The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

Sports

December 9, 2012

Celeste, Honey Grove claim Celeste titles

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

CELESTE —   Celeste’s Lady Devils avenged their only loss of the season with a 45-23 victory over Caddo Mills in the championship game of the Celeste Invitational basketball tournament on Saturday.

  Morgan Lewis pumped in 18 points and Haley Trentham 12 as the Lady Devils reversed a 41-29 loss to Caddo Mills in the second game of the season. Celeste is now 15-1 after winning its third   tournament title of the season.

  “I’m very proud of them,” said Celeste coach Amy Herron. “We played super defense. They executed and stuck to the game plan. It’s probably been a long time since they’ve won three tournaments in a row, same season.”

  Celeste limited Caddo Mills to only six points in the second half.

  Lewis, who scored 49 points in the tournament, claimed the most valuable player and top gun awards.

  Trentham was also on the all-tournament team along with Tiffany Crossland, who scored seven points in the championship game.

  All-tournament selection Hannah Hopkins led Caddo Mills with six points, while Olivia McKarns and   Jaylynn Gracy both added five points. Gracy also made the all-tournament team.

  No. 25 state-ranked Honey Grove outdefensed Lone Oak in the boys championship game, 35-27.

  All-tournament selection Hussian Jubai led the Warriors with nine points and the boys MVP, Jeremy Patt, tossed in six points.

  All-tournament selection Sawyer Zachary topped the Buffaloes with 10 points and Clint Mahand added nine. Coleton Lasseter also made the all-tournament team for Lone Oak.

  Hunter Jordan of Boles claimed the boys top gun award after scoring 43 points in the tournament.

                          Celeste Invitational Tournament

                          Saturday’s results

                          Boys championship game

Honey Grove    10    19    3    13    —35

Lone Oak          11      5    1    10    —27

  HG: Hussian Jubai 9, Jeremy Patt 6, Cole Cunningham 5, Charles Sanders 4, Hunter Templeton 4, Aaron Foster 3, Demonatre Finney 2, Mo Chacon 2.

  LO: Sawyer Zachary 10, Clint Mahand 9, Ethan Fite 3, Trent Sikes 2, Coleton Lasseter 2, Cody Hardin 1.

                       Girls championship game

Caddo Mills    8     9    4      2    —23

Celeste        12    13    9    11    —45

  CM: Hannah Hopkins 6, Olivia McKarns 5, Jaylynn Gracy 5.

  C: Morgan Lewis 18, Haley Trentham 12, Tiffany Crossland 7, Madalyne Pearce 5, Rachel Myers 2, Erica Jordan 1.

  Record: C 15-1.

                       Boys third place

Caddo Mills    18    25    22    10    —75

Fannindel         4     7     10    14    —35

  CM: Jordan Dixon 6, Damian Newby 11, Michael Craig 8, Johnathan Gillispie 6, Jacob Tillett 6, Cory Johnson 5, Andreas Ibarra 2, Garrett Cox 2, Jordan Bicknell 5, Daxx Hill 18, Tyler Spradlin 6.

  F: Quincy Cuba 6, Damonte Scott 2, Akeyl Caesar 3, T.J. Erwin 6, Andrew Mills 8, Stephen Lock 4, Chris Day 2, Cody LeMay 4.

                   Girls third place

Bells            5      8      9    15    —37

Lone Oak    6    15    16      6    —43

  B: Caylee DuVall 2, Katie Shults 7, Macy Sanders 8, Emily Fagan 13, Carlee Shelby 7.

  LO: Alyssa Busby 17, Alexa Wallen 8, Hanah Nichol 8, Sara Richardson 6, Chelsea Rigsby 4.

                    Boys consolation

Wolfe City    10     9      7    10    —36

Boles           13    15    13    17    —58

  WC: Cody Harbin 5, Hunter Bostick 8, Malik Gaffney 3, Tim Lloyd 3, Colton Quirl 3, Justin Wilkinson 8, Andre Brown 6.

  B: Hunter Jordan 19, Ross Bostick 11, Caleb Samples 9, Bailey Isom 9, Austin Morgan 2, Cameron Walker 8.

                         Girls consolation

Honey Grove    15    12    0    10    —37

Boles                  0      0    4      2    —6

  HG: Jamie Wilson 2, Elizabeth Johnson 8, Ashley Reyna 2, Caaiti Warren 3, Lyndsey Lewis 6, Allyiah Daniels 12.

  B: Mariah Helmberger 2, Rachel Helmberger 4.

                Boys seventh place

Celeste    5    9    14      6    —34

Savoy      9    3    14    12    —38

  C: Tim Herman 6, Robert Vankirk 2, Cody Evans 2, Dalton Edge 4, Keaton Hubbard 1, Austin Shatto 9, Justin Bennett 2, Colton Smith 4, Jordan Wright 4.

  S: Brayden Phillips 2, Tanner Garrison 3, Kaden Kumler 6, Taylor Bigbee 10, Bradley Cragg 3, Hunter Franklin 13.

                    Girls seventh place

Fannindel    3    12    7      9    3    —35

Savoy          3    10    6    12    6    —37

  F: Shakira Cuba 1, Tynaelen Braxton 6, Sabreshia King 6, Chatorian Lock 16, Stevie Earls 7.

  S: Katie Gibson 3, Melissa Vance 4, Hanna White 4, Rhianne Sweet 9, Lindsey Stone 17.   

