The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

Sports

December 27, 2013

Leonard teams advance to tourney semifinals

LEONARD —   Both Leonard teams won their first two games of the 53rd Annual Leonard Holiday Basketball Tournament on Thursday.

  The Tigers beat Quinlan Ford 62-42 in the first round and then Cooper 74-62 to advance to today’s 5:40 p.m. semifinals.

  The Lady Tigers stopped Cooper 51-27 in the first round and then outlasted Dodd City 47-38 to advance to the girls 4:20 p.m. semifinals against either Farmersville or Rains, who meet at 10:50 a.m. today in the second round.

  Nik McCain fired in 20 points to lead Leonard over Ford and teammate Laine Albert pumped in 11 points.

  Albert pumped in 19 points to lead Leonard over Cooper, while McCain banked in 16 and Ty McKinney added 11.

  Leonard’s Lady Tigers rallied from a 24-14 halftime deficit to overtake Dodd City.  Kimmy Blackburn fired in 14 points to lead Leonard, which also collected 11 from Malena Farber and 10 from Lexi Devincentis.

           53rd Annual Leonard Holiday Tournament

                   Thursday’s results

                    Girls game

Callisburg    1      15     6      5    —27

Dodd City    14    11    11    11    —47

  C: Kelsey McGuill 6, Amberly Dickerson 5, BreAnna Vogelsong 4, Samantha Cabe 4.

  DC: Keeshia Thompson 17, Jenna Wallace 10, Lauren Hilliard 8, Fallon Hilliard 5.

                       Boys game

Caddo Mills    10    13    12    14    —49

Commerce     18    21    22    16    —77

  CM: Ty Cox 1, Jacob Kilmer 3, Garrett Cox 13, Ward 13, Steven Gillispie 9, Johnathan Gillipie 6, Erik Richards 4.

  C: Jaystin Wilson 7, D’Lance Sharp 18, Dee Goodson 6, Josh McKeithan 3, Zach Lucky 6, Trey Smith 12, Malcolm Fragosa 11, Connor Ellis 4, Bran Kelley 3, Josiah Dennis 3, Darren Redd 4.

                        Girls game

Farmersville    17    17    16    12    —62

Bonham            6    16      7    10    —39

  F: Caitlyn Cantu 2, Ally Hale 1, Hannah Neal 9, Karlee Young 12, Jennifer Callaway 7, Brittany Rich 20, Arianna Brooks 3, Haven Neal 7.

  B: Kelsey Watkins 2, Madeline Dolberry 12, Audra Romans 3, Kala Simpson 13, Erika Porter 9.

                       Boys game

Whitewright    10    11    8      6    —35

Wolfe City        6    10    8    10    —34

  Wh: Dane Robinson 5, Desmond McNeil 4, Jefferson Ballard 4, Dennis Black 2, Dylan Bottoms 2, Mason Riggins 18.

  WC: Malik Gaffney 16, Hunter Bostick 11, Deven Williams 2, Colton Quirl 4, Justin Wilkinson 1.

                   Girls game

Cooper       6     8    5    8    —27

Leonard    17    9    6    19    —51

  C: McKayla Harmon 14, Bailey Walker 3.

  L: Chasity Cummings 13, Jordan 2, Kimmy Blackburn 13, Malena Farber 5, Jasmine Hart 5, Lexi Devincentis 2, Lexi Hattaway 2, Kirbie Stratton 5, Jayla Hattaway 4.

                        Boys game

Quinlan Ford    6    12    10      9    —42

Leonard          18    10    15    14    —62

  QF: Zach Wright 7, Chase Baker 2, Chase Fitzgerald 3, Bryson Bhatti 18, Logan Lane 8, Dillon Norris 2, Jon Michael Humphries 2.

  L: Ryan Nixon 3, Jonathan St. George 3, Joe Mac Sudderth 2, Joe Gray 4, Ty McKinney 7, Laine Albert 11, Nik McCain 20, Matthew Smith 4, Derek Taylor 3, Scott Bratt 3, Nathan Anderson 2.

                      Girls game

Whitewright    4    13    12    10    —39

Rains              7    11    12    12    —42

  W: Sydney Brummett 8, Shope 12, Landry Rhoten 7, Shope 8.

  R: Carley Hill 2, Cortney Anderson 9, Meador McCray 1, Megan Hazelwood 6, Charlotte Bradshaw 12, Hannah Dickens 6, Kenna Kellam 6.

                     Girls game

Pilot Point    10    9      9    2    —30

Pottsboro       7    8    13    9    —37

  PP: Carson 3, Allison Ray 12, Hydeia Chancellor 6, Monica Kinzie 4, Lexi Dawson/Polk 5.

