The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

December 18, 2013

Lions, Lady Lions split district games with Wylie

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE —   Collen Wilburn fired in 25 points to lead the Greenville Lions to a District 13-4A opening win 60-53 over the Wylie Pirates Tuesday night at the Lions Den.

  Byron Redman tallied nine for Greenville, which won for the ninth time this season against five losses.

Myron Varmall fired in 22 for Wylie, which is now 1-7 for the season and 0-1 in District 13-4A.

  Travonta Maddox pumped in 15 for the Pirates.

  “Great game tonight,” said Greenville coach Marcus Smith. “Great way to start off district. We played tough defense. Throughout the game we made pretty good decisions on offense. I have fighters on my team. I teach my guys to protect our house.”

  Greenville will host Wylie East on Friday at the Lions Den with the varsity game at 8 p.m.

  This game with Wylie was close throughout as Greenville ended the opening quarter with a 16-14   advantage.

  Wylie, however, outscored the Lions 12-11 to get within 27-26 at halftime.

  Greenville outscored Wylie 16-12 in the third quarter as Brady Mulkey and Marlon Mack hit 3-point baskets for the Lions.

  Then in the fourth quarter Greenville outscored Wylie 17-15 as Jerry Dickeson nailed a 3-point basket and Brady Mulkey hit some free throws and Collen Wilburn and Justin Wade hit some key shots.

                    District 13-4A boys

Wylie           14    12    12    15    —53

Greenville    16    11    16    17    —60

  W: David Strickland 4, Travonta Maddox 15, Myron Varmall 22, Kameron Kelly 6, K.T. Cox 2, Bradley Marquez 2, Michael Johnson 2.

  G: Collen Wilburn 25, Byron Redman 9, John Franklin 3, Marlon Mack 6, Justin Wade 4, Brady Mulkey 7, Jerry Dickeson 6.

  Record: W 1-7, 0-1. G 9-5, 1-0.

  Next game: Wylie East at Greenville, 8 p.m. Friday.



Wylie (girls) 67,

Greenville 26

  Wylie’s Lady Pirates jumped out to a 13-2 lead and never looked back in a 67-26 District 13-4A victory over the Greenville Lady Lions in the Lions Den on Tuesday.

  Wylie’s press on defense caused the Lady Lions fits as Greenville went into halftime trailing 38-8.

  “First they created turnovers,” said Lady Lions coach Lesa Darst. “They beat us on putbacks.”

  The Lady Lions got beaten on the boards as their top rebounder only had four rebounds for the game.

  LaQuesha Williams led the Lady Lions in points with nine. Britney Smith, Jordan Sweat and Savannah Himes all finished with four points.

  Kennedi Foreman paced Wylie with 19 points, while Kako Cox tossed in 13 and Markia Tate added 10.

  Wylie claimed its first district win in three tries.

  The Lady Lions dropped to 4-11 for the season and 1-2 in district play.

  Greenville plays again at home on Friday against Wylie East before taking a break for the holidays.

                    District 13-4A girls

Wylie          22    16    13    16    —67

Greenville    4      4    12      6    —26

  W: Kennedi Foreman 19, Lauren Stallworth 8, Markia Tate 10, Felicia Boyelio 2, Kako Cox 13, Redete Bezebeh 3, Brooklyn Moore 8, Mikala Millbrook 4.

  G: LaQuesha Williams 9, Britney Smith 4, Ruby Pena 3, Reagan Jeffery 2, Jordan Sweat 4, Savannah Himes 4.

  Record: G 4-11, 1-2; W 1-2.

  Next game: Wylie East at Greenville, Friday.



Celeste (girls) 47,

Cumby 30

  CUMBY — Celeste’s Lady Devils remained undefeated in District 15-A with a 47-30 win on Tuesday night over Cumby.

  Jalisha Phillips led Celeste with a double-double, firing in 20 points and pulling down 10 rebounds.   Sarah Myers also tossed in 10 points for Celeste, which is 8-6 for the season and 3-0 in district play.

MacKenzie Fyke led Cumby with 10 points.

                 District 15-A girls

Celeste    10    12    14    11    —47

Cumby       6      8      8     8    —30

  Ce: Devon Jackson 5, Tiffany Crossland 5, Rachel Myers 6, Sarah Myers 10, Jalisha Phillips 20, Erica Jordan 1.

  Cu: Candice Horrocks 6, Alex Duck 6, Grace Campbell 3, Madison Thomas 3, Kaylee Giles 2, MacKenzie Fyke 10.

  Record: Ce 8-6, 3-0.

  Next game: Blue Ridge at Celeste, Friday.



Pilot Point 52,

Leonard 41

  LEONARD — Pilot Point spoiled Leonard’s District 12-2A opener, handing the Tigers a 52-41 loss on Tuesday.

  Cory Powell led the victors with 14 points, while Randy Peggs and Josh Wardle both added 11 points.

  Laine Albert topped Leonard with 10 points.

                     District 12-2A basketball

Pilot Point    19    13    10    10    —52

Leonard         6      4    16    15    —41

  PP: Cory Powell 14, Randy Peggs 11, Josh Wardle 11.

  L: Laine Albert 10, Ty McKinney 6, Scott Bratt 6, Jonathan St. George 6, Joe Gray 5, Matthew Smith 5, Joe Mac Sudderth 3.

  Record: L 4-6, 0-1.

  Next game: Leonard at Farmersville, Friday.

Trenton (girls) 38,

Bland 31

  MERIT — A 10-3 advantage in the second quarter helped Trenton pull away for a 38-31 District 15-A win over the Bland Lady Tigers on Tuesday.

  Sara Waidelich led Bland with 11 points.

