The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

Sports

November 30, 2012

Findling bowls 770 series; Doris Jones rolls 566

LOCAL BOWLING

GREENVILLE —          DB’s Sports Grill & Bowling

                      Greenville

                 Mixed Up Fun

               (Nov. 20 results)

    Men

Donald Davis           254-231-668

Zachary Edgerton    225-201-615

Tracy Barnes                  221-608

Joe Findling                    223-585

Tyren Williams Sr.           217-568

Dustin Webb                   214-553

David Wilson                   212-548

Steve Merten                          542

Corie Waldrep                 213-535

Mike Horat                              521

  Women

Cathy Krug-Bowman    194-189-169-552

Heidi Donaldson           186-174-174-534

Susan Shelton                     190-174-490

Nikki Burt                                           471

Shauna Barnhart                        168-463

Sandy Orange                                   454

Rose Ular                                   190-454

Sue Crim                                           441

Katy Noffsinger                                 397

Nacole Beaty                                    269

              Guys Night Out

              (Nov. 21 results)

Randy Chism                    244-236-683

Tyren Williams Sr.             246-227-681

Dewayne Roach Jr.                  267-673

Kevin Brown                      236-212-652

Paul Maldonado Jr.    221-211-211-643

Bradley Sheehan              245-213-639

Kevin Hucks                             235-610

Curtis Carter                             223-605

Mark Potts                                224-594

Brad Sheehan                                 588

Joey Sterner                             212-581

Gary Bowman                                  579

K.C. Carter                                227-579

Curtis Berringer                         225-578

Tracy Barnes                                    568

Billy Shelton                              224-563

Billy Burt Jr.                                      560

Ricky Webb                                      550

Bo Duncan Jr.                                  549

Tommy Wallen                                 543

Gary Bowman                             222

              Youth/Adult

         (Nov. 18 results)

     Men

Jason Harp                 215-207-173-595

Sam Hazlett                216-189-176-581

Malcolm Rogers Sr.    179-179-170-528

Terry Orsborn              192-168-151-511

Ricky Brown Sr.          227-142-141-510

John Hosking             186-176-145-507

Jason Russell                           155-374

Larry Colgan                             133-340

Scot Grantham                                 326

Casey Yeager                                   309

    Women

Cara Rapp                   166-164-140-470

Annie Blakely               143-134-113-390

Ruby Waldroup              119-116-93-328

Terra Orsborn                  100-98-89-287

   Boys

Austin Cooper             210-201-184-595

Mason Welch              186-185-161-532

Michael Waldroup       209-141-134-484

Ryan Colgan               163-155-130-448

Danton Yeager                   168-151-443

Sonny Jameson                 165-158-439

R.J. Grantham                           129-410

Bryan Hosking                                  322

David Vasquez                          129-307

Grayson Rapp                                  261

Braudrick Yeager                              231

Austin Russell                                  158

   Girls

Leslie Griffin                     81-77-75-233

Pamela Sutton                      77-75-216

              Bonnie & Clyde

             (Nov. 25 results)

      Men

Joe Sterner                650

Earl Wilson                 648

Darren Brown             588

Malcom Rogers          565

Anthony Robertson    544

Brandon Murphy   255

Randy Chism        213

Bob Nicoll             213

Adam Morel          211

Terry Green          191

   Women

Denise Harp             529

Vanessa Barrow       498

Vonda Douglas         451

Karen Gray               427

Kathy Harber            383

Erica Gearner      210

Lacy Chism         175

Buffie Corbett      168

Dorothy Harrison 144

Patty Thompson  134

          Monday Thunder

          (Nov. 26 results)

   Men

Joe Findling             259-279-232-770

Mark Potts               243-222-221-686

Bruce Michaelson    248-207-222-675

Zachary Edgerton    259-208-194-661

Marvin Love             184-234-234-652

Wayne Corley          192-180-243-615

Jason Harp              205-190-208-603

C.J. Cathey                            213-565

Mike Horat                              190-555

Curtis Sewell                          217-552

John Shields                           203-534

Todd Hezeau                          203-530

Larry Winters                          190-526

Michael Rapp                         182-520

  Women

Doris Jones                            223-566

Carrie Smith                           198-550

Anita Corley                           198-549

Brenda Snyder                       183-531

Cathey Michaelson                192-512

Cara Rapp                             193-507

Nancy Daniels                       181-493

Linda Faries                          175-484

Deb Love                              184-468

Laura Caneal                        169-454

MaryAnn Butler                     153-449

Megan Bancewicz                155-438

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • No. 19 state-ranked Lone Oak claims regular season finale

      The 19th state-ranked Lone Oak Lady Buffaloes added to their nine-game winning streak by shutting out Quitman 9-0 in District 14-2A softball on Tuesday.
      Freshman pitcher Mariah Nichols got the win, striking out 14 while only walking two in a two-hitter to wrap up the regular season.

