The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

Sports

April 18, 2013

Boles Hornets clear hurdles on way to area track and field title

WOLFE CITY —   A forward somersault in the 300-meter hurdles helped the Boles Hornets take the area track and field team title on Wednesday.

  Boles hurdler Justin Talley appeared to lose his stride heading into the next to last hurdle. Talley braced himself and then did a forward somersault over the hurdle, got back on his feet and still won the race by two seconds with his time of 44.21 seconds.

  Those 10 points scored by Talley figured in the team standings as the Hornets claimed the championship by only six points over Honey Grove (130-124). James Bowie and Maud tied for third with 70, while Cumby was fifth with 62 points and Wolfe City was sixth with 60.

  Talley also won the 110 hurdles in 15.97 ran on Boles’ third-place 4x100-meter relay team and was third in the pole vault, clearing 9 feet.

  Wolfe City picked up victories from Cody Harbin in the triple jump, Ryan Raney in the shot put and Malik Gaffney in the 100-meter dash.

  Cumby’s Dustin Heer won the 200 and his teammate Brandon Jones took the pole vault.

  Grace Campbell won the 800 (2:34.28) and 1600 (5:57.61), plus ran a leg on Cumby’s second-place 4x400 relay team as the Lady Trojans outpointed Detroit 133-110 to claim the girls team titles.

Karli Emmons of Cumby won the 400 (1:03.75) and ran on two second-place relay teams for the Lady Trojans.

  Taylor Gifford of Cumby won the 100 hurdles and pole vault, plus was second in the high jump and ran on the victorious 4x200 relay team.

    District 15-16 Area Meet

             Wednesday

  Don Howard Stadium, Wolfe City

         VARSITY BOYS

  Team standings — 1. Boles 130, 2. Honey Grove 124, 3. James Bowie, Maud 70, 5. Cumby 62, 6. Wolfe City 60, 7. Detroit 34, 8. North Hopkins 17, 9. Trenton 16, 10. Blue Ridge 14, 11. Bland 10, 12. McLeod 7, 13. Celeste 3, 14. Sam Rayburn 0.

  100-meter dash — 1. Malik Gaffney, Wolfe City, 11.34; 2. Brandon Spann, Honey Grove, 11.38; 3. Jared Miller, Maud, 11.51; 4. Anthony Roberts, Trenton, 11.52; 5. Richard Conkleton, Maud, 11.68; 6. Daniel Lira, North Hopkins, 11.85.

  200-meter dash — 1. Dustin Heer, Cumby, 23.62; 2. Richard Conkleton, Maud, 23.90; 3. Andrew Martin, Honey Grove, 24.33; 4. Malik Gaffney, Wolfe City, 24.37; 5. Preston Salinas, Cumby, 24.48; 6. Charles Sanders, Honey Grove, 24.49.

  400-meter dash — 1. Lloyd Spurgeon, James Bowie, 52.59; 2. Josh Martinez, Boles, 53.46; 3. Dustin Heer, Cumby, 53.74; 4. Anthony Roberts, Trenton, 54.43; 5. Kyran Richardson, Maud, 54.93; 6. Adam Wilson, Maud, 55.09.

  800-meter run — 1. Lloyd Spurgeon, James Bowie, 2:06.27; 2. Luis Osornio, Cumby, 2:07.04; 3. Chanler Waters, Cumby, 2:14.10; 4. Brent Taylor, Detroit, 2:21.53; 5. Morgan Joslin, North Hopkins, 2:25.92; 6. Jose Maldonado, Honey Grove, 2:25.96.

  1600-meter run — 1. Zach Cunningham, Honey Grove, 4:58.17; 2. Chanler Waters, Cumby, 5:01.34; 3. Tyler Connelly, Trenton, 5:02.06; 4. Luis Osornio, Cumby, 5:06.08; 5. Jack Phillips, Bland, 5:09.41; 6. Bradley Lambeth, McLeod, 5:32.99.

  3200-meter run — 1. Zach Cunningham, Honey Grove, 11:18.51; 2. Jack Phillips, Bland, 11:43.07; 3. Bradley Lambeth, McLeod, 11:58.00; 4. Mauricio Gamez, North Hopkins, 12:10.00; 5. Andrew Holland, Trenton, 12:32.87; 6. Tristan Baker, Celeste, 13:34.97.

  4x100-meter relay — 1. Honey Grove (Andrew Martin, Brandon Spann, Lucas Banker, Charles Sanders), 45.59; 2. Maud, 46.01; 3. Boles, 46.10; 4. James Bowie, 46.63; 5. Wolfe City, 46.68; 6. Detroit, 46.92.

