The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

December 22, 2012

Lady Lions win at Wylie East; Lions fall 65-59

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE — Greenville (girls) 52,

Wylie East 49

  WYLIE — The Greenville Lady Lions climbed back into the District 13-4A basketball race with a 52-49 win on Friday over Wylie East.

  “Big, big win,” said Greenville coach Lesa Darst, whose Lady Lions are now 1-3 in district play. “Our bench played a good game tonight. We were a lot more consistent.”

  Elizabeth Rutherford led the Lady Lions with 23 points. Mackenzie Cooper finished with 14 points and five rebounds. Maddy Crabtree added 10 points and four steals and Arian Alford had five assists.

                     District 13-4A girls

Greenville     10    19    17    5    —52

Wylie East    14    14    7    14    —49

  G: Maddy Crabtree 10, Mackenzie Cooper 14, Elizabeth Rutherford 23, Savannah Himes 4.

  WE: Robin Moore 2, Nadja Jones 7, Jasmine Shield 2, Hannah Moya 2, Priscilla Murray 2, Raven Moore 4, Arial Rivers 2, Emily Hartegan 21, Jordan Roper 5.

  Record: G 11-7, 1-3.

  Next game: McKinney North at Greenville, Jan. 4.

                       Junior varsity girls

Greenville       8    11    10     5    —34

Wylie East    10    10     7    14    —41

  G: Cheyenne Pel 7, Reagan Jeffery 13, Ruby Pena 10.

  WE: Coleman 12.

                     Freshman girls

Greenville     5    1      7    5    —18

Wylie East    4    6    16    3    —29

  G: Aletrice Alex 11, Donesha Fletcher 3.

  WE: Barbosa 8.



Wylie East 65,

Greenville 59

  WYLIE — Wylie East rallied from a 26-13 deficit in the first quarter to overtake the Greenville Lions 65-59 in District 13-4A action on Friday.

  “It was a tale of two halves,” said Greenville coach Marcus Smith, whose Lions dropped to 0-2 in district play. “We played pretty good the first half. The second half was horrible. We were lackluster on defense. Because we were lackluster on defense we couldn’t get anything going on offense.”

  Dartannon Wilson led the Lions with 19 points.

                     District 13-4A boys

Greenville     26    13      7    13    —59

Wylie East    13    15    19    16    —65

  G: Jamar Clark 2, Jason Thomas 2, Marquis Taylor 4, Taylor Kinney 3, Darion Neal 5, Brady Mulkey 4, John Franklin 4, Jerry Dickeson 9, Collen Wilburn 7, Dartannon Wilson 19.

  WE: Henry Dues 17, Jamar Finnie 12, Robert Benners 10, Jordan Wyatt 10, Braden Shewmake 6, Dexter Fuller 3, Eric Matthews 3, Austin Kiseler 2.

  Record: G 7-10, 0-2.

  Next game: Greenville vs. Liberty-Eylau, 11 a.m. Thursday, Paris tournament.

                      Junior varsity boys

Greenville       7      5    14    15    —41

Wylie East    10    25    10    16    —61

  G: Derren Wilson 17, Shaquille Anderson 13.

  WE: Booker-Currin 12.

                     Freshman boys

Greenville     12    10    11    14    —46

Wylie East    25    23    18    14    —80

  G: Spencer Gilbert 10, Treveon Heard 11.

  WE: Bailey 20.



Boles 65,

Cumby 36

  CUMBY — Caleb Samples pumped in career-high 23 points, including a dunk, to power the Boles Hornets to a 65-36 District 15-A victory over the Cumby Trojans on Friday.

  Hunter Jordan also fired in 16 points for Boles, which stayed undefeated in District 15-A at 2-0.

Luis Osorio led Cumby with 10 points.

             District 15-A boys

Boles    12    15    18    20    —65

Cumby    2    10    12    12    —36

  B: Caleb Samples 23, Hunter Jordan 16, Bailey Isom 9, Austin Morgan 9, Cameron Walker 6, Josh Monroe 2.

  C: Luis Osorio 10, Dustin Heer 8, Luke Sartin 5, Travis Taylor 4, Eric Wilson 3, Joseph Fischer 2, Noah Dyer 2.

  Record: B 12-3, 2-0.

  Next game: Blue Ridge at Boles, Jan. 3.

              Junior varsity boys

Boles    10    6    11    2    —29

Cumby    9    4    4     9    —26

  C: Dakota Herman 8, Alex Sawyer 6, Tristan White 5.



Cumby (girls) 56,

Boles 25

  CUMBY — Breanna Gay and Kayla Akers both posted double-doubles to help the Cumby Lady Trojans claim a 56-25 District 15-A victory over Boles on Friday.

  Gay fired in 29 points and pulled down 13 rebounds.

  Akers finished with 16 points and 10 rebounds.

  Kaylee Giles also shot in 10 points for Cumby, which improved to 7-14 for the season and 1-3 in district play.

