The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

December 1, 2012

Dallas Conrad tops Greenville Lions

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Herald-Banner Staff

ROYSE CITY — Dallas Conrad 53,

Greenville 45

  Dallas Conrad won 53-45 over the Greenville Lions Friday at the Royse City tournament.

  Dartannon Wilson fired in 20 points for Greenville, while Darion Neal and Collen Wilburn scored eight and seven respectively.

  The 1-6 Lions will play either Wylie East or Red Oak today at 1 p.m. at the Royse City tournament.

  “We kind of started out slow on the offensive and defensive end,” said Greenville coach Marcus Smith. “The second half we played with more intensity on both ends of the floor. We executed our offense better. We just came up short at the end.”

                    Royse City tournament

                            Boys game

Greenville           11    10    11    13    —45

Dallas Conrad    18    11    10    14    —53

  G: Jerry Dickeson 2, Brady Mulkey 4, Jamar Clark 4, Collen Wilburn 7, Darion Neal 8, Dartannon Wilson 20.

  DC: Wade 11, Smith 17.

  Record: G 1-6.

  Next game: Greenville vs Wylie East or Red Oak, 1 p.m. today at Royse City tournament.

                    Junior varsity boys

Greenville    9    15    11    11    —46

Rockwall    19    12    17    13    —61

G: Tyler Matthews 11, Shaquille Anderson 10.

                            Freshman boys

Greenville              9    5    10    6    —30

Frisco Heritage    18    9    10    12    —49

G: Spencer Gilbert 13, Carandal Hale 6, Tyren Nelson 6.



Trinity Christian 53,

Quinlan Ford (girls) 35

  WILLS POINT — Trinity Christian-Addison won 53-35 over the Quinlan Ford Lady Panthers at the Wills Point tournament Friday.

  Jade Patton fired in 10 points for the 8-4 Lady Panthers, while Taylor Elrod drained nine.

                 Wills Point tournament

                             Girls game

Quinlan Ford          7    8    13    7    —35

Trinity Christian    10    9    16    13    —53

  QF: Jade Patton 10, Taylor Elrod 9, Jessika Keeton 7, Brittany Smith 2, Carley Torbert 6.

  TC: Harrison 3, Voelker 9, Bastie 12, Bergnan 6, Noordhoff 2, Bell 4, Sneed 16.

  Record: QF 8-4.



Wills Point 61,

Lone Oak (girls) 44

  WILLS POINT — Wills Point defeated the Lone Oak Lady Buffaloes Thursday 61-44 at the Wills Point tournament.

  Alyssa Busby fired in 18 points, while Courtney McCoy pumped in eight for Lone Oak.

                      Girls game Thursday

                      Wills Point tournment

Wills Point     14     14     10     23     —61

Lone Oak      13     11     12       8     —44

  WP: Levy 23, Davis 13, Raibon  10, Cunigan 6, Cunigan 4, Burch 2, Brown 2, Denton 1.

  LO: Alyssa Busby 18, Courtney McCoy 8, Kinsey Patton 5, Ashleigh Dodwell 4, Sara Richardson 3, Hanah Nichol 3, Alexa Wallen 2, Rebecca Cooke 1. 



Celeste (girls) 37,

Honey Grove 30

  SAVOY — Celeste’s Lady Devils rolled to a 37-30 victory over Honey Grove on Friday to advance to today’s finals of the Savoy tournament.

  Morgan Lewis tossed in 13 points to lead the Lady Devils, who will face either Tom Bean or Savoy in the 3:30 p.m. finals. Celeste, which won the Miller Grove tournament two weeks ago, will be gunning for its second straight tournament title. The Lady Devils are 10-1 for the season.

  Fannindel cruised to a 49-22 victory over the Celeste Blue Devils at the Savoy tournament.

  Quincy Cuba led Fannindel with 12 points.

  Austin Shatto fired in six for Celeste.

                    Savoy tournament

                    Boys game

Fannindel    8    19    17     5     —49

Celeste        3      5      4    10    —22

  F: Cuba 12, Miller 7, Scott 6, Erwin 6, Lock 6.

C: Austin Shatto 6, Justin Heuber 5, Keaton Hubbard 4, Colton Smith 3, Dalton Edge 2, Austin Gilliam 2.

Record: C 3-2.

  Next game: Celeste vs. Tom Bean or Savoy at 2 p.m. today at Savoy tournament.

                         Girls game

Honey Grove    6    9     3    12    —30

Celeste          13     9     8     7     —37

  HG: Johnson 14.

  C:  Morgan Lewis 13, Haley Trentham 7, Tiffany Crossland 7, Madalyne Pearce 5, Devon Jackson 3, Rachel Myers  2.

  Record: C 10-1.

  Next game: Celeste vs. Savoy or Tom Bean, 3:30 p.m. today, Savoy tournament finals.



