The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

Sports

April 18, 2013

Boles Hornets clear hurdles on way to area track and field title

WOLFE CITY —   A forward somersault in the 300-meter hurdles helped the Boles Hornets take the area track and field team title on Wednesday.

  Boles hurdler Justin Talley appeared to lose his stride heading into the next to last hurdle. Talley braced himself and then did a forward somersault over the hurdle, got back on his feet and still won the race by two seconds with his time of 44.21 seconds.

  Those 10 points scored by Talley figured in the team standings as the Hornets claimed the championship by only six points over Honey Grove (130-124). James Bowie and Maud tied for third with 70, while Cumby was fifth with 62 points and Wolfe City was sixth with 60.

  Talley also won the 110 hurdles in 15.97 ran on Boles’ third-place 4x100-meter relay team and was third in the pole vault, clearing 9 feet.

  Wolfe City picked up victories from Cody Harbin in the triple jump, Ryan Raney in the shot put and Malik Gaffney in the 100-meter dash.

  Cumby’s Dustin Heer won the 200 and his teammate Brandon Jones took the pole vault.

  Grace Campbell won the 800 (2:34.28) and 1600 (5:57.61), plus ran a leg on Cumby’s second-place 4x400 relay team as the Lady Trojans outpointed Detroit 133-110 to claim the girls team titles.

Karli Emmons of Cumby won the 400 (1:03.75) and ran on two second-place relay teams for the Lady Trojans.

  Taylor Gifford of Cumby won the 100 hurdles and pole vault, plus was second in the high jump and ran on the victorious 4x200 relay team.

    District 15-16 Area Meet

             Wednesday

  Don Howard Stadium, Wolfe City

         VARSITY BOYS

  Team standings — 1. Boles 130, 2. Honey Grove 124, 3. James Bowie, Maud 70, 5. Cumby 62, 6. Wolfe City 60, 7. Detroit 34, 8. North Hopkins 17, 9. Trenton 16, 10. Blue Ridge 14, 11. Bland 10, 12. McLeod 7, 13. Celeste 3, 14. Sam Rayburn 0.

  100-meter dash — 1. Malik Gaffney, Wolfe City, 11.34; 2. Brandon Spann, Honey Grove, 11.38; 3. Jared Miller, Maud, 11.51; 4. Anthony Roberts, Trenton, 11.52; 5. Richard Conkleton, Maud, 11.68; 6. Daniel Lira, North Hopkins, 11.85.

  200-meter dash — 1. Dustin Heer, Cumby, 23.62; 2. Richard Conkleton, Maud, 23.90; 3. Andrew Martin, Honey Grove, 24.33; 4. Malik Gaffney, Wolfe City, 24.37; 5. Preston Salinas, Cumby, 24.48; 6. Charles Sanders, Honey Grove, 24.49.

  400-meter dash — 1. Lloyd Spurgeon, James Bowie, 52.59; 2. Josh Martinez, Boles, 53.46; 3. Dustin Heer, Cumby, 53.74; 4. Anthony Roberts, Trenton, 54.43; 5. Kyran Richardson, Maud, 54.93; 6. Adam Wilson, Maud, 55.09.

  800-meter run — 1. Lloyd Spurgeon, James Bowie, 2:06.27; 2. Luis Osornio, Cumby, 2:07.04; 3. Chanler Waters, Cumby, 2:14.10; 4. Brent Taylor, Detroit, 2:21.53; 5. Morgan Joslin, North Hopkins, 2:25.92; 6. Jose Maldonado, Honey Grove, 2:25.96.

  1600-meter run — 1. Zach Cunningham, Honey Grove, 4:58.17; 2. Chanler Waters, Cumby, 5:01.34; 3. Tyler Connelly, Trenton, 5:02.06; 4. Luis Osornio, Cumby, 5:06.08; 5. Jack Phillips, Bland, 5:09.41; 6. Bradley Lambeth, McLeod, 5:32.99.

  3200-meter run — 1. Zach Cunningham, Honey Grove, 11:18.51; 2. Jack Phillips, Bland, 11:43.07; 3. Bradley Lambeth, McLeod, 11:58.00; 4. Mauricio Gamez, North Hopkins, 12:10.00; 5. Andrew Holland, Trenton, 12:32.87; 6. Tristan Baker, Celeste, 13:34.97.

