The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

December 28, 2012

Leonard teams win openers in own tourney

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

By DAVID CLAYBOURN
Herald-Banner Staff

LEONARD —   Both host Leonard teams were among Thursday’s winners during the opening day of the 52nd Annual Leonard Holiday Basketball Tournament.

  The Leonard Tigers won both their games, whipping Anna 65-43 in the second round after cruising past Wolfe City 71-43 in the opening round.

  Storm Taylor fired in 25 points to spark the Tigers to their win over Anna.

Taylor also banked in 20 points and Tyler “Turbo” Turner added 16 in the victory over Wolfe City.

  Leonard advances to today’s 8:20 p.m. semifinals.

  The Leonard Lady Tigers opened the tournament with a 68-34 victory over Bonham. Leonard spread the scoring around among Abbey Devincentis (14), Taylor Bishop (13), Chasity Cummings (11) and Kimmy Blackburn (10).

  Leonard will play in the 7 p.m. girls semifinals.

  Rains’ Lady Wildcats advanced to the second round after a big game from 6-6 senior Klara Bradshaw during a 59-22 win over Victory Life Academy. Bradshaw, who has signed with TCU, finished with 30 points, 10 rebounds, four assists, seven blocked shots and seven steals in about 21 minutes of play.   Rains plays again at 10:50 a.m. today.

  The tournament wraps up on Saturday night with the girls championship game at 7 followed by the boys finals at 8:20.



                  52nd Annual Leonard Holiday Tournament

                  Boys game

Anna         11    11    13      8    —43

Leonard    17    12    18    18    —65

  A: Adriun Harrison 7, Ramos 3, Austin Conway 5, Alec Thompson 8, Jacob Arvin 10, John Erwin 3, Brennan White 2, Blake Henson 5.

  L: Blake Hicks 9, Storm Taylor 25, Tyler “Turbo” Turner 4, Robert Greene 5, Ty McKinney 4, Austin Kitchens 8, Matthew Wilson 4, Max Scoggins 4, Jacob Redmon 2.

                   Boys game

Celina           9    15    12    17    —53

Pottsboro    25    21      8    14    —68

  C: Tanner Davis 10, Braylin Brown 9, Kyle Sudberry 14, Rusty Barton 4, Deshawn Davis 13, Brian Dentry 3.

  P: Justin Lawler 11, Tanner Frye 6, Dallas Sewell 20, Colt Rutherford 2, Preston Cook 18, Wideman 9, Charlie Bray 2.

                   Girls game

Bonham      9      9      2    14    —34

Leonard    17    23    14    14    —68

  B: Carlee Garcia 2, Madeline Dolberry 11, Katie Barber 4, Kenzie Rattan 5, Kayla Sanmann 1, Kala Simpson 5, Madison Porter 6.

  L: Chasity Cummings 11, Abbey Devincentis 14, Taylor Bishop 13, Kimmy Blackburn 10, Kacie McCarley 5, Malena Farber 3, Shelby Zumwalt 5, Lexi Devincentis 7.

                     Boys game

Wolfe City    16      9    12    6    —43

Leonard       18    23    22    8    —71

  WC: Malik Gaffney 6, Tim Lloyd 4, Quirl 11, Adams 2, Justin Wilkinson 8, Braun 5, Cody Harbin 2, Hunter Bostick 5.

  L: Blake Hicks 3, Storm Taylor 20, Jacob Redmon 6, Bradley Dills 2, Tyler “Turbo” Turner 16, Robert Greene 8, Scott Bratt 4, Austin Kitchens 4, Joe Gray 2, Matthew Wilson 4, Max Scoggins 2.

                       Girls game

Lindsay          8    20     5      7    —40

Caddo Mills    9     5    20    17    —51

  CM: Lauren Hopkins 6, Tabatha Moore 4, Hannah Hopkins 18, Jacie Thomason 4, Mary Moran 7, Jaylynn Gracy 12.

  L: Haley Skinner 7, Sydney Ott 27, Jalyn Anderle 4, Tara Adakins 2.

                    Boys game

Lone Oak    9    11      4    15    —40

Anna          15     6    15    11    —47

  LO: Cody Harbin 2, Sawyer Zachary 12, Clint Mahand 6, Trent Fikes 10, Coleton Lasseter 10.

  A: Adruin Harrison 16, Blake Henson 6, Austin Conway 2, Alec Thompson 9, Jacob Arvin 6, John Erwin 4, Brennan White 4.

