The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

February 5, 2014

Sherman takes two District 13-4A victories from Greenville

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE — Sherman 71,

Greenville (girls) 23



     By David Claybourn

       Herald-Banner Sports Editor

  Sherman spoiled the Greenville Lady Lions’ senior night on Tuesday, handing them a 71-23 District 13-4A loss.

  Sherman, which went 11-3 in district play, is headed to the playoffs while the Greenville Lady Lions will finish the season with a 3-11 district record.

  Sherman jumped out to a 13-0 lead before the Lady Lions scored at the 4:40 mark of the first quarter on a free throw by Reagan Jeffery. Sherman led 23-6 after one quarter and 45-10 at halftime.

  Sa’Liesha Hunter led the victors with 17 points, while Jayzhia Softly fired in 14 and J’Lyn Wash added 12.

  LaQuesha Williams led Greenville with seven points and Jordan Sweat finished with six.

                    District 13-4A girls

Sherman    23    22    12  14    —71

Greenville    6      4      6    7    —23

  S: Sa’Leisha Hunter 17, Brandi Higgs 6, J’Lyn Wash 12, Jayzhia Softly 14, Kristne Gittens 1, Emily Kirkpatrick 2, Mary Motley 8, Brelyn Rays 5, Jazlyn Cleamons 2, Dalea Myles 4.

  G: Monica Johnson 5, LaQuesha Williams 7, Reagan Jeffery 3, Jordan Sweat 6, Savannah Himes 2.

  Records: S 16-11, 11-3; G 6-20, 3-11.



Sherman 64,

Greenville 57

      By Steve Shwarts

     Herald-Banner Staff

  Jlynn Thompson fired in 37 points to lead the Sherman Bearcats to a 64-57 win over the Greenville Lions on Tuesday in District 13-4A action at the Lions Den.

  Tre Mask added 13 for Sherman, which evened its season  record at 12-12. The Bearcats are now 3-9 in district.

  Justin Wade banked in 21 points to lead Greenville, while Collen Wilburn added 16.

  The Lions fell to 12-12 overall and 4-8 in district.

  “It’s a tough loss for us,” said Greenville coach Marcus Smith. “ We could never get any rhythm consistently on offense. We got outhustled on the offensive boards. We really didn’t play good defense. We had many opportunities to tie the ballgame, but either we turned the ball over or made poor offensive decisions.”

                   District 13-4A boys

Sherman        9    21    17    17    —64

Greenville    12    16    14    15    —57

  S: Banner Sullivan 3, Trayson Jones 4, Ty Williams 7, Tre Mask 13, Jlynn Thompson 37.

  G: Collen Wilburn 16, Octavion Phelps 4, Marlon Mack 2, D’erren Wilson 5, Justin Wade 21, Brady Mulkey 2, Jerry Dickeson 4.

  Records: S 12-12, 3-9.

  G 12-12, 4-8.

  Next game: Royse City at Greenville, Friday. (Senior Night)



Caddo Mills (girls) 53,

Leonard 51

  LEONARD — Caddo Mills nipped the Leonard Lady Tigers 53-51 in District 12-2A play to close out the season on a winning note on Tuesday.

  Dreanna Hill and Tabatha Moore both pitched in 13 points for Caddo Mills.

  Malena Farber led Leonard with 19 points and Kimmy Blackburn added 12.

                       District 12-2A girls

Caddo Mills    12    15    17      7    —53

Leonard          11    10    15    15    —51

  CM: Dreanna Hill 13, Tabatha Moore 13, Jalynn Gracy 9, Jacie Thomason 8.

  L: Malena Farber 19, Kimmy Blackburn 12.

  Record: CM 2-11.



Lone Oak (girls) 57,

Grand Saline 41

  LONE OAK — Lone Oak’s Lady Buffs secured a playoff spot in District 14-2A with a 57-41 win over Grand Saline during Tuesday’s regular season finale.

  The Lady Buffs, who finished at 7-7 in district play, will take on Dallas Life Oak Cliff in a bi-district playoff game scheduled for Monday at Terrell. The time has not been set.

  Kinsey Patton led the victors with 15 points and Alexa Wallen added 13.

                         District 14-2A girls

Grand Saline    7      9    11    14    —41

Lone Oak         7    16    15    19    —57

  GS: Brooke Denton 12, Brittany Joslin 9.

  LO: Jayce Womack 3, Kinsey Patton 15, Alyssa Busby 5, Melody Womack 8, Alexa Wallen 13, Caitlin Kimberlin 1, Kaylee Isenburg 2, Ashleigh Dowell 6, Hanah Nichol 4.

  Record: LO 12-18, 7-7.

  Next game: Lone Oak vs. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, Terrell, Monday, time to TBA.