  4x100-meter relay — 1. Honey Grove (Andrew Martin, Brandon Spann, Lucas Banker, Charles Sanders), 45.59; 2. Maud, 46.01; 3. Boles, 46.10; 4. James Bowie, 46.63; 5. Wolfe City, 46.68; 6. Detroit, 46.92.

  4x200-meter relay — 1. Honey Grove (Andrew Martin, Brandon Spann, Bobbie Newman, Charles Sanders), 1:38.62; 2. Detroit, 1:38.80; 3. James Bowie, 1:38.90; 4. Boles, 1:40.87; 5. Wolfe City, 1:42.54; 6. Blue Ridge, 1:43.06.

  4x400-meter relay — 1. James Bowie (Christopher Birdwell, William Watts, Cody Adams, Lloyd Spurgeon), 3:42.05; 2. Boles, 3:46.35; 3. Detroit, 3:52.29; 4. Honey Grove, 3:53.59; 5. Blue Ridge, 3:55.521; 6. Maud, 3:55.68.

  110-meter hurdles — 1. Justin Talley, Boles, 15.97; 2. Austin Morgan, Boles, 16.63; 3. Cody Harbin, Wolfe City, 17.01; 4. Caleb Collins, Maud, 18.27; 5. Hunter Bostick, Wolfe City, 18.59; 6. Collin Jones, Honey Grove, 19.77.

  300-meter hurdles — 1. Justin Talley, Boles, 44.21; 2. Austin Morgan, Boles, 46.23; 3. Nathan Ferguson, Honey Grove, 47.24; 4. Collin Jones, Honey Grove, 47.87; 5. Austin Shatto, Celeste, 49.51; 6. Trenton Minter, Maud, 51.40.

  Long jump — 1. Kyran Richardson, Maud, 18-7; 2. Cody Adams, James Bowie, 18-6 3/4; 3. Dustin Heer, Cumby, 18-2 1/4; 4. Andrew Martin, Honey Grove, 18-1 1/2; 5. Brevin Wiggins, Blue Ridge, 18-0; 6. Devan Harris, Boles, 17-5.

  Shot put — 1. Ryan Raney, Wolfe City, 41-2 1/2; 2. Gary Alexander, Maud, 39-1; 3. Tommy Allen, Boles, 38-2; 4. Javier Jaramillo, Honey Grove, 38-1 1/2; 5. Josh Jones, Maud, 38-1; 6. Luis Reveles, Blue Ridge, 36-0.

  Discus — 1. Jessie Williams, North Hopkins, 134-8; 2. Gary Alexander, Maud, 134-0; 3. Chris Sumrall, Boles, 121-3; 4. Aaron Foster, Honey Grove, 117-6; 5. Tommy Allen, Boles, 110-10; 6. David Hernandez, Boles, 110-5.

  Triple jump — 1. Cody Harbin, Wolfe City, 39-2 3/4; 2. Cameron Walker, Boles, 38-2 1/2; 3. Brandon Spann, Honey Grove, 37-8 1/4; 4. Kenny Hepner, Bole, 36-11; 5. Cody Adams, James Bowie, 36-5 1/2; 6. Brevin Wiggins, Blue Ridge, 36-3 1/4.

  High jump — 1. Charles Sanders, Honey Grove, 6-0; 2. Caleb Samples, Boles, 6-0; 3. Cody Harbin, Wolfe City, 5-10; 4. Brody Worth, Blue Ridge, 5-8; 5. Luis Osornio, Cumby, 5-4; 6. Bobbie Newman, Honey Grove, 5-2.

  Pole vault — 1. Brandon Jones, Cumby, 11-0; 2. Jake Shinn, Boles, 10-6; 3. Justin Talley, Boles, 9-0; 4. Tim Bartone, Wolfe City, 9-0.

Text Only
Sports
  • Oliver Hale three medals.jpg Hail to the winner of three medals at Transplant Games

      His nickname in Greenville is “Pee Wee,” but Oliver Hale is a big man on the tennis court and in the kitchen.
      Hale, who is a 1971 graduate of Greenville High School, won three medals at the 2014 Transplant Games of America recently in Houston while competing in the 60-and-over age category. He won a gold medal in men’s doubles, a silver in men’s singles and a bronze in mixed doubles along with playing partner Irena Bucci.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Colby Carthel Free youth football camp planned

    Second year Texas A&M University – Commerce Head Coach Colby Carthel and his coaching staff will be the directors of a free A&M Commerce Youth Football Camp.

