The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

December 27, 2013

Leonard teams advance to tourney semifinals

By DAVID CLAYBOURN
Herald-Banner Staff

LEONARD —   Both Leonard teams won their first two games of the 53rd Annual Leonard Holiday Basketball Tournament on Thursday.

  The Tigers beat Quinlan Ford 62-42 in the first round and then Cooper 74-62 to advance to today’s 5:40 p.m. semifinals.

  The Lady Tigers stopped Cooper 51-27 in the first round and then outlasted Dodd City 47-38 to advance to the girls 4:20 p.m. semifinals against either Farmersville or Rains, who meet at 10:50 a.m. today in the second round.

  Nik McCain fired in 20 points to lead Leonard over Ford and teammate Laine Albert pumped in 11 points.

  Albert pumped in 19 points to lead Leonard over Cooper, while McCain banked in 16 and Ty McKinney added 11.

  Leonard’s Lady Tigers rallied from a 24-14 halftime deficit to overtake Dodd City.  Kimmy Blackburn fired in 14 points to lead Leonard, which also collected 11 from Malena Farber and 10 from Lexi Devincentis.



           53rd Annual Leonard Holiday Tournament

                   Thursday’s results

                    Girls game

Callisburg    1      15     6      5    —27

Dodd City    14    11    11    11    —47

  C: Kelsey McGuill 6, Amberly Dickerson 5, BreAnna Vogelsong 4, Samantha Cabe 4.

  DC: Keeshia Thompson 17, Jenna Wallace 10, Lauren Hilliard 8, Fallon Hilliard 5.

                       Boys game

Caddo Mills    10    13    12    14    —49

Commerce     18    21    22    16    —77

  CM: Ty Cox 1, Jacob Kilmer 3, Garrett Cox 13, Ward 13, Steven Gillispie 9, Johnathan Gillipie 6, Erik Richards 4.

  C: Jaystin Wilson 7, D’Lance Sharp 18, Dee Goodson 6, Josh McKeithan 3, Zach Lucky 6, Trey Smith 12, Malcolm Fragosa 11, Connor Ellis 4, Bran Kelley 3, Josiah Dennis 3, Darren Redd 4.

                        Girls game

Farmersville    17    17    16    12    —62

Bonham            6    16      7    10    —39

  F: Caitlyn Cantu 2, Ally Hale 1, Hannah Neal 9, Karlee Young 12, Jennifer Callaway 7, Brittany Rich 20, Arianna Brooks 3, Haven Neal 7.

  B: Kelsey Watkins 2, Madeline Dolberry 12, Audra Romans 3, Kala Simpson 13, Erika Porter 9.

                       Boys game

Whitewright    10    11    8      6    —35

Wolfe City        6    10    8    10    —34

  Wh: Dane Robinson 5, Desmond McNeil 4, Jefferson Ballard 4, Dennis Black 2, Dylan Bottoms 2, Mason Riggins 18.

  WC: Malik Gaffney 16, Hunter Bostick 11, Deven Williams 2, Colton Quirl 4, Justin Wilkinson 1.

                   Girls game

Cooper       6     8    5    8    —27

Leonard    17    9    6    19    —51

  C: McKayla Harmon 14, Bailey Walker 3.

  L: Chasity Cummings 13, Jordan 2, Kimmy Blackburn 13, Malena Farber 5, Jasmine Hart 5, Lexi Devincentis 2, Lexi Hattaway 2, Kirbie Stratton 5, Jayla Hattaway 4.

                        Boys game

Quinlan Ford    6    12    10      9    —42

Leonard          18    10    15    14    —62

  QF: Zach Wright 7, Chase Baker 2, Chase Fitzgerald 3, Bryson Bhatti 18, Logan Lane 8, Dillon Norris 2, Jon Michael Humphries 2.

  L: Ryan Nixon 3, Jonathan St. George 3, Joe Mac Sudderth 2, Joe Gray 4, Ty McKinney 7, Laine Albert 11, Nik McCain 20, Matthew Smith 4, Derek Taylor 3, Scott Bratt 3, Nathan Anderson 2.

                      Girls game

Whitewright    4    13    12    10    —39

Rains              7    11    12    12    —42

  W: Sydney Brummett 8, Shope 12, Landry Rhoten 7, Shope 8.

  R: Carley Hill 2, Cortney Anderson 9, Meador McCray 1, Megan Hazelwood 6, Charlotte Bradshaw 12, Hannah Dickens 6, Kenna Kellam 6.

                     Girls game

Pilot Point    10    9      9    2    —30

Pottsboro       7    8    13    9    —37

  PP: Carson 3, Allison Ray 12, Hydeia Chancellor 6, Monica Kinzie 4, Lexi Dawson/Polk 5.

  P: Lindsey Evans 8, Jordan Slagle 6, Justus Malone 10, Tatum Marburger 7, Macie O’Hanlon 4, Kelli Frye 2.

                           Boys game

North Hopkins    12    13    14    16    —55

Rains                  12    10    18    21    —61

  NH: Trenton Dodd 15, Kevin Meza 8, Jessie Williams 7, Tristan Follis 5, Tarence Berry 12, Miguel Orozco 4.

