The Herald Banner, Greenville, TX

February 2, 2013

Greenville Lions, Lady Lions whip Denison

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

By DAVID CLAYBOURN
Herald-Banner Staff

GREENVILLE —   Greenville’s Lady Lions celebrated senior night Friday with a 57-38 District 13-4A basketball victory over Denison.

  The Lady Lions recognized seniors Arian Alford, Maddy Crabtree, Mackenzie Cooper, Elizabeth Rutherford, Abby Ellsworth and Chandra Jeffery.

  Rutherford and Cooper both had double-doubles to lead the Lady Lions. Rutherford fired in 20 points and pulled down 10 rebounds. Cooper had 13 points and 14 rebounds.

  Crabtree finished with 11 points, four assists and three steals after also playing a half with the Lady Lions’ soccer team against Ferris.

  Alford added seven points and had six steals as the Lady Lions improved to 13-13 for the season and 3-10 in district play heading into their final game on Tuesday at Sherman.

  “It was great for our seniors,” said Lady Lions coach Lesa Darst. “Our team played well together.”

Jacoya Johnson led Denison with 14 points and Jasmine Ballard chipped in 12.

                     District 13-4A girls

Denison         7      7    13    11    —38

Greenville    16    14    14    13    —57

  D: Deronhdra Harris 2, Jasmine Ballard 12, Taylor Cummins 8, Aleigh Pool 2, Jacoya Johnson 14.

  G: Arian Alford 7, Britney Smith 2, Maddy Crabtree 11, Cortney Luna 2, Mackenzie Cooper 13, Elizabeth Rutherford 20, Savannah Himes 2.

  Records: G 13-13, 3-10.

  Next game: Greenville at Sherman, Tuesday.



Greenville 78,

Denison 61

      By Steve Shwarts

    Herald-Banner Staff

  Jam the Gym night turned out to be just what the Greenville Lions needed as they rolled to a 78-61 District 13-4A victory over the Denison Yellow Jackets on Friday at the Lions Den.

  Greenville is now 15-15 for the season and 4-7 in district, while Denison falls to 7-21 and 1-10.

  Greenville started the game on a 6-0 run as Collen Wilburn and Dartannon Wilson scored baskets.

Wilson fired in 23 points to lead the Lions, while Jerry Dickeson pumped in 11.

  McShane Wyatt got Denison on the board with 5:50 left in the first quarter with a layup.

Greenville led by three after one quarter.

  Greenville would grab its biggest lead of the first half 24-13 on two Wilson free throws with 5:50 left before halftime.

  The Lions led 33-23 at halftime.

  “A very big win for us,” said Greenville head coach Marcus Smith. “This allows us to still be in the playoff hunt. We got two big road games next week. All I ask my team to do is to play for each other and play together.”

  McShane Wyatt, who hit five 3-pointers, fired in 25 points for Denison, while Josh Henry added 11.

Greenville travels to Sherman on Tuesday to take on the Bearcats with the varsity game at 8 p.m.

                     District 13-4A boys

Denison       13    10    17    21    —61

Greenville    16    17    23    22    —78

  D: Josh Henry 11, Clifton Hines 4, Jaleel Dade 4, Will Parker 8, Keondrick Golston 9, McShane Wyatt 25.

  G: Collen Wilburn 8, Jason Thomas 1, Marquis Taylor 8, Jamar Clark 2, Darion Neal 8, Dartannon Wilson 23, Justin Wade 4, Lorenzo Smith 2, Chris Bazor 3, Brady Mulkey 6, Jerry Dickeson 11, John Franklin 2.

  Record: D 7-21, 1-10; G 15-15, 4-7.

  Next game: Greenville at Sherman, 8 p.m. Tuesday

                    Junior varsity boys

Denison       11      4      9    11    —35

Greenville    17    19    22    27    —85

  D: Mitchell 10, McBride 11.

  G: Brandon Forbes 25, D’erren Wilson 24, Javonte Mitchell 8, Thomas Pitts 8.



Celeste (girls) 36,

Bland 26

  MERIT — Celeste’s Lady Lions upped their season record to 26-4 with a 36-26 District 15-A win over Bland on Friday.

  Haley Trentham led the Lady Devils with 10 points, while Madalyn Pearce chipped in eight and Tiffany Crossland added seven.

  Mackenzie Morquecho topped Bland with seven points and Morgen Gann added six.

