The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

Sports

February 7, 2013

Merten shoots 766 series; Cara Rapp bowls 623

LOCAL BOWLING

GREENVILLE —       DB’s Sports Grill & Bowling

              Greenville

         Guys Night Out

       (Jan. 30 results)

Steve Merten    300-239-227-766

Frank English                  288-672

Curtis Carter             255-238-663

Curtis Berringer               267-643

Dewayne Roach Jr.         235-638

Don Richey                      226-636

Kevin Brown                    233-635

K.C. Carter               236-225-625

Joe Sterner                             620

Brad Sheehan                 225-615

Jon Shelton                     234-613

Zakary Edgerton             228-600

Billy Shelton                    226-597

Mark Potts                              593

Sam Klutts                              589

Tracy Barnes                   234-582

C.J. Cathey                            577

Bill Knue                                576

Kevin Hucks                   237-574

Joe Rouleau                          565

Andy Priest                       231

      Thursday Night Ladies Classic

             (Jan. 30 results)

Sue Crim                        222-590

MaryAnn Butler              194-540

Carrie Smith                   194-522

Karen Gray                    182-518

Shelia Mitchell               171-500

Shirlkey Hamilton          182-499

Laura Priest                   192-477

Kathy Harber                 158-466

Paulette McCarter         197-465

Heather Brown              158-466

Cara Rapp                    174-457

Deanna Tiller                192-452

Nancy Daniels              178-452

Brenda Snyder             177-452

Nan Sullivan                 189-449

Meghann Bancewicz    157-442

    Greenville Youth Bowling

            (Feb. 2 results)

   Boys

Austin Cooper          219-188-177-584

Michael Waldroup    187-157-151-495

Jeremy Glenn                         225-492

Nathan Slinkard              180-168-485

Austin Russell                 177-151-477

Cody Austin                    171-166-471

Sonny Jameson              160-156-460

Tyler Webster                  168-166-451

Zane Calderon                       162-449

Tristan Waldrep               175-158-442

Traven Lamm                                428

Timothy Allen                                416

Luke Allen                                     344

Brett Aughtry                                 327

John Holt                                      319

Riley Sandoval                             248

Nicholas Yeager                           234

Rylan Sandoval                            162

  Girls

Steffany Brown        213-187-135-553

Rachael Sheehan    156-152-138-446

Leona Sewell                  192-140-436

Payge Lorda            153-147-127-427

Lessie Meece          154-143-118-415

Amber Sewell          132-130-124-386

Kyra Davidson                137-118-358

Aubry Ayers                           123-337

Katherine Yeager                          259

Mackenzie Martin                         239

Savannah Whitley                        189

         Lil Rascals

     (Feb. 2 results)

     Boys

Ethan Yeager            87-170

Justin Haddock Jr.    65-130

Connor Cockrum        48-78

          Youth/Adult

        (Feb. 3 results)

     Men

Jason Harp        221-210-203-634

Sam Hazlett       222-205-192-619

John Hosking     169-169-131-469

Jason Russell            178-160-448

Larry Colgan         154-127-99-380

Scot Grantham    123-116-102-341

  Boys

R.J. Grantham      234-230-214-678

Austin Cooper       219-199-178-596

Zane Calderon      190-178-155-523

Sonny Jameson    190-160-149-499

Austin Russell       180-163-127-470

Ryan Colgan         152-150-143-445

Bryan Hosking              123-115-329

  Girls

Leslie Griffin              108-93-74-275

      Bonnie & Clyde

     (Feb. 3 results)

   Men

Donald Davis               711

Malcolm Rogers          651

Adam Morel                 552

Earl Wilson                   531

Randy Harp                  494

Bob Nicoll              239

Brandon Murphy    232

Terry Green           208

Vernon Wilkins      190

Ronnie Braswell    174

Ernie Corbett         174

  Women

Laura Priest                543

Denise Harp               510

Brandi Martin              505

Brenda Snyder           474

Cassie Hood              417

Karen Gray            201

Vanessa Barrow    201

Kathy Harber         172

Lanell Green         166

Marsha Wilson      143

       Monday Thunder

        (Feb. 4 results)

