The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

January 4, 2014

McKinney North outscores Greenville Lions, Lady Lions

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

McKINNEY —   McKinney North knocked Greenville out of a tie for first place in District 13-4A, handing the Lions a 92-75 loss on Friday.

  McKinney North jumped out to a 27-13 lead in the first quarter and stayed in front to go 3-0 in district play.

  Jola Otubu fired in 20 points to lead the victorious Bulldogs and Collin Curran added 17.

  Jerry Dickeson led the Lions with 15 points, while Marlon Mack tossed in 13 and D’erren Wilson and Byron Redmon both added 11 as Greenville dropped to 2-1 in district play.

  “We did a poor job of defending the 3-point shot,” said Lions coach Marcus Smith. “Our defense wasn’t up to par. We put up a lot of points but we gave up too many.”

                             District 13-4A boys

Greenville             13    16    17    29    —75

McKinney North    27    22    20    21    —92

  G: John Franklin 5, Justin Wade 2, Brady Mulkey 6, D’erren Wilson 11, Byron Redmon 11, Collen Wilburn 6, Layton Prado 6, Marlon Mack 13, Jerry Dickeson 15.

  MN: Rashad Jackson 3, Michael Caldwell 2, Tanner Little 2, Taber McFadden 2, Reed Hatley 6, Steele Douglas 11, Jared Pearre 13, Julion Pearre 14, Colin Curran 17, Jola Otubu 20.

  Record: G 10-6, 2-1; MN 3-0.

  Next game: Denison at Greenville, Tuesday.

                               Junior varsity boys

Greenville               6      8    12      7    —33

McKinney North    21    27    21    16    —85

  G: Davion Brown 7, Cole Mulkey 6.

                             Freshman boys

Greenville               7    10    10    7    —34

McKinney North    21    13    12    9    —55

  G: Melvin Mapps 15.



McKinney North 93,

Greenville (girls) 30

  McKINNEY — Mikaehla Connor pumped in 35 points to lead No. 3 state-ranked McKinney North to a 93-30 District 13-4A win over the Greenville Lady Lions on Friday night.

McKinney North, now 14-4 for the season, stayed perfect in 13-4A at 5-0.

  Greenville, led by Reagan Jeffery’s eight points and seven from Savannah Himes, dropped to 1-4 in district play.

  “Extremely great basketball program,” said Greenville coach Lesa Darst. “We got beat by a good team, an excellent team.”

                              District 13-4A girls

Greenville               5      8    12      5    —30

McKinney North    26    20    24    23    —93

  G: Cortney Luna 3, Reagan Jeffery 8. Kassidy Watson 6, Monica Johnson 3, Jordan Sweat 2, Savannah Himes 7, LaQuesha Williams 1.

  MN: Mikaehla Connor 35, Stephanie Jackson 7, Amy Kleynhans 7, London Holland 6, Chanterria Jackson 6, Tia Wright 6, Alex Coleman 4, Lauren Foster 4, Breah Powell 2.

  Record: MN 14-4, 5-0; G 4-13, 1-4.

  Next game: Denison at Greenville, Tuesday.

                              Junior varsity girls

Greenville               5      2      0      7    —14

McKinney North    20    18    23    25    —83

  G: Monica Johnson 6, Hannah Cooper 3.

  MN: Dodge 22.

                             Freshman girls

         McKinney North 32, Greenville 18



Lone Oak 50,

Como-Pickton 28

  COMO — Lone Oak stayed undefeated in District 14-2A with a 50-28 victory over Como-Pickton on Friday night.

  Clint Mahand fired in 20 points and Ethan Fite added 12 as Lone Oak improved to 3-0 in district play.

                           District 14-2A boys

Lone Oak         14    14    11    11    —50

Como-Pickton    4      6     6    12    —28

  LO: Clint Mahand 20, Ethan Fite 12, Trevor Hemphill 8, Kevin Smith 5, Coleton Lasseter 3, Nate Campbell 2.

  C-P: Cox 14, Gray 8, Gonzales 4.

  Record: LO 12-3, 3-0.

  Next game: Commerce at Lone Oak, Tuesday.