  P: Lindsey Evans 8, Jordan Slagle 6, Justus Malone 10, Tatum Marburger 7, Macie O’Hanlon 4, Kelli Frye 2.

                           Boys game

North Hopkins    12    13    14    16    —55

Rains                  12    10    18    21    —61

  NH: Trenton Dodd 15, Kevin Meza 8, Jessie Williams 7, Tristan Follis 5, Tarence Berry 12, Miguel Orozco 4.

  R: Nick Grell 8, Dakota Miller 24, Jacob Dowty 18, Grant Russell 3, Joseph Richardson 6, Chance Cobb 2.

                    Girls game

Dodd City    11    13      5    9    —38

Leonard        7      7    24    9    —47

  DC: Logan Render 2, Lindsay Carter 2, Fallon Hilliard 2, Kesshia Thompson 12, Jenna Wallace 5, Lauren Hilliard 5.

  L: Baylee Jordan 1, Chyenne Baker 4, Kimmy Blackburn 14, Lexi Hattaway 3, Malena Farber 11, Lexi Devincentis 10, Natalie Dills 2, Jasmine Hart 2.

                  Boys game

Cooper       9    21    14    18    —62

Leonard    17    21    25    11    —74

  C: David Colvin 10, Demarcus Robinson 9.

  L: Laine Albert 19, Nic McCain 16, Ty McKinney 11, Justin Bennett 5, Derek Taylor 5.

                        Girls game

Paris                10    12    10    17    —49

Alba-Golden    12    15    16    12    —55

  P: Jazlyn Pipkins 14, Luey Bronner 8, Raven Jordan 7, Katelyn Looney 7, Paige Dixon 3, Nish Robins 3, Mae Council 3, Shay Morgan 2, Shawnte Moore 2.

  AG: Kaylee Bizzell 12, Caitlin Lennon 11, Macie Arrington 9, CeTara Carter 7, Shelby Wright 6, Briana Weissert 4, Gracie Pendergrass 4, Corlie Lennon 2.

                        Boys game

Pottsboro        10    17    16    6    1    —51

Farmersville    13    11    8    17    14    —63

  P: Charlie Bray 13, Zane Pritchett 11, Kory Waller 9, Ryan Johnson 7, Hunter Mullenix 6, Carlie Tevyaw 4.

  F: Spencer Grzywacs 18, Jaelon Clark 19, Parker Mason 2, Cole Anderson 2, Andrew Simons 9, Davis 2, Darrin Pennington 11.

            Girls game

Anna              11    19      5  12    —47

Whitesboro    12    13    13    6    —44

  A: Jaci Jo Richardson 7, Dei Moreno 12, Mikaela Gilliland 6, Amber Ramos 7, Favor Abara 2, Breeanna Dilldine 7, Tessa Hutto 2, Kylie Mize 2.

  W: Kristen Phelps 13, Alexus Vanlandingham 13, Ashley Cooper 1, Kristen McCanlies 5, Kerigan McCanlies 7, Jaclyn Barnard 2, Terilyn Bufkin 3.

                  Boys game

Pittsburg    10    6      5      22    —43

Anna           9    11    12    15    —47

  P: Sir Charles Perkins 12, Jakevion Traylor 2, Robert Hollins 2, Levi Leonard 4, Justin Zepeda 2, Markevius Traylor 9, Ty Smith 2, D.J. Hughes 10.

  A: Adruin Harrison 10, Jeff Muchai 9, Keamoni Mattocks 3, Ben Ramos 3, Alex Scheidt 4, Chase Henson 4, Dylan Duncan 8, Brennan White 4, Gage Scribner 2.

                       Girls game

Anna                11      5    10      5    —31

Alba-Golden    24    12      9    12    —57

  A: Jaci Jo Richardson 5, Dei Moreno 9, Mikaela Gilliland 2, Favor Abara 3, Breeanna Dilldine 2, Tessa Hutto 7.

  A-G: Shelby Wright 6, Corlie Lennon 4, Briana Weissert 2, CeTara Carter 14, Kaylee Bizzell 4, Caitlin Lennon 1, Gracie Pendergrasas 10, Macie Arrington 16.

                       Boys game

Whitewright    17      4    16    14    —51

Commerce       4    12      9      6    —31

  W: Dane Robinson 4, Austin Powell 4, Desmond McNeil 7, Jefferson Ballard 4, Dennis Black 2, Mason Riggins 30, Avery Dodson 1.

  C: D’Lance Sharp 10, Connor Ellis 7, Malcolm Fragosa 7.

                                Girls game

Texoma Christian    12    16    9    13    —50

Pittsburg                   6      7    9    21    —43

  TC: Shelby Galyon 1, Bea Nguyen 5, Hannah Bentsen 17, Caroline Sild 3, Emily McCarthy 4, Claire Olmstead 2, Hayle Ross 16, Kiersten Goff 1, Sydney Truly 2.