Bland 43,

Sulphur Bluff 28

  MERIT — The Bland Tigers won 43-28 over Sulphur Bluff Friday to reach today’s championship game of the Bland tournament against Ector.

  Bland, now 7-1 for the season, will face the Eagles at 4:40 p.m.

  Chris Brown fired in 16 points to lead the Tigers, while Adam Shinn pumped in 11.

  The Bland Lady Tigers dropped their game on Friday to McKinney Christian, 43-24.

Sara Waidelich led Bland and all scorers with 24 points.

  Haley Davidson fired in 25 points, while Sarah Taylor pumped in 14 to lead the Campbell Lady Indians to a 50-33 win over Sulphur Bluff at the Bland tournament.

  The Campbell Indians defeated McKinney Christian, 53-51.

Jose Romero fired in 19 points to lead Campbell, and Scotty Green pumped in 10.

                            Bland tournament

                            Girls game

Campbell           17     14     13     15      —50

Sulphur Bluff       1      14      6      12      —33

  C: Haley Davidson 25, Sarah Taylor 14, Jordan Davidson 9, Amanda Olveda 4, Kaylin Stigall 2, Breanna Ashmore 2, Adara Gifford 1, Becca Christensen 1, Taylor Looney 1.

  SB: Hancock 14.

  Record: C 3-6.

  Next game: Campbell vs, Community, 10 a.m. today, Bland tournament consolation finals.

                                   Boys game

Campbell                  18     19      2     14     —53

Mckinney Christian     8     14     11     18     —51

  C: Jose Romero 19, Scotty Green 10, Jacob Camp 9, Dallas Degarso 7, Asa Woodland 4, Yovani Bonales 2.

  MCA: Weidemen 14, J. Pate 10.

                        Boys game

Sulphur Bluff    5    12     4     7    —28

Bland             15    16    10    2    —43

  SB: Justin 7, Landon 8, Erion 8.

  B: Glen Quezada 4, Joe Sourber 6, Cameron Turner 2, Adam Shinn 11, Chris Brown 16, Juan Aviles 4.

  Record: B 7-1.

  Next game: Bland vs. Ector, 4:40 p.m. today, championship game, Bland tournament.

                                   Girls game

McKinney Christian    18    8    12    5    —43

Bland                            0    6    11    7    —24

  MC: McAdams 15, James 15.

  B: Sara Waidelich 24, Morgen Gann 8.



Boles 72,

E. T. Christian 51

    EUSTACE — Ross Bostick fired in 25 points and Caleb Samples pumped in 14 to lead the Boles Hornets to a 72-51 victory over East Texas Christian at the Eustace tournament Friday.

   The 1-2 Hornets will face Neches at 1 p.m. today.

                                     Eustace tournament

                                     Boys game

Quinlan Boles              22    12    18    20    —72

East Texas Christian    16    13    12    11    —51

  QB: Hunter Jordan 6, Ross Bostick 25, Caleb Samples 14, Bailey Isom 7, Joshua Monroe 1, Devan Harris 4, Austin Morgan 9, Cameron Walker 4.

  ETC: Finley 21, Dorsey 8, Cox 5, Hawkins 5.

  Record: QB 1-2.

  Next game: Quinlan Boles vs. Neches, 1 p.m. today at Eustace tournament.



Lone Oak 54,

Commerce 50

  EDGEWOOD — Sawyer Zachary fired in 24 points, while Ethan Fite pumped in 12 to lead the Lone Oak Buffaloes to a 54-50 win over the Commerce Tigers at the Edgewood tournament Friday.

  Lone Oak is now 2-3 for the season and faces Mineola today at 11:50 a.m. in the Edgewood tournament.

                       Edgewood tournament

                       Boys game

Lone Oak      14    21      8    11    —54

Commerce    10      9    16    15    —50

  LO: Cody Hardin 4, Sawyer Zachary 24, Ethan Fite 12, Colten Lasseter 3, Keegan Willson 11.

Record: LO 2-3.

  Next game: Lone Oak vs Mineola, 11:50 a.m. today Edgewood tournament.

Wolfe City 50,

Rock. Christian 48

  WOLFE CITY — The Wolfe City Wolves improved to 2-0 for the season with a 50-48 win over Rockwall Christian on Friday.

  Hunter Bostick and Justin Wilkinson both fired in 18 points to lead the Wolves.

  Chris Stephens topped Rockwall Christian with 19 points.

                                  Varsity boys

Rockwall Christian    11    10    11    16    —48

Wolfe City                 15    16     9     10    —50

  RC: Chris Stephens 19, Daniel Rorie 13, Colton Jones 9, Evan Milwee 7.

  WC: Hunter Bostick 18, Justin Wilkinson 18, Colton Quril 6, Malik Gaffney 3, Tim Lloyd 2, Andre Brown 2, Cody Harbin 1.

  Record: WC 2-0.

  Next game: C.H.E.S.S. at Wolfe City, Tuesday.