Lone Oak 56,

Grand Saline 9

  LONE OAK — No. 20 state-ranked Lone Oak stayed undefeated in District 14-2A with a 56-9 romp over Grand Saline on Tuesday.

  Lone Oak held Grand Saline to only two points in the second half to go 21-3 for the season and 12-0 in district play.

  Clint Mahan led the Buffaloes with 21 points and Trevor Hemphill fired in 14.

                         District 14-2A boys

Grand Saline    5      2      2      0    —9

Lone Oak       13    15    15    13    —56

  GS: Graves 5, LaPrade 2, Truitt 2.

  LO: Clint Mahand 21, Trevor Hemphill 14, Kevin Smith 8, Coleton Lasseter 6, Ethan Fite 3, Sawyer Zachary 2, Nate Campbell 2.

  Record: LO 21-3, 12-0; GS 5-22, 1-11.

  Next game: Quitman at Lone Oak, Friday.



Garland Christian 35,

GCS (girls) 24

  Garland Christian outscored Greenville Christian 15-4 in the fourth quarter to claim a 35-24 TAPPS District 2-2A win on Tuesday.

  Lynsie Brown led GCS with eight points, nine rebounds, four assists and four steals.

  Shelby Hauser finished with 10 rebounds and three blocked shots for GCS.

                                TAPPS District 2-2A girls

Garland Christian      6     7    7    15    —35

Greenville Christian    7    2    4    11    —24

  GC: K. Burnett 8, H. Burnett 8.

  GCS: Lysnie Brown 8, Meaghan Brown 7, Sophie Wimberley 5, Shelby Hauser 4.

  Records: GCS 4-4.

  Next game: GCS at Longview Christian Heritage, 6 p.m. Friday.



Quinlan (girls) 60,

Crandall 42

  QUINLAN — No. 14 state-ranked Quinlan Ford wrapped up its first district girls basketball title in 12 years with a 60-42 win on Tuesday over Crandall.

  The Lady Panthers completed the regular season with a 24-4 season record and 8-0 district record.

  Miranda Roberts led Ford with 18 points, while Jesseca Keeton added 15 and Carley Torbert added 14.

                     District 14-3A girls

Crandall           10      6    14    12    —42

Quinlan Ford    11    13    18    18    —60

  C: Frazier 5, Dye 5, Oswalt 2, Harris 5, Woodham 3, Wyble 22.

  QF: Burden 3, Jesseca Keeton 15, Jenna Ackenback 6, Melody Timmons 1, Carley Torbert 14, Miranda Roberts 18, Charity Timmons 3.

  Records: QF 24-4, 8-0.



Bland (girls) 47,

Cumby 36

  MERIT — Bland’s Lady Tigers limited Cumby to single digits in three quarters on the way to a 47-36 District 15-A win on Tuesday.

  Nelly Ramirez led Bland with 12 points, while Savannah Brixey and Morgen Gann both added 10.

  Candice Horrocks topped Cumby with 11 points.

                District 15-A girls

Cumby    8    3    16    9    —36

Bland    11    5    11    20    —47

  C: Candice Horrocks 11.

  B: Nelly Ramirez 12, Savannah Brixey 10, Morgen Gann 10.

  Record: B 10-4.





Garland Christian 68,

GCS 30

  Garland Christian outscored Greenville Christian School 68-30 in TAPPS District 2-2A play on Tuesday.

  Will Martens and Tristian Wooten both scored 10 points to lead GCS.

        TAPPS District 2-2A boys

    Garland Christian 68, GCS 30

  GC: Thompson 17, Thieman 14, Brock Berry 10.

  GCS: Will Martens 10, Tristian Wooten 10, Pretei Lemo 6.

  Next game: Greenville Christian at Longview Christian Heritage, Friday.



Yantis (girls) 36,

Campbell 14

  CAMPBELL — Yantis spoiled Campbell’s home finale on Tuesday, handing the No. 24 state-ranked Lady Indians a 36-14 loss.

  Jordan Davidson topped Campbell with five points.

  Campbell, now 22-5 for the season, will advance to the playoffs.

                District 23-A girls

Yantis         6     5    13    12    —36

Campbell    4    0      9      1    —14

  Y: Josie Wetzel 15, Angelica Sandoval 12.

  C: Sarah Taylor 2, Tayhlor Looney 4, Jordan Davidson 5, Caitlyn Branton 3.

  Records: C 22-5, 6-2.



Campbell 60,

Yantis 40

  CAMPBELL — Campbell’s Indians outscored Yantis 18-6 on the way to a 60-40 district home win on Tuesday.

  Kegan Malone led Campbell with 16 points, while Diego Romero and Dallas DeGarso both finished with 10.   

                    District 23-A boys

Yantis         10    10      6     20    —40

Campbell    15    18    17    10    —60

  Y: Kendall Glenn 9.

