The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

January 25, 2014

Lions beat Wylie East; Lady Lions drop 13-4A game

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

WYLIE —   The Greenville Lions won 70-65 over the Wylie East Raiders Friday in District 13-4A action.

Collen Wilburn fired in 21 to lead the Lions, who also collected 16 from Justin Wade and 15 from Jerry Dickeson.

  “Tonight we played with heart,” said Greenville coach Marcus Smith. “We played as a team. We started slow in the first half. We were down by 16 points, but we kept fighting. And we executed on both ends of the floor. I was proud of my guys defense and heart.”

  Henry Dues pumped in 14 for Wylie East, while Robert Benners added 12.

  Greenville is now 12-9 overall and 4-5 in district.

  The Lions will host McKinney North Tuesday on Jam the Gym night.

                      District 13-4A boys

Greenville       7    17    20    26    —70

Wylie East    10    24    17    14    —65

  G: Byron Redmon 3, Marlon Mack 5, Brady Mulkey 7, Jerry Dickeson 15, Justin Wade 16, Collen Wilburn 21.

  WE: Dues 14, Hopkins 11, Benners 12.

  Record: G 12-9, 4-5.

  Next game: McKinney North at Greenville, Tuesday.





Wylie East (girls) 46,

Greenville 30

  WYLIE — A 17-4 advantage in the third quarter helped the Wylie East Lady Raiders to a 46-30 District 13-4A win over the Greenville Lady Lions on Friday.

  “We played a hard game the whole way,” said Lady Lions coach Lesa Darst. “We just didn’t connect on our shots in the third quarter.”

  Savannah Himes led the Lady Lions with 15 points and seven rebounds. LaQuesha Williams finished with five points and three assists.

  Emily Hartegan paced Wylie East with 14 points.

                   District 13-4A girls

Greenville     9      6      4    11    —30

Wylie East    4    19    17      6    —46

  G: LaQuesha Williams 5, Reagan Jeffery 3, Kassidy Watson 3, Jordan Sweat 4, Savannah Himes 15.

  WE: Emily Hartegan 14, Jazmin Shields 12.

  Next game: McKinney North at Greenville, Tuesday.



Blue Ridge 40,

Celeste (girls) 38

  BLUE RIDGE — Blue Ridge turned back a late Celeste rally to nip the Lady Devils 40-38 in District 15-A play on Friday.

  Tiffany Crossland and Jalisa Phillips both shot in 11 points to lead Celeste, now 8-3 in district play.

                     District 15-A girls

Celeste         9    3      9    17    —38

Blue Ridge    7    7    15    11    —40

  C: Tiffany Crossland 11, Jalisa Phillips 11, Devon Jackson 8, Rachel Myers 2, Sarah Myers 5, Catherine Mackey 1.

  BR: Garcia 11, White 14.

  Records: C 13-9, 8-3.

  Next game: Trenton at Celeste, Tuesday.



Lone Oak 49,

Winnsboro 31

  WINNSBORO — Lone Oak’s No. 21 state-ranked Buffaloes stayed undefeated in District 14-2A with a 49-31 victory over Winnsboro on Friday ight.

  Trevor Hemphill led the Buffaloes with 14 points and Sawyer Zachary added 12 as Lone Oak improved to 18-3 for the season and 9-0 in district play.

                     District 14-2A boys

Lone Oak     11    13    17     8    —49

Winnsboro    11     4      4    12    —31

  LO: Trevor Hemphill 14, Sawyer Zachary 12, Ethan Fite 9, Kevin Smith 8, Jack Nichol 3, Nate Campbell 2, Coleton Lasseter 1.

  W: King 12, Benton 9.

  Record: LO 18-3, 9-0.

  Next game: Como-Pickton at Lone Oak, Tuesday.



Caddo Mills (girls) 55,

Pilot Point 48

  CADDO MILLS — The Caddo Mills Lady Foxes won 55-48 over Pilot Point Friday to get their first District 12-2A win of the season.

  Tabatha Moore drilled 15 points to lead Caddo Mills.

  Kourtney Reynolds added 12 for the Lady Foxes.

  Allison Ray with 19 points led Pilot Point.

                    District 12-2A girls

Pilot Point       13    21     3    11    —48

Caddo Mills    20     4    17    14    —55

  PP: Allison Ray 19.

  CM: Dreanna Hill 10, Tabatha Moore 15, Kourtney Reynolds 12, Jordan Mize 8.

  Record: CM 1-7 in district; 3-13 overall.

Next game: Caddo Mills at Gunter, Tuesday.



Campbell (girls) 36,

Miller Grove 31

  MILLER GROVE — The No. 25 state-ranked Campbell Lady Indians defeated Miller Grove 36-31 Friday to clinch a playoff berth for the 11th time in 12 years.

