The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

December 14, 2013

Lovejoy beats Greenville Lady Lions

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE —   The Lucas Lovejoy Lady Leopards won 52-26 over the Greenville Lady Lions Friday in District 13-4A action.

  Shani Rainey fired in 17 to lead the Lady Leopards, while Samantha Odom had 11.

LaQuesha Williams with eight points led Greenville, while Savannah Himes had seven.

  “The girls didn’t handle the pressure well,” said Greenville coach Lesa Darst. “We’re young and learning. We’re getting ready for next week with two home games.”

  The Lady Lions, now 4-10 for the season and 1-1 in district, play Wylie at home Tuesday with the varsity game at 6:30 p.m.

                   District 13-4A girls

Greenville    5      6    1    14    —26

Lovejoy     15    12     9    16    —52

  G: LaQuesha Williams 8, Britney Smith 2, Cortney Luna 2, Reagan Jeffery 2, Brittani Gilstrap 2, Kassidy Watson 3, Savannah Himes 7.

  LL: Shani Rainey 17, Samantha Odom 11.

  Record:  G 4-10, 1-1.

  Next game: Wylie at Greenville, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.



Van Alstyne (girls) 39,

Caddo Mills 34

  CADDO MILLS — Van Alstyne handed the Caddo Mills Lady Foxes a 39-34 District 12-2A loss on Friday night.

  Jacie Thomason led Caddo Mills with seven points.

                      District 12-2A girls

Van Alstye    10     9     9    12    —39

Caddo Mills    8    10    6    10    —34

  VA: Moreno 10, Horn 9, Simmons 7.

  CM: Kristin Newell 6, Dre Hill 3, Makenna Tallant 6, Jaylynn Gracy 5, Jacie Thomason 7, Lauren Hopkins 4.

  Record: CM 2-3, 0-2.

  Next game: Anna at Caddo Mills, 5 p.m. Tuesday.

 



Bland (girls) 51,

Boles 24

  MERIT — A 22-9 advantage in the second quarter helped the Bland Lady Tigers to a 51-24 District 15-A win over the Boles Lady Hornets on Friday.

 Sara Waidelich led the victors with nine points.   

             District 15-A girls

Boles    3      9      7      5    —24

Bland    6    22    10    15    —51

  Bo: Helmberger 7, Bostick 6.

  Bl: Sara Waidelich 9, Nelly Ramirez 8, Ashleigh Evans 7, Arlene Jimenez 6.



Celeste (girls) 40,

Wolfe City 39

  CELESTE — The  Celeste Lady Blue Devils won 40-39 over the Wolfe City Lady Wolves Friday night.

  Tiffany Crossland poured in 15 points for Celeste, while Sarah Myers added 13.

  Sarah Andrews fired in 23 for Wolfe City.

                     Varsity girls

Wolfe City    10    7    13    9    —39

Celeste    8    12    14    6    —40

  WC: Raven Armstrong 1, Sarah Andrews 23, Megan Reamy 3, Savannah Richardson 2, Cheyanne Lake 8, Vanessa Meding 2.

  C: Devon Jackson 2, Tiffany Crossland 15, Rachel Myers 2, Sarah Myers 13, Catherine Mackey 2, Jalisa Phillips 6.

  Record: C 7-6, 2-0.

  Next game: Celeste at Cumby, Tuesday.



Wolfe City 44,

Sulphur Bluff 31

  SULPHUR BLUFF — The Wolfe City Wolves won 44-31 over Sulphur Bluff Friday in the semifinals of the Sulphur Bluff tournament.

  Malik Gaffney with 12 points led Wolfe City, while teammate Colton Quirl added 11.

  Wolfe City is 2-3 for the season and will play Rivercrest today at 7:30 p.m. in the tournament finals

                      Sulphur Bluff tournament

                       Boys Game

Wolfe City      19    15    6      4    —44

Sulphur Bluff    9      9    3    10    —31

  WC:  Malik Gaffney 12, Colton Quirl 11, Hunter Bostick 9, Tim Lloyd 7, Justin Wilkinson 5.

  SB: Goldsmith 10, Dorder 10.

  Record: WC 2-3.

  Next game: Wolfe City vs. Rivercrest, 7:30 p.m. today in the finals of the Sulphur Bluff tournament.



Campbell (girls) 58,

Valley View 31

  VALLEY VIEW — Haley Davidson fired in 24 points to lead the No. 17 state-ranked Campbell Lady Indians to a 58-31 victory over Valley View Friday.

  With the win Campbell is now 10-2 for the season.

  Taylor Looney added 10 for Campbell, now 10-2 for the season.

                    Varsity girls

Campbell    23    12    13    10    —58

Valley View    7    8       6    10    —31

  C: Haley Davidson 24, Taylor Looney 10, Sarah Taylor 9, Emily Ashmore 2, Kaylin Stigall 9, Jordan Davidson 1, Caitlyn Branton 3.

  VV: Biershenka 11.

  Record: C 10-2.

  Next game: Rockwall Heritage at Campbell, 6 p.m. Monday.



Lone Oak 41,

St. Mark’s 37

  WILLS POINT — Lone Oak opened the Wills Point basketball tournament on Thursday with victories of 41-37 over Dallas St. Mark’s and 63-58 in two overtimes over Canton.

  Sawyer Zachary led the Buffaloes against St. Mark’s with 13 points and Ethan Fite added 10.

  Clint Mahand paced Lone Oak against Canton with 26 points, while Zachary banked in 16 and Fite added 10.

                               Wills Point tournament

                               First game

Dallas St. Mark’s        11    12    10    8—41

Lone Oak                   11    10     9     7   —37

  LO: Sawyer Zachary 13, Ethan Fite 10, Clint Mahand 9, Trevor Hemphill 5.

                    Second game

Lone Oak    19    13    14     6     5    6    —63

Canton        16    13    12    11    5    1    —58

  LO: Clint Mahand 26, Sawyer Zachary 16, Ethan Fite 10, Coleton Lasseter 4, Trevor Hemphill 4, Kevin Smith 3.

  Record: LO 8-2.



Quinlan (girls) 50,

Dallas Christian 49

  EDGEWOOD — No. 8 state-ranked Quinlan Ford bounced back from a loss to Longview Spring Hill on Thursday to down No. 11 rated Dallas Christian 50-49 on Friday.

  The Lady Panthers later beat Paris North Lamar, 56-29.

  Carley Torbert led Ford against Dallas Christian with 20 points.

  Ashlan Miles of Dallas Christian led all scorers with 23 points.

  Torbert led the way against North Lamar with 15 points, while Jesseca Keeton added 14 and Miranda Roberts tossed in 10.

                              Edgewood tournament

                              Girls game

Quinlan Ford          9    9    19    22    —50

Dallas Christian    25    7     4    12    —49

  QF: Jade Patton 7, Courtney Hall 9, Jesseca Keeton 9, Melody Timmons 2, Carley Torbert 20, Miranda Roberts 3.

  DC: Hunter Cauley 4, Addison Southers 10, Madison England 2, Lexi Poynor 8, Ashlan Miles 23, Payton Nix 1.

                        Girls game

Quinlan Ford    9    20    19    8    —56

North Lamar     4    10     9     6    —29

  QF: Jade Patton 8, Courtney Hall 6, Jesseca Keeton 14, Jenna Ackenback 2, Melody Timmons 2, Carley Torbert 15, Miranda Roberts 10.

  NL: Honeywood 4, Halstead 6, Stephen 2, Brown 6, Ilgelheart 6, Chancellor 5.