The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

January 22, 2014

Greenville Lions, Lady Lions drop 13-4A games at Wylie

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

WYLIE —

  Greenville led the first quarter before the Lady Lions gave way to Wylie in a 52-45 District 13-4A loss on Tuesday.

  “Everybody played really hard and they gave it their best,” said Lady Lions coach Lesa Darst. “We can walk away knowing we gave our best tonight.”

  Jordan Sweat had a big game inside for the Lady Lions with 18 points and 12 rebounds.

  LaQuesha Williams tossed in 12 points for Greenville and handed out three assists.

  Cortney Luna had seven assists and Savannah Himes finished with five rebounds.

Kennedi Foreman led Wylie with 19 points and Lauren Stallworth added 11.

                     District 13-4A girls

Greenville    14     14     7    10    —45

Wylie            12    17    18     4    —52

  G: Monica Johnson 1, LaQuesha Williams 12, Cortney Luna 2, Reagan Jeffery 6, Jordan Sweat 18, Savannah Himes 6.

  W: Kennedi Foreman 19, Lauren Stallworth 11, Anatasia Johnson 8.

  Records: G 5-17, 2-8.

  Next game: Greenville at Wylie East, Friday.

                   



Wylie 71,

Greenville 64

  WYLIE — The Greenville Lions lost a tough one to the Wylie Pirates Tuesday in District 13-4A basketball, falling 71-64 after leading much of the first half.

  “We had a great first half,” said Greenville coach Marcus Smith. “We attacked the basket. We took care of the ball and we played great defense. In the second half we went away from going inside. We had too many turnovers.”

  Justin Wade fired in 21 to lead Greenville, while Collen Wilburn tallied 15.

  Greenville is now 11-9 overall and 3-5 in district.

  Myron Varmall topped Wylie with 18 points.

                    District 13-4A boys

Greenville    17    18    14    15    —64

Wylie             9    22    16    24    —71

  G: John Franklin 2, Marlon Mack 3, D’erren Wilson 3, Brady Mulkey 6, Jerry Dickeson 7, Byron Redmon 7, Collen Wilburn 15, Justin Wade 21.

  W: Travonta Maddox 14, Myron Varmall 18.

  Records: G 11-9, 3-5.

  Next game: Greenville at Wylie East, Friday.



Bland (girls) 46,

Trenton 36

  TRENTON — Bland’s Lady Tigers jumped out to a 16-5 lead in the first quarter before claiming a 46-36 District 15-A victory over Trenton on Tuesday.

  Morgen Gann fired in 18 points to lead Bland, which also collected 10 points from Sara Waidelich.

                 District 15-A girls

Bland      16     8      9    13    —46

Trenton    5    10    15      6    —36

  B: Morgen Gann 18, Sara Waidelich 10, Bailey Robichaux 8, Savannah Brixey 7.

  T: Green 11, Connelly 12, Bennett 8.



Quinlan (girls) 65,

Wills Point 26

  WILLS POINT — Quinlan Ford’s No. 14 state-ranked Lady Panthers claimed a 65-26 District 14-3A win over Lake Tawakoni rival Wills Point on Tuesday.

  Carley Torbert led Ford with 15 points as the Lady Panthers improved to 21-4 for the season.

                         District 14-3A girls

Quinlan Ford    15    18    16    16    —65

Wills Point          6      5      9      6    —26

  QF: Valentine 13, Courtney Hall 7, Jesseca Keeton 14, Jenna Ackenback 9, Carley Torbert 15, Miranda Roberts 1, Charity Timmons 8.

  WP: Perez 4, Cox 6, Cunigan 12, McInnis 5.

  Records: QF 21-4.



Longview Heritage 69,

GCS 46

  Longview Christian Heritage outscored the Greenville Christian School Eagles 69-46 in TAPPS District 2-2A play on Tuesday in the Eagles Nest.

  Grant Sheffield led the victors with 25 points.

  Will Martens topped GCS with 18 points and Nathan Weaks added 13.

          TAPPS District 2-2A boys

     Longview Heritage 69, GCS 46

  LH: Sheffield 25, Jones 13, Cox 13.

  GCS: Will Martens 18, Nathan Weaks 13.

  Next game: Rockwall Heritage at GCS, Friday.



Celeste (girls) 54,

Cumby 19

  CELESTE — The Celeste Lady Blue Devils rolled to a 54-19 District 15-A win over Cumby on Tuesday.

  Jalisa Phillips led Celeste with 14 points. Paige Stark added 10 as Celeste improved to 8-2 in district play.

  Ashley Purser led Cumby with 10 points.

              District 15-A girls

Cumby      4      2      8      5    —19

Celeste    15    10    12    17    —54

  C: Ashley Purser 10, Grace Campbell 4, Candice Horrocks 2, Madison Thomas 2, Kaylee Giles 1.

  Ce: Paige Stark 10, Devon Jackson 8, Tiffany Crossland 8, Rachel Myers 6, Sarah Myers 6, Catherine Mackey 2, Jalisa Phillips 14.

  Records: C 13-8, 8-2.

  Next game: Celeste at Blue Ridge, Friday.



Leonard (girls) 50,

Pilot Point 34

  PILOT POINT — Kimmy Blackburn fired in 27 points to lead the Leonard Lady Tigers to a 50-34 District 12-2A victory over Pilot Point Tuesday.

        District 12-2A girls

     Leonard 50, Pilot Point 34

  L: Kimmy Blackburn 27, Malena Farber 9, Lexi Devincentis 5, Baylee Jordan 3, Jayla Hattaway 2, Jasmine Hart 2, Chasity Cummings 2.

