The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

January 24, 2014

2013 Herald-Banner Dream Team

By DAVID CLAYBOURN
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE — At 5-6, 150 pounds, Leonard senior Solomon Titus isn’t what you’d call a big guy.

But he played really big this football season for Leonard at running back and cornerback, helping the 11-4 Tigers reach the Class 2A Division II state semifinals for the first time in school history. Titus earned most valuable player honors on the Herald-Banner Dream Team that recognizes the top players from the local area for the 2013 season.

Titus set a new school record for Leonard with 2,595 yards rushing for the season, getting some big yards in the Tigers’ playoff wins of 43-36 over Edgewood, 35-21 over Blooming Grove, 55-44 over S&S Consolidated and 28-20 over Cooper.

Titus was also a “shut-down” corner on defense, preventing the other team’s big receiver from getting open.

Leonard’s head coach Shane Fletcher claimed the coach of the year honors after guiding the Tigers to their memorable season. Leonard beat two undefeated teams in the playoffs, S&S and Cooper, and lost to eventual state champion Cisco in the semifinals.

Players from playoff teams Boles, Farmersville, Rains, Lone Oak and Caddo Mills claimed the other top honors on the Dream Team.

Boles’ all-state senior running back Devan Harris, who was a second-team all-state selection in Class A, shared the offensive player of the year award with Farmersville junior running back Darrin Pennington. Harris ran for 1,709 yards and 22 touchdowns for the 9-2 Hornets. Pennington rushed for 1,436 yards and 17 scores for the 7-5 Fightin’ Farmers.

Rains senior defensive back Jesse Hudson, a two-time honoree on the Class 3A all-state team, earned the defensive player of the year award after helping transform an 0-10 Wildcat team in 2012 into a 4-7 playoff team in 2013. Hudson, who was also a 1,000-yard rusher on offense, recorded 81 tackles on defense, including 50 solos, and intercepted three passes.

Farmersville senior speedster Andrew Simons captured the utility player of the year award. Simons averaged 7.8 yards per carry as a running back and 21.8 yards per catch as a receiver.

Newcomers of the year awards went to Lone Oak sophomore quarterback Jake Williams and Caddo Mills senior quarterback Erik Richards. Williams passed for 2,462 yards and 33 touchdowns for the 7-4 Buffaloes. Richards threw for 1,342 yards and 15 TDs for the 4-7 Foxes and rushed for 1,145 yards and 18 more scores.

Players from Leonard, Quinlan Ford, Greenville, Royse City, Lone Oak, Community, Farmersville, Boles, Wolfe City, Caddo Mills, Celeste, Commerce, Fannindel, Campbell and Greenville Phoenix earned first-team, second-team and honorable mention honors.



2013 Dream Team

Most valuable player — Solomon Titus, Leonard, RB-CB, Sr.

Offensive players of the year — Devan Harris, Boles, RB, Sr.; Darrin Pennington, Farmersville, RB, Jr.

Defensive player of the year — Jesse Hudson, Rains, DB, Sr.

Utility player of the year — Andrew Simons, Farmersville, RB-WR, Sr.

Newcomers of the year — Jake Williams, Lone Oak, QB, So.; Erik Richards, Caddo Mills, QB, Sr.

Coach of the year — Shane Fletcher, Leonard.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

QB    Justin Bennett        Leonard        Sr.

RB    Jon Humphries        Quinlan Ford        Sr.

RB    Tyler Matthews        Greenville        Sr.

WR    Jake Glisch        Royse City        Sr.

WR    Trent Sikes        Lone Oak        Sr.

TE    Chawn Cooper        Lone Oak        Sr.

OL    Dylan Pelton        Leonard        Jr.

OL    Dillon Stevens        Greenville        Sr.

OL    James Weimer        Community        Sr.

OL    Taner Renfro        Quinlan Ford        Jr.

OL    Brandon Martinez        Royse City        Sr.

PK    Ty McKinney        Leonard        Sr.



FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

DL    Nick Davis        Farmersville        Sr.

DL    Dylan Pelton        Leonard        Jr.

DL    John Franklin        Greenville        Sr.

DL    Grant Russell        Rains        Sr.

LB    David Hernandez        Boles        Jr.

LB    Justin Wilkinson        Wolfe City        Sr.

LB    Nick Grell        Rains        Jr.