Caitlyn Branton tallied 14 to lead Campbell. Sarah Taylor and Jordan Davidson each added 10.

                        District 23-A girls

Campbell        0    10    9    8    —36 

Miller Grove    8     5     9    9    —31    

  C: Sarah Taylor 10, Taylor Looney 2, Jordan Davidson 10, Caitlyn Branton 14.

  MG: Delcastillo 13.

  Record: C 21-4, 5-1



Miller Grove 77,

Campbell 43

  MILLER GROVE —  Miller Grove won 77-43 over Campbell Friday in District 23-A action.

  Bailey Ferguson tallied 12 for Campbell, while Tevin Truesdale added 10.

                       District 23-A boys

Campbell        11    12      8    12    —43     

Miller Grove    21    14    21    21    —77   

  C: Bailey Ferguson 12, Tevin Truesdale 10, Kegan Malone 9, Dallas Degarso 9,Yovani Banales 2, Logan Sullivan  MG: Covington 21.

  Record: C 8-13, 1-4

  Next game: Trinidad at Campbell, Tuesday. 



Farmersville (girls) 52,

Leonard 42

  LEONARD — The Farmersville Lady Farmers won 52-42 over the Leonard Lady Tigers Friday in District 12-2A action.

  Hanna Neal fired in 24 to lead Farmersville, while Jennifer Callaway added 15.

  Kimmy Blackburn pumped in 16 to lead Leonard.

        District 12-2A girls

  Farmersville 52,Leonard 42

  F: Hanna Neal 24, Jennifer Callaway 15.

  L: Kimmy Blackburn 16, Chasity Cummings 6, Malena Farber 9, Jaasmine Hart 7, Lexi Devincentis 5, Jayla Hattaway 3, Chyenne Baker 3, Lexi Hattaway 2, Kirbie Stratton 1.

  Record: L 4-5 in district.

  Next game: Leonard at Sunnyvale, Tuesday.



Quinlan (girls) 73,

Kaufman 16

  QUINLAN — The Quinlan Ford Lady Panthers jumped out to a 32-1 halftime lead on the way to a 73-16 victory over the Kaufman Lady Lions on Friday.

  Valentine fired in 14 points to lead the Lady Panthers, while Jesseca Keeton added 11.

  Quinlan is now 22-4 and 6-0 in District 14-3A.

                  District 14-3A girls

Kaufman    0    1      13    2    —16

Quinlan    20    12    19    22    —73

  K: Harris 3, Peirce 5, Dickerson 5, Smith 1, Coy 2.

  QF: Valentine 14, Courtney Hall 7, Hernandez 3, Jesseca Keeton 11, Jenna Ackenback 8, Melody Timmons 2, Carley Torbert 26, Miranda Roberts 3, Charity Timmons 3.



Bland 62,

Wolfe City 39

  MERIT — Thomas Sourber fired in 18 points to help lead the Bland Tigers to a 62-39 win over the Wolfe City Wolves Friday.

  Glen Quezada added 13 for Bland, while Cameron Turner tallied 12.

  Malik Gaffney fired in 22 for Wolfe City.

  Bland is now 16-3 overall and  7-2 in district.

  Wolfe City dropped to 9-9 and 5-4.

                     District 15-A boys

Wolfe City    10    11    3    15    —39

Bland           20    16    7    19    —62

  WC: Malik Gaffney 22, Colton Quirl 7.

  B: Thomas Sourber 18, Glen Quezada 13, Cameron Turner 12, Chris Brown 8, Brayton Godwin 6, Connor Moss 3, Juan Aviles 2.

  Record: B 16-3, 7-2. WC 9-9, 5-4.

  Next game: Bland at Sam Rayburn, Tuesday.





Winnsboro (girls) 51,

Lone Oak 29

  WINNSBORO — The No. 18 state-ranked Winnsboro Lady Red Raiders won 51-29 over the Lone Oak Lady Bufaloes Friday in District 14-2A action.

  Bailey Swanner fired in 21 for Winnsboro, while Danie Mabry added 18.

  Alyssa Busby tallied seven to lead Lone Oak.

                    District 14-2A girls

Lone Oak       8      6    5    10    —29

Winnsboro    15    22    9     5    —51

  LO: Jayce Womack 2, Kinsey Patton 4, Alyssa Busby 7, Melody Womack 2, Alexa Wallen 6, Caitlin Kimberlin 4, Kaylee Isenburg 2, Ashleigh Dodwell 2.

  W: Danie Mabry 18, Bailey Swanner 21.

  Record: LO 9-18, 4-7.

  Next game: Como-Pickton at Lone Oak, Tuesday.