, 2011

Boles Hornets, Caddo Mills Lady Foxes win Celeste titles

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

CELESTE —   Hunter Jordan fired in 21 points to secure most valuable player honors and also lead the Boles Hornets to a 51-43 victory over Lone Oak in the finals of the Celeste invitational tournament on Saturday.

  Boles jumped out to a 19-13 lead in the first quarter and turned back repeated charges by the Buffaloes for the rest of the game. All-tournament selection Cyle Monroe also pumped in 14 points to spark the victorious Hornets and Jacob Isom added 10 points.

  Jordan averaged 25.7 points per game during the tournament to earn the top gun award.

  The girls’ top gun winner, Elizabeth Rutherford, led the Caddo Mills Lady Foxes to the girls championship with a 56-54 over Lone Oak in the finals.

  Rutherford hit a free throw with 0.7 seconds left to put Caddo Mills up by two. Lone Oak called timeout and got off a hurried 3-pointer that bounced off the back rim at the final buzzer.

  Rutherford fired in 18 points and all-tournament selection Hannah Hopkins tossed in 12 to spark   Caddo Mills, which defeated Lone Oak for the third time this season.

  Alyssa Busby led Lone Oak with 14 points and four rebounds.

  Alyson Hicks chipped in seven points and pulled down 10 rebounds for the Lady Buffs, who also collected seven points from Miranda Garlington and six points and six rebounds from Ashleigh Dodwell. Breigh Renner also pitched in six points for Lone Oak.

  Caddo Mills beat host Celeste 55-40 in the boys third-place game and Savoy claimed third place in the girls division with a 43-30 win over Celeste.

           Celeste Invitational tournament

                    Saturday’s results

                    Boys championship game

Lone Oak    13    13    6    11    —43

Boles           19    10    9    13    —51

  LO: Trever Lasseter 13, Sawyer Zachary 11, Reed Elmore 7, Ethan Fite 6, Clint Mahand 4, Adam Nikles 2.

  B: Hunter Jordan 21, Cyle Monroe 14, Jacob Isom 10, Kenny Roberson 6.

                        Girls championship game

Lone Oak         9    19    12    12    —54

Caddo Mills    10    13    19    12    —56

  LO: Alexa Wallen 2, Ashleigh Dodwell 6, Kinsey Patton 2, Miranda Garlington 7, Sara Richardson 5, Alyssa Busby 14, Courtney McCoy 5, Breigh Renner 6, Alyson Hicks 7.

  CM: Kortni Barnes 8, Jaylynn Gracy 4, Tabatha Moore 1, Hannah Hopkins 12, Elizabeth Rutherford 18, Chelsea Jackson 6, Rebeka Ghozati 5.

                        Boys third place

Caddo Mills    15    14      8    18    —55

Celeste             6    10    14    10    —40

  CM: DaQuan Stoker 15, Taylor Bicknell 13, Damian Newby 8, Jeremy Welch 8, Taylor Lumsden 6, Tyler Spradlin 3, Cody Cresswell 2.

  C: Blake Garcia 2, Tim Herman 2, Braden Morrow 6, Allen Lyday 12, Jake Thompson 5, Justin Hueber 8, Trevor Daugherty 1, Robert Griffis 2.

  Next game: Caddo Mills at Lone Oak, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

                 Girls third place

Savoy       11    9    9    14    —43

Celeste     10    5    5    10    —30

  S: Linda Leyser 6, Whitney Cooke 10, Bailey McGehee 19, Caitlin McClain 8.

  C: Haley Trentham 9, Madalyne Pearce 5, Tiffany Crossland 9, Rachel Myers 2, Morgan Lewis 3, Alisha Williford 2.

                     Boys consolation

Wolfe City    13    11    10    22    —56

Leonard JV    7    18    20     6    —51

  WC: Justin Wilkinson 12, Tanner Bostick 10, Malik Gaffney 7, Hunter Bostick 4, K.J. Brown 2.

  L: Laine Albert 13, Richy Lasater 10, Austin Kitchens 15.