                    Girls game

Cooper        15    11    13    12    —51

Dodd City    10    12     5     11    —38

  C: Chaney Speight 21, Daylee Phifer 4, Tate Anderson 22, McKayla Harmon 1, Bailey Walker 3.

  DC: Christi Petty 4, Katelynn Woodlee 4, Briann Hilliard 10, Keeshia Thompson 10, Wallace 10.

                       Boys game

Whitewright    13      8    15    10    —46

Caddo Mills      7    14    10    21    —52

  CM: Jordan Dixon 4, Damian Newby 20, Johnathan Gillispie 6, Jacob Tillett 3, Andreas Ibarra 5, Daxx Hill 12, Tyler Spradlin 2.

  W: Jonathan Smith 5, Bottoms 1, Mason Riggins 23, Avery Dodson 17.

                         Girls game

Rains               13    16    13    17    —59

Life Academy    4      7      7      4    —22

  R: Alice Elenes 2, Molly Carista 2, Carley Hill 5, Cortney Anderson 2, Shye Meador-McCray 14, Klara Bradshaw 30.

  LA: Michaela Woodall 5, Amy Roseler 6, Sarah Roseler 3, Macie Bufkin 8.

                         Boys game

Dodd City         17    10    18      8    —53

Quinlan Ford    14      7      4    10    —35

  DC: Holden Horton 7, Mason Stewart 3, Landon Liebel 19, Tyler Knight 16, Hunter Brent 4, Rodney Coble 2, Lane Anderson 2.

  QF: Kaden Wallace 2, Taylor Sikorsky 20, Bryson Bhatti 3, Corey Hall 5, Colton Mosley 3, Blake Chreene 2.

                    Boys game

Prairiland    14    18    15    19    —66

Bonham        9    17    27    16    —69

  P: Tyler Patterson 18, Jeremy Hunter 5, Chase Reynolds 2, Kelby Cole 7, Garrett Berry 23, David Murdock 11.

  B: A.J. White 8, Greg Moses 17, Jacob Kemp 10, Joseph Gilber 5, Dra Smith 29.

                     Girls game

Wolfe City    14      7      7    13    —41

Bonham         3    18    14    13    —48

  WC: Raven Armstrong 6, Sarah Andrews 12, Miranda Watterson 2, Madison Humphries 4, Michaela Burge 14, Cheyanne Lake 3.

  B: Carlee Garcia 6, Madeline Dolberry 17, Katie Barger 1, Kenzie Rattan 5, Kayla Sanmann 5, Kala Simpson 10, Madison Porter 2, Maggie Hunt 2.



Bland (girls) 30,

Parish Episcopal 27

  McKINNEY — Bland’s Lady Tigers outscored Parish Episcopal 14-1 in the last quarter to claim a 30-27 victory in the McKinney Christian tournament on Thursday.

  Sara Waidelich led Bland with 10 points and Morgen Gann added eight.

                 McKinney Christian Tournament

                               Girls game

Bland                    11    3      2    14    —30

Parish Episcopal    6    2    15      1    —27

B: Sara Waidelich 10, Morgen Gann 8, Jaci Welborn 6.

PE: Rachel Kinser 12, Kellye McGuire 8.



Greenville 88,

Liberty-Eylau 66

  PARIS — Greenville’s Lions outscored Liberty-Eylau 45-27 in the second half on the way to an 88-66 victory in Thursday’s first round of the Paris tournament.

Collen Wilburn pumped in 22 points to lead the Lions, who also picked up 17 from Dartannon Wilson and 11 from Jason Thomas.

  “We started off great in the first quarter,” said Greenville coach Marcus Smith, whose Lions outscored L-E 25-12.

  Smith said the Lions’ shot selection wasn’t as good in the second quarter.

  “The second half we went to going inside and coming back outside,” he said. “The second half our defense was great.”

  The Lions play again against Hooks at 9 a.m. today in the second round of the tournament.

                       Paris tournament

Greenville       25    18    24    21    —88

Libert-Eylau    12    27    14    13    —66

  G: John Franklin 1, Marquis Taylor 4, Justin Wade 2, Darion Neal 7, Jerry Dickeson 8, Chris Bazor 9, Jason Thomas 11, Dartannon Wilson 17, Collen Wilburn 22.

  LE: Robinson 2, Sherman 1, Casteel 3, Goodnight 4, Monroe 5, Rigsby 5, Muldrew 4, Wyhkoop 9, Dondson 33.

  Record: G 8-10.

  Next game: Greenville vs. Hooks, 9 a.m. today, Paris tournament.