Campbell (girls) 42,

Fruitvale 14

  CAMPBELL — No. 18 state-ranked Campbell’s Lady Indians opened District 23-A play on Friday with a 42-14 victory over Fruitvale.

  Haley Davidson fired in a game-high 21 points to lead Campbell.

                    District 23-A girls

Fruitvale        7    0     3      4    —14

Campbell    13    4    11    16    —42

  F: Crane 6.

  C: Haley Davidson 21, Sarah Taylor 7, Taylor Looney 4, Emily Ashmore 2, Kaylin Stigall 6, Jordan Davidson 2, Caytlin Branton 2.

  Record: C 16-3, 1-0.

  Next game: Campbell at Miller Grove, Tuesday.

                  Junior varsity girls

Fruitvale      4    7    2     5    —18

Campbell    9    4    4    10    —27

  C: Cara Cirkles 12.

  Record: C 5-1.



Gunter (girls) 47,

Caddo Mills 11

  CADDO MILLS — Gunter shut out Caddo Mills for a half on the way to a 47-11 District 12-2A win over the Lady Foxes on Friday.

  Regan Hestand led the victors with 14 points.

                       District 12-2A girls

Gunter          24    6    12    5    —47

Caddo Mills    0    0      4    7    —11

  G: Regan Hestand 14, Kolbus 12, Mackenzie Mazzerolle 8, Jaimie Hughes 7.

  CM: Savannah Moore 3.

                       Junior varsity girls

Gunter          10      6    11    7    —34

Caddo Mills    7    10      9    5    —31

  CM: Kourtney Reynolds 18.

  Next game: Caddo Mills at Farmersville, Tuesday.



Quinlan (girls) 74,

Wills Point 16

  QUINLAN — No. 6 state-ranked Quinlan Ford’s Lady Panthers won their District 14-3A opener over Wills Points, 74-16, on Friday.

  Carley Torbert led the 17-4 Lady Panthers with 24 points, while Courtney Hall tossed in 18 and Jesseca Keeton added 13.

                          District 14-3A girls

Wills Point          5      4      4      3    —16

Quinlan Ford    26    17    21    10    —74

  WP: McAfee 2, Brown 2, Cox 2, Roberts 1, Cunnigan 6, Brown 3.

  QF: Burden 4, Courtney Hall 18, Jesseca Keeton 13, Jenna Ackenback 7, Carley Torbert 24, Miranda Roberts 3, Charity Timmons 5.

  Records: QF 17-4, 1-0.



Lone Oak (girls) 62,

Como-Pickton 30

  COMO — Big second and third quarters helped the Lone Oak Lady Buffs pull away for a 62-30 District 14-2A victory over Como-Pickton on Friday.

  Alexa Wallen led the victors with 11 points.

                           District 14-2A girls

Lone Oak           6    21    23    13    —62

Como-Pickton    5      7      9      9    —30

  LO: Meagan Moore 7, Jayce Womack 5, Kinsey Patton 6, Alyssa Busby 3, Alexa Wallen 11, Caitlin Kimberlin 8, Kaylee Isenburg 6, Ashleigh Dodwell 6, Reiney Draper 2, Hanah Nichol 9.

  C-P: Matthews 14, Williams 4.

  Record: LO 7-14, 2-3.

  Next game: Commerce at Lone Oak, Tuesday.

                         Junior varsity girls

        Lone Oak 21, Como-Pickton 20



Sunnyvale 69,

Leonard 43

  LEONARD — Sunnyvale jumped out to a 34-22 halftime lead and hung on for 69-43 District 12-2A win over Leonard on Friday.

  Laine Albert and Joe Mac Sudderth both tossed in nine points to lead Leonard.

                     District 12-2A boys

Sunnyvale    20    14    16    19    —69

Leonard       12    10      9    12    —43

  S: Dillon Paschall 15, Lawson Ayo 13, Josh Quinn 10.

  L: Laine Albert 9, Joe Mac Sudderth 9, Scott Bratt 7, Ryan Nixon 5, Justin Bennett 4, Ty McKinney 4, Nik McCain 3, Joe Gray 2.

  Record: L 8-10, 0-3.

  Next game: Leonard at Van Alstyne, Tuesday.