  P: Justonnie Farmer 4, Dmaya Hsaway 4, Jasmine Walker 2, Ayanna Palmer 10, Maxie Ivory 6, Denasia Watson 16.

                               Boys game

Whitesboro            16    17    12    12    —57

Texoma Christian    4    16    12      7    —39

  W: Timothy Tealer 5, Ryan Schussier 16, Hayden Nikirk 9, Ryan Willis 3, Collin Kilcrease 2, Kes Slinkard 4, Wiley Walsh 5, Stephenn Hamon 11.

  TC: Harold Johnson 20, Tate Truly 12, Zach Walston 5.

       

1
Text Only
Sports
  • No. 19 state-ranked Lone Oak claims regular season finale

      The 19th state-ranked Lone Oak Lady Buffaloes added to their nine-game winning streak by shutting out Quitman 9-0 in District 14-2A softball on Tuesday.
      Freshman pitcher Mariah Nichols got the win, striking out 14 while only walking two in a two-hitter to wrap up the regular season.

    April 16, 2014

  • Lady Lions earn all-district soccer honors

    Brinkley Henson, Greenville’s top goal scorer, also earned top honors for the Lady Lions on the All-District 19-4A soccer team.

    April 13, 2014

  • Quirl, Godwin earn top honors in All-District 15-A basketball

    Wolfe City’s high-scoring post player Colten Quirl earned top honors on the All-District 15-A basketball team.

    April 13, 2014

  • McKinney North shuts out Lady Lions

       Celeste Verdelivo shut down Greenville on one hit as McKinney North claimed a 12-0 District 13-4A softball victory over the Lady Lions on Friday.

    April 12, 2014

  • Fired coach unjustly accused of visiting porn sites

    April 12, 2014

  • Big win for college coach wrongly accused of child porn

    An emotional saga that began with a child pornography accusation 18 months ago ended in final victory Thursday for the ex-football coach of Minnesota State University-Mankato who was fired even though the charges against him were found groundless and dismissed.

    April 11, 2014

  • Carandall Hale jumps A.jpg Hale, Himes lead Greenville tracksters

      Carandall Hale repeated as the boys long jump champion and Savannah Himes took the girls discus title to lead Greenville High School on Wednesday’s opening day of the District 13-4A track and field championship.

    April 10, 2014 4 Photos

  • David Weaks tees off 17.jpg Greenville's Lions finish third in 13-4A golf

      Greenville’s Lions gave way to a very strong wind and to the Wylie Pirates while finishing third on Tuesday at the District 13-4A golf tournament.
      The Lions entered the final round at Hurricane Creek Country Club with a four-shot lead over Wylie in the race for the second regional playoff berth. But the Lions lost ground to Wylie while batting wind gusts up to 44 miles per hour.

    April 9, 2014 2 Photos

  • Greenville Lions rank second in district golf tourney

      William Strickland fired a 78 to lead the Greenville Lions to second place in Monday’s opening round of the District 13-4A golf tournament at Hurricane Creek Country Club.
      The Lions carded a 337 team score to trail only McKinney North (323) in the battle for two spots in the Region II-4A tournament. The final round is set for today.

    April 8, 2014

  • Two Lions make 19-4A first team

      Two Greenville Lions made the top team on the All-District 19-4A boys soccer squad.
      Greenville senior Riley Cox and Lion junior Isaac Ramirez were selected to the first team.
      Luis DeLeon and Douglas Gutierrez of Greenville made the second team.

    April 6, 2014

House Ads
Featured Ads
Poll

What's your favorite spring high school sport?

Swimming and diving
Wrestling
Basketball
Soccer
Tennis
Golf
Track and Field
Softball
Baseball
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Tributes Mark Boston Bombing Anniversary Raw: Kan. Shooting Suspect Faces Judge US Supports Ukraine's Efforts to Calm Tensions Suspect in Kansas Shootings Faces Murder Charges Ukraine: Military Recaptures Eastern Airport Raw: Storm Topples RVs Near Miss. Gulf Coast NASA Showcases Lunar Eclipse Pistorius Cries During Final Cross-Examination The Boston Marathon Bombing: One Year Later Michael Phelps Set to Come Out of Retirement First Women Move to Army Platoon Artillery Jobs Sex Offenders Charged in Serial Killings Police: Woman Stored Dead Babies in Garage OC Serial Murder Suspects May Have More Victims Family: 2 Shot in Head at Kan. Jewish Center Raw: Horse Jumping Inspires 'Bunny Hop' After Attack, Officials Kill 5 Bears in Florida Popular Science Honors Year's Top Inventions ND Oil Boom Attracting Drug Traffickers
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Real Estate News