                 District 15-A girls

Celeste    10    18    6    2    —36

Bland         3      8    7    8    —26

  C: Haley Trentham 10, Madalyne Pearce 8, Tiffany Crossland 7, Rachel Myers 4, Morgan Lewis 5, Erica Jordan 2.

  B: Savannah Brixey 4, Mackenzie Morquecho 7, Morgen Gann 6, Jaci Welborn 2, Allyson Norris 2, Faith Sourber 1, Sara Waidelich 4.

  Record: C 26-4, 10-3.

  Next game: Sam Rayburn at Celeste, Tuesday.

                Junior varsity girls

Celeste    9    0    5    6    —20

Bland       1    0    5    6    —14

  C: Paige Stark 5.

  B: Liz Jenkins 7.



Rains (girls) 53,

Crandall 48

  EMORY — Klara Bradshaw produced a triple-double to lead the Rains Lady Wildcats to a 53-48 District 14-3A win over Crandall on Friday.

  The 6-6 senior scored 28 points, pulled down 23 rebounds and blocked 12 shots. She also had two steals.

  Cortney Anderson finished with 14 points for Rains, hitting four free throws in the final 15 seconds to seal the victory as Rains improved to 6-1 in district play and Crandall dropped to 5-2.

  Carley Hill also handed out four assists for Rains.

Briana Whisenhunt topped Crandall with 13 points.

       District 14-3A girls

     Rains 53, Crandall 48

  C: Demi Frazier 2, Briana Whisenhart 13, Tara Woodham 9, Madison Hollaway 6, Jaycee Fourkiller 5, Brooke Wyble 10, Cheyenne Cashwell 2, Mallory Pettijohn 1.

  R: Cortney Anderson 14, Shye Meador-McCray 6, Megan Hazelwood 5, Klara Bradshaw 28.



E.T. Christian 43,

GCS (girls) 20

  TYLER — East Texas Christian outscored Greenville Christian School 43-20 in TAPPS District 3-2A action on Friday.

  Sophie Wimberley paced GCS with eight points, while Lainey McCullough added five and Katy Felder chipped in four.

  The Lady Eagles will play again Tuesday at Garland Christian.



E.T. Christian 55,

GCS 43

  TYLER — East Texas Christian handed the Greenville Christian School Eagles a 55-43 TAPP District 3-2A loss on Friday.

  Will Martens paced GCS with 18 points, Andy Henderson added 11 and Cameron Arnold chipped in five.

  GCS plays again Tuesday at Garland Christian.





Fannindel 52,

Campbell 45

  CAMPBELL — The Fannindel Falcons defeated the Campbell Indians 52-45 in District 23-A play on Friday.

  Damonte Scott fired in 23 points to lead Fannindel and Andrew Miller tallied 11.

Jose Romero fired in 27 to lead Campbell, which was celebrating parent’s night.

                    District 23-A boys

Campbell      5      9    10     21    —45  

Fannindel    14    15    10    13    —52   

  C: Jose Romero 27,  Jacob Camp 6, Dallas Degarso 4, Brian Curiel 3, Colby Gore 3, Bailey Fergurson 2.

  F: Damonte Scott 23, Andrew Miller 11.



Campbell (girls) 73,

Fannindel 23

  CAMPBELL — Haley Davidson fired in 32 points to lead the Campbell Lady Indians to a 73-23 victory over the Fannindel Lady Falcons Friday in District 23-A action.

  Sarah Taylor added 10 for the Lady Indians.

                    District 23-A girls

Campbell    20    20    15    18    —73 

Fannindel    5       9      4      5    —23   

  C: Haley Davidson 32, Breanna Ashmore 9, Kaylin Stigall 7, Amanda Olveda 2, Rebeca Christensen 4, Sarah Taylor 10, Taylor Looney 2, Emily Ashmore 2, Caitlin Branton 5.

  F: Demessa Sims 9, Chatorian Lock 6, Tynaelen Braxton 5, Sabreshia King 3.

  Record: C 19-8.

  Next game: Campbell at Yantis, 6 p.m. Tuesday.



Farmersville 84,

Caddo Mills 73

    FARMERSVILLE — The Farmersville Fightin Farmers defeated the Caddo Mills Foxes 84-73 Friday in District 12-2A action.