    July 14, 2014 1 Photo

  • Carver.jpg Officially for the record

    Two former Greenville schools are now officially recognized for their accomplishments in sports through new signage at the T. A. “Cotton” Ford Stadium.

    July 12, 2014 2 Photos

  • LeBron_James_18112009_1.jpg LeBron: I'm heading back to Cleveland

    Before anyone ever cared where I would play basketball, I was a kid from Northeast Ohio.

    July 11, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0000066_official_dixie_softball_patch_300.jpg Commerce to host Dixie Softball tournament

    The city of Commerce has partnered with the Dixie Softball to host the Darlings and the Debs Softball State Tournament at the Eddie Moore Sports Complex again this year.

    July 10, 2014 1 Photo

  • Campbell Lady Indians listen 1.jpg Coach Steve Guffey touched many lives

      Steve Guffey was a true sportsman in every sense of the word.
      Guffey, who died on Saturday at the age of 50, was a standout athlete and coach, who was also an avid golfer, angler and hunter. He was an educator. teacher, mentor and a friend to many who’ve been paying their tributes online and at candlelight vigils on Sunday in Ladonia and on Monday in Campbell.  Guffey’s memorial service is set for 2 p.m. Wednesday in the Campbell High School gymnasium, where he coached the Lady Indians’ basketball team the past 12 years.

    July 8, 2014 1 Photo

  • Jason Burton.JPG A&M-Commerce hires Burton as women’s basketball coach

    Lion women’s basketball experienced a homecoming of sorts on April when athletics director Ryan Ivey announced Jason Burton as the eighth women’s basketball coach in program history.

    July 5, 2014 1 Photo

  • Lone Oak, Caddo Mills softball players make all-state team

      Two players from Lone Oak and one from Caddo Mills earned second-team honors on the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A all-state softball team.

    July 1, 2014

  • Kevin Bowers chip 1.jpg Former Baylor golfers win Monster Ball golf tourney

       Baylor University was well-represented at the third annual Craig Bowers Memorial Monster Ball golf tournament this weekend in Greenville.
      Two teams composed of former Baylor golfers finished first and second after 36 holes at Wright Park Municipal and Oak Creek Country Club.

    June 24, 2014 8 Photos

  • Billy Sheffield chips II.jpg Baylor exes lead way at Monster Ball golf tourney

      Four former Baylor golfers sit atop the leaderboard after Saturday’s opening round of the third annual Craig Bowers Memorial Monster Ball Golf Tournament in Greenville.
      Baylor-exes Colton Williams and Jeremy Frye teamed up to shoot a 15-under 57 on two trips around the nine-hole Wright Park Municipal Course layout to lead the championship flight by two shots over former Baylor Bears Drew McGee and Michael McKinley.

    June 22, 2014 9 Photos

House Ads
Featured Ads
Poll

What's been the primary cause of the Texas Rangers' poor first half of the 2014 baseball season?

Too many injuries
The loss of Nolan Ryan in the front office
Questionable decisions by general manager Jon Daniels
On-field decisions by manager Ron Washington
Key players just aren't producing
All of the above
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Six Indicted in StubHub Hacking Scheme Former NTSB Official: FAA Ban 'prudent' EPA Gets Hip With Kardashian Tweet Bodies of MH17 Victims Arrive in the Netherlands Biden Decries Voting Restrictions in NAACP Talk Broncos Owner Steps Down Due to Alzheimer's US, UN Push Shuttle Diplomacy in Mideast Trump: DC Hotel Will Be Among World's Best Plane Crashes in Taiwan, Dozens Feared Dead Republicans Hold a Hearing on IRS Lost Emails Raw: Mourners Gather As MH17 Bodies Transported Robot Parking Valet Creates Stress-free Travel Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament Disabled Veterans Memorial Nearing Completion Last Mass Lynching in U.S. Remains Unsolved Home-sharing Programs Help Seniors Ex-NYC Mayor: US Should Allow Flights to Israel
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Real Estate News