The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

April 18, 2013

Boles Hornets clear hurdles on way to area track and field title

By DAVID CLAYBOURN
Herald-Banner Staff

WOLFE CITY —   A forward somersault in the 300-meter hurdles helped the Boles Hornets take the area track and field team title on Wednesday.

  Boles hurdler Justin Talley appeared to lose his stride heading into the next to last hurdle. Talley braced himself and then did a forward somersault over the hurdle, got back on his feet and still won the race by two seconds with his time of 44.21 seconds.

  Those 10 points scored by Talley figured in the team standings as the Hornets claimed the championship by only six points over Honey Grove (130-124). James Bowie and Maud tied for third with 70, while Cumby was fifth with 62 points and Wolfe City was sixth with 60.

  Talley also won the 110 hurdles in 15.97 ran on Boles’ third-place 4x100-meter relay team and was third in the pole vault, clearing 9 feet.

  Wolfe City picked up victories from Cody Harbin in the triple jump, Ryan Raney in the shot put and Malik Gaffney in the 100-meter dash.

  Cumby’s Dustin Heer won the 200 and his teammate Brandon Jones took the pole vault.

  Grace Campbell won the 800 (2:34.28) and 1600 (5:57.61), plus ran a leg on Cumby’s second-place 4x400 relay team as the Lady Trojans outpointed Detroit 133-110 to claim the girls team titles.

Karli Emmons of Cumby won the 400 (1:03.75) and ran on two second-place relay teams for the Lady Trojans.

  Taylor Gifford of Cumby won the 100 hurdles and pole vault, plus was second in the high jump and ran on the victorious 4x200 relay team.



    District 15-16 Area Meet

             Wednesday

  Don Howard Stadium, Wolfe City

         VARSITY BOYS

  Team standings — 1. Boles 130, 2. Honey Grove 124, 3. James Bowie, Maud 70, 5. Cumby 62, 6. Wolfe City 60, 7. Detroit 34, 8. North Hopkins 17, 9. Trenton 16, 10. Blue Ridge 14, 11. Bland 10, 12. McLeod 7, 13. Celeste 3, 14. Sam Rayburn 0.

  100-meter dash — 1. Malik Gaffney, Wolfe City, 11.34; 2. Brandon Spann, Honey Grove, 11.38; 3. Jared Miller, Maud, 11.51; 4. Anthony Roberts, Trenton, 11.52; 5. Richard Conkleton, Maud, 11.68; 6. Daniel Lira, North Hopkins, 11.85.

  200-meter dash — 1. Dustin Heer, Cumby, 23.62; 2. Richard Conkleton, Maud, 23.90; 3. Andrew Martin, Honey Grove, 24.33; 4. Malik Gaffney, Wolfe City, 24.37; 5. Preston Salinas, Cumby, 24.48; 6. Charles Sanders, Honey Grove, 24.49.

  400-meter dash — 1. Lloyd Spurgeon, James Bowie, 52.59; 2. Josh Martinez, Boles, 53.46; 3. Dustin Heer, Cumby, 53.74; 4. Anthony Roberts, Trenton, 54.43; 5. Kyran Richardson, Maud, 54.93; 6. Adam Wilson, Maud, 55.09.

  800-meter run — 1. Lloyd Spurgeon, James Bowie, 2:06.27; 2. Luis Osornio, Cumby, 2:07.04; 3. Chanler Waters, Cumby, 2:14.10; 4. Brent Taylor, Detroit, 2:21.53; 5. Morgan Joslin, North Hopkins, 2:25.92; 6. Jose Maldonado, Honey Grove, 2:25.96.

  1600-meter run — 1. Zach Cunningham, Honey Grove, 4:58.17; 2. Chanler Waters, Cumby, 5:01.34; 3. Tyler Connelly, Trenton, 5:02.06; 4. Luis Osornio, Cumby, 5:06.08; 5. Jack Phillips, Bland, 5:09.41; 6. Bradley Lambeth, McLeod, 5:32.99.

  3200-meter run — 1. Zach Cunningham, Honey Grove, 11:18.51; 2. Jack Phillips, Bland, 11:43.07; 3. Bradley Lambeth, McLeod, 11:58.00; 4. Mauricio Gamez, North Hopkins, 12:10.00; 5. Andrew Holland, Trenton, 12:32.87; 6. Tristan Baker, Celeste, 13:34.97.

  4x100-meter relay — 1. Honey Grove (Andrew Martin, Brandon Spann, Lucas Banker, Charles Sanders), 45.59; 2. Maud, 46.01; 3. Boles, 46.10; 4. James Bowie, 46.63; 5. Wolfe City, 46.68; 6. Detroit, 46.92.