  R: Nick Grell 8, Dakota Miller 24, Jacob Dowty 18, Grant Russell 3, Joseph Richardson 6, Chance Cobb 2.

                    Girls game

Dodd City    11    13      5    9    —38

Leonard        7      7    24    9    —47

  DC: Logan Render 2, Lindsay Carter 2, Fallon Hilliard 2, Kesshia Thompson 12, Jenna Wallace 5, Lauren Hilliard 5.

  L: Baylee Jordan 1, Chyenne Baker 4, Kimmy Blackburn 14, Lexi Hattaway 3, Malena Farber 11, Lexi Devincentis 10, Natalie Dills 2, Jasmine Hart 2.

                  Boys game

Cooper       9    21    14    18    —62

Leonard    17    21    25    11    —74

  C: David Colvin 10, Demarcus Robinson 9.

  L: Laine Albert 19, Nic McCain 16, Ty McKinney 11, Justin Bennett 5, Derek Taylor 5.

                        Girls game

Paris                10    12    10    17    —49

Alba-Golden    12    15    16    12    —55

  P: Jazlyn Pipkins 14, Luey Bronner 8, Raven Jordan 7, Katelyn Looney 7, Paige Dixon 3, Nish Robins 3, Mae Council 3, Shay Morgan 2, Shawnte Moore 2.

  AG: Kaylee Bizzell 12, Caitlin Lennon 11, Macie Arrington 9, CeTara Carter 7, Shelby Wright 6, Briana Weissert 4, Gracie Pendergrass 4, Corlie Lennon 2.

                        Boys game

Pottsboro        10    17    16    6    1    —51

Farmersville    13    11    8    17    14    —63

  P: Charlie Bray 13, Zane Pritchett 11, Kory Waller 9, Ryan Johnson 7, Hunter Mullenix 6, Carlie Tevyaw 4.

  F: Spencer Grzywacs 18, Jaelon Clark 19, Parker Mason 2, Cole Anderson 2, Andrew Simons 9, Davis 2, Darrin Pennington 11.

            Girls game

Anna              11    19      5  12    —47

Whitesboro    12    13    13    6    —44

  A: Jaci Jo Richardson 7, Dei Moreno 12, Mikaela Gilliland 6, Amber Ramos 7, Favor Abara 2, Breeanna Dilldine 7, Tessa Hutto 2, Kylie Mize 2.

  W: Kristen Phelps 13, Alexus Vanlandingham 13, Ashley Cooper 1, Kristen McCanlies 5, Kerigan McCanlies 7, Jaclyn Barnard 2, Terilyn Bufkin 3.

                  Boys game

Pittsburg    10    6      5      22    —43

Anna           9    11    12    15    —47

  P: Sir Charles Perkins 12, Jakevion Traylor 2, Robert Hollins 2, Levi Leonard 4, Justin Zepeda 2, Markevius Traylor 9, Ty Smith 2, D.J. Hughes 10.

  A: Adruin Harrison 10, Jeff Muchai 9, Keamoni Mattocks 3, Ben Ramos 3, Alex Scheidt 4, Chase Henson 4, Dylan Duncan 8, Brennan White 4, Gage Scribner 2.

                       Girls game

Anna                11      5    10      5    —31

Alba-Golden    24    12      9    12    —57

  A: Jaci Jo Richardson 5, Dei Moreno 9, Mikaela Gilliland 2, Favor Abara 3, Breeanna Dilldine 2, Tessa Hutto 7.

  A-G: Shelby Wright 6, Corlie Lennon 4, Briana Weissert 2, CeTara Carter 14, Kaylee Bizzell 4, Caitlin Lennon 1, Gracie Pendergrasas 10, Macie Arrington 16.

                       Boys game

Whitewright    17      4    16    14    —51

Commerce       4    12      9      6    —31

  W: Dane Robinson 4, Austin Powell 4, Desmond McNeil 7, Jefferson Ballard 4, Dennis Black 2, Mason Riggins 30, Avery Dodson 1.

  C: D’Lance Sharp 10, Connor Ellis 7, Malcolm Fragosa 7.

                                Girls game

Texoma Christian    12    16    9    13    —50

Pittsburg                   6      7    9    21    —43

  TC: Shelby Galyon 1, Bea Nguyen 5, Hannah Bentsen 17, Caroline Sild 3, Emily McCarthy 4, Claire Olmstead 2, Hayle Ross 16, Kiersten Goff 1, Sydney Truly 2.

  P: Justonnie Farmer 4, Dmaya Hsaway 4, Jasmine Walker 2, Ayanna Palmer 10, Maxie Ivory 6, Denasia Watson 16.

                               Boys game

Whitesboro            16    17    12    12    —57

Texoma Christian    4    16    12      7    —39

  W: Timothy Tealer 5, Ryan Schussier 16, Hayden Nikirk 9, Ryan Willis 3, Collin Kilcrease 2, Kes Slinkard 4, Wiley Walsh 5, Stephenn Hamon 11.

  TC: Harold Johnson 20, Tate Truly 12, Zach Walston 5.