             Girls consolation

Bells    22    15    17    12    —66

Boles    4       3      3    10    —20

  Be: Elaney Sanford 6, Macie Robinson 14, Karlee Hall 15, Emily Fagan 12.

  B: Ty Abdo 8, Courtney Byrd 6, Mariah Harris 4, Jessica Susunage 6.

                      Boys seventh place

Savoy        12    12    16    16    —56

Fannindel    7    11      3    11    —32

  S: Bradley Cragg 14, Brayden Phillips 6, Aaron Dugger 13.

  F: Hayden Thomas 16, Robert Erwin 6.

                      Girls seventh place

Fannindel       5    6      0    8    —19

Celeste JV    10    2    16    8    —36

  F: Chatorian Locke 6.

  C: Devon Jackson 17.

         All-tournament

           Boys team

Allen Lyday, Celeste

Damian Newby, Caddo Mills

Sawyer Zachary, Lone Oak

Trever Lasseter, Lone Oak

Cyle Monroe, Boles

MVP — Hunter Jordan, Boles

Top gun — 1. Hunter Jordan, Boles; 2. Allen Lyday, Celeste.

Text Only
Sports
  • No. 19 state-ranked Lone Oak claims regular season finale

      The 19th state-ranked Lone Oak Lady Buffaloes added to their nine-game winning streak by shutting out Quitman 9-0 in District 14-2A softball on Tuesday.
      Freshman pitcher Mariah Nichols got the win, striking out 14 while only walking two in a two-hitter to wrap up the regular season.

    April 16, 2014

  • Lady Lions earn all-district soccer honors

    Brinkley Henson, Greenville’s top goal scorer, also earned top honors for the Lady Lions on the All-District 19-4A soccer team.

    April 13, 2014

  • Quirl, Godwin earn top honors in All-District 15-A basketball

    Wolfe City’s high-scoring post player Colten Quirl earned top honors on the All-District 15-A basketball team.

    April 13, 2014

  • McKinney North shuts out Lady Lions

       Celeste Verdelivo shut down Greenville on one hit as McKinney North claimed a 12-0 District 13-4A softball victory over the Lady Lions on Friday.

    April 12, 2014

  • Fired coach unjustly accused of visiting porn sites

    April 12, 2014

  • Big win for college coach wrongly accused of child porn

    An emotional saga that began with a child pornography accusation 18 months ago ended in final victory Thursday for the ex-football coach of Minnesota State University-Mankato who was fired even though the charges against him were found groundless and dismissed.

    April 11, 2014

  • Carandall Hale jumps A.jpg Hale, Himes lead Greenville tracksters

      Carandall Hale repeated as the boys long jump champion and Savannah Himes took the girls discus title to lead Greenville High School on Wednesday’s opening day of the District 13-4A track and field championship.

    April 10, 2014 4 Photos

  • David Weaks tees off 17.jpg Greenville's Lions finish third in 13-4A golf

      Greenville’s Lions gave way to a very strong wind and to the Wylie Pirates while finishing third on Tuesday at the District 13-4A golf tournament.
      The Lions entered the final round at Hurricane Creek Country Club with a four-shot lead over Wylie in the race for the second regional playoff berth. But the Lions lost ground to Wylie while batting wind gusts up to 44 miles per hour.

    April 9, 2014 2 Photos

  • Greenville Lions rank second in district golf tourney

      William Strickland fired a 78 to lead the Greenville Lions to second place in Monday’s opening round of the District 13-4A golf tournament at Hurricane Creek Country Club.
      The Lions carded a 337 team score to trail only McKinney North (323) in the battle for two spots in the Region II-4A tournament. The final round is set for today.

    April 8, 2014

  • Two Lions make 19-4A first team

      Two Greenville Lions made the top team on the All-District 19-4A boys soccer squad.
      Greenville senior Riley Cox and Lion junior Isaac Ramirez were selected to the first team.
      Luis DeLeon and Douglas Gutierrez of Greenville made the second team.

    April 6, 2014

House Ads
Featured Ads
Poll

What's your favorite spring high school sport?

Swimming and diving
Wrestling
Basketball
Soccer
Tennis
Golf
Track and Field
Softball
Baseball
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Real Estate News