The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

February 19, 2014

Bland, Lone Oak boys win playoff games; Campbell girls fall

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE — Lone Oak 58,

Palmer 28

  SUNNYVALE — The No. 19 state-ranked Lone Oak Buffaloes whipped the Palmer Bulldogs 58-28 on Tuesday in the Class 2A bi-district playoffs.

  “I’m really proud of my boys’ effort tonight,” said Lone Oak coach Matt McLaughlin. “We really battled and got after it on the defensive end in the second half. We look to keep getting better as we move forward.”

  Clint Mahand pumped in 16 to lead Lone Oak, while Ethan Fite tallied 12 and Sawyer Zachary added 11.

  The 24-3 Buffaloes will advance to the area round to face Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill at a site and time to be determined.

                    Class 2A bi-district boys playoff

Lone Oak    9    15    15    19    —58

Palmer        9      8      6      5    —28

  LO: Clint Mahand 16, Ethan Fite 12, Sawyer Zachary 11, Trevor Hemphill 9, Jack Nichol 3, Kevin Smith 3, Coleton Lasseter 2, Chance Thompson 2.

P; Tyler Harper 13.

  Record: LO 24-3.



Bland 58,

Honey Grove 44

  PRINCETON — The Bland Tigers won 58-44 over the Honey Grove Warriors on Tuesday in bi-district playoff action.

  The Tigers had four players in double figures as Thomas Sourber and Chris Brown each fired in 15 points, Juan Aviles tallied 11 and Cameron Turner added 10.

  Bland is now  21-5  for the season and will play Muenster at 7:30 p.m. Friday in Anna in the area round.

  “We came out ready to play tonight,” said Bland coach Rodney Godwin. “The boys pulled together real well and we ended up with a good result because of it.”

                        Class A Division I bi-district boys playoff

Bland              14    13    16    15    —58

Honey Grove    9      7    15    13    —44

  B: Thomas Sourber 15, Chris Brown 15, Juan Aviles 11, Cameron Turner 10, Glen Quezada 7.

  HG: Andrew Martin 22, Jeremy  Patt 12.

  Record: B 21-5.

  Next game: Bland vs.Muenster, Friday 7:30 p.n. in Anna.



Saltillo (girls) 43,

Campbell 29

  EMORY — Returning state finalist Saltillo ended Campbell’s playoff run, handing the Lady Indians a 43-29 loss in the Class A Division II regional quarterfinals on Tuesday night.

  Kendall Bain fired in 18 points and Paula Boekhorst chipped in 13 as Saltillo ended Campbell’s season for the second straight year in the region quarterfinals. Last year Saltillo won, 51-23.

  Haley Davidson, who recently returned from an ankle injury. led Campbell with 16 points. Her sister Jordan Davidson was next with six.

  “We fought hard in the third to cut it to two going into the fourth quarter,” said Campbell coach Steve Guffey. “They hit back-to-back 3s to open up the fourth and we just couldn’t match them.”

  Campbell finishes at 25-6 with a No. 23 state ranking.

  “Another great year for these ladies and it will be hard to replace the skills and leadership of the only senior, Haley Davidson,” said Guffey. “She will be missed.”

              Girls Class A Division II

               regional quarterfinals

Campbell    7    7    9      6    —29

Saltillo       8    11    5    18    —43

  C: Haley Davidson 16, Sarah Taylor 3, Taylor Looney 2, Jordan Davidson 6, Caitlyn Branton 2.

  S: Kendall Bain 18, Paula Boekhorst 13.

  Record: C 25-6.

  Next game: Saltillo vs. Strawn or Collidge, 10 a.m. Friday, Tyler Junior College.