  PP: Allison Ray 12, Hydela Chancellor 9.

  Next game: Farmersville at Leonard, Friday.



GCS (girls) 47,

Longview Heritage 32

  Shelby Hauser banked in 23 points and had 10 rebounds to lead the Greenville Christian School Lady Eagles to a 47-32 victory over Longview Christian Heritage Tuesday.

  Meaghan Brown poured in 11 points for GCS, while Lynsie Brown added nine points and 10 rebounds.

     TAPPS District 2-2A girls

LH       6    11    11      4    —32

GCS    8    13    12    14    —47

  LH: Zachary 8.

  GCS: Lynsie Brown 9, Sophie Wimberley 4, Shelby Hauser 23, Meaghan Brown 11.

  Records: GCS 2-3, 2-2.

  Next game: RH at GCS, Friday.



Trenton 68,

Bland 52

  TRENTON — The Trenton Tigers won 68-52 over the Bland Tigers Tuesday in District 15-A boys action.

  Lane Henderson led Trenton and all scorers with 24 points.

  Cameron Turner banked in 17 for Bland, while Chris Brown added 15 and Thomas Sourber tallied 12 for Bland, which is now 15-3 overall and 6-2 in district.

                District 15-A boys

Bland       18    11      9    14    —52

Trenton    20    17    19    12   —68

  B: Cameron Turner 17, Chris Brown 15, Thomas Sourber 12, Glen Quezada 5, Brayton Godwin 3.

  T: Lane Henderson 24, J.J. Foreman 13.

  Records: B 15-3, 6-2.

  Next game: Wolfe City at Bland, Friday.





Lone Oak 39,

Alba-Golden 26

  ALBA — The No. 21 state-ranked Lone Oak Buffaloes won 39-26 over Alba-Golden Tuesday in District 14-2A action.

  Clint Mahand with 10 points led Lone Oak, while Trevor Hemphill added nine.

  Lone Oak is 8-0 in district and 17-3 overall.

                       District 14-2A boys

Lone Oak        6    12    7    13    —39

Alba-Golden    0    11    9     6    —26

  LO: Clint Mahand 10, Trevor Hemphill 9, Ethan Fite 7, Coleton Lasseter 6, Sawyer Zachary 2, Jack Nichol 2, Kevin Smith 2.

  AG: Wright 11, Harle 6, Fitzgerald 4.

  Record: LO 17-3, 8-0.

  Next game: Lone Oak at Winnsboro, Friday.



Campbell (girls) 41,

Fruitvale 30

  FRUITVALE — The No. 25 state-ranked Campbell Lady Indians rolled to a 41-30 District 23-A win over Fruitvale Tuesday.

  Sarah Taylor banked in 26 points to lead Campbell.

  The Lady Indians are now 20-4 overall and 4-1 in district.

                   District 23-A girls

Campbell    6    14    6    15    —41

Fruitvale     3      8    6    13    —30

  C: Sarah Taylor 26, Taylor Looney 8, Emily Ashmore 2, Kaylin Stigall 2, Jordan Davidson 3.

  F: Crane 17.

  Records: C 20-4, 4-1.

  Next game: Miller Grove at Campbell, Friday.



Fruitvale 68,

Campbell 49

  FRUITVALE — A 27-14 advantage in the second quarter helped Fruitvale take a 68-49 District 23-A victory over the Campbell Indians on Tuesday.

  Chaz Grimes led Fruitvale and all scorers with 26 points.

  Dallas DeGarso topped Campbell with 13 points, while Keagan Malone tossed in 11 and Bailey Ferguson added 10.

                   District 23-A boys

Campbell    10    14    14    11    —49

Fruitvale     10    27    10    21    —68

  C: Tevan Truesdale 8, Chris Wilson 5, Bailey Ferguson 10, Keagan Malone 11, Dallas DeGarso 13.

  F: Chaz Grimes 26.

  Next game: Miller Grove at Campbell, Friday.



Wolfe City 63,

Boles 57

  QUINLAN — The Wolfe City Wolves defeated the Boles Hornets 63-57 Tuesday night.

Malik Gaffney led the Wolves with 24 points, while Colton Quirl added 20.

  Austin Morgan with 16 points led the Hornets, while Cameron Walker added 12, Devan Harris had 11 and Bailey Isom 10.

                     District 15-A boys

Wolfe City      14    10    24    15    —63

Boles             17    19      8    13    —57

  WC: Malik Gaffney 24, Colton Quirl 20, Justin Wilkinson 9, Hunter Bostick 6, Tim Lloyd 4.

  B: Austin Morgan 16, Cameron Walker 12, Devan Harris 11, Bailey Isom 10, Ross Bostick 4, Josh Monroe 2.

  Records: WC 9-8, 5-3.

  Next game: Wolfe City at Bland, Friday.



Alba-Golden (girls) 58,

Lone Oak 21

  ALBA — The No. 19 state-ranked Alba-Golden Lady Panthers won 58-21 over the Lone Oak Lady Buffaloes Tuesday in 14-2A action.

  Alexa Wallen and Kaylee Isenburg each scored six to lead the Lady Buffaloes.

                        District 14-2A girls

Lone Oak        4      8      3      6    —21

Alba-Golden    3    25    15    14    —58

  LO: Alexa Wallen 6, Kaylee Isenburg 6, Melody Womack 3, Alyssa Busby 2, Ashleigh Dodwell 2, Hanah Nichol 2..

  AG: Kaylee Bizzell 14, Macie Arrington 11.

  Records: LO 9-17, 4-6.

  Next game: Lone Oak at Winnsboro, Friday.