      Boys all-tournament

Damian Newby, Caddo Mills

Zach Cunningham, Honey Grove

Hussian Jubai, Honey Grove

Sawyer Zachary, Lone Oak

Coleton Lasseter, Lone Oak

MVP — Jeremy Patt, Honey Grove

Top gun — Hunter Jordan, Boles, 43 points; Daxx Hill, Caddo Mills, 39.

     Girls all-tournament

Alyssa Busby, Lone Oak

Jaylynn Gracy, Caddo Mills

Hannah Hopkins, Caddo Mills

Haley Trentham, Celeste

Tiffany Crossland, Celeste

MVP — Morgan Lewis, Celeste

Top gun — Morgan Lewis, Celeste, 49 points; Lizzy Johnson, Honey Grove, 46.

Text Only
Sports
  • Greenville Lions' coaching staff lineup changes

      Each summer the Greenville Lions’ coaching staff goes through a transition phase as some coaches move on to other schools and new coaches are hired to take their place.
      This summer is no exception. There’s changes in the coaching staffs for the boys and girls programs that’ll involve the football, volleyball, boys soccer, powerlifting and softball teams.
     

    July 25, 2014

  • Oliver Hale three medals.jpg Hail to the winner of three medals at Transplant Games

      His nickname in Greenville is “Pee Wee,” but Oliver Hale is a big man on the tennis court and in the kitchen.
      Hale, who is a 1971 graduate of Greenville High School, won three medals at the 2014 Transplant Games of America recently in Houston while competing in the 60-and-over age category. He won a gold medal in men’s doubles, a silver in men’s singles and a bronze in mixed doubles along with playing partner Irena Bucci.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Colby Carthel Free youth football camp planned

    Second year Texas A&M University – Commerce Head Coach Colby Carthel and his coaching staff will be the directors of a free A&M Commerce Youth Football Camp.

    July 14, 2014 1 Photo

  • Carver.jpg Officially for the record

    Two former Greenville schools are now officially recognized for their accomplishments in sports through new signage at the T. A. “Cotton” Ford Stadium.

    July 12, 2014 2 Photos

  • LeBron_James_18112009_1.jpg LeBron: I'm heading back to Cleveland

    Before anyone ever cared where I would play basketball, I was a kid from Northeast Ohio.

    July 11, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0000066_official_dixie_softball_patch_300.jpg Commerce to host Dixie Softball tournament

    The city of Commerce has partnered with the Dixie Softball to host the Darlings and the Debs Softball State Tournament at the Eddie Moore Sports Complex again this year.

    July 10, 2014 1 Photo

  • Campbell Lady Indians listen 1.jpg Coach Steve Guffey touched many lives

      Steve Guffey was a true sportsman in every sense of the word.
      Guffey, who died on Saturday at the age of 50, was a standout athlete and coach, who was also an avid golfer, angler and hunter. He was an educator. teacher, mentor and a friend to many who’ve been paying their tributes online and at candlelight vigils on Sunday in Ladonia and on Monday in Campbell.  Guffey’s memorial service is set for 2 p.m. Wednesday in the Campbell High School gymnasium, where he coached the Lady Indians’ basketball team the past 12 years.

    July 8, 2014 1 Photo

  • Jason Burton.JPG A&M-Commerce hires Burton as women’s basketball coach

    Lion women’s basketball experienced a homecoming of sorts on April when athletics director Ryan Ivey announced Jason Burton as the eighth women’s basketball coach in program history.

    July 5, 2014 1 Photo

  • Lone Oak, Caddo Mills softball players make all-state team

      Two players from Lone Oak and one from Caddo Mills earned second-team honors on the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A all-state softball team.

    July 1, 2014

  • Kevin Bowers chip 1.jpg Former Baylor golfers win Monster Ball golf tourney

       Baylor University was well-represented at the third annual Craig Bowers Memorial Monster Ball golf tournament this weekend in Greenville.
      Two teams composed of former Baylor golfers finished first and second after 36 holes at Wright Park Municipal and Oak Creek Country Club.

    June 24, 2014 8 Photos

House Ads
Featured Ads
Poll

Does Dallas head coach Jason Garrett need for the Cowboys to make the playoffs during the 2014 football season to keep his job?

Yes
No
Who knows with Jerry Jones as owner?
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Fighting Blocks Access to Ukraine Crash Site Dangerous Bacteria Kills One in Florida Workers Dig for Survivors After India Landslide Texas Scientists Study Ebola Virus Smartphone Powered Paper Plane Debuts at Airshow Southern Accent Reduction Class Cancelled in TN Raw: Deadly Landslide Hits Indian Village Obama Chides House GOP for Pursuing Lawsuit New Bill Aims to Curb Sexual Assault on Campus Russia Counts Cost of New US, EU Sanctions 3Doodler Bring 3-D Printing to Your Hand Six PA Cops Indicted for Robbing Drug Dealers Britain Testing Driverless Cars on Roadways Raw: Thousands Flocking to German Crop Circle At Least 20 Chikungunya Cases in New Jersey Raw: Obama Eats Ribs in Kansas City In Virginia, the Rise of a New Space Coast Raw: Otters Enjoy Water Slides at Japan Zoo NCAA Settles Head-injury Suit, Will Change Rules Raw: Amphibious Landing Practice in Hawaii
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Real Estate News