                District 15-A girls

Boles        0      9      9    7    —25

Cumby    22    10    15    9    —56

  C: Kayla Akers 16, Candice Horrocks 1, Breanna Gay 29, Kaylee Giles 10.

  Record: C 7-14, 1-3.

  Next game: Honey Grove at Cumby, Friday.

               Junior varsity girls

Boles      6     0    0    10    —16

Cumby    8    9    7      6    —30

  C: Bailey Braddock 4, Victoria Valentine 6, Taylor Petty 6, McKenzie Fyke 12.

  Record: C 2-6, 2-2.



Quinlan Ford 49,

Aubrey (girls) 40

  QUINLAN — Quinlan Ford’s Lady Panthers limited Aubrey to only six points in each of the first and third quarters on the way to a 49-40 Ford victory on Friday.

  Jessika Keeton led the 15-7 Lady Panthers with 13 points and Taylor Elrod added 11.

                         Varsity girls

Aubrey               6    15    6    13    —40

Quinlan Ford    10    13    8    18    —49

  A: Kendyl Wright 12, Mahaley Millican 8, Scarlett Gregory 7, Allison Crooks 5, Alex Martinez 4, Kelsey Scribner 4.

  QF: Taylor Elrod 11, Ariel Hernandez 2, Jessika Keeton 13, Carley Torbert 9, Shelby Reeves 7, Brittany Smith 4, Jenna Ackenback 3.

  Record: QF 15-7.



Alba-Golden 50,

Lone Oak (girls) 36

  ALBA — Alba-Golden handed the Lone Oak Lady Buffs a 50-36 District 14-2A loss on Friday.

Alyssa Busby led the Lady Buffs with 11 points and Sara Richardson added 10. Kinsey Patton led   Lone Oak in rebounds with seven.

                         District 14-2A girls

Lone Oak          6    12     7    11    —36

Alba-Golden    14    12    6    18    —50

  LO: Alyssa Busby 11, Sara Richardson 10, Chelsea Rigsby 4, Ashleigh Dodwell 4, Hanah Nichol 3, Kinsey Patton 2, Alexa Wallen 2.

  A-G: Michaela Moffett 16, Macie Arrington 15, Caitlin Lennon 8, Corlie Lennon 6, Kayle Bizzell 3, CeTara Carter 1, Halie Williams 1.

  Next game: Lone Oak at Winnsboro, Jan. 3.

                         Junior varsity girls

Lone Oak          6    4      4     2    —16

Alba-Golden    10    6    18    5    —39

  LO: Jayce Womack 8, Meagan Moore 6.

  A-G: Peacock 18, Gaskill 8, Brickey 6.



Farmersville 66,

Leonard 55

  LEONARD — Farmersville stayed undefeated in District 12-2A with a 66-55 victory over the Leonard Tigers on Friday.

  Andrew Simons pumped in 23 points and J’Tyus Clark added 20 as the Fightin’ Farmers improved to 14-2 for the season and 2-0 in district play.

  Leonard, which collected 18 points from Storm Taylor and 10 from Matthew Wilson, fell to 9-4 and 1-1.

                        District 12-2A boys

Farmersville    17    20    19    10    —66

Leonard           19    11    12    13    —55

  F: Andrew Simons 23, J’Tyus Clark 20, Keith Craddock 9, Jaelon Clark 8, Spencer Grzywacz 4, Alex Lee 2.

  L: Storm Taylor 18, Matthew Wilson 10, Blake Hicks 9, Tyler “Turbo” Turner 6, Scott Bratt 4, Max Scoggins 4, Austin Kitchens 3, Ty McKinney 1.

  Record: L 9-4, 1-1; F 14-2, 2-0.

  Next game: Leonard vs. Wolfe City, 9:20 a.m. Thursday, Leonard Holiday Tournament.

                        Junior varsity boys

Farmersville    2      6    7    6    —21

Leonard        16    19    8    9    —52

  L: Ryan Nixon 10, Layne Albert 9, Joe Gray 8, Jonathan St. George 7.



Celeste (girls) 51,

Blue Ridge 37

  BLUE RIDGE — Morgan Lewis tossed in 18 points to lead the Celeste Lady Blue Devils to a 51-37 win over Blue Ridge Friday.

  Celeste is now 18-2 for the season and 3-1 in District 15-A.

                      District 15-A girls

Celeste       24    14      6      7    —51

Blue Ridge    4    11    10    12    —37

  C: Haley Trentham 6, Madalyne Pearce 6, Devon Jackson 4, Haley Willmon 1, Tiffany Crossland 6, Rachel Myers 4, Tirrani Dozier 2, Morgan Lewis 18, Erica Jordan 2, Jessica Turnbaugh 2.

  BR: Kennon 12, Garcia 12, Sullvan 6, White 3, Arnold 4.

Record: 18-2, 3-1.

  Next game: Yantis at Celeste, Noon, Friday.