  4x200-meter relay — 1. Honey Grove (Andrew Martin, Brandon Spann, Bobbie Newman, Charles Sanders), 1:38.62; 2. Detroit, 1:38.80; 3. James Bowie, 1:38.90; 4. Boles, 1:40.87; 5. Wolfe City, 1:42.54; 6. Blue Ridge, 1:43.06.

  4x400-meter relay — 1. James Bowie (Christopher Birdwell, William Watts, Cody Adams, Lloyd Spurgeon), 3:42.05; 2. Boles, 3:46.35; 3. Detroit, 3:52.29; 4. Honey Grove, 3:53.59; 5. Blue Ridge, 3:55.521; 6. Maud, 3:55.68.

  110-meter hurdles — 1. Justin Talley, Boles, 15.97; 2. Austin Morgan, Boles, 16.63; 3. Cody Harbin, Wolfe City, 17.01; 4. Caleb Collins, Maud, 18.27; 5. Hunter Bostick, Wolfe City, 18.59; 6. Collin Jones, Honey Grove, 19.77.

  300-meter hurdles — 1. Justin Talley, Boles, 44.21; 2. Austin Morgan, Boles, 46.23; 3. Nathan Ferguson, Honey Grove, 47.24; 4. Collin Jones, Honey Grove, 47.87; 5. Austin Shatto, Celeste, 49.51; 6. Trenton Minter, Maud, 51.40.

  Long jump — 1. Kyran Richardson, Maud, 18-7; 2. Cody Adams, James Bowie, 18-6 3/4; 3. Dustin Heer, Cumby, 18-2 1/4; 4. Andrew Martin, Honey Grove, 18-1 1/2; 5. Brevin Wiggins, Blue Ridge, 18-0; 6. Devan Harris, Boles, 17-5.

  Shot put — 1. Ryan Raney, Wolfe City, 41-2 1/2; 2. Gary Alexander, Maud, 39-1; 3. Tommy Allen, Boles, 38-2; 4. Javier Jaramillo, Honey Grove, 38-1 1/2; 5. Josh Jones, Maud, 38-1; 6. Luis Reveles, Blue Ridge, 36-0.

  Discus — 1. Jessie Williams, North Hopkins, 134-8; 2. Gary Alexander, Maud, 134-0; 3. Chris Sumrall, Boles, 121-3; 4. Aaron Foster, Honey Grove, 117-6; 5. Tommy Allen, Boles, 110-10; 6. David Hernandez, Boles, 110-5.

  Triple jump — 1. Cody Harbin, Wolfe City, 39-2 3/4; 2. Cameron Walker, Boles, 38-2 1/2; 3. Brandon Spann, Honey Grove, 37-8 1/4; 4. Kenny Hepner, Bole, 36-11; 5. Cody Adams, James Bowie, 36-5 1/2; 6. Brevin Wiggins, Blue Ridge, 36-3 1/4.

  High jump — 1. Charles Sanders, Honey Grove, 6-0; 2. Caleb Samples, Boles, 6-0; 3. Cody Harbin, Wolfe City, 5-10; 4. Brody Worth, Blue Ridge, 5-8; 5. Luis Osornio, Cumby, 5-4; 6. Bobbie Newman, Honey Grove, 5-2.

  Pole vault — 1. Brandon Jones, Cumby, 11-0; 2. Jake Shinn, Boles, 10-6; 3. Justin Talley, Boles, 9-0; 4. Tim Bartone, Wolfe City, 9-0.



     VARSITY GIRLS

  Team standings — 1. Cumby 133, 2. Detroit 110, 3. James Bowie 70, 4. Maud 60, 5. Celeste 45, 6. Wolfe City 40, 7. Blue Ridge 33, 8. Honey Grove 32, 9. North Hopkins 24, 10. Boles 22, 11. Bland 16, 12. Sam Rayburn 11, 13. Trenton 2, 14. McLeod 0.

  100-meter dash — 1. Bronner, Detroit, 12.28; 2. Easter, Maud, 13.14; 3. Phillips, Celeste, 13.32; 4. Alyiah Daniels, Honey Grove, 13.40; 5. Jemeson, Trenton, 13.65; 6. Warren, Celeste, 13.74.

  200-meter dash — 1. Bronner, Detroit, 26.36; 2. Waggoner, Detroit, 27.37; 3. Savannah Richardson, Wolfe City, 27.93; 4. Allyiah Daniels, Hone Grove, 28.58; 5. Warren, Celeste, 29.55; 6. Megan Reamy, Wolfe City, 30.55.

  400-meter dash — 1. Karli Emmons, Cumby, 1:03.75; 2. Jenkins, Detroit, 1:03.99; 3. Payne, James Bowie, 1:08.49; 4. Madalyne Pearce, Celeste, 1:08.86; 5. Elizabeth Johnson, Honey Grove, 1:13.13; 6. Page Patrick, Honey Grove, 1:14.05.