  C: Kegan Malone 16, Diego Romero 12, Dallas DeGarso 10, Bailey Ferguson 8, Tevin Truesdale 6, Chris Wilson 4, Jacob Camp 4.

  Next game: Campbell at Fruitvale, Friday.



Wills Point 45,

Rains 28

  EMORY — A 13-4 lead in the first quarter helped Wills Point to a 45-28 District 14-3A win over Rains on Tuesday.

  Jacob Dowty led Rains with 10 points.

                     District 14-3A boys

Wills Point    13    14    13     5    —45

Rains             4      7      6    11    —28

  R: Joseph Richardson 2, Jonathan Thomas 6, Kash Sisk 2, Dakota Miller 2, Chance Cobb 2, Grant Russell 4, Jacob Dowty 10.



Rains (girls) 52,

Wills Point 33

  EMORY — Shye Meador-McCray scored 17 points to help the Rains Lady Wildcats to a 52-33 District 14-3A win over Wills Point on Tuesday.

            District 14-3A girls

          Rains 52, Wills Point 33

  WP: Obier 4, Denton 1, Perez 2, Cunigan 21, Smith 3, Brown 2.

  R: Molly Carista 8, Carley Hill 4, Jasmine Robinson 2, Cortney Anderson 5, Kenna Kellam 4, Shye Meador-McCray 17, Megan Hazelwood 2, Charlotte Bradshaw 4, Hannah Dickens 2, Taylor Young 4.



Blue Ridge 62,

Wolfe City 36

  BLUE RIDGE — The Blue Ridge Tigers won 62-36 over the Wolfe City Wolves Tuesday night in District 15-A boys action.

  Malik Gaffney pumped in 12 to lead Wolfe City, while Colton Quirl added 10.

                     District 15-A boys

Wolfe City      20     4      8      4    —36

Blue Ridge    18    18    13    13    —62

  WC: Malik Gaffney 12, Colton Quirl 10, Tim Lloyd 8, Hunter Bostick 3, Justin Wilkinson 2, Deven Williams 1.

  BR: Thomas Weatherford 17, Ty Agan 13, Brevin Wiggins 12, Harrison Martin 11.

  Record: WC 11-10, 7-5.

  Next game: Sam Rayburn at Wolfe City, Friday. (Senior Night)



Leonard 60,

Caddo Mills 55

  LEONARD — Ryan Nixon and Scott Bratt combined for 43 points to help the Leonard Tigers to a 60-55 District 12-2A win over the Caddo Mills Foxes on Tuesday.

  Nixon shot in 22 points and Scott Bratt added 21 as  Leonard which raised its record to 11-15 overall, 3-8 in district.

  Erik Richards led Caddo Mills with 16 points, while Steven Gillespie added 14.

                        District 12-2A boys

Caddo Mills    19     17    13     6    —55

Leonard          14    12    19    15    —60

  CM: Erik Richards 16, Johnathan Gillespie 12,  Steven Gillespie 14,

  L: Ryan Nixon 22, Scott Bratt 21, Nathan Anderson 8, Joe Mac Sudderth 3, Justin Bennett 3, Matthew Smith 2, Jonathan St. George 1.

  Record: L 11-15, 3-8.

  Next game: Leonard at Gunter, Friday.



Celeste (girls) 48,

Sam Rayburn 41

  IVANHOE — The Celeste Lady Blue Devils secured a share of the District 15-A title with a 48-41 win over Sam Rayburn on Tuesday.

  Sarah Myers fired in 16 points, while Devon Jackson added 15 for Celeste, which is now 11-3 in district play for the same record as Sam Rayburn.

  The two teams will play Saturday at 1:30 p.m. at Trenton High School to see who gets the first and second seeds.

                        District 15-A girls

Celeste              10    15    13      9    —48

Sam Rayburn    12      8      7    14    —41

  C: Devon Jackson 15, Tiffany Crossland 3, Rachel Myers 7, Sarah Myers 16, Jalisa Phillips 6.

  Record: C 16-9, 11-3; SR 11-3.

  Next game: 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Trenton High School.



Bland 69,

Cumby 10

  MERIT — Chris Brown banked in 19 points to lead Bland to a 69-10 win over Cumby Tuesday night.

Cameron Turner added 14 for the Tigers who are now 19-3, 10-2 in district.

               District 15-A boys

Cumby    7      2      0     1     —10

Bland    24    18    14    13    —69

  C: Cody Anderson 3, Dale Herr 3.

  B: Chris Brown 19, Cameron Turner 14, Thomas Sourber 12, Juan Aviles 12, Clay Hughes 9, Glen Quezada 3.

  Record: B 19-3, 10-2.

  Next game: Bland at Blue Ridge, Friday.