  Jaelon Clark and Andrew Simons both fired in 23 points to lead Farmers. Jytus Clark also tallied 18 for the Farmers, who are now 26-3 for the season and 7-1 in District 12-2A.

  Damian Newby fired in 21 for Caddo Mills, while Jordan Dixon pumped in 12 and Johnathan Gillispie added 11.

                        District 12-2A boys

Caddo Mills     12    18    20    23    —73

Farmersville    19    22    20    23    —84

  CM: Damian Newby 21, Jordan Dixon 12, Johnathan Gillispie 11, Daxx Hill 9, Jacob Tillett 5, Steven Gillispie 5, Dan Willner 4, Cory Johnson 2, Garrett Cox 2, Jordan Bicknell 2.

  F: Jaelon Clark 23, Andrew Simons 23, Jytus Clark 18, Chris Stanley 8, Keith Craddock, 6, Spencer Grzywacs 4.

  Record: CM 12-14, 2-6; F 26-3, 7-1.

Next game: Leonard at Caddo Mills, Tuesday.

 

Boles 46,

Sam Rayburn 43

  IVANHOE — The Boles Hornets upped their District 15-A record to 8-2 with a 46-43 win at Sam Rayburn on Friday night.

  Hunter Jordan fired in 27 points to lead the Hornets and all scorers.

Brent Treybig tossed in 17 points for Sam Rayburn and Nathan Mandrell added 10.

                           District 15-A boys

Boles                 11    16    7    12    —46

Sam Rayburn    10    14    9    10    —43

  B: Hunter Jordan 27, Caleb Samples 8, Cameron Walker 3, Austin Morgan 3, Bailey Isom 3, Ross Bostick 2.

  SR: Brent Treybig 17, Nathan Mandrell 10, Richardson 6.

  Record: B 18-5, 8-2.

  Next game: Trenton at Boles, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.



Commerce (girls) 47,

Lone Oak 45

  LONE OAK — Commerce’s Lady Tigers slipped past Lone Oak 47-45 for a District 14-2A victory on Friday night.

  Taite McBee led the victors with 17 points, while Kelsey Mouer added 14 and Kaci Harrison tossed in 12.

  Alysssa Busby paced Lone Oak with 14 points and Caitlin Kimberlin added nine. Kinsey Patton pulled down nine rebounds for Lone Oak, while Sara Richardson and Alexa Wallen both had six rebounds.

                           District 14-2A girls

Commerce        11      7    17    12    —47

Lone Oak            6    18    11    10    —45

  C: Taite McBee 17, Kelsey Mouer 14, Kaci Harrison 12, Rebekah Cooper 3, Morgan Doolin 1.

  LO: Alyssa Busby 14, Caitlin Kimberlin 9, Sara Richardson 5, Ashleigh Dodwell 5, Rebecca Cooke 4, Kinsey Patton 4, Alexa Wallen 4.

  Next game: Lone Oak at Grand Saline, Tuesday.

                            Junior varsity girls

Commerce         4      7    4    11    4    —30

Lone Oak           4    11    7      4    2    —28 

  C: Pel 12, Patillo 8, Davis 7.

  LO: Jayce Womack 11, Jessica Pitts 8, Taylor Pippin 6.



Bland 52,

Celeste 34

  MERIT — Bland reached the 20-win mark for the season with a 52-34 District 15-A victory over Celeste on Friday.

  Joseph Sourber led the victors with 18 points and Adam Shinn banked in 11 as the Tigers improved to 8-2 in district play.

  Celeste, which dropped to 3-8 in district, picked up 16 points from Justin Heuber.

                   District 15-A boys

Celeste       7    7      9    11    —34

Bland          9    8    14    21    —52

  C: Justin Heuber 16, Cody Evans 6, Braden Morrow 6, Tim Herman 4, Austin Shatto 1, D.J. Jarrard 1.

  B: Joseph Sourber 18, Adam Shinn 11, Thomas Sourber 9, Chris Brown 8, Tomas Larios 3, Cameron Turner 2,  Juan Aviles 1.

  Records: C 7-20, 3-8.; B 20-6, 8-2.

  Next game: Sam Rayburn at Celeste, Tuesday.

                 Junior varsity boys

Celeste    7    7      4    19    —37

Bland       9    4    10      7    —30

  C: Eddie Amaro 5.

  B:  Clayton Hughes 12.