  Men

Kevin Brown                 213-225-258-696

Jason Harp                   246-246-197-689

Rodney Shauchunas    191-237-253-681

Donald Davis                240-200-214-654

Bruce Michaelson         248-193-191-632

Mark Potts                    179-217-209-605

Curtis Sewell                               223-596

Marvin Love                                202-579

Jim Johnson                                228-563

Wayne Corley                              231-561

Bobby Glover                               222-555

Todd Hezeau                                201-533

Larry Winters                                182-531

Paul Maldonado                           187-530

  Women

Cara Rapp                      176-222-225-623

Doris Jones                                   185-524

Brenda Snyder                              222-518

Laura Caneal                                199-509

Deb Love                                       180-504

Carrie Smith                                  180-504

Karen Gray                                    168-496

Sue Mitchell                                   165-492

Brenda Davis                                 189-486

MaryAnn Butler                              168-471

Carol West                                     152-447

Nancy Daniels                               182-439

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Lady Lions earn all-district soccer honors

    Brinkley Henson, Greenville’s top goal scorer, also earned top honors for the Lady Lions on the All-District 19-4A soccer team.

    April 13, 2014

  • Quirl, Godwin earn top honors in All-District 15-A basketball

    Wolfe City’s high-scoring post player Colten Quirl earned top honors on the All-District 15-A basketball team.

    April 13, 2014

  • McKinney North shuts out Lady Lions

       Celeste Verdelivo shut down Greenville on one hit as McKinney North claimed a 12-0 District 13-4A softball victory over the Lady Lions on Friday.

    April 12, 2014

  • Fired coach unjustly accused of visiting porn sites

    April 12, 2014

  • Big win for college coach wrongly accused of child porn

    An emotional saga that began with a child pornography accusation 18 months ago ended in final victory Thursday for the ex-football coach of Minnesota State University-Mankato who was fired even though the charges against him were found groundless and dismissed.

    April 11, 2014

  • Carandall Hale jumps A.jpg Hale, Himes lead Greenville tracksters

      Carandall Hale repeated as the boys long jump champion and Savannah Himes took the girls discus title to lead Greenville High School on Wednesday’s opening day of the District 13-4A track and field championship.

    April 10, 2014 4 Photos

  • David Weaks tees off 17.jpg Greenville's Lions finish third in 13-4A golf

      Greenville’s Lions gave way to a very strong wind and to the Wylie Pirates while finishing third on Tuesday at the District 13-4A golf tournament.
      The Lions entered the final round at Hurricane Creek Country Club with a four-shot lead over Wylie in the race for the second regional playoff berth. But the Lions lost ground to Wylie while batting wind gusts up to 44 miles per hour.

    April 9, 2014 2 Photos

  • Greenville Lions rank second in district golf tourney

      William Strickland fired a 78 to lead the Greenville Lions to second place in Monday’s opening round of the District 13-4A golf tournament at Hurricane Creek Country Club.
      The Lions carded a 337 team score to trail only McKinney North (323) in the battle for two spots in the Region II-4A tournament. The final round is set for today.

    April 8, 2014

  • Two Lions make 19-4A first team

      Two Greenville Lions made the top team on the All-District 19-4A boys soccer squad.
      Greenville senior Riley Cox and Lion junior Isaac Ramirez were selected to the first team.
      Luis DeLeon and Douglas Gutierrez of Greenville made the second team.

    April 6, 2014

  • Caddo Mills, Celeste claim district wins

    The Caddo Mills Foxes and Celeste Lady Devils were among the winners in district baseball and softball games on Friday.

    April 5, 2014

House Ads
Featured Ads
Poll

What's your favorite spring high school sport?

Swimming and diving
Wrestling
Basketball
Soccer
Tennis
Golf
Track and Field
Softball
Baseball
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Tributes Mark Boston Bombing Anniversary Raw: Kan. Shooting Suspect Faces Judge US Supports Ukraine's Efforts to Calm Tensions Suspect in Kansas Shootings Faces Murder Charges Ukraine: Military Recaptures Eastern Airport Raw: Storm Topples RVs Near Miss. Gulf Coast NASA Showcases Lunar Eclipse Pistorius Cries During Final Cross-Examination The Boston Marathon Bombing: One Year Later Michael Phelps Set to Come Out of Retirement First Women Move to Army Platoon Artillery Jobs Sex Offenders Charged in Serial Killings Police: Woman Stored Dead Babies in Garage OC Serial Murder Suspects May Have More Victims Family: 2 Shot in Head at Kan. Jewish Center Raw: Horse Jumping Inspires 'Bunny Hop' After Attack, Officials Kill 5 Bears in Florida Popular Science Honors Year's Top Inventions ND Oil Boom Attracting Drug Traffickers
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Real Estate News