  4x200-meter relay — 1. Honey Grove (Andrew Martin, Brandon Spann, Bobbie Newman, Charles Sanders), 1:38.62; 2. Detroit, 1:38.80; 3. James Bowie, 1:38.90; 4. Boles, 1:40.87; 5. Wolfe City, 1:42.54; 6. Blue Ridge, 1:43.06.

  4x400-meter relay — 1. James Bowie (Christopher Birdwell, William Watts, Cody Adams, Lloyd Spurgeon), 3:42.05; 2. Boles, 3:46.35; 3. Detroit, 3:52.29; 4. Honey Grove, 3:53.59; 5. Blue Ridge, 3:55.521; 6. Maud, 3:55.68.

  110-meter hurdles — 1. Justin Talley, Boles, 15.97; 2. Austin Morgan, Boles, 16.63; 3. Cody Harbin, Wolfe City, 17.01; 4. Caleb Collins, Maud, 18.27; 5. Hunter Bostick, Wolfe City, 18.59; 6. Collin Jones, Honey Grove, 19.77.

  300-meter hurdles — 1. Justin Talley, Boles, 44.21; 2. Austin Morgan, Boles, 46.23; 3. Nathan Ferguson, Honey Grove, 47.24; 4. Collin Jones, Honey Grove, 47.87; 5. Austin Shatto, Celeste, 49.51; 6. Trenton Minter, Maud, 51.40.

  Long jump — 1. Kyran Richardson, Maud, 18-7; 2. Cody Adams, James Bowie, 18-6 3/4; 3. Dustin Heer, Cumby, 18-2 1/4; 4. Andrew Martin, Honey Grove, 18-1 1/2; 5. Brevin Wiggins, Blue Ridge, 18-0; 6. Devan Harris, Boles, 17-5.

  Shot put — 1. Ryan Raney, Wolfe City, 41-2 1/2; 2. Gary Alexander, Maud, 39-1; 3. Tommy Allen, Boles, 38-2; 4. Javier Jaramillo, Honey Grove, 38-1 1/2; 5. Josh Jones, Maud, 38-1; 6. Luis Reveles, Blue Ridge, 36-0.

  Discus — 1. Jessie Williams, North Hopkins, 134-8; 2. Gary Alexander, Maud, 134-0; 3. Chris Sumrall, Boles, 121-3; 4. Aaron Foster, Honey Grove, 117-6; 5. Tommy Allen, Boles, 110-10; 6. David Hernandez, Boles, 110-5.

  Triple jump — 1. Cody Harbin, Wolfe City, 39-2 3/4; 2. Cameron Walker, Boles, 38-2 1/2; 3. Brandon Spann, Honey Grove, 37-8 1/4; 4. Kenny Hepner, Bole, 36-11; 5. Cody Adams, James Bowie, 36-5 1/2; 6. Brevin Wiggins, Blue Ridge, 36-3 1/4.

  High jump — 1. Charles Sanders, Honey Grove, 6-0; 2. Caleb Samples, Boles, 6-0; 3. Cody Harbin, Wolfe City, 5-10; 4. Brody Worth, Blue Ridge, 5-8; 5. Luis Osornio, Cumby, 5-4; 6. Bobbie Newman, Honey Grove, 5-2.

  Pole vault — 1. Brandon Jones, Cumby, 11-0; 2. Jake Shinn, Boles, 10-6; 3. Justin Talley, Boles, 9-0; 4. Tim Bartone, Wolfe City, 9-0.

Text Only
Sports
House Ads
Featured Ads
Poll

Who should the Houston Texans take with the first pick of the 2014 National Football League draft?

Texas A&M QB Johnny Manziel
South Carolina DE Jadeveon Clowney
Central Florida QB Blake Bortles
Auburn OT Greg Robinson
Buffalo OLB Khalil Mack
Clemson WR Sammy Watkins
Texas A&M WR Mike Evans
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Raw: More Than 100,000 Gather for Easter Sunday Raw: Greeks Celebrate Easter With "Rocket War" Police Question Captain, Crew on Ferry Disaster Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite Ceremony Marks 19th Anniversary of OKC Bombing Raw: Four French Journalists Freed From Syria Raw: Massive 7.2 Earthquake Rocks Mexico Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Obama Awards Navy Football Trophy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Ceremony at MIT Remembers One of Boston's Finest Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Real Estate News