    April 16, 2014

  • Lady Lions earn all-district soccer honors

    Brinkley Henson, Greenville’s top goal scorer, also earned top honors for the Lady Lions on the All-District 19-4A soccer team.

    April 13, 2014

  • Quirl, Godwin earn top honors in All-District 15-A basketball

    Wolfe City’s high-scoring post player Colten Quirl earned top honors on the All-District 15-A basketball team.

    April 13, 2014

  • McKinney North shuts out Lady Lions

       Celeste Verdelivo shut down Greenville on one hit as McKinney North claimed a 12-0 District 13-4A softball victory over the Lady Lions on Friday.

    April 12, 2014

  • Fired coach unjustly accused of visiting porn sites

    April 12, 2014

  • Big win for college coach wrongly accused of child porn

    An emotional saga that began with a child pornography accusation 18 months ago ended in final victory Thursday for the ex-football coach of Minnesota State University-Mankato who was fired even though the charges against him were found groundless and dismissed.

    April 11, 2014

  • Carandall Hale jumps A.jpg Hale, Himes lead Greenville tracksters

      Carandall Hale repeated as the boys long jump champion and Savannah Himes took the girls discus title to lead Greenville High School on Wednesday’s opening day of the District 13-4A track and field championship.

    April 10, 2014 4 Photos

  • David Weaks tees off 17.jpg Greenville's Lions finish third in 13-4A golf

      Greenville’s Lions gave way to a very strong wind and to the Wylie Pirates while finishing third on Tuesday at the District 13-4A golf tournament.
      The Lions entered the final round at Hurricane Creek Country Club with a four-shot lead over Wylie in the race for the second regional playoff berth. But the Lions lost ground to Wylie while batting wind gusts up to 44 miles per hour.

    April 9, 2014 2 Photos

  • Greenville Lions rank second in district golf tourney

      William Strickland fired a 78 to lead the Greenville Lions to second place in Monday’s opening round of the District 13-4A golf tournament at Hurricane Creek Country Club.
      The Lions carded a 337 team score to trail only McKinney North (323) in the battle for two spots in the Region II-4A tournament. The final round is set for today.

    April 8, 2014

  • Two Lions make 19-4A first team

      Two Greenville Lions made the top team on the All-District 19-4A boys soccer squad.
      Greenville senior Riley Cox and Lion junior Isaac Ramirez were selected to the first team.
      Luis DeLeon and Douglas Gutierrez of Greenville made the second team.

    April 6, 2014

House Ads
Featured Ads
Poll

What's your favorite spring high school sport?

Swimming and diving
Wrestling
Basketball
Soccer
Tennis
Golf
Track and Field
Softball
Baseball
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Tributes Mark Boston Bombing Anniversary Raw: Kan. Shooting Suspect Faces Judge US Supports Ukraine's Efforts to Calm Tensions Suspect in Kansas Shootings Faces Murder Charges Ukraine: Military Recaptures Eastern Airport Raw: Storm Topples RVs Near Miss. Gulf Coast NASA Showcases Lunar Eclipse Pistorius Cries During Final Cross-Examination The Boston Marathon Bombing: One Year Later Michael Phelps Set to Come Out of Retirement First Women Move to Army Platoon Artillery Jobs Sex Offenders Charged in Serial Killings Police: Woman Stored Dead Babies in Garage OC Serial Murder Suspects May Have More Victims Family: 2 Shot in Head at Kan. Jewish Center Raw: Horse Jumping Inspires 'Bunny Hop' After Attack, Officials Kill 5 Bears in Florida Popular Science Honors Year's Top Inventions ND Oil Boom Attracting Drug Traffickers
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Real Estate News