The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

December 9, 2012

Celeste, Honey Grove claim Celeste titles

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

CELESTE —   Celeste’s Lady Devils avenged their only loss of the season with a 45-23 victory over Caddo Mills in the championship game of the Celeste Invitational basketball tournament on Saturday.

  Morgan Lewis pumped in 18 points and Haley Trentham 12 as the Lady Devils reversed a 41-29 loss to Caddo Mills in the second game of the season. Celeste is now 15-1 after winning its third   tournament title of the season.

  “I’m very proud of them,” said Celeste coach Amy Herron. “We played super defense. They executed and stuck to the game plan. It’s probably been a long time since they’ve won three tournaments in a row, same season.”

  Celeste limited Caddo Mills to only six points in the second half.

  Lewis, who scored 49 points in the tournament, claimed the most valuable player and top gun awards.

  Trentham was also on the all-tournament team along with Tiffany Crossland, who scored seven points in the championship game.

  All-tournament selection Hannah Hopkins led Caddo Mills with six points, while Olivia McKarns and   Jaylynn Gracy both added five points. Gracy also made the all-tournament team.

  No. 25 state-ranked Honey Grove outdefensed Lone Oak in the boys championship game, 35-27.

  All-tournament selection Hussian Jubai led the Warriors with nine points and the boys MVP, Jeremy Patt, tossed in six points.

  All-tournament selection Sawyer Zachary topped the Buffaloes with 10 points and Clint Mahand added nine. Coleton Lasseter also made the all-tournament team for Lone Oak.

  Hunter Jordan of Boles claimed the boys top gun award after scoring 43 points in the tournament.

                          Celeste Invitational Tournament

                          Saturday’s results

                          Boys championship game

Honey Grove    10    19    3    13    —35

Lone Oak          11      5    1    10    —27

  HG: Hussian Jubai 9, Jeremy Patt 6, Cole Cunningham 5, Charles Sanders 4, Hunter Templeton 4, Aaron Foster 3, Demonatre Finney 2, Mo Chacon 2.

  LO: Sawyer Zachary 10, Clint Mahand 9, Ethan Fite 3, Trent Sikes 2, Coleton Lasseter 2, Cody Hardin 1.

                       Girls championship game

Caddo Mills    8     9    4      2    —23

Celeste        12    13    9    11    —45

  CM: Hannah Hopkins 6, Olivia McKarns 5, Jaylynn Gracy 5.

  C: Morgan Lewis 18, Haley Trentham 12, Tiffany Crossland 7, Madalyne Pearce 5, Rachel Myers 2, Erica Jordan 1.

  Record: C 15-1.

                       Boys third place

Caddo Mills    18    25    22    10    —75

Fannindel         4     7     10    14    —35

  CM: Jordan Dixon 6, Damian Newby 11, Michael Craig 8, Johnathan Gillispie 6, Jacob Tillett 6, Cory Johnson 5, Andreas Ibarra 2, Garrett Cox 2, Jordan Bicknell 5, Daxx Hill 18, Tyler Spradlin 6.

  F: Quincy Cuba 6, Damonte Scott 2, Akeyl Caesar 3, T.J. Erwin 6, Andrew Mills 8, Stephen Lock 4, Chris Day 2, Cody LeMay 4.

                   Girls third place

Bells            5      8      9    15    —37

Lone Oak    6    15    16      6    —43

  B: Caylee DuVall 2, Katie Shults 7, Macy Sanders 8, Emily Fagan 13, Carlee Shelby 7.

  LO: Alyssa Busby 17, Alexa Wallen 8, Hanah Nichol 8, Sara Richardson 6, Chelsea Rigsby 4.

                    Boys consolation

Wolfe City    10     9      7    10    —36

Boles           13    15    13    17    —58

  WC: Cody Harbin 5, Hunter Bostick 8, Malik Gaffney 3, Tim Lloyd 3, Colton Quirl 3, Justin Wilkinson 8, Andre Brown 6.

  B: Hunter Jordan 19, Ross Bostick 11, Caleb Samples 9, Bailey Isom 9, Austin Morgan 2, Cameron Walker 8.

                         Girls consolation

Honey Grove    15    12    0    10    —37

Boles                  0      0    4      2    —6

  HG: Jamie Wilson 2, Elizabeth Johnson 8, Ashley Reyna 2, Caaiti Warren 3, Lyndsey Lewis 6, Allyiah Daniels 12.

  B: Mariah Helmberger 2, Rachel Helmberger 4.

                Boys seventh place

Celeste    5    9    14      6    —34

Savoy      9    3    14    12    —38

  C: Tim Herman 6, Robert Vankirk 2, Cody Evans 2, Dalton Edge 4, Keaton Hubbard 1, Austin Shatto 9, Justin Bennett 2, Colton Smith 4, Jordan Wright 4.

  S: Brayden Phillips 2, Tanner Garrison 3, Kaden Kumler 6, Taylor Bigbee 10, Bradley Cragg 3, Hunter Franklin 13.

                    Girls seventh place

Fannindel    3    12    7      9    3    —35

Savoy          3    10    6    12    6    —37

  F: Shakira Cuba 1, Tynaelen Braxton 6, Sabreshia King 6, Chatorian Lock 16, Stevie Earls 7.

  S: Katie Gibson 3, Melissa Vance 4, Hanna White 4, Rhianne Sweet 9, Lindsey Stone 17.   