Pilot Point (girls) 36,

Caddo Mills 33

  CADDO MILLS — The Caddo Mills Lady Foxes lost 36-33 to Pilot Point Friday in District 12-2A basketball action.

  Hannah Hopkins pumped in 11 to lead Caddo Mills, which will play in the Leonard Holiday Tournament at 10:30 a.m. Thursday against Lindsay.

                       District 12-2A girls

Pilot Point     15      4    3    14    —36

Caddo Mills    5    13     9     6    —33

  PP: Chancelor 7, Barrett 11, Ray 5, Kinzie 1, Parrent 5, Switzer 5.

  CM: Emily Saldivar 1, Jaylynn Gracy 6, Savannah Moore 2, MaKenna Tallant 4, Tabatha Moore 2, Hannah Hopkins 11, Jacie Thomason 6, Mary Moran 1.

  Record: 7-8, 1-3

  Next game:  Caddo Mills vs. Lindsay, 10:30 a.m. Thursday, Leonard Holiday Tournament.

                       Junior varsity girls

Pilot Point        6     6    12    12    —36

Caddo Mills    13    9    12    11    —45

  PP: Dawson 19.

  CM: Dreanna Hill 16, Jordan Mize 9.



Celeste 52,

Blue Ridge 38

BLUE RIDGE — Justin Heuber fired in 14 points to lead the Celeste Blue Devils to a 52-38 victory over Blue Ridge Friday.

                      District 15-A boys

Celeste        14    12    17     9    —52

Blue Ridge    7      9      9    13    —38

  C: Justin Heuber 14, Austin Shatto 9, Dalton Edge 7, Braden Morrow 6, Tim Herman 6, Cody Evans 4, Austin Gilliam 4, Blake Garcia 2.

  BR: Elliot 9, Agan 7, Williams 7, Wiggins 5, Waigh 5.

  Record: 6-11, 2-0.

  Next game: Trenton at Celeste, Thursday Jan. 3

                      Junior varsity boys

Celeste         9    9    11    6    —35

Blue Ridge    2    4     0    7    —13

  C: NathanWright 11, Nathan Butcher 2.

  BR: Patton 6.

  Record: 6-1, 2-0.



Bland 49,

Wolfe City 45

  MERIT — Thomas Sourber fired in 13 points, while brother Joe pumped in 11 to lead the Bland Tigers to a 49-45 overtime win over Wolfe City Friday.

  Justin Wilkinson fired in 15 to lead Wolfe City.

                    District 15­-A boys

Wolfe City    8    13     5    13      6    —­45

Bland          11     9    12     7    10    —49

  WC: Cody Harbin 8, Hunter Bostick 9, Tim Lloyd 6, Quirl 7, Justin Wilkinson 15.

  B: Thomas Sourber 13, Joe Sourber 11, Cameron Turner 1, Adam Shinn 12, Chris Brown 10, Juan Aviles 2.

  Record: B 10-4.

  Next game: Chant vs. Bland, 10:30 a.m. Thursday, Mckinney Christian tournament.

                    Junior varsity boys

Wolfe City    7    9    5    4    —25

Bland           6    0    5    7    —18

  WC: Blassingame 6, Malone 5.

  B: Dustin Smith 6, Brayton Godwin 5 Mason Bergman 5.



Caddo Mills 47,

Pilot Point 40

  CADDO MILLS — The Caddo Mills Foxes raised their overall record to 9-6 for the season with a 47-40 victory over Pilot Point Friday in District 12-2A basketball action.

  Daxx Hill pumped in 15 points to lead Caddo Mills, Jordan Dixon fired in 10 and Johnathan Gillispie added eight.

                       District 12-2A boys

Pilot Point      9     13    6    12    —40

Caddo Mills    5    14    9    19    —47

  PP: Richey 16, Lock 6, Richter 8, Garrett 4, Wardle 4, Powell 2.

  CM: Daxx Hill 15, Jordan Dixon 10, Johnathan Gillispie 8, Damian Newby 6, Cory Johnson 4, Jacob Tillett 2, Jordan Bicknell 2.

  Record: CM 9-6.

   Next game: Whitewright vs. Caddo Mills Thursday, Leonard Holiday Tournament.



Lone Oak 44,

Alba-Golden 25

  ALBA — Sawyer Zachary tossed in 17 points, while Coleton Lasseter pumped in 13 to lead the Lone Oak Buffaloes to a 44-25 victory over Alba-Golden Friday in District 14-2A basketball action.

                     District 14-2A boys

Lone Oak       10    12    11    11    —44

Alba-Golden    5      9      7      4    —25

  LO:  Sawyer Zachary 17, Coleton Lasseter 13, Ethan Fite 6, Clint Mahand 4, Cody Hardin 4.

AG: Miller 12, Taylor 6, Weissert 2, Raymond 2, Bowdoin 2, Dean 1.

  Record: LO 6-8, 1-0.

  Next game: Lone Oak vs. Anna, 9:20 a.m. Thursday, Leonard Holiday tournament.