The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

December 28, 2013

Leonard Lady Tigers reach Leonard finals

By DAVID CLAYBOURN
Herald-Banner Staff

LEONARD —   One Leonard team reached the finals while another lost in Friday’s semifinals of the 53rd Annual Leonard Holiday Basketball Tournament.

  The Leonard Lady Tigers gained tonight’s 7 p.m. girls championship game with a 54-37 victory over Farmersville in the Friday’s semifinals. Leonard took charge in the first half, building leads of 23-9 and 34-12 through the first two quarters.

  Kimmy Blackburn pumped in 22 points to lead the victors.

  Haven Neal topped Farmersville with 13 points.

  Leonard will face No. 19 state-ranked Alba-Golden, which beat Pottsboro 51-38 in its semifinal game. Kaylee Bizzell and Macie Arrington both fired in 14 points to lead the victors.

  Whitewright kept the Leonard Tigers out of the 8:20 p.m. boys championship game, handing them a 52-46 loss in Friday’s semifinals.

  Nik McCain brought Leonard to within 46-44 with 2:53 when he converted a three-point play.

  But Whitewright worked on the clock with a delay game and then got six free throws from Mason Riggins, Dane Robinson and Jefferson Ballard during the final 35 seconds to preserve the victory.

  Riggins, whose older brother Matt Smith plays in college for the Toledo Rockets, dominated inside to pump in a game-high 19 points. Desmond McNeil added 12 points and Robinson chipped in 10 for Whitewright.

  Laine Albert led Leonard and all scorers with 24 points.

  Leonard dropped down to the 5:40 p.m. third-place game.

  Whitewright will face Whitesboro in the boys championship game after the Bearcats outdefensed Anna, 36-25.

  Ryan Schuessier and Hayden Nikirk both led Whitesboro with nine points.



                       53rd Annual

           Leonard Holiday Tournament

                  Friday’s results

                    Girls game

Callisburg    5      5     15    15    —40

Cooper       11    21    18    14    —64

  Ca: Amberly Dickerson 13, Mallory Case 9, Kelsey McGuill 1, Stevie Warren 3, Samantha Cable 6, Breanna Serna 2, Kaylie Weaver 6.

  C: Katy Gifford 2, Monica Stevenson 2, Madalynn Slaton 10, Sydnye Worden 7, Bailey Walker 13, Mariah Seely 3, Jacie McGraw 9, McKayla Harmon 8, Rhalie Weathers 3, Taylor Anderson 12.

                       Boys game

Farmersville    9    11    15    17    —52

Anna             20      8    12    18    —58

  F: Spencer Grzywacs 4, Jaelon Clark 22, Parker Mason 2, Andrew Simons 15, Darrin Pennington 4, Cole Anderson 5, Caleb Twyford 2.

  A: Adruin Harrison 18, Jeff Muchai 2, Keamoni Mattocks 20, Alex Scheidt 8, Brennan White 5, Chase Henson 2, Dylan Duncan 3.

                      Girls game

Whitewright    6    21    12    10    —49

Bonham        10    6       2      5    —23

  W: Sydney Brummett 21, Jaidyn Melichar 2, Hatty Shope 3, Anna Shope 13, C.J. Crane 4, Landry Rhoten 2.

  B: Kelsey Watkins 3, Madeline Dolberry 9, Kala Simpson 7, Erika Porter 2, Emily Jones 2.

                       Boys game

Whitesboro    12    17    19    12    —60

Rains             11    11      7      9    —38

  W: Timothy Teater 3, Clayton Stringer 3, Ryan Schuessier 16, Clayton Anderson 2, Collin Kilcrease 7, Kes Slinkard 3, Wiley Walsh 3, Stephenn Hamon 13, Jeffrey Hamon 2, Hughes 3, Hayden Nikirk 5.

  R: Nick Grell 5, Dakota Miller 10, Grant Russell 2, Jacob Dowty 17, Joseph Richardson 2, Chance Cobb 2.

                       Girls game

Rains              16    16    13    5    —50

Farmersville    22    24    13    9    —68

  R: Carley Hill 7, Jasmine Robinson 13, Cortney Anderson 13, Kenna Kellam 4, Shye Meador-McCray 8, Megan Hazelwood 6, Charlotte Bradshaw 6, Hannah Dickens 3.

  F: Haven Neal 12.

