The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

February 1, 2014

Greenville Lady Lions beat Denison; Lions fall

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE — Greenville (girls) 42,

Denison 35

  DENISON — Savannah Himes fired in 11 points to help the Greenville Lady Lions win 42-35 over the Denison Lady Yellow Jackets Friday.

Greenville is now 3-10 in district.

  Jordan Sweat led Greenville with eight rebounds, while Reagan Jeffery had seven. LaQuesha Williams led with four steals.

  “Overall we played a good game,” said Greenville coach Lesa Darst. “Every player made contributions to the win. We’re heading into Tuesday night’s last district game and senior night.”

                    District 13-4A girls

Greenville    8    18      9      7    —42

Denison       8      4    10    13    —35

  G: Monica Johnson 6, LaQuesha Williams 8, Ruby Pena 3, Reagan Jeffery 2, Kassidy Watson 6, Jordan Sweat 6, Savannah Himes 11.

  D: Williams 14, Nixon 14, McBride 3, Meek 2, Crawford 1, Hunt 1.

  Record: G 6-19, 3-10.

  Next game: Sherman at Greenville, Tuesday.



Denison 69,

Greenville 68

  DENISON — The Greenville Lions lost a tough overtime game to the Denison Yellow Jackets Friday in District 13-4A action, falling 69-68.

  Jerry Dickeson fired in 23 to lead Greenville, Justin Wade pumped in 19 for the Lions, who now are 12-10 overall and 4-6 in district.

  “We had a great start and we executed well in the first quarter,” said Greenville coach Marcus Smith. “Second quarter we were careless at times with the ball and therefore the momentum went Denison’s way. The rest of the game both teams were going back and forth. Denison hit a big shot to send the game into overtime. Denison made a few more plays than we did.”

  The Lions will stay at home to play Sherman on Tuesday.

                     District 13-4A boys

Greenville    13      9    14    21    11    —68

Denison         4    18    17    18    12    —69

  G: Collen Wilburn 1, Byron Redman 6, John Franklin 4, Layton Prado 2, D’erren Wilson 6, Justin Wade 19, Brady Mulkey 7, Jerry Dickeson 23.

  Record: G 12-10, 4-6

  Next game: Sherman at Greenville, Tuesday.



GCS (girls) 30,

ETCA 21

  The Greenville Christian School Lady Eagles won 30-21 over East Texas Christian Friday night in District 2-2A TAPPS action.

  Sophie Wimberley tallied 12 to lead GCS, while Meaghan Brown added 10. Lynsie Brown had 14 rebounds, four assists and six steals for the Lady Eagles. Meaghan Brown tallied five steals, while   Shelby Hauser got eight rebounds and five steals. Sophie Wimberley had seven steals and six rebounds, while Peyton Fuller got six steals.

  GCS is now 4-4 overall; 4-3 in district.

  The Lady Eagles will host Garland Christian Tuesday on Jam the Gym and Senior night.

                                    TAPPS District 2-2A girls

East Texas Christian    2    11    1      5    —21

Greenville Christian     4      2    9    15    —30

  ETC: Perkins 7, Hearn 7.

  GCS: Sophie Wimberley 12, Meaghan Brown 10, Lynsie Brown 6, Shelby Hauser 2.

  Record: GCS 4-4, 4-3

  Next game: Garland Christian at GCS, Tuesday, Jam the Gym and Senior night.



Farmersville (girls) 62,

Caddo Mills 29

  CADDO MILLS — A 28-6 advantage in the third quarter helped the Farmersville Lady Farmers  to a  62-29 District 12-2A victory over Caddo Mills on Friday.

  Hannah Neal fired in 21 to lead the Lady Farmers, while Brittany Rich added 15.

Jordan Mize and Jaylynn Gracy each tallied six to lead Caddo Mills.

  Farmersville is now 17-7 overall and 7-4 in district.

                        District 12-2A girls

Farmersville    14    8    28    12    —62

Caddo Mills       4    8     6     11    —29

  F: Brittany Rich 15, Hannah Neal 21, Jennifer Calloway 10.

  CM: Jordan Mize 6, Jaylynn Gracy 6, Dreanna Hill 5.

  Records: F 17-7, 7-4; CM 3-14, 1-10.

  Next game: Caddo Mills at Leonard, Tuesday.



Wolfe City 48,

Trenton 47

  WOLFE CITY — Colton Quirl scored with nine seconds left to give the Wolfe City Wolves a 48-47 win over the No. 23 state-ranked Trenton Tigers.

  Quirl scored 20 points also pulled down 12 rebounds for the Wolves, who improved to 7-4 in district to keep their playoff hopes alive.

  Malik Gaffney hit four 3-point shots for the Wolves.

  Trenton suffered its first district loss to drop to 10-1.

                     District 15-A boys

Trenton        12    12    11    12    —47

Wolfe City    12      8    12    16    —48

  T: Henderson 13, Puyear 10.

  WC: Colton Quirl 20, Malik Gaffney 12, Hunter Bostick 7, Justin Wilkinson 6, Tim Lloyd 3.

  Records: T 10-1 in district, WC 7-4 in district.

  Next game: Wolfe City at Blue Ridge, Tuesday.



Leonard (girls) 40,

Van Alstyne 32

  LEONARD — The Leonard Lady Tigers defeated Van Alstyne 40-32 in District 12-2A play on Friday night.

  Malena Farber scored 10 points to lead Leonard, while Kimmy Blackburn added nine.

  The Lady Tigers are 5-6 in district.

        District 12-2A girls

    Leonard 40, Van Alstyne 32

  VA: Hensley 10.

  L: Malena Farber 10, Kimmy Blackburn 9, Chyenne Baker 5, Chasity Cummings 4, Brittyn Rushing 4, Jayla Hattaway 3, Baylee Jordan 3, Jasmine Hart 2.