      Boys all-tournament

Damian Newby, Caddo Mills

Zach Cunningham, Honey Grove

Hussian Jubai, Honey Grove

Sawyer Zachary, Lone Oak

Coleton Lasseter, Lone Oak

MVP — Jeremy Patt, Honey Grove

Top gun — Hunter Jordan, Boles, 43 points; Daxx Hill, Caddo Mills, 39.

     Girls all-tournament

Alyssa Busby, Lone Oak

Jaylynn Gracy, Caddo Mills

Hannah Hopkins, Caddo Mills

Haley Trentham, Celeste

Tiffany Crossland, Celeste

MVP — Morgan Lewis, Celeste

Top gun — Morgan Lewis, Celeste, 49 points; Lizzy Johnson, Honey Grove, 46.



Greenville 75,

Thomas Jefferson 49

  PRINCETON — The Greenville Lions bounced back from a loss to Sherman with a 75-49 victory over Thomas Jefferson of Dallas on Saturday at the Princeton tournament.

Collen Wilburn banked in 14 points and Dartannon Wilson chipped in 12 for the Lions in the win over Jefferson.

  District 13-4A rival Sherman beat the Lions 57-50 in Greenville’s first game on Saturday. The Lions were missing a couple of their players, who later rejoined them for the second game.

  “The last game we played good defense and we executed offensively,” said Lions coach Marcus Smith.

  Wilburn led the Lions against Sherman with 25 points and Brad Mulkey added 10.

                   Princeton tournament

                   Boys game

Sherman    11    31    10    15    —57

Greenville    5    10    22    13    —50

  S: Alex Polk 15, J.T. Luper 4, Tray Bowen 5, Armon Jones 6, Jlynn Thompson 5, Tre Mask 13, T.J. Ball 9, Stetson Sullivan 10.

  G: Chris Bazor 2, Marlon Mack 5, Jerry Dickeson 5, Brady Mulkey 10, Marquise Taylor 2, Collen Wilburn 25.

                                 Boys game

Greenville               16    15    18    26    —75

Thomas Jefferson    7    18    17      7    —49

  G: Kadeem Jimmerson 1, Taylor Kinney 3, Justin Wade 4, Brady Mulkey 6, Jason Thomas 4, Darion Neal 8, Chris Bazor 9, Jerry Dickeson 9, Dartannon Wilson 12, Collen Wilburn 14.

  TJ: Mays 26, Mendez 2, Baylor 2, Smith 1, Redfer 10, Betzers 8.

  Record: G 6-8.

  Next game: Greenville at John Tyler, Tuesday.

                    Junior varsity boys

Princeton     15    13    13    14    —55

Greenville    11    13    14    13    —51

  G: Derren Wilson 21, Brandon Forbes 13.

                              Freshman boys

Frisco Lone Star    6      9    7      7    —29

Greenville            10    10    6    14    —40

  LS: Delay 11.

  G: Spencer Gilbert 12, Treveon Heard 6, Cole Mulkey 6.



Campbell (girls) 57

Cumby 36

  SULPHUR SPRINGS — The Campbell Lady Indians downed Cumby 57-36 on Saturday to claim consolation honors in the North Hopkins tournament.

  Haley Davidson fired in a game-high 26 points for Campbell.

  Kayla Akers topped Cumby with 14 points.

                    North Hopkins tournament

Campbell    18    16    15    8    —57

Cumby        12      7    12    5    —36

  Ca: Haley Davidson 26, Sarah Taylor 12, Breanna Ashmore 7, Jordan Davidson 5, Kaylin Stigall 4, Caitlin Branton 2, Emily Ashmore 1.

  C: Kayla Akers 14, Candice Horrocks 12, Kaylee Giles 6, Madison Thomas 4.

  Record: Ca 7-7.

  Next game: Campbell at Ector, Tuesday.



Quinlan Ford (girls) 68,

Spring Hill 66

  EDGEWOOD — Quinlan Ford’s Lady Panthers won two games this weekend at the Edgewood tournament.

  Ford nipped Longview Spring Hill 68-66 on Saturday and downed Millsap 51-41 on Friday.

  Jessika Keeton pumped in a game-high 24 points to lead the Lady Panthers against Spring Hill, while teammate Jade Patton fired in 13 and Taylor Elrod added 11.

                          Edgewood tournament

                          Saturday’s game

Quinlan Ford    19    21    15    13    —68

Spring Hill        14    10    26    16    —66

  QF: Jade Patton 13, Taylor Elrod 11, Courtney Hall 3, Ariel Hernandez 3, Jessika Keeton 24, Christian Hearn 2, Carley Torbert 9, Shelby Reeves 3, Brittany Smith 3.

  SH: Audrey Popelar 6, Ann Hollas 10, Mikai Brown 3, Jacey Fleet 17, Leslie Blevins 12, Madison Martin 18.

  Record: QF 12-6.

                         Friday’s game

Quinlan Ford    11    17    14      9    —51

Millsap              11     7      6    17    —41

QF: Ariel Smith 4, Taylor Elrod 7, Courtney Hall 6, Ariel Hernandez 10, Jessika Keeton 19, Carley Torbert 3, Brittany Smith 2.

M: Mikelyn Kruger 15, Hannah Hobson 9, Sydney Herbel 5, Lauren Power 4, Melissa Jones 2.