                    Boys game

Wolfe City    25    15    13    13    —66

Caddo Mills    8    17    10    14    —49

  WC: Malik Gaffney 20, Hunter Bostick 3, Deven Williams 2, Colton Quirl 32, Justin Wilkinson 7, Tim Lloyd 2.

  CM: Thomas Kielty 4, Johnathan Gillispie 15, Erik Richards 4, Garrett Cox 2, D.K. Ward 11, Steven Gillispie 3, Jordan Bicknell 4.

                               Girls game

Pottsboro                 7      5    11    15    —38

Texoma Christian    7    10       5     6    —28

  P: Macie O’Hanlon 10, Tatum Marburger 2, Lindsey Evans 5, Jordan Slagle 6, Justus Malone 13, Kelli Frye 2.

  TC: Bea Nguyen 2, Hannah Bentson 4, Emily McCarthy 8, Claire Olmstead 2, Haylie Ross 2, Kiersten Goff 9, Sydney Truly 1.

                         Boys game

Tom Bean       13    11    10    15    —49

Quinlan Ford    8      7    10      9    —34

  TB: Logan LeDane 11, Nathan Shipman 11, Nathan Banks 2, Daniel Jackson 2, Caden Gomez 2, Hunter Book 22, Devyn Jackson 1.

  QF: Dillon Norris 2, Zach Wright 1, Chase Fitzgerald 4, Bryson Bhatti 12, Logan Lane 14, Jon Humprhies 1.

                       Girls game

Whitesboro    10      7    14      5    —36

Paris                7    14    14    15    —50

  W: Terilyn Bufkin 2, Kristen Phelps 7, Alexus Vanlandingham 7, Ashley Cooper 10, Kristen McCanlies 4, Kerigan McCanlies 4, Jaclyn Barnard 2.

  P: Jazlyn Pipkins 9, Shawnte Moore 4, Katelyn Looney 7, Tatyana Tyson 2, Luey Bronner 15, Nish Robins 9, Dextiny Patrick 4.

                       Girls game

Farmersville    9      3    15    10    —37

Leonard        23    11      9     11    —54

  F: Caitlyn Cantu 2, Hailey Nelson 4, Hannah Neal 2, Karlee Young 2, Jennifer Callaway 6, Brittany Rich 6, Brooks 2, Haven Neal 13.

  L: Chasity Cummings 3, Natalie Dils 2, Chyenne Baker 2, Kimmy Blackburn 22, Malena Farber 5, Lexi Hattaway 2, Brittyn Rushing 2.

                       Boys game

Whitewright    13     8    18    13    —52

Leonard           9    11    12    14    —46

  W: Austin Powell 2, Desmond NcNeil 12, Jefferson Ballard 4, Dane Robinson 10, Dennis Black 5, Mason Riggins 19.

  L: Ryan Nixon 5, Joe Gray 6, Ty McKinney 4, Laine Albert 24, Nik McCain 7.

                   Boys game

Pottsboro    8    14    13    11    —46

Pittsburg     8    24      9    12    —53

  Po: Ryan Johnson 3, Kory Waller 3, Caleb Wideman 7, Carlie Tevyaw 8, Hunter Mullenix 2, Zane Pritchett 17, Tyler Tuck 4, Charlie Bray 2.

  Pi: Sir Charles Perkins 11, D.J. Hughes 2, Jakevion Traylor 5, Robert Hollins 2, Levi Leonard 4, Justin Zepeda 2, Markevis Traylor 12, E.J. Hill 15.

                        Girls game

Pottsboro         15     3     11    9    —38

Alba-Golden    13    17    15    6    —51

  P: Macie O’Hanlon 12, Jordan Slagle 9, Justus Malone 15, Hannah Varner 2.

  A-G: Shelby Wright 4, Jessika Barnhart 2, CeTara Carter 2, Kaylee Bizzell 14, Caitlin Lennon 10, Gracie Pendergrass 5, Macie Arrington 14.

                      Boys game

Whitesboro    14    11    5    6    —36

Anna               9      7     5    4    —25

  W: Timothy Teater 2, Ryan Schuessier 9, Kaden Anderson 2, Hayden Kikirk 9, Collin Kilcrease 9, Wiley Walsh 2.

  A: Adruin Harrison 12, Jeff Muchai 4, Keamoni Mattocks 3, Dylan Duncan 4, Brennan White 2.