                District 15-A girls

Trenton    8    10    10    10    —38

Bland       9      3    11      8    —31

  T: Withrow 17, Bennett 9.

  B: Sara Waidelich 11, Nelly Ramirez 8.

  Next game: Bland at Wolfe City, Friday.



Quinlan (girls) 69,

Community 29

  QUINLAN — No. 6 state-ranked Quinlan Ford rolled to a 69-29 non-district win over Community on Tuesday.

  Jesseca Keeton fired in 18 points to lead Ford, which also collected 14 from Carley Torbert, 12 from Charity Timmons and 11 from Courtney Hall.

  Lauryn Bruffet topped Community with 16 points.

                         Non-district girls

Community        8       9    10    2    —29

Quinlan Ford    18    27      9   12    —69

  C: Logan Bruffet 4, Lauryn Bruffet 16, Harlie David 2, Caitlin Murray 1, Bailey Travers 5, Madison Pendill 1.

  QF: Jade Patton 2, Valentine 5, Courtney Hall 11, Jesseca Keeton 18, Jenna Ackenback 2, Carley Torbert 14, Charity Timmons 12.



Wolfe City 61,

Boles 46

  WOLFE CITY — Wolfe City, which won the Sulphur Bluff tournament on Saturday, opened District 15-A play on Tuesday with a 61-46 victory over the Boles Hornets.

  Malik Gaffney led the victors with 18 points, while Hunter Bostick added 13.

  Austin Morgan topped Boles with 18 points and Cameron Walker added 14.

                     District 15-A boys

Boles            13     9    12    12    —46

Wolfe City    22    10    17    12    —61

  B: Austin Morgan 18, Cameron Walker 14, Cruthid 4, Joshua Monroe 4, Ross Bostick 3.

  WC: Malik Gaffney 18, Hunter Bostick 13, Tim Lloyd 8, Cameron Dawson 7, Colton Quirl 7, Justin Wilkinson 7, Deven Williams 1.

  Record: WC 4-3, 1-0.

  Next game: Bland at Wolfe City, Friday.



Cumby 46,

Celeste 36

  CUMBY — Cumby claimed a District 15-A opener over the Celeste Blue Devils, 46-36 on Tuesday.

Travis Taylor banked in 18 points for the victors, who also picked up 14 from Noah Dyer.

  Colton Smith led Celeste with nine points.

                 District 15-A boys

Celeste    11    11    6       8    —36

Cumby     14    4    13    15    —46

  Ce: Colton Smith 9, Tim Herman 8, Traylon Phillips 4, Austin Shatto 4, Austin Gilliam 4, Micah McCaslin 3, Jordan Wright 2, Trenton Daugherty 2.

  Cu: Travis Taylor 18, Noah Dyer 14, Eric Wilson 5, Dustin Heer 3, Tyler McCray 2.

  Record: Ce 1-4, 0-1.

  Next game: Blue Ridge at Celeste, Friday.



Trenton 59,

Bland 53

  MERIT — Trenton took a District 15-A opener from the Bland Tigers, winning 59-53 on Tuesday.

Thomas Sourber led Bland with 20 points, while Chris Brown tossed in 13 and Glen Quezada added 10.

  Lane Henderson topped Trenton with 19 points.

                 District 15-A boys

Trenton    15    12      9    23    —59

Bland         4    16    18    15    —53

  T: Lane Henderson 19, Caleb Huff 13.

  B: Thomas Sourber 20, Chris Brown 13, Glen Quezada 10, Cameron Turner 5, Brayton Godwin 3, Juan Aviles 2.

  Record: B 8-2, 0-1.

  Next game: Bland at Wolfe City, Friday.



Lindale 62,

Rains 40

  EMORY — Lindale handed the Rains Wildcats a 62-40 loss on Tuesday.

Dakota Miller paced Rains with 10 points.

                Non-district boys

Lindale    16    21    14    11    —62

Rains      13      8    10    9    —40

  R: Joseph Richardson 3, Jonathan Thomas 3, Nick Grell 5, Dakota Miller 10, Justin Callahan 3, Grant Russell 4, Hunter McCauley 6, Jacob Dowty 6.



Edgewood (girls) 54,

Lone Oak 36

  EDGEWOOD — Paige Parker’s 18 points helped Edgewood defeat the Lone Oak Lady Buffaloes 54-36 Tuesday night in District 14-2A play.

  Alexa Wallen with 11 led Lone Oak.

                     District 14-2A girls

Lone Oak       6    11    14    5    —36

Edgewood    14    16    11    13    —54

  LO: Alexa Wallen 11, Alyssa Busby 8, Kinsey Patton 6, Jayce Womack 4, Ashleigh Dodwell 4, Hanah Nichol 2, Kaylee Isenberg 1.

  E: Paige Parker 18, Demiya Warren 10.

  Record: LO 6-9, 1-1.

  Next game: Alba-Golden at Lone Oak, Friday.



Anna (girls) 42

Caddo Mills 39

  CADDO MILLS — The Anna Lady Coyotes won 42-39 over the Caddo Mills Lady Foxes Tuesday.

  Kristin Newell and Jacie Thomason scored 12 apiece for Caddo Mills.

                      District 12-2A girls

Anna              14    14    5    9    —42

Caddo Mills    11    11    7    10    —39

  A: Richardson 8, Gilliard 8, Ramos 8, Dilldine 6, Hutto 12.

  CM: Kristin Newell 12, Drea Hill 2, MakennaTallant 3, Jacie Thomason 12, Tabatha Moore 7.

  Record: CM 2-4,0-2.

  Next game: Caddo Mills at Pilot Point, 5:30 p.m. Friday.