  Record: L 5-6 in district

  Next game: Caddo Mills at Leonard, Tuesday.



Bland 41,

Celeste 17

  CELESTE — Thomas Sourber fired in 11 points as the Bland Tigers rolled to a 41-17 victory over the Celeste Blue Devils Friday in District 15-A action.

  Glen Quezada, Chris Brown, Clay Hughes and Juan Aviles all scored six points for the Tigers.

Tim Herman led Celeste with eight points and Austin Gilliam finished with six. 

                District 15-A boys

Bland       12    13    8    8    —41

Celeste    10      0    1    6    —17

  B: Thomas Sourber 11, Glen Quezada 6, Chris Brown 6, Clay Hughes 6, Juan Aviles 6, Cameron Turner 4, Brayton Godwin 2.

  C: Tim Herman 8, Austin Gilliam 6, Colton Smith 3.

  Next game: Celeste at Sam Rayburn, Tuesday; Cumby at Bland, Tuesday.



Van Alstyne 75,

Leonard 67

LEONARD — Scott Bratt fired in 17 points, but the Leonard Tigers fell 75-67 in overtime Friday to the Van Alstyne Panthers Friday in District 12-2A action.

Ryan Nixon tallied 13 for Leonard, while Justin Bennett added 10.

                       District 12-2A boys

Van Alstyne    9    20    20    14    12    —75

Leonard        13    19    15    16     4    —67

  VA: McCaskill 16, Thorpe 14, Boling 14.

  L: Scott Bratt 17, Ryan Nixon 13, Justin Bennett 10, Ty McKinney 9, Joe Gray 8, Jonathon St. George 4, Matthew Smith 2, Derek Taylor 2, Laine Albert 2.

  Record: L 10-15, 2-8.

  Next game: Caddo Mills at Leonard, Tuesday, Senior night.



                          Junior varsity boys

Sam Rayburn    4      6      3      8    —21

Boles               17    14    12    13    —55

  SR: Titsworth 9.

  B: Willson 17, Howell 12.



Celeste (girls) 42,

Bland 35

  CELESTE — Celeste’s Lady Devils wrapped up a playoff berth in District 15-A with a 42-35 victory on Friday over Bland.

  Celeste got some big free throws at the end from Devon Jackson and Paige Stark to seal the victory as the Lady Devils improved to 10-3 in district play and Bland dropped to 9-4.

  Jalisa Phillips topped Celeste with 13 points and Jackson finished with eight.

  Sara Waidelich led Bland with 10 points.

                  District 15-A girls

Bland         9    8    12     6    —35

Celeste    16    8     6    12    —42

  B: Nelly Ramirez 6, Savannah Brixey 2, Mackenzie Morquecho 2, Morgan Gann 4, Asleigh Evans 4, Bailey Robichaux 7, Sara Waidelich 10.

  C: Paige Stark 5, Devon Jackson 8, Tiffany Crossland 4, Rachel Myers 4, Sarah Myers 6, Jalisa Phillips 13, Caroline Cairns 2.

  Records: C 15-9, 10-3; B 9-4.

  Next games: Celeste at Sam Rayburn, Tuesday; Cumby at Bland, Tuesday.



Lone Oak 49,

Commerce 31

  COMMERCE — No. 20 state-ranked Lone Oak matched that number with its 20th win of the season, beating Commerce 49-31.

  The 20-3 Buffaloes picked up 21 points from Ethan Fite, including four 3-pointers, to go with 10 from Sawyer Zachary.

  Lone Oak is now 11-0 in District 14-2A while Commerce dropped to 6-5.

  D’Lance Sharp led Commerce with 11 points.

                       District 14-2A boys

Lone Oak      7      8    13    21    —49

Commerce    0    10    10    11    —31

  LO: Ethan Fite 21, Sawyer Zachary 10, Trevor Hemphill 6, Clint Mahand 5, Kevin Smith 3, Jack Nichol 2, Coleton Lasseter 2.

  C: D’Lance Sharp 11, Jaystin Wilson 7, Malcolm Fragosa 4, Darren Redd 4, Dee Goodson 3, Al Jackson 2.

  Records: L 20-3, 11-0; C 6-5.

  Next game: Grand Saline at Lone Oak, Tuesday.



GCS 62,

ETCA 26

  Will Martens pumped in 23 points to lead the Greenville Christian School Eagles to a 62-26 TAPPS District 2-2A win at home over East Texas Christian of Tyler on Friday.

      TAPPS District 2-2A boys

         GCS 62, ETCA 26

  ETCA: Morgan 9, Dobbs 8, Craig 7.

  GCS: Will Martens 23, Nathan Weaks 7, Austin Bratton 6.

  Next game: Garland Christian at Greenville Christian, Tuesday.



Lone Oak (girls) 62,

Commerce 32

  COMMERCE — Kinsey Patton tallied 11 points and Alyssa Busby added 10 to help the Lone Oak Lady Buffaloes win 62-32 over the Commerce Lady Tigers Friday in District 14-2A action.

  Tate McBee tallied nine points to lead Commerce, while Cheyenne Pel added eight.

                       District 14-2A girls

Lone Oak      14    16    15    17    —62

Commerce    13      5      7      7    —32

LO: Meagan Moore 6, Kinsey Patton 11, Alyssa Busby 10, Melody Womack 4, Alexa Wallen 8, Caitlin Kimberlin 8, Kaylee Isenburg 2, Ashleigh Dodwell 4, Reiney Draper 4, Hanah Nichol 6.

C:  Tate McBee 9, Cheyenne Pel 8.

Record: LO 11-18, 6-7.

Next game: Grand Saline at Lone Oak, Tuesday.