  800-meter run — 1. Grace Campbell, Cumby, 2:34.28; 2. Jenkins, Detroit, 2:39.60; 3. Madalyne Pearce, Celeste, 2:43.26; 4. Natalie Ferguson, Honey Grove, 2:47.59; 5. Deedra Payne, James Bowie, 3:00.48; 6. Morgan Lewis, Celeste, 3:05.74.

  1600-meter run — 1. Grace Campbell, Cumby, 5:57.61; 2. Burks, James Bowie, 6:14.28; 3. Natalie Ferguson, Honey Grove, 6:21.98; 4. Hailey Garner, Bland, 6:23.34; 5. Freeman, Detroit, 6:26.35; 6. Vivana Ugalde, Cumby, 6:40.82.

  3200-meter run — 1. Freeman, Detroit, 13:49.45; 2. Vivana Ugalde, Cumby, 13:57.62; 3. Hailey Garner, Bland, 14:03.52; 4. Samantha Gamez, North Hopkins, 14;19.60; 5. Stephanie Gamez, North Hopkins, 14:35.32; 6. Kaelynn Taft, Sam Rayburn, 17:33.00.

  4x100-meter relay — 1. Wolfe City (Megan Reamy, Jayla McWhirter, Taylor Woodruff, Savannah Richardson), 54.60; 2. Cumby, 54.86; 3. James Bowie, 55.15; 4. Maud, 55.73; 5. Celeste, 55.75; 6. Boles, 55.78.

  4x200-meter relay — 1. Cumby (Gabby Aguilar, Taylor Gifford, Kayla Akers, Madison Thomas), 1:58.05; 2. James Bowie, 1:58.26; 3. Boles, 1:59.40; 4. Maud, 2:00.07; 5. Wolfe City, 2:00.71; 6. Detroit, 2:09.88.

  4x400-meter relay — 1. Detroit (Sheltyn Waggoner, Codi Denman, Raven Bronner, Julie Jenkins), 4:23.52; 2. Cumby, 4:35.13; 3. James Bowie, 4:46.54; 4. Celeste, 4:49.69; 5. Boles, 4:57.96; 6. Maud, 4:59.28.

  100-meter hurdles — 1. Taylor Gifford, Cumby, 17.56; 2. Ritch, Maud, 18.93; 3. Green, Maud, 19.06; 4. Torey Crosswhite, Blue Ridge, 19.31; 5. Miller Maud, 19.44; 6. Claire Raymer, Blue Ridge, 19.61.

  300-meter hurdles — 1. Sarah Foreman, Sam Rayburn, 53.87; 2. Miller, Maud, 54.00; 3. Freeman, Detroit, 54.81; 4. Torey Crosswhite, Blue Ridge, 56.20; 5. Kalina Davis, Blue Ridge, 57.79; 6. Alex Gibbons, Honey Grove, 59.68.

  Long jump — 1. Bailee Gammill, North Hopkins, 15-4 3/4; 2. Waggoner, Detroit, 14-8 1/4; 3. Easter, Maud, 14-6 3/4; 4. Kayla Akers, Cumby, 14-2; 5. Myers, Celete, 13-9 1/4; 6. Megan Reamy, Wolfe City, 13-6 3/4.

  Shot put — 1. Kinzie Garcia, Blue Ridge, 32-5 1/2; 2. Lyndsey Lewis, Honey Grove, 31-3 1/4; 3. Megan Pope, Blue Ridge, 29-10; 4. Reagan Williams, James Bowie, 29-4 3/4; 5. Braley, Maud, 28-5; 6. Phillips, Celeste, 27-5.

  Discus — 1. Reagan Williams, James Bowie, 101-8 1/2; 2. Breanna Gay, Cumby, 100-10; 3. Sara Waidelich, Bland, 91-8 1/2; 4. Bates, Detroit, 91-2 1/2; 5. Kelsie Buchanan, North Hopkins, 79-7; 6. Kayla Akers, Cumby, 76-0.

  Triple jump — 1. Waggoner, Detroit, 32-7 1/2; 2. Savannah Richardson, Wolfe City, 31-3 1/4; 3. Bailee Gammill, North Hopkins, 30-5 1/4; 4. Katelynn Phillips, Boles, 30-1/2; 5. Elizabeth Johnson, Honey Grove, 29-10 3/4; 6. Madison Thomas, Cumby, 29-5 3/4.

  High jump — 1. Myers, Celeste, 4-8; 2. Taylor Gifford, Cumby, 4-8; 3. Claire Raymer, Blue Ridge, 4-6; 4. Waggoner, Detroit, 4-4; 5. Montgomery, Maud, 4-2.

  Pole vault — 1. Taylor Gifford, Cumby, 9-6.