DB    Cody McMahon        Farmersville        Jr.

DB    Ryan Basye        Lone Oak        Sr.

DB    Ross Bostick        Boles        Sr.

DB    Hunter Bostick        Wolfe City        Jr.

P    Ty McKinney        Leonard        Sr.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

QB    Jordan Graham        Community        Jr.

RB    Quincy Cuba        Fannindel        Sr.

RB    Stephen Lock        Fannindel        Sr.    WR    Keaton Jones        Caddo Mills        Jr.

WR    Malik Gaffney        Wolfe City        Sr.

WR    Brett Loeffler        Lone Oak        Jr.

OL    Christian White        Lone Oak        Sr.

OL    Nick Garza        Celeste        Sr.

OL    Kory Kent        Boles        Sr.

OL    Jesus Sanchez        Farmersville        Sr.

OL    Christian Darter        Rains        Jr.



    SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

DL    Garrett Cox        Caddo Mills        Sr.

DL    Manuel Leon        Lone Oak        Sr.

DL    Colton Black        Caddo Mills        Sr.

LB    Chase Hill        Rains        Sr.

LB    Cole Anderson        Farmersville        Jr.

LB    Trent Sikes        Lone Oak        Sr.

LB    Isaiah Martinez        Commerce        Sr.

DB    Avery Christensen        Boles        Jr.

DB    Bailey Isom        Boles        Jr.

DB    DeAndre Wilson        Royse City        Sr.

DB    Andy Henderson        Gr. Christian        Sr.



HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Quarterbacks — Will Martens, Greenville Christian, Sr.; Ryan Ratliff, Rains, So.; Brandon Fisk, Wolfe City, Jr.; Travis Taylor, Cumby, So.; Jarvis Wilburn, Fannindel, So.; Jacob Camp, Campbell, Jr.; Antwan Blakely, Greenville Phoenix, Sr.

Running backs — Devin Shaw, Lone Oak, Jr.; Collin Croft, Community, Jr.; Bran Kelley, Commerce, Sr.; Alex Ramsey, Royse City, Sr.; Ryan Nixon, Leonard, So.; David Chandler, Caddo Mills, Jr.; Cody Anderson, Cumby, Jr.; Nick Folse, Cumby, Jr.; Ross Bostick, Boles, Sr.; Keith Lynch, Celeste, Sr.; Cameron Walker, Boles, Jr.; Daniel Mothersell, Campbell, Jr.; Chris Wilson, Campbell, Sr.; Tyler Killian, Greenville Phoenix, Jr.

Wide receivers — Ryan Basye, Lone Oak, Sr.; Ty McKinney, Leonard, Sr.; Caleb Twyford, Farmersville, Fr.

Tight ends — Dan Wilner, Caddo Mills, Jr.; Andy Henderson, Greenville Christian, Sr.; Dilan House, Rains, Jr.

Offensive linemen — Jeremiah Howell, Boles, Jr.; Josh Campbell, Caddo Mills, Sr.; Isiah Smith, Caddo Mills, Sr.; Jake Smith, Celeste, Sr.; Grant Farley, Boles, Fr.; Brandon Ramirez, Commerce, Sr.



Defense

Defensive linemen — Cameron Wiser, Community, Sr. Alex Sawyer, Cumby, Jr.; Tristan Farber, Leonard, Jr.; De’Corrion Goree, Greenville, Sr.; Chris Sumrall, Boles, So.; Natrone Hawkins, Greenville, Sr.; Kyle Ravsten, Farmersville, Jr.; Andrew Lee, Farmersville, Jr.; Devon Jobe, Wolfe City, Sr; Clayton Mackey, Celeste, Jr.; Colton Quirl, Wolfe City, Jr.

Linebackers — Jordan Bicknell, Caddo Mills, Sr.; Joe White, Caddo Mills, Sr.; Will Martens, Greenville Christian, Sr.; Cody Anderson, Cumby, Jr.; Jim Evans, Cumby, Jr.; Garrett Wisner, Leonard, So.; Adrian Escandon, Community; Austin Shattow, Celeste, Sr.; Colton Smith, Celeste, Sr.; Jack Arsenio, Greenville Phoenix, So.

Defensive backs — Al Jackson, Commerce, Sr.; Dustin Heer, Cumby, Sr.